Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, January 5, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080 BWV 1080

p,

Tacet 13 (2)

12:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in d (after BWV 1052)

Carlo Chiarappa, conductor

Paolo Pollastri,v,

Denon CO-78970/71 (2)

12:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080 BWV 1080

p,

Tacet 13 (2)

12:26 am

Röntgen, Julius: Serenade for Seven Wind Instruments in A, Op 14 (1876) Op 14

Viotta Ensemble

p,

NM Classics 92096

12:54 am

Diepenbrock, Alphons: Song, "Mandoline"

Roberta Alexander, soprano,s,

NM Classics 92051

1:00 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Intermezzo and Tarantella, Op 9 Op 9

Gary Karr,db,

VQR 2031

1:05 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "The Red Poppy"

Bolshoi Theatre Orch / Yuri Fayer

Angel/ Melodiya SR-40089

1:27 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

MHS 525121-L (2)

1:28 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Vasantasena"

Latvian National Sym Orch / Torje Mikkelsen

Simax PSC-1199

1:32 am

Grieg, Edvard: Violin Concerto No. 1 in F (after Sonata, Op. 8)

Tromso Chamber Orch

Henning Kraggerud, violin,v,

Naxos 8.573137

1:55 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Okko Kamu, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

2:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage," II, Italy

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 171

Hagen Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987060.62 (3)

2:19 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Valois V-4667

2:20 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome (1867-77)

Muza Rubackyte, piano,p,

Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

2:30 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Pines of Rome"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carlo Rizzi, conductor

Teldec 76263-2

2:55 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Attila"

Philips 412875-2 (2)

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Waltz-Scherzo, Op. 34

Sarah Chang, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56161-2

3:05 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Kleine Kammermusik," Op 24/2 Op 24/2

Boston Skyline BSD-139

3:18 am

Beveridge, Thomas: Magic Flute Fantasy

Crystal CD-560

3:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

3:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

English Chamber Orchestra / Spiros Argiris, conductor

Renée Krimsier, flute,f,

Channel Classics CCS-10297

3:54 am

WILLAERT, Adrian: Baises moy tant tant

The King's Noyse / David Douglass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907194

4:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Four Psalms, Op. 74 Op 74

Polyphony / Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66793

4:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16 Op 16

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Bella Davidovich, piano,p,

Delos DE-3091

4:37 am

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in b

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,

Naxos 8.553400

4:40 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "On the Town"

Israel Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 427042-2

4:42 am

Bowles, Paul: "Music for a Farce"

Reference Recordings RR-29-CD

4:55 am

Bowles, Paul: Six Latin American Pieces (1937-48)

Ramon Salvatore,p,

Cedille CDR-90000010

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sacred song, "Mein Jesu, was für Seelenweh," BWV 487

Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

5:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Night on Bald Mountain"

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9445

5:15 am

Liadov, Anatol: Preludes, Op 27

Ess.a.y CD-1045

5:16 am

Taneyev, Sergei: Piano Trio in D, Op 22 Op 22

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

DG 4775419

5:55 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

MHS 525121-L (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op. 11, No. 5 (G 275)

III. "Minuet"

Danubius Quartet; György Éder, vc
Classical Music to Wake Up To

Naxos 8.555357

6:08 am

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Jubilate Deo"

Truro Cathedral Cho/Christopher Gray; Joseph Wicks, o
Dobrinka Tabakova * Kynance Cove * On the South Downs * and works for choir

Regent REGCD-530

6:14 am

Marcel Tournier: Suite, Op 34, for flute, harp and string trio

II. Danse

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

WFMT Recording

6:16 am

Marcel Tournier: Suite, Op 34, for flute, harp and string trio

III. Lied

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

WFMT Recording

6:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414

II. Andante

András Schiff, p; Camerata Salzburg/Sándor Végh
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 12 & 14 / András Schiff/Sándor Végh

Decca 417886-2

6:29 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A

I. "Siciliano"

Thomas Stacy, ob d'amore; Toronto Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon
Oboe d'Amore Concertos

Naxos 8.570735

6:33 am

Tobias Hume: "The King of Denmark's Delight"

Dowland Consort/Jakob Lindberg
Heavenly Noyse * English Music for Mixed Consort from the Golden Age

BIS CD-451

6:36 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Meditation"

Eric Parkin, p
Chaminade Piano Works

Chandos CHAN-8888

6:41 am

Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Into The Light: Symphonic Expressions Of Spirit

