Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, January 6, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Abendempfindung," K 523

András Schiff,

ECM 1772

12:05 am

Lorenz, C D: Abendgesang, Op 10

Israel Phil / David Amos

Meir Rimon,fh,

Crystal CD-510

12:12 am

Sinding, Christian: "Abendstimmung," Op 120

Henning Kraggerud,

Naxos 8.572214-15 (2)

12:19 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Abendlied", D 382

Graham Johnson,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33023

12:20 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Piano Sonata in e, Op 25/2, "Night Wind"

Marc-André Hamelin,p,

Hyperion CDA-67221/4 (4)

12:54 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Songs, Op 15

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Brian Asawa,ct,

RCA 68903-2

1:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Nocturne" in d, Op 19/4 Op 19/4

Benjamin Britten

Mstislav Rostropovich,vc,

BBC Music BBCB-8002-2

1:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Nocturnes"

Jean-François Heisser,p,

Erato 45698-2

1:17 am

Debussy, Claude: Three Nocturnes

Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

DG 439896-2

1:27 am

Liszt, Franz: "Nuages Gris"

Lise de la Salle,

Naive V-5267

1:30 am

Kraft, Leo: "Cloud Studies" (1989)

John Solum,

CRI CD-712

1:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #11 in F, K 413

Patrick Dechorgnat,p,

EMI/Ang CDZ5-72525-2

1:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Le Picadilly"

Pascal Rogé,p,

London B0006393-02

2:00 am

Riegger, Wallingford: New Dance

ACC Heritage of America Band / Lowell E Graham

Us Air Force 0012

2:05 am

Copland, Aaron: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Alan Marks, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5267

2:26 am

Johnson, Robert: "Monongahela Waltz"

Musicmasters MMD-60236-F

2:30 am

Fennimore, Joseph: "Titles Waltz: After Max Steiner" (1977)

Yvar Mikhashoff,p,

Nonesuch D-79011

2:31 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Sonata in B-flat, Wq 161/2

Bob van Asperen,hc,

Sony S2K-53964 (2)

2:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Royal Phil Strings / Barry Wordsworth

Tring TRP-037

3:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Christopher O'Riley,p,

CPI 3294112

3:32 am

Mahler, Gustav: Song, "Ablösung im Sommer"

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Teldec 244923-2

3:33 am

Ullmann, Viktor: Piano Sonata #1, Op 10 (1936)

Jeanne Golan,

Steinway & Sons 30014 (2)

3:48 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Blumine"

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leif Segerstam

Chandos CHAN-9242

3:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: Song, "The Wild Flower's Song"

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau,br,

Orfeo C-156861-A

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Atalanta"

Roy Goodman, conductor

Hyperion CDA-67128

4:05 am

Muffat, Georg: Concerto grosso #5 in G

Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901581

4:27 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Saul"

City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter, conductor

American Gramaphone AGCD-590

4:28 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op.24

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 430771-2

4:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: Two Vocal Quartets, Op 112a

Marcus Creed

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901593

5:00 am

Leo, Leonardo: "Zenobia in Palmira"

Giovanni Antonini

Cecilia Bartoli,ms,

London 4781521 (2)

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 68 in B-Flat

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London STS-15135/8 (4)

5:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op 119 Op 119

András Schiff,

Hungaroton HCD-11885

5:28 am

Lipinski, Karol: Caprice, Op 29/3

Frank Almond,I,

Avie AV-2279

5:32 am

Elgar, Edward: Chanson de Nuit, Op 15/1

Sue Addison,

Cala CACD-77016

5:37 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op 33

Mikhail Pletnev,p,

DG 459634-2

5:41 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata #23 in e, K 304

Sontraud Speidel,forte,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56872-2

5:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six "Ecossaisen," WoO 83

András Schiff,

Hungaroton HCD-11885

6:00 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Tonadilla on the Name Andrés Segovia", Op 170/5

Eliot Fisk,g,

Musicmasters 67174-2

6:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Mexico State Sym Orch / Enrique Bátiz

Alfonso Moreno,g,

ASV CDDCA-887

6:26 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)

Alexander Paley, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1030/31 (2)

6:36 am

Ortiz: Recercada segunda

Ton Koopman,hc,

Astrée E-8717

6:38 am

Locatelli, Pietro: Concerto Grosso in E-Flat, Op 7/6, "Il pianto d'Arianna"

