Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, January 5, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Figaro" (concert paraphrase on Rossini's "Largo al factotum)"

Milton Kaye, piano,v,

MCA Classics MCAD-42211

12:05 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Guitar Concerto #2 in C, Op 160

Prague Chamber Orchestra / Milan Lajcik

Milan Zelenka, piano,g,

Supraphon SU-0038-2031

12:35 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Guitar Studies, Op 111 Op 111

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42073

12:37 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI CDM7-63762-2

12:46 am

Berlioz, Hector: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op. 21

San Diego Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 8.550999

12:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Études," Op. 25

Yukio Yokoyama, piano,p,

Sony SK-62605

1:00 am

Gounod, Charles: "St Cecilia Mass"

James Conlon, conductor

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,

Erato 85772-2

1:05 am

Gounod, Charles: Fantasy on the Russian National Hymn

Westphalian Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Landau, conductor

Marylène Dosse, piano,p,

Candide QCE-31088

1:15 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Ouverture solenelle," "1812," Op. 49

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68045-2

1:30 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Six Songs, Op. 38 Op 38

Brooks Smith, piano,v,

RCA 61766-2

1:32 am

Jacob, Gordon: Oboe Quartet (1938)

Sarah Francis,ob,

Chandos CHAN-8392

1:55 am

Jacob, Gordon: "Tuba Suite" (1972)

Eugene Dowling,tuba,

Tromba Bassa TBCDD-595

2:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in d, K. 397

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1006

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in c, K. 396

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,forte,

Sony S2K-62879 (2)

2:13 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in c, K. 475

Cyprien Katsaris, piano,p,

Teldec 244191-2

2:25 am

Holst, Gustav: "Morris Dance Tunes"

Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

2:27 am

Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F, Op. 8, "The Cotswolds"

Munich Sym Orch / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-284

2:54 am

Britten, Benjamin: Folksong Settings

Benjamin Luxon,br,

Chandos CHAN-8946

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

Philips 464601-2

3:04 am

Krommer, Franz: Flute Quintet in G, Op 101

Bruno Meier,f,

Koch 3-1097-2

3:28 am

Anonymous 18th century, American: March of the 35th Regiment

Liberty Tree Wind Players

o,

New World 80276-2

3:29 am

Antheil, George: "McKonkey's Ferry (Washington at Trenton)"

Ukraine National Sym Orch / Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.559033

3:39 am

Schuman, William: "New England Triptych"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61282-2

3:54 am

Yarnold, Benjamin: March in D

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

CBS MS-6161

4:00 am

Viviani: Trumpet Sonata #1

James Johnson, piano,o,

Conch Classics CC-1

4:05 am

Leo, Leonardo: Cello Concerto in f

Arturo Bonucci,vc,

Koch 350263 (2)

4:21 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "La Guirlande"

Erato 85774-2 (2)

4:23 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Sonate posthume" for violin and piano (1897)

Cho-Liang Lin, violin,v,

Sony SK-66839

4:37 am

Ravel, Maurice: Violin Sonata in G (1923-7)

Brigitte Engerer, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901364

4:54 am

Nedbal, Oskar: "Lullaby"

Carlsbad Sym Orch / Douglas Bostock, conductor

v,

Classico CD-192

5:00 am

Holzbauer, Ignaz: "Günther von Schwarzburg"

Michael Schneider, conductor

t,

CPO 999265-2 (3)

5:05 am

Stamitz, Johann Wenzel: Symphony in A

Drostan Hall

Centaur CRC-2860

5:17 am

Holzbauer, Ignaz: Quintet in B-Flat

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 91002-2

5:31 am

Holzbauer, Ignaz: "Günther von Schwarzburg"

Michael Schneider, conductor

t,

CPO 999265-2 (3)

5:33 am

Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in D, Op 4/4

Czech Chamber Phil Orch / Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.573249

5:46 am

Cannabich, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante in C

Thomas Füri

DG Archiv 2723068 (3)

5:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: "The Miller of the Dee"

Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

ct,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901039

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music honoring the Epiphany, marking the visit of the Three Wise Men to the infant Jesus.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Robert Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 94

Steve Witser, tb; Kathryn Brown, p

Albany TROY-373

7:12 am

Hans Huber: Symphony #2 in e, Op 115, "Böcklin"

Stuttgart Phil/Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1022-2

8:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Coronation Anthem, "O Taste and See" (1953)

St Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

8:02 am

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

Chicago Sinfonia/Barry Faldner

Koch 3-7067-2

8:18 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Robert & Gaby Casadesus, p

Sony MPK-52527

8:31 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Little Serenade" for Strings, Op 12

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

8:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Prelude in C, BWV 933

Archguitar Duo

Dorian DOR-93241

8:45 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Preludes, BWV 924/932

No. 4 in F

Archguitar Duo

Dorian DOR-93241

8:48 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Moscow Phil Soc Chamber Ens/Andrei Korsakov, v

MCA Classics AED-10456

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 190, "Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied! (Sing to the Lord)"

Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-137

9:18 am

Peter Cornelius: Carol, "The Three Kings"

Nicholas Sears, br; Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-106

9:23 am

Edward MacDowell: Piano Sonata #3, Op 57, "Norse"

Finale, Allegro con fuoco

James Tocco, p

Gasparo GSCD-232

9:31 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434383-2

9:47 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Idyll"