Telarc CD-80462

6:50 am

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
W F Bach - Symphonies

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901772

7:04 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Sonata in D, G 5

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

7:09 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31

French National Radio Orch/Jean Martinon
Icon: The Late Years

Erato ECD-55001

7:18 am

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet
Still: Summerland

Koch 3-7192-2

7:27 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Scherzi Musicali" (1607)

"O Rosetta, che rosetta"

Waverly Consort/Michael Jaffee

CBS M-36664

7:33 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23

Maurizio Pollini, p
Chopin: 4 Ballades, Fantasie Op. 49, Prelude Op. 45

DG 459683-2

7:42 am

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet
Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet * Nielsen, Grainger & Strauss

Lake Effect (2019)

7:46 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex"

Suite

London Sym Orch/André Previn
Previn Conducts Korngold * The Sea Hawk

DG 471347-2

8:05 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

III. Finale, "Allegro gentile"

Christopher Parkening, g, Royal Phil/Andrew Litton
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez

EMI CDC7-54665-2

8:11 am

Georg Anton Benda: Symphony for Strings in B-Flat

Czech Phil/Václav Talich
Great Conductors Of The 20th Century - Václav Talich

EMI 75483-2 (2)

8:19 am

James Oswald: "The Golden Rod" (Winter)

Broadside Band

Dorian DIS-80164

8:24 am

Francesco Rosetti: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

3rd mvt (Finale), Allegro: Tempo di menuetto

Bedřich Tylšar & Zdeněk Tylšar, hn's; Capella Istropolitana/František Vajnar

Naxos 8.550459

8:31 am

John Williams: "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial"

"Adventures on Earth"

City of Prague Phil Orch/Nic Raine
Six Star Wars FIlms

Silva 1182

8:43 am

Florence Price: "Adoration"

Randall Goosby, v; Zhu Wang, p
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

8:48 am

André Grétry: "Silvain"

Overture

Orch de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling
Grétry: Suites & Overtures

ASV CDDCA-1095

8:53 am

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Vladimir Horowitz, p
A Tribute to Vladimir Horowitz

CBS M3K-44681 (3)

9:03 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Finale, "Passo mezzo e mascherada"

Australian Chamber Orch/Christopher Lyndon Gee

Omega OCD-1007

9:08 am

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "Casta Diva"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym/Edward Gardner
Caprice: Trumpet Transcriptions

EMI 53255-2

9:16 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "La Jota Aragonesa"

Alan Mandel, p
Gottschalk: 40 Works for Piano / Alan Mandel

Vox CD3X-3033 (3)

9:21 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

Decca 410137-2

9:25 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music World Premieres

ASV CDWHL-2116

9:37 am

César Franck: "Panis angelicus"

King's College Cambridge Cho/Stephen Cleobury
Essential Choral Classics

Decca B0006918-02 (2)

9:42 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 5 in F, Op. 76

III. "Allegro scherzando"

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8552

9:50 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Itzhak Perlman, v; Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim
Beethoven*, Itzhak Perlman · Daniel Barenboim: Romances 1 & 2

EMI CDC7-49567-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Secret and Glass Gardens"

Stewart Goodyear, p
Phoenix

Bright Shiny Things BSTC-0154

10:11 am

Pietro Locatelli: Violin Concerto in A major, Op. 3, No. 11

Ilya Gringolts, v; Finnish Baroque Orch
Locatelli: Three Violin Concertos

BIS 2445

10:30 am

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

Royal Phil/André Previn
Walton: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite From Henry V / André Previn

MCA Classics MCAD-6187

10:48 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptu in B-Flat, D 935, No. 3

Alfred Brendel, p
Schubert: Impromptus

Philips 422237-2

11:00 am

William Grant Still: "Danzas de Panama"

Oregon String Quartet
Oregon Festival of American Music Presents William Grant Still

Koch 3-7546-2

11:14 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes, Ballet Music and Opera Choruses

EMI CDC7-47274-2

11:22 am

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Vivaldi, Boccherini: Cello Concertos / Mischa Maisky, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 447022-2

11:39 am

Gabriel Pierné: "Divertissements sur un Thème Pastoral"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena
Pierné: Orchestral Works -- Bavouzet / BBC Philharmonic / Mena

Chandos CHAN-10633

11:52 am

Gao Ping: "Questioning the Mountains"

Andrew Beer, v; Sarah Watkins, p
11 Frames

Rattle RAT-D093

12:00 pm

Peter Cornelius: "The Three Kings"

