Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 4, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rutter, John: "The Lord is my Shepherd"

City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-103

12:05 am

Elgar, Edward: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5206

12:21 am

Jacquet de la Guerre, Elisabeth: Chaconne in D

Jory Vinikour, cello,hc,

Consonance 81-0007

12:25 am

Farrenc, Louise: Piano Quintet No. 1 in a minor, Op. 30

Linos Ensemble

CPO 999194-2

12:54 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Deux Valses" (1962)

p,

Pierre Verany PV.786091

1:00 am

Rentaro, Taki: "Kojyo No Tsuki (The Red Dragonfly)"

Sandra Rivers, piano,v,

RCA 62546-2

1:05 am

Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite, Op. 33

Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 8.572914

1:15 am

Narita: "Hamabe no Uta (Song of the Seashore)"

Roland Pöntinen, piano,vi,

Philips 446103-2

1:23 am

Trad, Japanese: Usagi (Rabbit)

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

Sony SK-45931

1:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine, conductor

DG 423086-2

1:54 am

Mozart, Franz Xaver: Song, "Erntelied"

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

London B0005505-02

2:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in d, R 128

Cedille CDR-90000025

2:05 am

Dell'abaco, Evaristo: Concerto in G "a più istrumenti," Op 6/5 Op 2/4

Teldec 22166-2

2:26 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Aria, "Già il sole dal Gange"

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano,ms,

London 436267-2

2:28 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Trio #5 in E, Op 83

Chandos CHAN-9529

2:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations

Lucille Chung,

Signum SIGCD-455

3:00 am

Milhaud, Darius: Chamber Symphony No. 2, "Pastorale" (1918)

Sinfonia Orch Of Chicago / Barry Faldner

Koch 3-7067-2

3:04 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Pastorale d'été"

Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson

DG 435438-2

3:13 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Pastorale" in D (1919)

Josephine Gandolfi,p,

Helicon HE-1048

3:17 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Pastorale" (1942)

Marcia Eckert,p,

Cambria CD-1085

3:20 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Pastorale" in D (1919)

Marcia Eckert,p,

Cambria CD-1085

3:22 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53 Op 53

Johannesburg Philharmonic / Michael Hankinson, conductor

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Avie AV-0044

3:53 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Fantasia

Jacob Heringman,l,

Avie AV-0036

4:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pavane," Op 50

GHA 126016

4:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Nicolai Gedda, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47938-2

4:34 am

Poulenc, Francis: Brass Suite

Nimbus NIM-5004

4:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Kenneth Gilbert, harpsichord,hc,

DG Archiv 427673-2

4:41 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

Angel AE-34402

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier (Dearest Jesus, We Are Here)" BWV 706

Wolfgang Rübsam, organ,o,

Naxos 8.553135

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Du bist die Ruh'," D 776

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 449817-2

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.2 in A, Op.12/2

Lambert Orkis, piano,v,

DG 457619-2 (4)

5:22 am

Gershwin, George: "Strike Up the Band"

Jack Gibbons,p,

ASV CDWHL-2077

5:24 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

London Symphony Orchestra

André Previn, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDU5-66943-2

5:38 am

Gould, Morton: "Interplay"

Erich Kunzel, conductor

William Tritt, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80112

5:54 am

Gershwin, George: "Girl Crazy"

Jack Gibbons,p,

ASV CDWHL-2077

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

Prelude

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

6:06 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op.34

no.2 in a minor

Maria-Joao Pires, p

Erato ECD-88067

6:14 am

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: "Frösöblomster (Flowers from Frösön)"

Four Pieces

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

6:29 am

Carlos Guastavino: "The rose and the willow"

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Robert Levin, p

ECM 1975

6:32 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act III, Hungarian Dance, "Czárdás"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 419409-2

6:36 am

Maurice Greene: Overture #4 in E

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

6:44 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80568

7:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV 541

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

7:11 am

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 12/5

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

7:26 am

Zequinha Abreu: "Tico-Tico"

Paula Robison, f, Brazilian "Choro" Ensemble

Omega OCD-3016

7:32 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 414488-2

7:43 am

Nardini: Violin Concerto in G

III. "Allegro"

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

Archive 4776606

7:50 am

Zdenek Fibich: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op 54

"Fireside Talk"

Czech National Sym/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.572985

8:03 am

George Frideric Handel: "Il pastor fido"

Ballet Music: "Ballo" & "Tambourin"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-68257

8:07 am

Franz Schubert: Overture in B-Flat, D 470

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer

Pantheon D-1841-X

8:14 am

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Yuja Wang, p; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

8:23 am

Richard Rodgers: "The King and I"

March of the Siamese Children

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61249-2

8:27 am

Henry Purcell: "Timon of Athens"

Curtain Tune

Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Archive 4790077

8:32 am

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Hollywood String Quartet

Testament SBT-1053

8:45 am

William Corbett: Two-Trumpet Suite in D

Overture & "Scotch Air"