Anton Hammer, horn; RIAS Sinfonietta/Jiri Starek

Koch 3-1611-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Missa Cellensis," H XXII:5

Kyrie; Gloria

RIAS Chamber Choir, Berlin Academy for Early Music/Justin Doyle

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902300

10:12 am

Igor Stravinsky: Divertimento (1932)

Yevgeny Kutik, v; Timothy Bozarth, p

Marquis MAR-81453

10:22 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 14 in B-Flat, K. 270

Amadeus Winds

L'Oiseau Lyre 425819-2

10:35 am

John Rutter: "All Bells in Paradise"

Cambridge Singers, Royal Phil Orch/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-138

10:41 am

Henri Büsser: "Prélude et Scherzo"

Susan Milan, f; Ian Brown, p

Chandos CHAN-8609

10:47 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Fantasy on Gounod's "Roméo et Juliette", Op 5

Ángel Jesús García, v; Orch/Miguel Ortega

Rtve Musica 65063

11:00 am

Jerome Kern: "Showboat"

"Scenario for Orchestra"

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard VCD-72009

11:25 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

I. "Prelude"

Béla Fleck, banjo

Sony SK-89610

11:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

I. "Prelude"

Béla Fleck, banjo

Sony SK-89610

11:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 1 in B-Flat, BWV 825

Two Menuetts

Bela Fleck, banjo; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-92106

11:34 am

Luigi Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante

Joshua Bell, v; Edgar Meyer, db; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Sony SK-60956

11:49 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Zofo Duet

Sono Luminus DSL-92151

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:02 pm

Alexander Mackenzie: "Twelfth Night," Op 40

BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

12:22 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet"

Morning Serenade; Dance of Five Couples

Martha Argerich & Sergei Babayan, p's

DG 4799854

12:26 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet"

Folk Dance

Martha Argerich & Sergei Babayan, p's

DG 4799854

12:31 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op. 109

Prelude

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-581

12:38 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op. 109

Interlude (Prospero)

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-581

12:43 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin Classics 90725-2

12:56 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Giulio Cesare"

Sinfonia

Concerto Cologne/René Jacobs

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901385/7 (3)

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, BWV 1015

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Jory Vinikour, hc

Cedille CDR-90000177

1:15 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG B0005828-02 (2)

1:30 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images", set 1

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

1:46 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

V. "Le jardin féerique (The Fairy Garden)"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-66832

1:51 pm

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata in G (1923-7)

James Ehnes, v; Wendy Chen, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1138

2:10 pm

Traditional Irish: "The Maid of Culmore"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

2:15 pm

Robert Burns: "My love is like a red, red rose"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

2:19 pm

Traditional Scottish: "Wild Mountain Thyme"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

2:23 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"December (Christmas)"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3255

2:28 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"January (By the Hearth)"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3255

2:32 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"February (Shrove Tuesday)"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3255

2:36 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

II. "The Adoration of the Magi"

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47844-2

2:45 pm

Jukka Linkola: Music for the film "The Snow Queen"

Kai and Gerda on the Beach through Gerda's Journey

Orch/Jukka Linkola

Finlandia FACD-920

3:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Bridge 9207

3:12 pm

Franz Liszt: Fantasia on Beethoven's "Ruins of Athens"

Muza Rubackyte, p; Liepaja Sym/Imants Resnis

Doron DRC-3053

3:24 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Melos Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72646-2 (2)

3:33 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

Court Dance; Mazurka & Entrance of the Prince; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz

St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA RCD1-5321

3:47 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Cantata, "Alexander Nevsky," Op. 78

Alexander's Entry into Pskov

St. Louis Sym & Cho/Leonard Slatkin

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-808

3:53 pm

Charles-Édouard Lefebvre: Wind Suite, Op 57

Aulos Wind Quintet

Koch CD-310087

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 3 in b minor, BWV 814

András Schiff, p

London 433313-2 (2)

4:20 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

4:40 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

I, "Morning on the Ranch"

New Philharmonia Orch/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

4:45 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

II. "The Gift"

New Philharmonia Orch/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

4:50 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

VI. "Happy Ending"

New Philharmonia Orch/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

4:54 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

V. "I Bought Me a Cat"

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

4:56 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

III. "Long Time Ago"

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E, Op. 54

Emanuel Ax, p

CBS MK-44544

5:12 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo fantastique," Op. 3

St Petersburg Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 448812-2

5:24 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 00281-2

5:55 pm

Paul Schoenfield: Sonatina

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p

Cedille CDR-90000172

6:10 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 4798308

6:29 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Two Songs, Op 46

#2, "Clair de lune"

Felicity Lott, s; Graham Johnson, p

Black Box BBM-3007

6:32 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Songs, Op 23

#2, "Notre amour"

Felicity Lott, s; Graham Johnson, p

Black Box BBM-3007

6:35 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

6:54 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Zuill Bailey, vc; Roanoke Sym/David Wiley

Delos DE-3378

7:00 pm

7:53 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 3

Canadian Brass, Berlin Phil, Bayreuth Festival Brass/Edo de Waart

Philips 434109-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

David Afkham, conductor; Emanuel Ax, piano--Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1in C, Op. 15; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10. We also hear Strauss' "Don Juan" conducted by Fritz Reiner.

9:58 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

An abridged, historic performance from the 1958 Bayreuth Festival, Wagner's "Tristan und Isolde" starringBirgit Nilsson and Wolfgang Windgassen.