Wim ten Have

Henk Rubingh,v,

Rn Classics 93001

6:54 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in e, Kk 98 (L 325)

Hédi Salànki,hc,

Price-Less D-16565

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Newscast

7:04 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 8843062752 (10)

7:09 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E, R 271, "L'Amoroso"

Elizabeth Blumenstock, v; Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Philharmonia Baroque Productions PBP-03

7:21 am

Percy Grainger: Children's March "(Over the Hills and Far Away)"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin; Arts District Chorale (wordless)

Reference Recordings RR-117

7:29 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

Aria, "O mio babbino caro"

Leontyne Price, s; London Sym Orch/Edward Downes

RCA 61236-2 (4)

7:32 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

"O mio babbino caro"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London B0008431-02

7:35 am

Pietro Baldassare: Trumpet Sonata #1 in F

Ensemble/Stephen Burns, tr

Musicmasters MMD-60074-K

7:42 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Paul Crossley, p

Sony SK-53973

8:00 am

Newscast

8:04 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Scherzo in B-Flat

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

8:08 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op 28

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

London B0013372-02 (3)

8:20 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat (Ouverture burlesque)

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0512

8:37 am

Fernando Sor: Fantasie, Op 54b

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Senti SP-2810012

8:50 am

César Franck: "Le Chasseur maudit" ("The Accursed Huntsman")

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80247

9:07 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 415518-2

9:10 am

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria

Kathleen Battle, s, Orch/Robert Sadin

Sony SK-62035

9:15 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

9:33 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op 18

Jonathan Biss, p

EMI 65391-2

9:40 am

Serge Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op 33

March

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68185-2

9:42 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

III. "Rondo alla Turca"

Richard Galliano, acc; String Ensemble

DG 481 2662

9:48 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op 85

Sextet (Overture)

Brandis String Quartet; Walter Küssner, vi; Dietmar Schwalke, vc

Nimbus NI-5614

10:01 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:04 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Rachel Barton Pine, v; BBC Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Litton

Avie AV-2375

10:32 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina

Prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37770

10:40 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Artur Rubinstein, p; Orch/Alfred Wallenstein

RCA 61496-2

11:36 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5068

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Live from the Met

Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel

Tara Erraught (Hansel); Lisette Oropesa (Gretel); Dolora Zajick (Gertrude); QuinnKelsey (Peter); Gerhard Siegel (Witch); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Donald Runnicles.Sung in English.

2:30 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Marie Buck reads and discusses "Relaxing or Voluntarily Having Dumb, Unpleasant Experiences."

2:40 pm

WFMT General Programming

2:40 pm

Johan Wagenaar: "Driekoningenavond (Twelfth Night)" Overture, Op 36

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 425833-2

2:52 pm

Various: "March of the Three Kings; We Three Kings of Orient Are"

Robert Shaw Chamber Singers/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80377

3:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony #5 in E-Flat, Op 82

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55533-2

3:33 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

"Melody, March of the Trolls, Nocturne"

Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902205

3:48 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Homage March

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

4:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite #2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

#6, Waltz 2

Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55601-2

4:06 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op.22

Michel Béroff & Jean-Philippe Collard, p

EMI CDC5-55347-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Highlights from Lerner & Loewe musicals

5:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

5:00 pm

William Walton: "As You Like It"

A Poem for Orchestra after Shakespeare

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8842

5:16 pm

Gioacchino Rossini: "La Gazza Ladra"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

5:26 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63511-2

5:50 pm

Mark O'Connor: String Quartet #3, "Old-Time"

Ida Kavafian & Mark O'Connor, v's; Paul Neubauer, vi; Matt Haimovitz, vc
Mark O'Connor,

Omac 14

6:15 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Orion Weiss, p; Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559750

6:36 pm

Cole Porter: "Begin the Beguine"

Jenny Lin, p NG 5007955

Steinway 30011-A

6:40 pm

Cole Porter: "So in Love"

Jenny Lin, p NG 7001020

Steinway 30011-A

6:45 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "The Merry Wives of Windsor" incidental music

Margaret MacDonald, s; Dublin RTE Chamber Cho, Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223635

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Island Hopping" in the Caribbean and the Atlantic