Peter Wesoloski, br; Chicago Master Singers/Alan Heatherington
He Came Here for Me

Chicago Master Singers He Came Here for Me

12:03 pm

Wayne Barlow: "The Winter's Past"

Stephen Colburn, ob; Ars Viva SO/Alan Heatherington
My Lord Has Come

Chicago Master Singers My Lord Has Come

12:09 pm

Gretchen Yanover: "Voice to the Rain"

Gretchen Yanover, vc's
Bridge Across Sound

Gretchen Yanover (2021)

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Simon Karakulidi performs works by Frederic Chopin and Franz Liszt live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

12:55 pm

André Campra: "Rigaudon"

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass
Music for Organ, Brass & Percussion

Telarc CD-80218

12:57 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038

III. Allegro moderato

Empire Brass
Empire Brass * - Royal Brass: Music From The Renaissance & Baroque

Telarc CD-80257

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 22, Op. 236, "City of Light"

Seattle Sym/Alan Hovhaness

Delos DE-3137

3:32 pm

Armstrong Gibbs: Suite "(Prelude, A Song of Sleep, The Promise of Spring)"

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter
Gibbs: Dale and Fell & other chamber music

Hyperion CDA-67093

3:49 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Symphonies of Wind Instruments"

London Sym Wind Ensemble/Kent Nagano
Stravinsky: L'Oiseau De Feu = The Firebird / Kent Nagano

Virgin 45032-2

4:00 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Dance of the Rose Maidens

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68132-2

4:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in a minor, Op. 6, No. 4

I Solisti Italiani
Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6

Denon 81757-6305-2 (3)

4:17 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

David Russell, g
Reflections of Spain * Spanish Favorites for Guitar * David Russell

Telarc CD-80576

4:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "Der Philosoph"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 63 and 80 / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427337-2

4:56 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich: Five Ballet Suites / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

5:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 105

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos 6 & 7

ASO Media CD-1004

5:23 pm

Marcelle de Manziarly: "Impressions de mer"

Janice Weber, p
Seascapes

Sono Luminus DSL-92188

5:33 pm

Percy Grainger: "Youthful Suite" (1899)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox
Grainger: Vol. 6 - Orchestral Works 2 'The Warriors'

Chandos CHAN-9584

6:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon
Ravel: Five O'Clock Foxtrot, Bolero, La Valse

Cala CACD-1004

6:13 pm

Carl Czerny: "Fantasia Concertante," Op 256

Huntingdon Trio
Collage

Leonarda LE-325

6:29 pm

Ulysses Kay: Fantasy Variations

Vienna Radio Sym Orch/Arthur Fagen
Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony; Kay: Fantasy Variations - Umbrian Scene

Naxos 8.559870

6:48 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin/ Pavane pour une Infante Defunte/ Ma Mere L'Oye/ Une Barque sur L'Ocean/ Alborada del Graci

Erato 14331-2

6:56 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo

CBS MBK-38919

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Johannes Brahms, Part I. The first of a two-week biography exploring the music and life of a defining voice of the German Romantic Era.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Nocturne No. 1 in e-flat minor, Op. 33, No. 1

Pascal Rogé, p

London D-194389

8:09 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Krystian Zimerman · Pierre Boulez - Maurice Ravel – The Piano Concertos / Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales

DG 449213-2

8:26 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

David Russell, g
Reflections of Spain * Spanish Favorites for Guitar * David Russell

Telarc CD-80576

8:42 pm

Enrique Crespo: Vals Peruana

8:48 pm

Gabriela Lena Frank: "Danza de los Saqsampillos"

Christopher Norton & Todd Kemp, marimbas
Gabriela Lena Frank: Hilos

Naxos 8.559645

8:55 pm

Traditional Peruvian: "Villancico Negro"

Harmonies Girls Choir/Antonio Espinal; Marie Johnson, v; instrumental ensemble
Navidad en Español: Villancicos of Traditional Latin America

Jade M2-36307

9:00 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Sinfonia Concertante in G

Aurele Nicolet, f; Heinz Holliger, ob; St. Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito
Salieri, Cimarosa, Stamitz - Concertos For Flute And Oboe

Philips 416359-2

9:19 pm

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra, etc. / Boulez

DG 437826-2

9:56 pm

Béla Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 3, "Melody"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61504-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez; Juliane Banse, s
Mahler: Symphonie No. 4 / Juliane Banse/Pierre Boulez

DG 463257-2