Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 31, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Gott im Ungewitter"

Louis Halsey

Argo ZRG-527

12:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 449817-2

12:09 am

Schubert, Franz: "Morgengrüss" from "Die schöne Müllerin"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67043

12:13 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

DG 435028-2

12:19 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

RCA ARM3-0294 (3)

12:21 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34 Op 34

Leopold Stokowski Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

12:28 am

Kodály, Zoltán: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 444322-2

12:53 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

RCA 61705-2

1:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Twelve Waltzes, D 145

Denwa DC-101

1:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Transcription of Waltzes by Schubert

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

1:14 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "An Episode from the Life of Schubert", Op 61

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Donald Johanos, conductor

Miroslav Dvorsky,t,

Marco Polo 8.223629

1:25 am

Schubert, Franz: 12 "Valses nobles," D 969

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 471568-2

1:26 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5172

1:54 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moment musical" in f

EMI 56892-2

2:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: "Valse" in A-Flat, Op 38

Benjamin Grosvenor,

London 478 5334

2:05 am

Lehár, Franz: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Dresden Staatskapelle / Christian Thielemann, conductor

DG B0015299-02

2:12 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Einsamkeit," D 620

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33029

2:31 am

SCHUBERT, Franz (Dresden): L'Abeille (The Bee)

Ron Levy,p,

Centaur CRC-2192

2:32 am

Schubert, Johann Friedrich JF: Clarinet and Bassoon Concerto in E-Flat

Suk Chamber Orchestra / Petr Skvor, conductor

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

MD+G Recordings L-3366

2:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: Clarinet and Bassoon Sonata (1922)

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72646-2 (2)

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Wolke und Quelle," D 896b

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33036

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: Three Nocturnes

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Philips 400023-2

3:29 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Geist der Liebe", D 233

Ian Bostridge, tenor,t,

Hyperion CDJ-33020

3:31 am

Schubert, Franz: "Originaltänze," D 365, Op. 9

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 471568-2

3:42 am

Schubert, Franz: Two "Marches caractéristiques" in C, D 886

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-68240 (2)

3:50 am

Schubert, Franz: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

Karl-Ulrich Schnabel, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6573

3:53 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Mein Gruss an den Mai", D 305

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Hyperion CDJ-33007

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Jüngling auf dem Hügel," D 702

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33029

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Mignon und der Harfner (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt)," D 877/1

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 449817-2

4:08 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An Mignon," D 161

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33024

4:10 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887

Emerson String Quartet

DG 429224-2

4:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Jägers Abendlied", D 215

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33024

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Chorus, "Mondenschein," D 875

Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDJ-33026

5:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, Op. 26

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

DG 439898-2

5:32 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An den Frühling," D 283

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Hyperion CDJ-33007

5:34 am

David, Thomas Christian: Schubertiade (1987)

Crystal CD-742

5:47 am

Schubert, Franz: "Deutscher with Two Trios and Two Ländler," D 618

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony SK-68243

5:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Die Liebe," D 210

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Hyperion CDJ-33007

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#7 in A, "Allegretto grazioso"

English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelík

DG 453025-2 (2)

6:06 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"

"Lyrical Waltz"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

6:08 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Lady Soubrette"

Waltz

Russian Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000179

6:16 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Charles Butler, tr; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3157

6:21 am

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

Part 1

English Concert/Harry Bicket

Wigmore Hall Live 0087

6:30 am

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

First Light

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra/Ward Stare

Azica AXA-71327

6:39 am

François Couperin: Trio Sonata, "La Superbe"

Capriccio Stravagante

RCA 77315-2

6:48 am

Franz Schubert: Vocal Scene, "Der Hirt auf dem Felsen," D 965

Natalie Dessay, s; Thomas Savy, cl; Philippe Cassard, p

Sony 88985419882

7:04 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Finale, "Procession of the Sardar"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-5010

7:08 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

London Sinfonia/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDC7-47537-2

7:14 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "God Save the King"

Olli Mustonen, p

London 436834-2

7:24 am

Benjamin Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

#3, Valse

William Bennett, f; English Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford

ASV CDDCA-652

7:31 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

I. "Allegro"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423654-2

7:39 am

George Gershwin: "Shall We Dance" (film, 1936)

"Promenade (Walking the Dog)"

