Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, January 28, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Sonata da Camera in e, Op 1/2

MSR Classics MS-1622

12:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in C, R 82 R 82

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Angel Romero, guitar,g,

RCA 68291-2

12:15 am

Mudarra, Alonso de: "Fantasia que contrahaze la harpa en la manera de Ludovico"

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 442150-2

12:17 am

Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Martin West, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-131

12:55 am

Massenet, Jules: "Musique pour 'bercer les petits enfants'"

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

1:00 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa in d, Op 1/11 Op 1/11

English Concert Members

DG Archiv 419614-2

1:05 am

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto grosso in d, after Corelli "(La Folia)"

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

hc,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47656-2

1:16 am

Alwyn, William: Concerto Grosso #2

City of London Sinfonia

h,

Lyrita SRCD.230

1:32 am

Finzi, Gerald: "Let Us Garlands Bring," Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs) Op 18

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG 445946-2

1:33 am

Schubert, Franz: "Wanderer Fantasy" in C, D 760

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 422062-2

1:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Das Rosenband," D 280

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Hyperion CDJ-33007

2:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Lucia Popp, soprano,s,
Adolf Dallapozza, tenor,

DG 419436-2 (2)

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet no.11 in f minor, Op.95, "Serioso"

Yuri Bashmet, conductor

RCA 60988-2

2:28 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Blumine"

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Virgin 90771-2

2:37 am

Quantz, Johann Joachim: Flute Concerto in D, "Pour Potsdam"

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jörg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60247-2-RC

2:54 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60917-2

3:00 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Toccata nona (1616)

Trevor Stephenson,hc,

Light & Shadow LS-498

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 73 in D, "La chasse"

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 90843-2

3:28 am

Novello, Ivor: Fairy Laughter

Stuart Barry, conductor

Marilyn Hill Smith, soprano,s,

Chandos CHAN-9142

3:30 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Feen"

Malaga Phil / Alexander Rahbari, conductor

Naxos 8.557055

3:41 am

Tournier, Marcel: "Féerie: Prélude et Danse"

Nora Koch, harp,h,

Berlin Classics 0011662-BC

3:51 am

Bridge, Frank: "The Dew Fairy"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67267

3:54 am

Burleigh: Four Concert Pieces (1920)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

4:00 am

Sauguet, Henri: "Les Caprices de Marianne"

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Patrick Fournillier, conductor

Natalie Dessay, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56159-2

4:05 am

Sauguet, Henri: "Tableaux de Paris"

Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson

EMI 2C-069-16220

4:34 am

Sauguet, Henri: "La Voyante"

Leontyne Price, soprano,s,

Bridge 9156

4:36 am

Barber, Samuel: "Excursions," Op. 20

Zola Shaulis,p,

CRI CD-750

4:47 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gianluigi Gelmetti, conductor

Seraphim 73294-2

4:54 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon #4"

Trevor Stephenson,hc,

Light & Shadow LS-498

5:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Die Rheinnixen"

Marc Minkowski, conductor

DG Archiv 4776403

5:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Death and Transfiguration," Op. 24

Vienna Philharmonic / Karl Böhm, conductor

DG 435323-2

5:28 am

Goodall, Howard: "Ecce Homo"

Stephen Darlington

ASV CDDCA-1028

5:30 am

Bach/Busoni: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

Sony SK-66511

5:33 am

Liszt, Franz: Fantasy on Two Motives fr Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro"

Kemal Gekic, piano,p,

VAI 1180

5:47 am

Brahms, Johannes: Two Chorale-Preludes, Op 122/9-10 Op 122/9-10

Vassily Primakov, piano,p,

Bridge 9322

5:53 am

Muffat, Georg: Concerto grosso #5 in G

Channel Classics CCSSA-27408

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Ophélie Gaillard, vc; Royal Phil/Timothy Redmond

Aparté AP-001

6:10 am

Anonymous: "Bransles de Village"

Piffaro Renaissance Band

Archive 447107-2

6:15 am

Alexandre Desplat: "Girl with the Pearl Earring"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; French National Orchestra/Alexandre Desplat

Warner 0190295306878

6:25 am

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op 34

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-75040

6:36 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R. 425

Pepe Romero, g; St. Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

DG 439516-2

6:44 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

#6, Departure of Guests; Night; Magic Spell Begins

Leningrad Phil/Evgeny Mravinsky

Philips 420483-2

6:52 am

Edouard Lalo: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony MLK-66701

7:05 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite (1887)

2nd mvt, "By the river"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDM5-65203-2

7:13 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 6 in D-Flat (Orchestral Version: No. 3 in D

Martha Argerich, p

DG 447430-2

7:21 am

Traditional American: "Bound for the Promised Land"

Atlanta Music Festival soloists and choirs; Meridian Orchestra/Steven Darsey

Albany TROY-1798

7:31 am

Ferdinand Hérold: "Zampa"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 432014-2

