Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, January 30, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: L'Isle joyeuse"

p,

Calliope CAL-9834

12:05 am

Bacon, Ernst: "The Enchanted Island"

Louisville Orchestra / Robert Whitney

AU,

Louisville Recordings LOU-545

12:26 am

Locke, Matthew: Music for "The Tempest"

Il Giardino Armonico Members

Teldec 21464-2

12:28 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Twelve Studies, Op 39 Op 35

Bernard Ringeissen,p,

Naxos 8.555495

12:32 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Capriccio Diabolico" (Homage to Paganini), Op 85

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters 67079-2

12:41 am

Liszt, Franz: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / James Conlon, conductor

Erato ECD-88235

12:53 am

Liszt, Franz: "La cloche sonne"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

1:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Sofia National Opera Orchestra / Jerzy Semkow, conductor

EMI/Ang CMS7-63386-2 (3)

1:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus / Antal Dorati

Mercury 434308-2

1:16 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3244

1:20 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

EMI/Ang CMS7-63386-2 (3)

1:21 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op. 37

London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

Melvyn Tan, forte-piano,forte,

Virgin 22014-2 (2)

1:54 am

Rheinberger, Josef: 12 Character Pieces, Op 156

o,

MSR Classics MS-1694

2:00 am

Enescu, George: Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 10

Luiza Borac, piano,p,

Avie AV-0013

2:05 am

Enescu, George: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, Op. 9

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Erato ECD-75118

2:35 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Suite in G, "La Bizarre"

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York / Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1017

2:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Orchestra Suite in g minor" BWV 1070

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London B0002336-02 (2)

2:55 am

Mahler, Gustav: Song, "Selbstgefühl (Self-Confidence)"

Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Hyperion CDA-66100

3:00 am

Marais, Marin: Prelude in g

Naxos 8.550750

3:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Cello Sonata #1 in d, Op 109

Barry Snyder, piano,p,

Bridge BCD-9038

3:23 am

Mozart, Leopold: Frog Partie

Rhein Bach Collegium

bagpi,

CPO 999083-2

3:24 am

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia pastorale in G

New Zealand Chamber Orch / Donald Armstrong

bagpi,

Naxos 8.553347

3:36 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Cello Sonata #2 in g, Op 117

Peter Bruns, cello,vc,

Opus 111 OPS-30-242

3:54 am

Duruflé, Maurice: "Notre Père," Op 14 Op 14

Michel Piquemal

Naxos 8.553196

4:00 am

Lehár, Franz: "Giuditta"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Julius Rudel, conductor

Beverly Sills, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64424-2

4:05 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Light Cavalry"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67224-2

4:12 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Die Fledermaus"

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Bruno Walter, conductor

Sony SMK-64467

4:20 am

Lehár, Franz: "The Land of Smiles"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI/Ang CDS7-47604-8 (2)

4:28 am

Lehár, Franz: "Der Zarewitsch"

English Chamber Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Jerry Hadley, tenor,t,

Telarc CD-80395

4:30 am

Fauré, Gabriel: String Quartet in e, Op 121

Virgin 070875-2 (5 CDs)

4:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Songs, Op 18

Håkan Hagegård, baritone,br,

RCA 68659-2

5:00 am

Traditional: "The Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond"

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Rory Macdonald

Nicola Benedetti,

London B0021290-02

5:05 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26 Op 26

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jakub Hrusa, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, violin,

DG 4764092

5:30 am

Salieri, Antonio: "La grotta di Trofonio"

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Adam Fischer, conductor

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano,ms,

London 470631-2

5:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on Salieri's "La stessa, la stessissima"

John Ogdon, piano,p,

EMI/Ang 85761-2 (2)

5:45 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations in C on Mozart's "La cì darem la mano," WoO 28

Consortium Classicum

CPO 999437-2

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Claudio Otelli,b,

Philips 432129-2 (3)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Armstrong Gibbs: "Miniature Dance Suite"

Graceful Dance, Sarabande, Jig

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.554186

6:10 am

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

"Touch her soft lips and part; Agincourt Song"

Bournemouth Sym/Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

6:15 am

Nino Rota: "Romeo and Juliet" film music

Love Theme, "A Time for Us"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80551

6:20 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D. 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-flat

Shai Wosner, p

Onyx 4172

6:32 am

François Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

Martin Ruderman, f; Laurindo Almeida, g

EMI CDM7-63256-2

6:34 am

Claude Debussy: "Sarabande"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573124

6:41 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#7, Valse

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

6:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Michael Laird, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 413629-2 (4)

7:03 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zapateado," Op 23

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

Decca 4785950

7:07 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

London Sym/Ataulfo Argenta

London 443580-2

7:13 am

Anthony Hedges: "An Ayrshire Serenade," Op 42 (1971)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

7:25 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Nancy Allen, h

RCA 60198-2

7:33 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

I. "Moderato"

Lynn Harrell, vc; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM7-64326-2

7:45 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

Philips 422387-2

7:56 am

Thomas Weelkes: "Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Monteverdi Cho/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 462050-2

8:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 5 in G-flat, "Black Key"

Yundi Li, p

DG 471479-2

8:07 am

Randall Thompson: Symphony #2 in e (1930-1)

4th mvt (Finale), "Andante moderato"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9439

8:18 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a

"Nocturne"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

Decca 4832948

8:24 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Motet, "Nulla in mundo pax sincera," R. 630

1st mvt

Lesley Garrett, s; Britten Sinfonia/Ivor Bolton

Conifer 51331-2

8:31 am

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 46317-2

8:43 am

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Sinfonia in G

Janacek Chamber Orch/Zdenek Dejmek

Panton 811201-2

8:52 am

Max Bruch: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 28

Finale, Allegro guerriero

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 420932-2 (2)

9:04 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA 60928-2

9:22 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Simple Gifts"

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony SK-48224

9:29 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six Minuets, WoO 10 (1796)

No. 2 in G

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York/Richard Kapp

CBS MK-37216

9:34 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 18

III. Scherzo

Cleveland String Quartet

Telarc CD-80382

9:40 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

5th mvt, Scherzo

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

9:48 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9261

9:54 am

Germaine Tailleferre: "Suite Burlesque" (1979)

Mark Clinton & Nicole Narboni, p

Elan CD-82278

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Emanuele Segre, g; I Pomeriggi Musicali Orchestra/Carlo Boccadoro

Delos DE-3546

10:13 am

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

"Valzer Verdi; Mazurka; Balletto; Polka"

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

10:23 am

Chevalier De Saint-Georges: Violin Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

10:37 am

Edvard Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Homage March

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

10:47 am

Arthur Foote: "Theme and Variations"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166-B

11:00 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage," 3rd year

"Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este"

André Watts, p

EMI CDM7-64599-2

11:09 am

Jan Koetsier: Brass Symphony, Op. 80

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

11:24 am

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412620-2 (2)

11:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 79, "Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild (God the Lord Is Sun and Shield)"

Opening chorus

Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-110 (2)

11:43 am

Giuseppe Maria Cambini: "Sinfonia Concertante" No. 5 in B-Flat

Barbara Ferrara, ob; Maria De Martini, bn; Academia Montis Regalis

Opus 111 OPS-30-244

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Joaquín Gutiérrez Heras: "Canción en el Puerto"

Andrew Snow, cello; Beatriz Helguera, piano

Music in Chicago

12:05 pm

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Suite

London Sym/Anatole Fistoulari

London 473171-2 (2)

12:22 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 39

3rd mvt, Scherzo: "Allegro"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-54273-2

12:28 pm

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso #2 in G, after Domenico Scarlatti

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

12:40 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk. 380 (L. 23)

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

12:47 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Morceau de concert" in G, Op. 154

Isabelle Moretti, h; Southwest German Radio Sym Orch/Klaus Arp

Koch 3-1142-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 435757-2 (2)

1:32 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Pieces, Op. 11

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-47199

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55, "Eroica"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner

DG Archiv 439900-2 (5)

2:47 pm

George Walker: Lyric for Strings (1946)

Cleveland Chamber Sym/Edwin London

Albany TROY-270

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

John Cage: "In A Landscape"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Azica ACD-71281

3:15 pm

Carl Nielsen: Rhapsodic Overture, "An Imaginary Journey to the Faeroe Islands"

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53276

3:28 pm

Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F, Op 45

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-355

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in G, Op 1/9

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0515

4:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 59 in E-Flat, H XVI:49

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-45818

4:32 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Cuatro piezas españolas"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68177

4:53 pm

Erik Satie: "Véritables Préludes flasques (pour un chien)"

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902017.18 (2)

4:58 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

VII. Badinerie

Maurice André, tr; Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

Erato ECD-88016

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 64, No. 1

The Lindsays

ASV CD-DCA-1083

5:25 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9 in E, Op. 14/1

John Lill, p

ASV CDQS-6058

5:40 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Vienna Phil/Semyon Bychkov

Sony 88985313542

6:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe

EMI CDZ7-62856-2

6:20 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

6:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

CBS MDK-44906

6:54 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

"Le Gibet"

Philippe Entremont, p

Sony 88875192862

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String quartets by Haydn and Mozart

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Slaughter on 10th Avenue" Ballet

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 6806-2

8:10 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Married Beau"

Suite of Dances

La Stravaganza Köln

Denon 81757-9250-2

8:21 pm

Eugene Ysaÿe: Caprice after the Study by Saint-Saens, Op 52

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

8:32 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 29

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The Los Angeles Philharmonic in Concert

Zubin Mehta, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano--Brahms: Piano ConcertoNo. 1 in d, Op. 15; Symphony No. 1 in c, Op. 68.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London 478 7697

11:27 pm

John Corigliano: "Voyage (L'Invitation au Voyage)"

Paul Edmund-Davies, f; I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80503

11:36 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Stig Westerberg

Caprice CAP-21340

11:50 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Poème-Nocturne," Op 61; Two Dances, Op 73

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758130 (2)