Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 3, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grétry, André: "L'Amant jaloux"

English Chamber Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,

London 440679-2

12:05 am

Devienne, Francois: Bassoon Sonata in C, Op 24/1 Op 24/1

forte,

Atma ACD2-2584

12:15 am

Marais, Marin: Viola da Gamba Suite in a

Accent ACC-78744-D

12:17 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard SVC-19

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in C, K. 373

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Avie AV-2127 (2)

1:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Introduction and Rondo capriccioso," Op. 28 Op 62

Philharmonia Hungarica / Reinhard Peters, conductor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Vox CDX-5084 (2)

1:13 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Rondo capriccioso" in E, Op. 14

p,

DG 4836471

1:20 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Six Choruses, Op 88 Op 88

Horst Neumann

Philips 6514362

1:21 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Five Days and Five Nights," Op. 111 Op 111

Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra / Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Naxos 8.553299

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G, Op. 77, No. 1

RCA-DHM 77106-2-RG

2:28 am

Dowland, John: "M George Whitehead, his Allemande"

Virgin 91117-2

2:30 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Finnish Sketches, Op 89 Op 89

Hong Kong Phil / Kenneth Schermerhorn

Marco Polo 8.220309

2:38 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 452576-2 (2)

2:55 am

Rota, Nino: 15 Preludes

Ferrara City Orch

Danielle Laval,p,

Naive V-1003 (2)

3:00 am

WRIGHT, Maurice: Kismet

Louis Adrian

Richard Oneto,t,

Sony SK-89252

3:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000155

3:14 am

Joplin, Scott: "Kismet Rag"

William Albright,p,

Musicmasters 67102-2

3:19 am

WRIGHT, Maurice: Kismet

Louis Adrian

s,

Sony SK-89252

3:20 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Quartet #2 in E-Flat, Op 87

ASV CDQS-6200

3:53 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Valse" (1919)

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9636

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Amadigi di Gaula"

Julianne Baird, soprano,s,

Albany TROY-555

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Serse"

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 61275-2

4:07 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rinaldo"

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

4:11 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Giulio Cesare"

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York / Richard Kapp, conductor

Stephen Taylor, English horn,obda,

CBS RM-38910

4:16 am

Graun, Carl Heinrich: "Cleopatre e Cesare"

René Jacobs, conductor

hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901561.63 (3)

4:22 am

Graun, Carl Heinrich: "O Praise the Lord"

Gary Beard, conductor

hc,

Pro Organo CD-7075

4:24 am

Graun, Johann Gottlieb: Horn Concerto in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,fh,

London 417406-2

4:33 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #31 in A-Flat, Op 110

Awadagin Pratt, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55290-2

4:53 am

Karayev, Kara: "In the Path of Thunder"

Yuli Reyentovich

MCA Classics MLD-32125

5:00 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: Two Spanish Dances, Op 21

Eduardo Asiain,v,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64559-2

5:05 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

Dallas Wind Sym / Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

5:15 am

American Anon: New Mexican Dances (instrumental medley)

Centaur CRC-2208

5:22 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Marosszék Dances"

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432005-2

5:36 am

Anonymous 17th century, Peruvian: Dance, Turulu neglo

Hesperus

h,

Golden Apple GACD-7552

5:37 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: "Fantasia appassionata", Op 35 Op 35

London Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

Philips 9500930

5:54 am

Caturla, Alejandro Garcia: Tres danzas cubanas

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante favori in F, WoO 57

András Schiff, p

ECM 1945/46 (B0009660-02)

6:13 am

Johan Svendsen: Symphony #2 in B-Flat, Op 15

2nd mvt, Andante sostenuto

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC7-49769-2

6:21 am

Michel Corrette: "Le Phenix," Concerto in D

Charivari Agréable Ensemble

Signum SIGCD-032

6:32 am

Philippe Gaubert: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

6:39 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 3 in F, "Skocna"

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnànyi

London 430171-2

6:43 am

John Williams: "Schindler's List" film music

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8719

6:47 am

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44644

7:04 am

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Sohre Neidenbach-Rahbari, sx; Czech Phil/Alexander Rahbari

Praga PR-250013

7:15 am

Marco Uccellini: Instrumental aria, "La mia pedrina"

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CKDO-15

7:20 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Song Without Words," Op 109

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; Gerald Moore, p

Angel S-37900

7:27 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #2, Op 1b

#2, The Little Bells (Scherzino)

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

7:32 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "Don Pasquale"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Tullio Serafin

EMI/Ang CDM5-65618-2

7:40 am

Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9094

7:52 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon VIII a 8"

Concerto Palatino

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901688

8:04 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

Overture

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

8:10 am

Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in f, Op 1

Valentina Lisitsa, p

Decca 478 8435

8:16 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Cello Concerto in g, R. 531