Los Angeles Phil/Michael Tilson Thomas, p

CBS MK-39699

7:44 am

Clive Richardson: Beachcomber

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66968

7:47 am

Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85

Gérard Caussé, vi; Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 45483-2

7:57 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "Die Forelle"

Arleen Auger, s; Lambert Orkis, p

Virgin Classics 61457-2 (2)

8:03 am

Johann Christian Bach: "Orione"

Overture

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999488-2

8:15 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

No. 3 in D; No. 4 in d

András Schiff, p

London 411974-2

8:17 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80192

8:23 am

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "La Catedral"

Sharon Isbin, g

Virgin 91128-2

8:29 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, "Great"

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 437689-2

8:43 am

Howard Shore: "Lord of the Rings"

"Concerning Hobbits"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8733

8:46 am

Paul Hindemith: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-1299-2

8:55 am

Giovanni Paisiello: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat

Finale, Allegretto

Ugo Orlandi, m; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88165

9:05 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet music: "Passo a tre; Coro tirolese"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

9:14 am

Franz Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Tuscany Sym Orch/Donato Renzetti

Koch 350213

9:24 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Finale, "Saltarello: Presto"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 459156-2

9:31 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Barry Douglas, p; London Sym Orch/Jun'ichi Hirokami

RCA 7916-2-RC

9:54 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Round Dance of the Princesses"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47099-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 2 in E-Flat

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902274

10:04 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902274

10:09 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412432-2

10:18 am

Maurice Ravel: "Sonatine en Trio"

Aureole

Koch 3-7102-2

10:32 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

Ballet Music

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80164

10:49 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 1 in C minor

András Schiff, fortepiano

ECM 2535/36

11:00 am

Michael Fine: "At the Gate" Concert Overture

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Philip Mann

Evidence EVCD-054

11:08 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039

Raritan Players

Acis APL-41769

11:24 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80253

11:41 am

Franz Schubert: "Winterreise," D. 911

"Die Nacht"; "Der Leiermann"

Anja Lechner, vc; Pablo Márquez, g

ECM 2555

11:49 am

Franz Schubert: Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI CDC5-56471-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes"

No. 11, "Harmonies du soir"

Matthew Hagle, p

Music in Chicago

12:12 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47116-2

12:28 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Monteverdiana"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

12:37 pm

Jean Françaix: Piano Concertino

Ian Hobson, p; Sinfonia da Camera

Arabesque Z-6541

12:46 pm

Giovanni Ristori: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Albrecht Mayer, ob; I Musici de Roma

DG 4797144

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

D Trifonov, p; A Mutter, v; H Lee, vi; M Hornung, vc; R Patkoló, db
Maximilian Hornung, cello,

DG 4797570

1:41 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447109-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 439900-2 (5)

2:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 50, No. 2, "Prussian"

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Frederick Delius: "Over the Hills and Far Away"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.553535

3:19 pm

McFarlane: "On the Heath"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Dorian DSL-92111

3:30 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Suite

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63082

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences des Puritains" (after Bellini)

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

4:26 pm

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto in C

Finale, "Presto"

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61928-2

4:31 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Orchestral Suite from the film, Inn of the Sixth Happiness

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9100

4:49 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 61928-2

4:56 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Pieces, Op. 10

No. 3, "Barcarolle"

Ian Hobson, p

Arabesque Z-6685

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 11

Peter Schmidl, cl; Friedrich Dolezal, vc; Erich Binder, p

London 414576-2

5:20 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 58 in F

Heidelberg Sym/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic CD-98.236

5:38 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #1 in d, G 445

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 438769-2 (2)

5:56 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "The rose and the willow"

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Robert Levin, p

ECM 1975

6:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Violin Sonata in b minor

II. "Andante espressivo"

Kyung-Wha Chung, v; Krystian Zimerman, p

DG 427617-2

6:10 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Karl Leister, cl; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 422390-2

6:40 pm

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

Nicola Hall, g

London 430839-2

6:48 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47274-2

6:56 pm

Anton Rubinstein: Melodie in F

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 59304-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String quartets by Haydn and Mozart

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-53979

8:07 pm

Frederick Delius: "Dance Rhapsody" #1

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

8:22 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"

Israela Margalit, p

Koch 3-7159-2

8:33 pm

Louis Couperin: Prelude, "La Royalle"

Andrew Lawrence-King, h

RCA-DHM 77371-2

8:42 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47529

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Japp van Zweden, conductor; Augustin Hadelich, violin--Sibelius:Violin Concerto; Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique."