Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, January 4, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Menuet antique"

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Sony MH2K-63316 (2)

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: 12 Minuets, K. 568

Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

London STS-15275/9 (5)

12:29 am

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275

Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935-2

12:33 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Minuets, WoO 10 (1796)

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,forte,

Epiphany EP-1

12:44 am

Johnson, Francis: "Victoria Gallop"

Musicmasters 7029-2-C

12:45 am

Barber, Samuel: String Serenade, Op. 1

San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra, conductor

Koch 3-7206-2

12:54 am

Barber, Samuel: Song, "In the Dark Pinewood"

John Browning, piano,p,

DG 435867-2 (2)

1:00 am

Pinto, George Frederick GF: Rondo in E-Flat

Míceál O'Rourke, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9798

1:05 am

Holbrooke, Joseph: "Ulalume", Op 35

Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223446

1:18 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

French National Orchestra / Eliahu Inbal, conductor

Denon CO-71798

1:26 am

Gaultier, Ennemond: Lute Suite in d

Hopkinson Smith, lute,l,

Astrée E-8703

1:27 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 8 in B-Flat, D. 112

Sorrel Quartet

Chandos CHAN-9700

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

John Browning, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM5-67017-2

2:00 am

Trad,: God Defend New Zealand

Rachel Barton, violin,v,

Cacophony Records 2002

2:05 am

Goodman, Isador: "New Guinea Fantasy" (1944)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Patrick Thomas

Isador Goodman,p,

Philips 411143-1

2:14 am

Hamnar, Ronald: "Blue Hills Rhapsody"

Queensland Sym Orch / Ronald Hamnar

ABC 442374-2 (2)

2:27 am

Carmichael, John: Sleighride to Thredbo

Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Louis Frémaux, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA AGL1-5450

2:29 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Orchestral Suite in d

Paul Dombrecht

Fuga Libera FUG-502

2:53 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079

Accademia Bizantina

Denon CO-75861

3:00 am

Bizet, Georges: Song, "Adieux de l'hotesse Arabe"

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Hyperion CDA-66976

3:05 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Aladdin," Op 34

San Francisco Sym Orch / Herbert Blomstedt

London 425857-2

3:30 am

Nielsen, Carl: Five Piano Pieces, Op 3 Op 3

Peter Seivewright,p,

Naxos 8.553574

3:32 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Violin Concerto #7 in e, Op 38

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christian Fröhlich

Ulf Hoelscher, violin,v,

CPO 999232-2

3:55 am

Bartók, Béla: "Four Dialogues"

Jan Michiels, piano,p,

Etcetera KTC-4006

4:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Two Impromptus, Op 54 Op 54

Duane Hulbert,p,

Bridge 9102

4:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin,v,

Teldec 90881-2

4:24 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Doe You Not Know"

CBS MK-45792

4:26 am

Enescu, George: "Hommage à Fauré (Pièce sur le nom de Fauré)"

Luiza Borac, piano,p,

Avie AV-2081 (2)

4:29 am

Koechlin, Charles: Hommage à Faure

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8578

4:32 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Lorraine Hunt, soprano,s,

DG 423089-2

4:52 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 46 Op 46

Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

BIS CD-918

5:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24 Op 24

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63412-2

5:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Waltzes from Gounod's "Faust"

Eugene Albulescu,p,

Ode CD-MANU-1446

5:15 am

Berlioz, Hector: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24 Op 24

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

RCA 61894-2

5:19 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Dresden Philharmonic / Michel Plasson, conductor

Nelson Freire, piano,p,

Berlin Classics 0011302

5:37 am

Stevens, Halsey: Chorus, "Go, Lovely Rose"

Peter Rutenberg

cl,

RCM Recordings 19802

5:39 am

Stevens, Halsey: Trumpet Sonata (1956)

Juhani Lagerspetz,p,

Finlandia 17691-2

5:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rinaldo"

Anthony Newman,o,

Allegretto ACD-8205

6:00 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Toccata in G

Jan Michiels, piano,p,

Etcetera KTC-4006

6:05 am

Martini, Giovanni Battista: Toccata

Simon Preston, organ,o,

Philips 434074-2

6:07 am

Martini, Giovanni Battista: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Ettore Stratta, conductor

Daniel Smith, piano,bn,

Kem-Disc 1006

6:12 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191

Old Fairfield Academy Orchestra / Thomas Crawford, conductor

Dennis Godburn, bassoon,bn,

Musicmasters 67157-2

6:29 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)

Britten P,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901465

6:31 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Pastorale," Op. 147

Cedille CDR-90000040

6:34 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG 447751-2

6:53 am

Anon 12th c, French: Pastorale, L'autrier m'en aloie

Alla Francesca

Opus 111 OPS-30-170

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice at 8:00 am and Soundtrack at 9:00 am.

