Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, January 7, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 438706-2 (2)

12:04 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in E, Op. 17, No. 1

Hungaroton HCD-11382-83 (2)

12:25 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109 Op 109

Kansas City Sym Orch / Michael Stern, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-115

12:26 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Music for "Parysatis" (1902)

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

Marco Polo 8.223612

12:54 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" incidental music

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Naive V-5130

1:04 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Violin Sonata in b minor

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin,v,

DG 427617-2

1:28 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

RCA 68369-2

1:30 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Pezzo capriccioso" in b, Op. 62

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

RCA 60758-2

1:36 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Elégie" in c minor, Op. 24

London 31491-02

1:44 am

Strauss, Richard: "Romanze" in F

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Heinrich Schiff, cello,vc,

Philips 426262-2

2:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #8 in B-Flat, WoO 39

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47010-2

2:41 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423624-2

2:55 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #23

Roberte Mamou,p,

Astoria DP-87002

3:00 am

Strauss, Richard: Five Songs, Op. 39 Op 39

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Amanda Roocroft, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55090-2

3:05 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Concert Overture, Op 12 Op 12

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein, conductor

Telarc CD-80567

3:18 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Six Songs, Op 2 Op 2

Reinild Mees, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-19398 (4)

3:20 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 Op 35

St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Vadim Repin, violin,v,

Philips 473343-2

3:55 am

Byrd, William: Motet, "Non vos relinquam"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80553

4:00 am

Jongen, Joseph: Elégie, Op 114 (1941) Op 114

f,

Naxos 8.557111

4:05 am

Holst, Gustav: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

London Festival Orch Strings / Ross Pople, conductor

Arte Nova 34022-2

4:17 am

Couperin, François: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 1 (1713): 4e ordre in F

Nimbus NIM-5004

4:19 am

Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jörg Faerber, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI CMS7-69152-2 (2)

4:29 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Elégie" in c, Op 24 Op 24

Adam Frey,tuba,

Eroica EE-002

4:35 am

Arban, Jean-Baptiste: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

Rich Ridenour, piano,p,

Summit DCD-241

4:43 am

Mozart, Leopold: "Sinfonia da Caccia (Jagd-Symphonie)"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Timothy Brown,fh,
Martyn Hill, tenor,

Philips 416815-2

4:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

Christian Lindberg, French horn,p,

BIS CD-318

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Mark Ermler, conductor

Conifer ROH-701

5:05 am

Kreisler, Fritz: Variations on a Theme of Corelli

Zoltán Kocsis,

Hungaroton HCD-12437

5:08 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Variations on a theme by Corelli, Op. 42 Op 42

Hélène Grimaud, piano,

Teldec 84376-2

5:26 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/6

Denon CO-74168/9 (2)

5:38 am

Piccinini, Alessandro: Corrente IV

Luciano Contini,chitt,

Tactus TC-56160101

5:39 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Serenade in G

Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

EMI CDM7-64721-2

5:53 am

Dowland, John: "My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe"

Julian Bream, guitar,l,

DG 4777550 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto à 6 in G, Op 2/8

La Serenissima

Avie AV-2106

6:10 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Raymonda," Op 57

Act 2, Entr'acte

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

6:14 am

Giorgio Mainerio: Suite of Six Dances

The Whole Noyse

Helicon HE-1011

6:22 am

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: String Sinfonietta No. 2, "Generations"

II. "Alla Sarabande"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000066

6:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80368

6:39 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

II. "Assez vif et bien rythme"

Hagen Quartet

DG 437836-2

6:47 am

Christian Sinding: Suite in a minor, Op 10

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pittsburgh Sym/André Previn

EMI/Ang 62590-2

7:04 am

John Dowland: "Come Again"

Ayreheart

Sono Luminus DSL-92203

7:11 am

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-915

7:17 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

"Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este"

Hélène Grimaud, p

DG 479 6888 (2)

7:26 am

Heinrich von Biber: Two-Trumpet Sonata No. 7 in C

C Steele-Perkins, S Keavy, tr's; Parley of Instruments

Hyperion CDA-66145

7:33 am

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d minor

1st mvt, "Allegro ma non troppo"

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 426284-2

7:42 am

Bobby McFerrin: "The 23rd Psalm (dedicated to my mother)"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

7:46 am

John Corigliano: "Gazebo Dances"

IV. "Tarantella"

Louisville Orch/Lawrence Leighton Smith

Louisville Recordings LCD-008

7:50 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84

I. Overture

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442073-2 (5)

