Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, January 7, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Les ruses d'amour," Op 61 Op 61

Roumanian State Orch / Horia Andreescu

Marco Polo 8.220485

12:05 am

Bériot, Charles Auguste de: "Scène de Ballet," Op 100

Moscow Phil Orch / Valery Gergiev

Yuri Bashmet,vi,

Melodiya SUCD-1000540

12:15 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op 66 Op 66

Philharmonia Orch / John Lanchbery

EMI/Ang CDS7-49216-2 (2)

12:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op 66 Op 66

Philharmonia Orch / John Lanchbery

EMI/Ang CDS7-49216-2 (2)

12:27 am

Ferrandiero: Contradanza

Marisa Robles,h,

Argo ZRG-522

12:29 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Sonata #2 in b-flat, Op 36

Van Cliburn,p,

Philips 456748-2 (2)

12:54 am

Lanner, Josef: "Brüder Halt" Galop

Sony SK-57974

1:00 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon and Gigue in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 61275-2

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Oslo Phil / Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDR5-69848-2

1:10 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Detroit Sym Orch / Paul Paray

Mercury 434383-2

1:24 am

Trad, Irish: Folksong, Lord Gallaway's Lamentation

Nancy Hadden,f,

CRD 3469

1:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat, K 456

Orpheus Chamber Orch

Richard Goode,p,

Nonesuch 79439-2

1:54 am

Liebich, Immanuel: Gunga Din (1939)

Brandenburg Phil Orch / Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223608

2:00 am

Riisager, Knudage: "Little Overture"

CBC Vancouver Orch Strings / Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op 119 Op 119

Jenö Jandó,p,

Naxos 8.550474

2:19 am

Gaubert, Philippe: Vocalise en forme de Barcarolle

Raymond Mase,tr,

Summit DCD-185

2:21 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #2 in c, Op 17

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Kurt Masur

Teldec 44943-2

2:55 am

Arensky, Anton: Twelve Etudes, Op 74 Op 74

Richard Alston,p,

Centaur CRC-2307

3:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Two-Piano Suite #1 in g, Op 5, "Fantasy"

Güher Pekinel,p,

Berlin Classics 0011182-BC

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet #10 in E-Flat, D 87

DG 419171-2

3:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Vater unser im Himmelreich", BWV 636

DG 423988-2

3:28 am

Poulenc, Francis: Two-Piano Concerto in d (1932)

Boston Sym Orch / Seiji Ozawa

Katia Labèque,p,

Philips 426284-2

3:48 am

Bartók, Béla: Seven Hungarian Folk Tunes

Renaud Capuçon,v,

Virgin 332626-2

3:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op 33 Op 33

Gil Shaham,v,

Vanguard ATMCD-1555

4:00 am

Gounod, Charles: "St Cecilia Mass"

Georges Prêtre, conductor

Laurence Dale,t,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47094-2

4:05 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

St Louis Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Golschmann, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66552-2

4:21 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

New Zealand Sym Orch / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

4:22 am

Moreno Torroba: "Castles of Spain"

Andrés Segovia,g,

MCA Classics 42067

4:38 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

West Australian Sym Orch / Jorge Mester

ABC 438198-2

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen" BWV 734

Anthony Newman,o,

Newport Classic NCD-60090

5:00 am

Trad, English: Folksong, Hush-a-bye baby

Evelyn Lear,s,

VAI VAIA-6090

5:02 am

Trad, German: Children's Song, Weisst du, wieviel Sterne stehen

Evelyn Lear,s,

VAI VAIA-6090

5:04 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25

Chicago Sym / Sir Georg Solti

András Schiff,p,

London 417294-2

5:29 am

Trad, English: Folksong, Sing a song of sixpence

Vienna Volksoper Orch / Georg Fischer

Hilde Gueden,s,

London STS-15167

5:30 am

Trad, English: Folksong, Hickory dickory dock

Vienna Volksoper Orch / Georg Fischer

Hilde Gueden,s,

London STS-15167

5:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: London Trio No. 2 in G, H IV:2

Laurel Zucker,f,

Cantilena Records 66013-2

5:37 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio No. 39 in G, H XV:25

Canal Grande CG-9108

5:53 am

SPINACINO, Francesco: Ricercare

Paul O'Dette,l,

Arabesque 8131

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for Epiphany

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Nicholas Daniel, ob; Jonathan Rees, v; Scottish Ensemble

Virgin Classics 59688-2

7:16 am

Edmund Rubbra: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, Op 63

Melbourne Sym Orch/Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

Chandos CHAN-6576

7:47 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Willow Song"

American Boychoir/James Litton

American Boychoir E-2200

7:51 am

Claude Debussy: "L'Isle Joyeuse"

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 60726-2

8:00 am

Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte", Op 25

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559365

8:13 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

Artur Rubinstein, p; Guarneri Quartet

RCA 5677-2-RG

8:21 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 6805-2-RG

8:30 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

Avie AV-2065 (3)

8:44 am

Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in E-Flat (catalogue #A-27)