René Schiffer & Susie Napper, vc's; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2211

8:27 am

Manuel Ponce: "Preludio"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54853-2

8:30 am

John Barry: "Out of Africa" film music

Main Title

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-63005

8:34 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31

French National Radio Orch/Jean Martinon

Erato ECD-55001

8:43 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 6519-2-RG

9:04 am

Percy Grainger: "The Lost Lady Found; Over the Hills and Far Away"

Richard & John Contiguglia, p's

Helicon Classics HE-1004

9:14 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick

ASV CDQS-6021

9:27 am

English ANON 16th c: Desperada; Gallyard; Allemande

Hesperion XX/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9804

9:35 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. "Kräftig bewegt"

Chicago Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink

CSO ReSound 901904

9:45 am

Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in G, Op 4/3

La Stagione/Michael Schneider

CPO 777696-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

III. "The Young Prince and the Young Princess"

Simon Trpceski, p

Onyx 4191

10:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45713-2

10:26 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings 71

10:34 am

Frédéric Chopin: Cello transcriptions: Waltz Op. 34, No. 2, Nocturne Op. Posth

Sara Sant'Ambrogio, vc; Robert Koenig, p

Sebastian 2012

10:45 am

Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in c minor, Op. 8

Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész

London 460296-2 (2)

11:00 am

Joaquin Turina: "Sinfonia sevillana," Op 23

Finale, Fiesta en San Juan de Aznalfarache

London Phil/Enrique B tiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49542-2

11:09 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Takács Quartet

London 460034-2

11:17 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

Chorus, "Spuntato ecco il di"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Cho, Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Teldec 90267-2

11:26 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Louis Lortie, p; BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9875

11:43 am

Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral," Op 21 (1943)

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

11:50 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 2 (1956)

"Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia"

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Cecil Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches," Op 11

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

12:11 pm

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "Im Frühling (Springtime)," Op 36

Ireland National Sym/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550745

12:22 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

12:41 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Capriccio in E, BWV 993

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67306

12:48 pm

Aaron Copland: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Sándor Kuti: Serenade for String Trio

Black Oak Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000189

1:13 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

II. Valse, "Moderato - Tempo di valse"

Berlin Phil Strings/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434108-2

1:20 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E

Paul Merkelo, tpt; Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra/Marios Papadopoulos

Sony 80358118463

1:39 pm

Zoltán Kodály: String Serenade, Op. 12

Vilmos Tatrai, v; Istvan Varkonyi, v; György Konrad, vi

Hungaroton HCD-31046

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Quartet No. 13 in a minor, D. 804 "Rosamunde"

Escher String Quartet

Music@Menlo Live 2015 Schubert

2:35 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412432-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Malcolm Arnold: "Tam O'Shanter"

Northwestern U Sym Wind Ensemble/John P Paynter

Music from Northwestern 6

3:12 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77547-2

3:39 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Teldec 92147-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R. 82

John Williams, g; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla, v

Sony SK-46556

4:16 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Preludes and Fugues, Op. 16

Sylviane Deferne, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1078

4:30 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Pirogov" Suite, Op. 76

Belgian Radio Sym Orch/José Serebrier

RCA 6603-2-RC

4:51 pm

Claude Debussy: "Sarabande"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-79-CD

4:58 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 8 in A-flat

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4758238

5:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a

Trio Solisti

Bridge 9440

5:28 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

EMI 66342-2

5:46 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Berlin German Sym Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 466098-2

6:00 pm

Francesco Maria Veracini: Sonata in g, Op 2/5

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000155 (3)

6:18 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

I. Ouverture

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 60900-2

6:35 pm

Arthur Foote: "Francesca da Rimini", Op 24

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559365

6:54 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/93

Prelude & Fugue No. 24 in b minor

Wilhelm Kempff, p

DG 439672-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Sone of My Best Friends Are Virtuosi!"

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Prince Rostislav"

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Vasily Petrenko

Warner 09596-2

8:19 pm

Edward Elgar: "From the Bavarian Highlands" (Three Bavarian Dances), Op 27

Black Dyke Mills Band/Peter Parkes

Chandos CHAN-4507

8:35 pm

Hugh MARTIN: Meet Me in St Louis (1944)

Suite

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2577

8:44 pm

Anonymous: Medieval Harp Dance Suite

Elena Polonska, h; La Camerata

Vox PVT-7146

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Composers Darius Milhaud, Igor Stravinsky, Paul Hindemith, and Richard Rodgers conduct their own music, from the Philharmonic archives.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"Born to Live," an annual New Year's tradition on WFMT, an award-winning audio documentaryby Studs and Jim Unrath.