Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 26, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Two Bagatelles, Op 18

Benjamin Frith,p,

Koch 3-7162-2

12:04 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Symphony #1, Op 22

Irish National Sym Orch / Andrew Penny

Naxos 8.553406

12:33 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Eight Children's Pieces", Op 36 Op 36

Benjamin Frith,p,

Koch 3-7162-2

12:34 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Sinfonia Veneziana" in D, "La scuola de' gelosi"

Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9877

12:44 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #8 in D, K 48

London Phil-Sym / Erich Leinsdorf

MCA Classics MCAD2-9808-A

12:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K 620

Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

1:00 am

Monti, Vittorio: "Czárdás"

Orch / Karl Graunke

Rafael Mendez,tr,

DG B0005042-02 (2)

1:16 am

Strauss, Johann: Ritter Pasman, Op 441 Op 441

Vienna State Opera Orch / Anton Paulik

br,

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

1:21 am

Weiner, Leo: Divertimento #1 for Strings, Op 20, on Old Hungarian Dances

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

1:23 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #4 in g, Op 40, original version

Helsinki Phil / Vladimir Ashkenazy

Alexander Ghindin,p,

Ondine ODE-977-2

1:54 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: Seven Preludes, Op 40 Op 40

Pierre Huybregts,p,

Centaur CRC-2096

2:05 am

Graun, Johann Gottlieb: Horn Concerto in D

St Martin's Academy / Iona Brown

Barry Tuckwell,fh,

London 417406-2

2:14 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Three Shanties, Op 4

Nonesuch 78022-1

2:20 am

Trad, American: Sea Shanty, Blow the man down

b,

RCA 63528-2

2:22 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no. 3 in F, Op. 90 Op 90

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 4777159

2:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 106

Capriccio 10204

3:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Romance in C, Op 42

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

BIS LP-252

3:05 am

SCHUMANN, Clara: Romance, Op 3 Op 3

Veronica Jochum,p,

Pro Arte CDD-396

3:14 am

Schumann, Robert: Three Romances, Op 94 Op 94

Pinchas Zukerman,vi,

RCA 68052-2 (2)

3:25 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Scottish Folk Songs

George Malcolm,v,

Angel S-37172

3:27 am

Czerny, Carl: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 73 Op 73

Helmut Froschauer

Felicja Blumental,p,

Brana Records BR-0024

3:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Scottish Folk Songs

George Malcolm,v,

Angel S-37172

4:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet no.2 in D

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Frank Brieff

Isaac Stern, violin,v,

CBS MDK-45816

4:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Suite from "Katerina Isamilova (Lady Macbeth of Mzensk)"

Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8587

4:22 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op 33a Op 33a

Midori,v,

Sony SK-52568

4:24 am

Strauss, Richard: Violin Concerto in d, Op 8

Berlin Radio Sym Orch / Vladimir Ashkenazy

Boris Belkin,v,

London 436415-2

4:55 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 85 Op 85

Martin Jones,p,

Nimbus NI-5074

5:00 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "Sebastian"

New Zealand Sym Orch / Andrew Schenck

Koch 3-7005-2

5:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "Souvenirs," Op 28

New Zealand Sym Orch / Andrew Schenck

Koch 3-7005-2

5:24 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "On the Town"

New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM3K-47154 (3)

5:34 am

Copland, Aaron: Ballet, "Hear Ye, Hear Ye" (1934-35)

London Sinfonietta / Oliver Knussen

Argo 443203-2

5:35 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #26 in D, Op 42 (G 520)

London Festival Orch / Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66904

5:54 am

Johnson, Robert: "The Masque of Oberon"

Philip Pickett

Philips 446217-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Introduction

Dresden Staatskapelle/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-54493-2

6:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte," K. 588

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47014-2

6:18 am

Maurice Ravel: "Valses Nobles et Sentimentales"

Excerpt

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 449213-2

6:34 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sonata à cinque #1 in G

Gerard Schwarz, tr; New York Y Chamber Sym

Delos D/CD-3002

6:47 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

I. "Allegramente"

Hélène Grimaud, p; Royal Phil/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-75368

6:56 am

Andre Philidor: Pavane "Louis XIII"

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

6:57 am

André Danican Philidor: "Pavane" (1610)

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op 21

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

7:17 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony in F, K. 19a

Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Hans Graf

Laserlight 15867

7:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

III. Allegro

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

7:41 am

William Byrd: Sixth Pavan and Galliard

Glenn Gould, p

Sony 52589

7:49 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Excerpts

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 413788-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

I. "Adagio - Moderato"

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; London Sym/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CMS7-69707-2 (2)

8:17 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op 11

Finale

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-57499

8:23 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 31 in D, "Hornsignal"

I.