Mark Bennett, tr; Michael Laird, tr; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66817

8:51 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 400049-2

9:03 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

XX. "Can-Can No. 4"

Monte Carlo Phil/Manuel Rosenthal

EMI/Ang CDM7-63136-2

9:10 am

Emerich Kálmán: Song, "Was weiss ein nie geküsster Rosenmund"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

9:13 am

Franz Schubert: "Soirée de Vienne" No. 6

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

9:20 am

Godowsky: "Alt Wien"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

9:24 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Second Waltz Sequence

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8834

9:34 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Ecce Novum"

Choir of Royal Holloway; 12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

9:38 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in d, Op. 3, No. 5

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 430261-2

9:50 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDFB5-73338-2 (2)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902301

10:16 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419191-2

10:30 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy

Nimbus NI-5568

10:38 am

William Schuman: "New England Triptych"

United States Marine Band/Lt Col Jason Fettig

Altissimo ALT-04032

10:57 am

John Lunn: "Downton Abbey"

"New World"

London Chamber Orch/Alastair King

Decca B0024411-02 (2)

11:00 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

11:11 am

Franz Schubert: Quartet in g, D 408 (originally violin sonatina)

Robert Stallman, f; members of Martinu Quartet

Bogner's Café BOCA-103

11:30 am

Jules Massenet: "La vierge"

"Le dernier sommeil de la Vierge"

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

11:33 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Royal Liverpool Phil Cho, BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

11:39 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Alfonso Moreno, g; Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CZS7-67435-2 (4)

12:04 pm

Carl Frühling: Trio in a for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano, Op 40

Orion Ensemble

WFMT Recording 63504-2

12:00 pm

12:31 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Berenice"

Overture, Minuet and Gigue

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 410553-2

12:40 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op 80 (Choral Fantasy)

Evgeny Kissin, p; RIAS Cho, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 435617-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Cinq Esquisses," Op. 114

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 88985408502

1:11 pm

Frederick Delius: "North Country Sketches"

"Winter Landscape"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

1:15 pm

Frederick Delius: "North Country Sketches" (1913-14)

"March of Spring"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

1:25 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini

Naive AM-192

1:51 pm

Alfredo Rolando Ortiz: "Cuban Dream after the Storm"

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet Dance Sketches

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

Philips 420187-2

2:38 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10

Gary Graffman, p; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-37806

2:56 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

IV. "The Young Juliet"

Bella Davidovich, p

Philips 412742-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Strauss II: Polka française, "Im Krapfenwald'l," Op. 336

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80098

3:06 pm

Johann Strauss II: Champagne Polka, Op. 211

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80098

3:10 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Saturday Night Waltz"

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

3:14 pm

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

James Tocco, Lukas Foss, p's

Pro Arte CDD-183

3:24 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

Book 4

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3156

3:38 pm

Karl Goldmark: "Penthesilea" Overture, Op 31

Rhenish Phil Orch/Michael Halász

Marco Polo 8.220417

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise and Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45609-2

4:18 pm

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #4 in f

I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8481

4:31 pm

John Williams: "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial"

Adventures on Earth

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-142

4:45 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

#4, Rhapsody in E-Flat

Radu Lupu, p

London 417599-2

4:54 pm

Marcel Grandjany: "In the Forest of Charm and Enchantment"

Anne-Marguerite Michaud, h

Summit DCD-355

5:00 pm

Constant Lambert: Ballet, Horoscope (1937)

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Helios CDH-55099

5:28 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Les Biches"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

5:49 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 64

No. 2 in c-sharp

Jean-Marc Luisada, p

DG 431779-2

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Cello Concerto in g, R 531

Angelica May, Reinhold Buhl, vc's; Collegium Aureum/Franzjosef Maier

EMI/Ang CDM7-69562-2

6:15 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

II. "The Story of the Kalendar Prince"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 443703-2

6:31 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto for Orchestra in D

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MH2K-62345 (2)

6:51 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Chout (The Buffoon)" Ballet Suite, Op. 21a

"Danse finale"

Boston Sym Orch/Serge Koussevitzky

RCA 61657-2

6:55 pm

Paul Hindemith: Symphony, "Mathis der Maler" (1934)

2nd mvt, The Entombment of Christ

London Sym Orch/Horenstein

Chandos CHAN-8533

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"New Wine in Old Bottles"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Holiday Diary," Op. 5

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin Classics 91203-2

8:20 pm

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

8:30 pm

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; London Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EOne EOM-CD-7791

9:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No.5 in A, Op.18

Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

9:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Sabine Meyer, cl; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI/Ang CDC5-57128-2

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

A tribute to the ground-breaking Kronos Quartet

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"Born to Live," an annual New Year's tradition on WFMT, an award-winning audio documentaryby Studs and Jim Unrath.