Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, January 29, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Jérusalem" (Paris version of "I Lombardi")

BBC Philharmonic / Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9594

12:04 am

Pasculli, Antonio: Grand Concerto on themes from Verdi's "I Vespri Siciliani"

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Philippe Magnan,ob,

Chandos CHAN-9662

12:18 am

Brothers, Doppler: "Rigoletto Fantasy," Op 38

Michel Débost, flute,f,
Kathleen Debost,

Orfeo C-154971-A

12:27 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Luciano Pavarotti, tenor,t,

London 417570-2

12:29 am

Locatelli, Pietro: "L'Arte del Violino," Op 3 Op 3

Günter Kehr

Suzanne Lautenbacher,

Vox CDX-5018 (2)

12:54 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 32 (L 423)

Inger Södergren,p,

Calliope CAL-9670

1:00 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Nocturne #1", Op 22

Ronald Smith, piano,p,

Arabesque D-6523

1:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Die Frau ohne Schatten," Op. 65

Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3109

1:46 am

Arensky, Anton: Fantasia on Russian Folksongs, Op 48 Op 48

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky

Konstantin Scherbakov, piano,p,

Naxos 8.570526

1:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Twelve Russian Folksongs, Op. 104 Op 104

Yuri Serov, piano,p,

Delos DE-3275 (3)

2:30 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "L'horizon chimérique," Op 118 Op 118

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64079-2 (4)

2:39 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 13 in d minor, K. 173

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67194-2 (6)

2:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations

Lucille Chung,

Signum SIGCD-455

3:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8084/85 (2)

3:05 am

Copland, Aaron: "Our Town"

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard VCD-72009

3:14 am

Duffy, John: Symphony #1 "(Utah)"

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Joseph Silverstein, conductor

n,

Albany TROY-304

3:36 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard OVC-5008/9 (2)

3:38 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

Eckart Haupt,f,
Pluskwik,

Capriccio 10282

3:54 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Madrigali guerrieri et amorosi:" Madrigals, Bk VIII (1638)

Vanguard OVC-2519

4:00 am

Gesualdo, Carlo: Madrigal, "Dulcissima mia vita"

Vienna Volksoper Orch / Tibor Serly

MHS 3306

4:05 am

Bartók, Béla: Viola Concerto

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Andràs Ligeti

Rivka Golani, piano,vi,

Conifer CDCF-189

4:27 am

Serly, Tibor: American Fantasy of Quodlibets

vi,

MHS 3307

4:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Huguette Dreyfus, harpsichord,hc,

Denon CO-73677

4:32 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069

Collegium Aureum / Franzjosef Maier, conductor

Quintessence 2PMC-2702 (2)

4:54 am

Froberger, Johann Jakob: Suite XX in D

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901372

5:00 am

Beach, Amy (Mrs HHA): "Bal Masqué", Op 22 Op 22

Moravian Phil / Hector Valdivia

Centaur CRC-2990

5:05 am

Beach, Amy: Variations on Balkan Themes, Op 60

Virginia Eskin,p,

Northeastern NR-223-CD

5:20 am

Seeger, Ruth Crawford: "Kaleidoscopic Changes on an Original Theme Ending with a Fugue

Virginia Eskin,p,

Albany TROY-297

5:30 am

Cui, Cesar: "Kaleidoscope," Op 50 Op 50

Midori, violin,v,

Sony SK-52568

5:32 am

Dukas, Paul: "La Péri"

Dutch Radio Phil Orch / Jean Fournet

Denon CO-75284

5:54 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Lyon Opéra Orch / Kent Nagano

Erato 96368-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "An die Musik"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445294-2

6:07 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 6, "Aragón (Fantasía)"

New Philharmonia Orch/Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos

London CS-6581

6:13 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in E

Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul, v

DG B0005761-02

6:24 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

II. "Adagio cantabile"

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-9024

6:30 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

6:36 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Prague Sym Orch/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110377-2

6:49 am

Arvo Pärt: "Magnificat"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Mr Shaw

Telarc CD-80519

7:04 am

Paul Dukas: "La Péri"

"Fanfare"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80515

7:06 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Armide"

Overture; Passacaille

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

Accent ACC-96122-D

7:13 am

George Gershwin: Song, "The Man I Love"

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2271

7:18 am

Alessandro Rolla: Trio Concertante #3 in D

III. Allegro

Novsak Trio

Jecklin JS-269-2

7:24 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#7, Valse

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

7:32 am

Frederick Delius: "A Song Before Sunrise"

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65067-2

7:39 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass (Missa Brevis) in A, BWV 234

King's College Cho Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang ZDCB5-56994-2 (2)

7:46 am

Howard Shore: "Lord of the Rings"

"Concerning Hobbits"

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8733

7:50 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm

DG 435335-2 (2)

8:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4745022

8:14 am

Déodat de Séverac: "Valse romantique"

Alexis Weissenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-69114-2

8:19 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat, D 485

III. "Menuetto"

Slovak Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.550145

8:25 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 13 in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

II. "Allegro"

Simon Preston, o; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 413468-2 (2)

8:32 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Intermezzo in modo classico"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

8:40 am

Franz Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini

"La Campanella"

Inna Faliks, p

Delos DE-3540

8:47 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in d ("La Follia)," after Corelli, Op 5/12

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Opus 111 OPS-30-172

9:05 am

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1

I. "Reflets dans l'eau"

Ivan Moravec, p

MMG MCD-10003

9:11 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

9:32 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

Barry Griffiths, v; Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80138

9:49 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 6806-2-RG

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Anonymous: "Ciaccona"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Erato 0190295634001

10:04 am

Heinrich Schütz: "Symphoniae Sacrae" II

"Von Gott will ich nicht lassen"

Soloists; L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Erato 0190295634001

10:12 am

Philip Glass: "Metamorphosis" #3

Valentina Lisitsa, p

Decca 478 8079 (2)

10:19 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin Classics 91165-2

10:47 am

William Byrd: "The Fitzwilliam Suite"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

11:00 am

Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto in C, Op 8/4

Albrecht Mayer, ob; I Musici de Roma

DG 4797144

11:15 am

Traditional: "Red River Valley"

Dale Warland Singers/Dale Warland

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

11:22 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

Prelude to Act II and Maypole Dances

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

11:30 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Bolet, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 421714-2

11:49 am

Henry Purcell: "The Married Beau"

Suite of Dances

La Stravaganza Köln

Denon 81757-9250-2

12:03 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

12:11 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Trio in g, Op. 8

Emanuel Ax, p; Pamela Frank, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony SK-53112

12:41 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDS7-49487-2 (6)

12:53 pm

Srul Irving Glick: "The Old Toronto Klezmer Suite"

1st mvt, "Kensington Market"

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN-28721

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin Classics 59273-2

1:31 pm

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower Duet, "Dôme épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p

Delos DE-3209

1:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 97779-2

1:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Catalog Aria, "Madamina! Il catalogo é questo"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 438045-2

2:00 pm

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Flute Concerto in G

James Galway, f; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 61164-2

2:14 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 60394-2-RC

2:39 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Villanella"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

2:43 pm

Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60370-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Prélude italien"

Paolo Giacometti, p

Channel Classics CCS-16098

3:10 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDM7-63777-2

3:23 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Harmoniemusik" (Quintet) in F

Mozzafiato/Charles Neidich

Sony SK-53965

3:40 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo Opera Cho, Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: Oboe Sonata in F

Heinz Holliger, ob; Burgin, p

Philips 426288-2

4:15 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Love Scene (Adagio)

Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Eliahu Inbal

Denon 81757-3210-2 (2)

4:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op 101

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

4:44 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Czech Phil/Karel Sejna

Supraphon 111101-2

4:53 pm

Alessandro A. Scarlatti: String Sonata #24 in g

Musica Pacifica

Dorian DOR-93192

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 93 in D

London Phil/Eugen Jochum

DG 437201-2 (4)

5:23 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Four Waltzes (1911)

Alexander Frey, p

Koch 3-7427-2

5:40 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Variations in a, Op 24a

Amalia Hall, v; David Starobin, g

Bridge 9418

6:00 pm

Frederick Delius: "Brigg Fair"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

6:20 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Violin Concerto in B-Flat, R 530 ("La Cetra," Op 9/9)

Simon Standage, Catherine Mackintosh, v's; Academy of Ancient Music/Hogw

L'Oiseau Lyre 421366-2 (2)

6:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28 in C, K. 200

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 412954-2 (6)

6:54 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in b, Op 4/12

Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350202 (3)

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon and Cello Sonata in B-Flat, K. 292

Klaus Thunemann, bn; Stephen Orton, vc

Philips 422390-2

8:10 pm

Ned Rorem: Three Barcarolles

Leon Fleisher, p

Sony 57338

8:20 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 400044-2

8:25 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Overture and ballet music

Philharmonia/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422057-2

8:43 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro

Vanguard SVC-142

9:00 pm

Martin Romberg: "Eärendil, the Mariner"

Alexandra Silocea, p

Avie AV-2266

9:07 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

9:22 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel: String Quartet in E-flat

Ébène Quartet

Virgin 464546-2

9:44 pm

Cecile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107 (1902)

Karl-Bernhard Sebon, f; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Uros Lajovic

Koch 3-1613-2

10:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in G, H XVIII:4

Marc-André Hamelin, p; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Hyperion CDA-67925

10:23 pm

Franz Josef Haydn: "The Wanderer"

Andreas Scholl, ct; Tamar Halperin, p

London B0017529-02

10:26 pm

Franz Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasy" in C, D 760

Barry Douglas, p

Chandos CHAN-10807

10:49 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Excerpts

Branagh, n; McNair, s; Kirchschlager, ms; Ernst-Senff Women's Cho, Berlin Phil/Abbado

Sony SK-62826

11:00 pm

Marjan Mozetich: "The Passion of Angels," Concerto for 2 Harps & Orchestra (1995)

Nora Bumanis & Julia Shaw, h's; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5200

11:22 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Pieces, Op. 10

No. 3, "Barcarolle"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 60526-2

11:26 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op. 42

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9348

11:49 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois gymnopédies"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54853-2