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

8:34 am

Traditional: "Muss I'Denn; Hatt I'Di; Spinning Song; Yodel; Early One Morning"

Trapp Family Singers

HDP 311

8:46 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Final scene

Fleming, Graham, Bonney, Vienna Phil/Eschenbach

London 466314-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Dance of the Apprentices

Canadian Brass, Berlin Phil, Bayreuth Festival Brass/Edo de Waart

Philips 434109-2

9:14 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Suite #1 in C

New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

9:30 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Andrew Wan, v; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Decca 483 0396

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Tales from the Vienna Woods," Op. 325

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

10:14 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Zdenek Macal

Telarc CD-80265

10:28 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 1 in B-Flat

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

10:43 am

George Frideric Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Chorus, "See the conqu'ring hero comes!"

St Martin's Academy, Cho/Neville Marriner

Philips 412733-2

10:47 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Steven Isserlis, vc; Robert Levin, fp

Hyperion CDA-67981 (2)

11:00 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Michala Petri, r; English Chamber Orch/Okko Kamu

RCA 61881-2

11:18 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Rafal Blechacz, p

DG B0018883-02

11:25 am

Percy Grainger: March, "The Lads of Wamphray"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

11:35 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Prince and the Pauper" film score

Excerpts

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

11:46 am

William Grant Still: Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano

Sierra Winds

Cambria CD-1083

12:03 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c minor, BWV 1060

Gina DiBello, v; Anne Bach, ob; Music of the Baroque/Nicholas Kraemer

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:18 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E

II. "Adagio"

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Jay Friedman

WFMT Recording

12:44 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Seasons (The Months)," Op. 37

October

Lang Lang, p

Sony 88875117582

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto no.1 in g minor, Op.26

Philippe Quint, v; Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria/Carlos Miguel Prieto

Avanti 10362

1:26 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Mélodie"

Isaac Stern, v; Franz Liszt Ch Orch

Sony SK-62692

1:31 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

Dances

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

1:49 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Four Seasons Ballet: Autumn

Munich Radio Orch/Roberto Abbado

RCA 62651-2

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet #13 in a, D 804 "(Rosamunde)"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 459151-2 (3)

2:36 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op 142)

#3 in B-Flat

Maria-Joao Pires, p

DG 457550-2 (2)

2:49 pm

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Maximilian Hornung, vc; Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 7570

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

Overture

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

3:09 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4 in g minor, Op. 40

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; London Sym/Antonio Pappano

EMI 40516-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz" Op. 437

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Felix Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

4:08 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #3 in c, Op 101

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Itzhak Perlman, v; Lynn Harrell, vc

EMI/Ang CDCB7-54725-2 (2)

4:34 pm

Bronislaw Kaper: "Mutiny on the Bounty"

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri

LPO 0086

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 71, No. 1

Tátrai String Quartet

Hungaroton HCD-12246/7-2 (2)

5:24 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #6 in F, Op 10/2

Rudolf Buchbinder, p

RCA 787510 (9)

5:37 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op.66

Colin Carr, vc; Thomas Sauer, p

MSR Classics MS-1486 (2)

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

Lukas Foss, p; Amherst Saxophone Quartet

MCA Classics MCAD-10055

6:25 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 430201-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 416288-2

8:06 pm

Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

Ole Antonsen, tr; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-54897-2

8:24 pm

Léo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Suite

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West

Reference RR-125

8:57 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275

"Minuet"

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572050

9:03 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto no.2 in f minor, Op.21

Khatia Buniatishvili, p; Paris Orch/Paavo Järvi

Sony 88691-97129-2

9:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Leon Fleisher, p

Vanguard ATMCD-1551

9:39 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in F, Op. 2, No. 4

The Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2282

9:51 pm

Brian Eno: "Apollo: Music for Space"

"Under Stars I"; "Silver Morning"

Icebreaker Ensemble

Cantaloupe CA-21071

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Cellist Nick Photinos plays new music from his first solo album.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Jazz great Dr Billy Taylor interviewed in 1977