7:02 am

Pierre Phalèse: "Pavan Lesquercarde"

Renaissonics

Titanic TI-232

7:05 am

Pierre Phalèse: "Pavane Ferrareze"

Renaissonics

Titanic TI-232

7:07 am

Italian Anon 16th c: Improvisations on "Passa e mezzo"

Renaissonics

Titanic TI-232

7:14 am

Matteo Carcassi: Variations on a Russian Folk Tune, Op 10/12

Timothy Walker, g

Helios CDH-88027

7:22 am

Sheynkman: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

7:29 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Five Contredances, K. 609

Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh

Laserlight 15653

7:38 am

Gustav Holst: "Japanese Suite"

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5086

7:50 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D, Op. 25

II. Tempo ordinario d'un menuetto"

New World Guitar Trio

TMR 93-TMR-6

8:00 am

Traditional: "Deep River"

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; Peter Serkin, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907500

8:02 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Vesperae solennes de confessore," K. 339

"Laudate Dominum"

Frederica von Stade, ms; Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Sym/Joseph Silverstein

London 436284-2

8:08 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-47282

8:14 am

Carlo Domeniconi: "Koyunbaba," Op 19

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

8:28 am

Henry Purcell: "Sound the Trumpets"

Hannes, Wolfgang, Bernhard Läubin, tr's; Simon Preston, o

DG 419245-2

8:31 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

French National Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI/Ang CDC7-49637-2

8:42 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D, "Fandango"

Finale

Jason Vieaux, g; Escher Quartet

Azica ACD-71328

9:11 am

John Lunn: "Downton Abbey: The Suite"

London Chamber Orch/Alastair King

Decca B0024411-02 (2)

9:28 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter"

Three Selections

Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0029939-02

9:41 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

English Concert Winds

Hyperion CDA-66887

9:45 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, "Dissonant"

I. "Adagio - Allegro"

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC7-49972-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Frédéric Chopin: Introduction and "Polonaise brillante" in C, Op. 3

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Yuja Wang

Erato 0190295392260

10:13 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano and Strings Concerto in a

I. "Allegro"

Cyprien Katsaris, p; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Jànos Rolla

Teldec 75860-2

10:28 am

Moritz Moszkowski: "Guitarre"

Shunske Sato, v; Takashi Sato, p

Live Notes WWCC-7520

10:31 am

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

10:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Guitar Concerto in a (after BWV 1041)

Xuefei Yang, g; Elias String Quartet

EMI 79018-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:45 am

Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Sabine Meyer, cl; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61976-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From the Metropolitan Opera

Strauss's der Rosenkavalier

Camilla Nylund (Marschallin); Magdalena Kozema (Octavian); Golda Schultz (Sophie); GüntherGroissböck (Baron Ochs); Markus Eiche (Faninal); Matthew Polenzani (Italian Singer); Metropolitan OperaCho & Orch/Sir Simon Rattle. delayed feed noon-4:30 pm.

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"2020 Looks Back to the 1920s."

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18 in B-Flat, K. 456

András Schiff, p; Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica/Sándor Végh

London 414289-2

5:38 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 457064-2

5:57 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

"Vi ricorda, o brosch' ombrosi" & "Rosa del ciel"

Karim Sulayman, t; Apollo's Fire

Avie AV-2383

6:03 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

6:10 pm

Trad American: "Shenandoah"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

6:14 pm

Amy Beach: "From Blackbird Hills"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

6:18 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Deep River"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

6:25 pm

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" Suite from "Porgy and Bess"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDC7-49278-2

6:50 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Little Birds"

Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison; Leslie De'Ath, p

Naxos 8.559677

6:54 pm

Carol Hall: "Jenny Rebecca"

Frederica von Stade, ms; Utah Sym/J Silverstein

London 436284-2

6:57 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Somewhere"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Orch of St Luke's/Eric Stern

Nonesuch 79400-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

20th-century masters including Ponce, Villa-Lobos, Chavez, Revueltas, Piazzolla, and Brouwer.