8:04 am

Anton Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

Overture

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Boris Demchenko

Olympia OCD-107

8:12 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Thymos Quartet; Christoph Eschenbach, p; Yann Dubost, db

Avie AV-2416

8:27 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone"

"Hedwig's Theme"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orch Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

8:34 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 5 in A

Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

Decca 478 9458

8:39 am

Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony in F, "Périodique"

European Community Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

Hyperion CDA-66156

8:51 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9300

9:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 65, "Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (They will all come from Sheba)"

Opening Chorus

Amsterdam Baroque Cho and Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 25488-2 (3)

9:07 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 438748-2 (2)

9:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" ("A Little Night Music")

Les Folies Françoises/Patrick Cohen-Akenine

Alpha 092

9:36 am

Muzio Clementi: "Duetto" in C, Op 3/3

Pietro Spada, p; Giorgio Cozzolino, p

Arts 47224-2

9:48 am

William Lloyd Webber: String Serenade

"Barcarolle"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9595

9:51 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

Nathan Milstein, v; Philharmonia Orch/Anatole Fistoulari

Seraphim 69035-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Jacob Kellermann, g; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Christian Karlsen

BIS BIS-2485

10:24 am

Claude Debussy: "Images", set 1

II. "Hommage à Rameau"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG

10:32 am

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

10:47 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #17 in A, G 511 (Op 35/3)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66903

11:01 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

1st mvt, "Daybreak"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5208

11:13 am

Leo Brouwer: "Música Incidental Campesina"

Michael Newman & Laura Oltman, g's

Musicmasters CD-1001

11:18 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 44

Jack Liebeck, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-68055

11:45 am

Mikhail Glinka: Song, "The Lark"

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000007

11:51 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Queen Mab Scherzo"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM2K-47526 (2)

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

Millar Brass Ensemble/Vincent Cichowicz

Delos DE-3171

12:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3 in A, Op. 69

Lynn Harrell, vc; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417628-2 (2)

12:43 pm

Ferdinand Hérold: "Zampa"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

12:52 pm

Emanuil Sheynkman: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Simone Dinnerstein, p; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón

Sony 88985382442

1:28 pm

John Cage: "Dream"

John Schneider, g; Amy Shulman, h

Bridge BCD-9041

1:36 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

King's College Cho/Stephen Cleobury; Tom Etheridge, o

King's College Cambridge KGS-0005

1:42 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark-Symphonic Nocturne"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557481

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat, D 898 (Op. 99)

Storioni Trio Amsterdam

Pentatone 5186050

2:38 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 3, No. 2

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421729-2

2:51 pm

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

3:00 pm

Frederick Delius: "Dance Rhapsody" No. 1

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

3:14 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Two Waltzes

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 94571-2

3:29 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk. 380 (L. 23)

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

3:36 pm

Richard Strauss: "Ariadne auf Naxos" Suite

IV. The Opera Overture; V. Es gibt ein Reich; VI. Interlude; VII. Finale

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573460

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Carlos Baguer: Symphony #18 in B-Flat

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9456

4:18 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Helios" Overture, Op 17

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 29255-2

4:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

David Jolley, fh; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423377-2

4:51 pm

Amy Beach: "Tyrolean Valse-Fantaisie," Op. 116

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

5:00 pm

Johann Ludwig Bach: Ouverture (Suite ) in G

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naïve OP-30578

5:13 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B, Op. 8

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p

Sony 88985407292

5:50 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "El canto del ruiseñor," Op. 29

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Sony 88883720682

6:24 pm

Johann Rosenmüller: String Sonata #8 à 5 in e

ACRONYM

New Focus Recordings FCR-909

6:32 pm

Gerald Finzi: Violin Concerto

Tasmin Little, v; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9888

6:53 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Chôros" No. 5, "Alma Brasileira"

Sergio & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79179-2

6:58 pm

Ernesto Nazareth: "Brejeiro" (Tango Brasileiro)

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on a theme by Corelli, Op. 42

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Philips 456715-2 (2)

8:21 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Sonate Corellisante" #2 in A

Rebel

Dorian DSL-90703

8:32 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

8:49 pm

Terry Riley: "G Song"

Zofo Duet

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The Los Angeles Philharmonic in Concert

Susanna Malkki, conductor--Reich: "Music for Ensemble and Orchestra"(world-premiere performance, LA Philharmonic commission); Mahler: Symphony No. 5.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata No. 2 in E-flat, Op. 120, No. 2

Paul Neubauer, vi; Gilbert Kalish, p

[email protected] 2011 (7)

11:24 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 14 in A-Flat, Op. 105

Emerson String Quartet

DG B0014106-02 (3)