Concerto Köln

Teldec 98420-2

9:02 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Humoresques," Op. 101

No. 7 in G-flat, "Poco lento e grazioso"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

Sony SK-46687

9:08 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka" (1947 version)

Suite

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDC5-85974-2 (3)

9:34 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24

Polonaise

Leningrad Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 60739-2-RC

9:39 am

Fritz Kreisler: "La Précieuse" in the style of Couperin

Isaac Stern, v; Franz Liszt Ch Orch

Sony SK-62692

9:43 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 38

No. 3 in E, "Presto e molto vivace"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 66511-2

9:45 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 19

No. 3 in A, "Hunting Song"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 66511-2

9:47 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 30

No. 6 in f-sharp, "Venetian Gondola Song"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 66511-2

9:51 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Les Arts Florrisant/William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901308/9 (2)

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata in C, Wq 136

Johanna Rose, viga; Javier Núñez, hc

Rubicon RCD-1019

10:18 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

Conifer 51522-2

10:26 am

Eugene Bozza: "Children's Overture" (1964)

DePaul University Wind Ensemble/Donald DeRoche

Albany TROY-334

10:32 am

Gabriel Fauré: Motet, "Tantum ergo"

Soloists, Cambridge Singers/John Rutter; John Scott, o

Collegium CSCD-502

10:35 am

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis and Chloe"

Suite #2

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Pentatone PTC-5186167

10:53 am

Louis Vierne: "Fantasy Pieces," Op 54

"Carillon de Westminster"

Marie-Claire Alain, o

Erato 95538-2

11:01 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

no.7 in A

Sarah Chang, v; Jonathan Feldman, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54753-2

11:03 am

Franz Schubert: "Quartettsatz," D 103

Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 3070605-2

11:13 am

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton, p

Virgin 90780-2

11:47 am

Toru Takemitsu: "The Face of Another" film music

Waltz

London Sinfonietta/John Adams

Nonesuch 79404-2

11:51 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in F, R 486

Daniel Smith, bn; English Chamber Orch/Philip Ledger

ASV CDDCA-971

12:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

12:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio, Fugue, Op 81

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

12:25 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

12:40 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 61850-2

12:46 pm

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

"Entry of the Gods into Valhalla"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Elgar Howarth

London 414149-2

12:54 pm

Johannes Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Maxim Rysanov, vi; Evelyn Chang, p

Avie AV-2111

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 3 in B minor, BWV 814

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

1:16 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat, Op. 8, No. 5, R. 253, "La tempesta di mare"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Daniel Hope, v

DG 4777463

1:26 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017175-02

1:54 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Overmountain Men"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

2:02 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: "Dans la Nuit; Quand la nuit n'est pas étoilée; Si mes vers avaient des ailes"

Susan Graham, ms; Roger Vignoles, p

Sony SK-60168

2:11 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op 9

Maria-João Pires, p

DG 447096-2 (2)

2:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Charles Neidich, cl; Mozzafiato

Sony SK-64306

3:03 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

3:16 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Chicago Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8877

3:34 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Winter and Spring fr Four Seasons Ballet

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

3:49 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI 07634-2 (2)

3:56 pm

William Grant Still: Ballet, "Lenox Avenue" (1936)

"Blues"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

4:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

German Chamber Phil, Bremen/Alison Balsom, tr

EMI 16213-0

4:17 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"

Takacs String Quartet

London 425467-2

4:42 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1002

4:50 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Caballé, Verrett, Ambrosian Opera Cho, New Philharmonia Orch/Anton Guadagno

RCA 62699-2

4:54 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Angela Jones, f; Renie Yamahata, h

Discover Int'l DICD-920281

5:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "The Swan; Havanaise"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philippe Entremont, Gaby Casadesus, Kathryn Stott, p's

Sony 93927

5:11 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op 22

#2, "The Swan of Tuonela"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-48067

5:25 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Cantus Arcticus"

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-1081-2

5:48 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

Redcoast Rondo No. 1

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

5:51 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

Redcoast Rondo No. 2

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

6:00 pm

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)

Dances

New London Consort/Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 436131-2

6:15 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12

Ensemble/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9805

6:29 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

"Se quel guerrier io fossi...Celeste Aida"

Jonas Kaufmann, t; Parma Opera Orch/Pier Giorgio Morandi

Sony 49204-2

6:33 pm

Franz Liszt: "Concert Paraphrase on themes from Verdi's Aida"

Duetto finale: Meno mosso

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48484

6:40 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 411951-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Harry Bicket, conductor; Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord--Rameau:"Platée" Suite. Poulenc: "Concert champêtre." Bach-Stravinsky: Preludes & fugues fr"The Well-Tempered Clavier." Bach: Orchestra Suite No.3; Passacaglia & Fugue in C Minor.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

A 1940 recording of Verdi's "Requiem" conducted by Arturo Toscanini; NBC Symphonyand Westminster Choir; soloists including Zinka Milanov and Jussi Bjoerling.