7:39 am

Sergio Assad: "Jobiniana No. 1"

Sergio Assad & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79179-2

7:45 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45544-2

8:03 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 4 in G

Philharmonia Orch/Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-44788

8:09 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Andante e Rondo Ungarese" in c, Op 35

Bernard Garfield, bn; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62652

8:20 am

Valerie Coleman: Clarinet Sonatine

Michael Rowlett, cl; Stacy Rodgers, p

Albany TROY-1385

8:29 am

Anonymous: "Nuttmigs and Ginger"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

8:33 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat

Finale, "Presto"

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

RCA-DHM 77351-2

8:39 am

John Tavener: "The Lamb"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0036

8:44 am

Reynaldo Hahn: Piano Quintet in f-sharp minor (1921)

III. Allegretto grazioso

Alexandre Tharaud, p; Quatuor Parisii

Valois V-4848

8:52 am

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4786773

9:18 am

Franz Schubert: "Ave Maria"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 97779-2

9:23 am

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony SK-97779-2

9:27 am

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

4th mvt (Finale), Allegretto

Sinfonia Orch Of Chicago/Barry Faldner

Koch 3-7067-2

9:33 am

Frederick the Great FRIEDRICH II: Recorder Sonata in B-Flat

Michala Petri, r, Hanne Petri, hc, David Petri, vc

RCA 7749-2-RC

9:45 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Manon Lescaut"

Act 3 Intermezzo

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 17071-2

9:52 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op. 50

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

DG 439152-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Concerto Polonoise" in B-Flat

Holland Baroque

Pentatone PTC-5186878

10:11 am

Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto

Alison Balsom, tpt; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Lawrence Renes

EMI 78590-2

10:27 am

Austin Wintory: "I Was Born for This"

Voces8

Decca B0029601-02

10:33 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Liebeslieder," Op. 114

Vienna Biedermeier Ensemble

Denon CO-78823

10:43 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold" Suite, Op. 22a

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 431688-2

11:00 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in G, S 217

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 437549-2 (2)

11:15 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Prelude, Dance of the Persian Slave Girls

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

11:30 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Elégie" in c, Op 24

Steven Isserlis, vc; Pascal Devoyon, p

RCA 68049-2

11:38 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Mikado"

Overture

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 411450-2

11:46 am

Clara Schumann: "Quatre Pièces fugitives," Op. 15

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Evan Premo: "Two Meditations on Poems of Mary Oliver"

River Town Duo

Furious Artisans 6824

12:10 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-129

12:37 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Hope, Faith, Life, Love; Her Sacred Spirit Soars"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67543

12:41 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Chamber Ensemble

Telarc CD-80361

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

Stewart Goodyear, p; BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Andrew Constantine

Orchid Classics ORC-100127

1:37 pm

Bach/Gounod: "Ave Maria"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p

Sony 10316-2

1:40 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Warner 0190295875213

1:46 pm

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 444454-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

Chicago Sym/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-54217-2

3:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Sharon Isbin, g; Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000190

3:12 pm

Nino Rota: "Balli (Dances)"

Ferrara City Orch/Giuseppe Grazioli

Travelling K-1034

3:24 pm

Franz Lehár: Melodies from "Paganini"

Musica Camerata Montréal

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1112

3:37 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 5, "Western Hemisphere"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559603

3:56 pm

Rube Bloom: "Spring Fever"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

Suite

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223354

4:12 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44942

4:29 pm

Franz Liszt: Concert paraphrase on music from Verdi's "Ernani"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

4:44 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Paris Opera Orch/Philippe Jordan

Erato 9341422-7 (2)

4:56 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Virgil Fox, o (Riverside Church, NYC)

RCA 61567-2

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat, K. 595

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-42241

5:31 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3011

6:00 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "La belle Hélène"

Overture

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA RCD1-5478

6:09 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

Court Dance; Mazurka & Entrance of the Prince; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz

St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA RCD1-5321

6:24 pm

Leos Janácek: Three Moravian Dances

Ewa Kupiec, p

Hänssler Classic CD-93.181

6:32 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 2/2

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Bridge 9201

6:56 pm

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-60864

8:00 pm

Ravinia Recitals 2021

The Cavani String Quartet. This new series of performances recorded at Ravinia overthe past several weeks is dedicated to the memory of the late Stephen Smoot, thefestival's Artistic Producer.

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano--Tilson Thomas: "From the Diary of Anne Frank;" Beethoven:Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, "Eroica."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Trio élégiaque" No. 2 in d, Op. 9

Artur Balsam, p; Josef Roismann, v; Mischa Schneider, vc

Bridge 9063

11:45 pm

John Tavener: "Preces and Responses"

Steven Isserlis, vc; Philharmonia Orch Cellos

Hyperion CDA-68246