Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, January 28, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet #2 in a, Op 13

Sophie Shao,vc,
Annemarie Moorcroft,

Bridge 9108-A/B (2)

12:34 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Twelve Etudes for Guitar (1928)

Eduardo Fernàndez,g,

London 414616-2

12:35 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Concerto for Guitar and Small Orchestra

Orpheus Chamber Orch

Göran Söllscher,g,

DG 429232-2

12:54 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Twelve Etudes for Guitar (1928)

Eduardo Fernàndez,g,

London 414616-2

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91

Edward Aldwell,p,

Nonesuch 79200-2 (2)

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 531, "Fanfare"

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80179

1:12 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

BBC Phil / Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

1:26 am

Thomson, Virgil: Sentimental Tango #1

Ramon Salvatore,p,

Premier PRCD-1019

1:28 am

MacDowell, Edward: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23

Dallas Sym Orch / Andrew Litton

André Watts,p,

Telarc CD-80429

1:54 am

Cowell, Henry: "American Melting Pot"

Koch 3-7220-2

2:00 am

Greaves, Thomas: Madrigal, Come away sweet love and play

Deller Consort

Bayer BR-100028-CD

2:01 am

Wilbye, John: Madrigal, "Weep, weep mine eyes"

Deller Consort

Bayer BR-100028-CD

2:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Five Madrigal Stanzas (1943)

Josef Suk,v,

Supraphon 110099-2

2:15 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Now Is the Month of Maying"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

2:17 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Philharmonia Hungarica / Paul Anthony McRae, conductor

Perpetua PR-7007

2:55 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 62 Op 62

Edit Klukon,p,

Philips 434037-2

3:00 am

Demantius, Christoph: Five Polish and German Dances

Denmark Concentus Musicus / Aksel H Mathiesen

Nonesuch H-71064

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Five Little Preludes, BWV 939-943

Wolfgang Rübsam,p,

Naxos 8.553097

3:11 am

Eller, Heino: Five Pieces for Strings (1953)

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch / Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

3:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 105 Op 105

Gérard Wyss,p,

Denon CO-78947

3:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet #2 in E-Flat, K 493

Peter Serkin,p,
David Soyer,

Vanguard OVC-8007

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Bastien und Bastienne," K 50

Raymond Leppard

Polgàr,b,

Sony SK-45855

4:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op 57

Tamás Vásáry,p,

DG 457992-2 (2)

4:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Légendes" (1863)

Rotterdam Phil / James Conlon

Erato ECD-88235

4:26 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Polish Songs (after Chopin)

Jean Micault,p,

Discover Int'l DICD-920272

4:27 am

Bronsart, Hans: Piano Concerto in f-sharp, Op 10

Westphalian Sym Orch / Richard Kapp

Michael Ponti,p,

Vox CDX-5067 (2)

4:55 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Esquisses", Op 63 Op 63

Laurent Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223352

5:00 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Jota de Pamplona," Op 50 Op 50

Navarra Sym Orch / Ernest Martínez Izquierdo

Tianwa Yang,

Naxos 8.572276

5:05 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Jota Navarra," Op 22/2 Op 22/2

Samuel Sanders,p,

Dorian DOR-90183

5:10 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)

Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 410047-2

5:19 am

Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op 34

Dallas Sym Orch / Eduardo Mata

Telarc CD-80055

5:34 am

Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid" (1885)

Bolshoi Theatre Orch / Boris Khaikin

West WGS-8329

5:35 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Cello Sonata #2 in g, Op 117

Steven Isserlis,vc,

Hyperion CDA-66235

5:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Two Songs, Op 46 Op 46

Rachel Yakar,s,

Virgin 61433-2 (2)

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Hymns, and other pieces that hymns have inspired

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Benjamin Britten: "Nocturnal After John Dowland," Op 70

Paul Galbraith, g

Mashulka 2009

7:17 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

7:29 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

San Francisco Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 821936-0071-2 (2)

8:00 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Apollo (Apollon musagète)"

Detroit Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

London 414457-2

8:32 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria Rusticana"

Intermezzo

BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth

London 473371-2

8:38 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Gli uccelli (The Birds)"

II. "The Dove"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

9:00 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: Irish Rhapsody #4 in a, Op 141 ("Ulster Rhapsody")

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-6525

9:19 am

John Blackwood: "The Demon Lover" (Border Ballad, 1906/7)

London Phil/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9241

9:44 am

Michael Abels: "Delights and Dances" for string quartet and string orchestra

Harlem Quartet; Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000141

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

10:15 am

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 432003-2

10:28 am

Leevi Madetoja: "Onnelliset (Happiness)"

Candomino Cho/Tauno Satomaa

Finlandia FACD-918

11:00 am

Serge Prokofiev: Waltzes, Op. 110

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8359

11:31 am

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

12:00 - 8:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

12:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Guitar Quartet, D 96 (after Wenzel Matiegka Trio)

Göran Söllscher, g; Wolfgang Schulz, f; Wolfram Christ, vi; Georg Faust, vc
Georg Faust,

DG 431783-2

12:26 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto Op 3/10

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet 2014

12:37 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Orchestra Suite" No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

I. Ouverture

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3254

12:44 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Quartet, "Bella figlia dell'amore"

Sutherland, Tourangeau, Pavarotti, Milnes; LSO/Bonynge
Huguette Tourangeau, mezzo-soprano,

London 443814-2

12:49 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"

Jennifer Frautschi, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p

Artek AR-0006-2

1:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

BSO Classics 1401

1:47 pm

Jean Sibelius: Five Romantic Pieces, Op. 101

Håvard Gimse, p

Naxos 8.555853

2:02 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in A-Flat, H XVI:46

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67554 (2)

2:24 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM2K-47557 (2)

2:55 pm

Frederick the Great: Sonata in e for Flute and Continuo

Barthold Kuijken, f; Bob van Asperen, hc; Wieland Kuijken, vc

Sony SK-66267

3:03 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2

Overture (Suite) in D

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

3:26 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 435871-2

4:00 pm

John Williams: "Star Wars: Suite for Five Pianos"

The 5 Browns

E1 E1E-CD-2041

4:11 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

Suite

Royal Phil/André Previn

MCA Classics MCAD-6187

4:28 pm

Various: "Cordoba (Nocturne);" Intermezzo fr "Goyescas;" Spanish Dance #1 fr "La Vida Breve"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

4:44 pm

Traditional: "La Dama d'Aragó; El cant dels ocells; Cançó de Sega"

Victoria de los Angeles, s; Barcelona Orch/Antoni Ros-Marbá

EMI ZDMD5-65061-2 (4)

4:53 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 22

#2, "Jota Navarra"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54882-2

4:57 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54882-2

5:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Itzhak Perlman, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 91732-2

5:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Sabine Meyer, cl; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56832-2

6:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "An den Mond; Du bist die Ruh'; Nacht und Träume"

Ian Bostridge, t; Julius Drake, p

EMI CDC5-56347-2

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Strike Up the Band"

Overture

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559750

6:08 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

National Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

6:19 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410022-2

6:29 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Die Rheinnixen"

Overture, Ballet and Grande Valse

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 4776403

6:46 pm

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

"Walhall"

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

7:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361, "Gran Partita"

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Wind Soloists/Alan Gilbert

Koch KICCD-7735

7:53 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Cosi fan tutte," K. 588

Trio, "Soave sia il vento"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Gerard depardieu, narrator; CSO Chorus, Chicago Children'sChoir, vocal soloists--Prokofiev: "Ivan the Terrible." We also hear Stravinsky's "Firebird Suite."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Music by the Iranian-American composer Reza Vali