Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 7, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Kyrie in d minor, D 49

Wolfgang Sawallisch, piano,p,

MHS 544443 (2)

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Rêverie" (1890)

Paul Crossley, piano,p,

Sony 30732 (4)

12:09 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Twilight Reverie"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World NW-328/329 (2)

12:15 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Morgenstern", D 172

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33020

12:16 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 7 in e minor, D. 729

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412176-2 (6)

12:55 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1042

1:00 am

Elgar, Edward: Five Improvisations

Edward Elgar,p,

EMI/Ang CDS7-54568-2 (3)

1:04 am

Elgar, Edward: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 60073-2-RC

1:20 am

Anonymous: London is a Fine Town

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907204

1:21 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Fantasy on Themes of Danzi and Vogler, Op 118

Naxos 8.555365

1:33 am

Danzi, Franz: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat, Op 41

Württemberg Chamber Orch

Cedille CDR-90000187

1:54 am

Sampson, David: "Entrance"

Gaudete Brass

Cedille CDR 90000 169

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425413-2 (2)

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 2 in c minor, BWV 813 BWV 813

Vassily Primakov, piano,

Bridge 9350

2:20 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425413-2 (2)

2:21 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Fantaisie-Ballet in Bb, Op 6 Op 6

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67348

2:32 am

Massenet, Jules: "Cigale"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425413-2 (2)

2:54 am

Des Prez, Josquin: Madrigal, "El Grillo"

David Munrow

EMI/Ang CMS7-64215-2 (2)

3:00 am

Satie, Erik: Two "Gymnopédies"

Markus Klinko, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDR5-72107-2

3:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

Northern Sinfonia / George Malcolm, conductor

ASV CDDCS-303 (3)

3:21 am

Handel, George Frideric: Prelude in g

Edgar Krapp, organ,virgi,

Eurodisc 300403 (2)

3:22 am

Tubin, Eduard: Symphony #1 in c (1934)

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

balal,

BIS CD-351

3:54 am

Landini: Ballata, Ecco la primavera

Anonymous 4

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907269

4:00 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Opera, "Der König Kandaules"

Czech Phil / Antony Beaumont

Chandos CHAN-10204

4:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Essercizii musici"

Dorian DOR-93205

4:16 am

Lanner, Josef: "Malapou" Galop, Op 148a

Sony SK-57974

4:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15

Berlin Philharmonic / Paul van Kempen, conductor

Wilhelm Kempff, piano,p,

DG 435744-2 (3)

4:54 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Staccato" Etude

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Prompt URS-50080

5:00 am

Viviani: Sonata No. 1 in C

Edgar Krapp, organ,o,

Peters International PLE-027

5:04 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Symphony #1, Op 22

Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

Conifer 51257-2

5:31 am

Arne, Thomas: Song, "Blow,Blow Thou Winter Wind"

Rogers Covey-Crump,t,

Delos D/CD-1003

5:33 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in F, R 433 (Op 10/1), "La tempesta di mare"

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 68543-2

5:40 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Storm," Op. 76 (Overture to Ostrovsky's Drama)

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9587

5:54 am

Werner, Gregor Josef: "The Curious Musical Instrument Calendar"

Rhein Bach Collegium

o,

CPO 999083-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 118

No. 2, Intermezzo in A

Lilya Zilberstein, p
Brahms: Paganini Variations, 3 Intermezzi Op. 117, Klavierstucke Op. 118

DG 431123-2

6:10 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op. 19

II. Romance

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu
Classical Chill

Naxos 8.520101

6:15 am

Louise Farrenc: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, Op. 44

II. Adagio

Romain Guyot, cl; François Salque, vc; Brigitte Engerer, p
Louise Farrenc - Chamber Music

Naive V-5033

6:23 am

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Baïlèro (Shepherd's Song)"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt
Vincent Van Gogh - Pictures In Music Vol. 4

RCA 60695-2-RG

6:30 am

William Byrd: "The Earl of Oxford's March"

Kit Armstrong, p
William Byrd & John Bull: The Visionaries of Piano Music

DG 4861364

6:33 am

Christian Sinding: Three Pieces, Op. 81

No. 1, "Air"

Henning Kraggerud, v; Christian Ihle Hadland, p
Sinding: Violin and Piano Music / Kraggerud, Hadland

Naxos 8.572214-15 (2)

6:38 am

Hector Berlioz: "L'enfance du Christ," Op. 25

The Shepherds' Farewell

Choir of King's College Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
100 Years of Nine Lessons & Carols

King's College Cambridge KGS-0033

6:43 am

Arnold Bax: "Tintagel"

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson
The Water Planet

Chandos CHAN-7047

7:04 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 3 in F

Finale, Allegro

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a Due Cori

Archiv 415129-2

7:09 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria: Le matin d'un jour de fête"

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch
Bolero, La Valse, Rapsodie Espagnole, Images

RCA 61956-2

7:15 am

James MacMillan: "Scots Song"

King's Singers
The King's Singers: The Library, Vol. 2

Signum SIGCD-635

7:21 am

Dave Brubeck: "Joy in the Morning"

"Dance for Joy"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Into The Light: Symphonic Expressions of Spirit

Telarc CD-80462

7:26 am

Athanasius Kircher: Tarantella

Lutz Kirchhof, l
Lute Music For Witches And Alchemists

Sony SK-60767

7:31 am

Gioachino Rossini: Andante with Variations in G on "Di tanti palpiti" fr "Tancredi"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h
Music For Flute And Harp - Jean-Pierre Rampal, Marielle Nordmann

Sony SK-44552

7:36 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

Dale Clevenger, hn; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla
Mozart: Four Horn Concertos

CBS MK-42324

7:46 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 10, "Deep River"

Randall Goosby, v; Zhu Wang, p
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

7:52 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Pirates of Penzance"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Sullivan: Overtures

Philips 434916-2

8:04 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 517 (L 266)

András Schiff, p

Decca 421422-2

8:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 60

IV. Allegro ma non troppo

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell
Beethoven: Symphonies No 4 & 7 / Bell, ASMF

Sony 49176-2

8:16 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 2, "Allegretto grazioso"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham
Grieg: Per Gynt, etc.

EMI CDM7-69039-2

8:23 am

Christoph Graupner: Suite in F for flute, viola d'amore, chalumeau, strings and cembalo

"Ouverture, Air en Gavotte, Air en Polonese"

Soloists, Finnish Baroque Orch/Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, vi d'amore
Graupner * Orchestral Suites

Ondine ODE-1220

8:34 am

Ernesto Nazareth: Tango, Odeon

Arthur Moreira Lima, p

Pro Arte PAD-144

8:37 am

Ángela Peralta: "Galopa México"

Montpellier Phil Orch/Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Concert du Nouvel An: Chants et danses de l"Amérique du Sud

Actes Sud AD-085

8:45 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p
Anne Akiko Meyers: Seasons...Dreams

eOne EOM-CD-7780

8:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
1812 Overture/ Fingal's Cave/ Mephisto Waltz/ Tragic Overture

RCA 61793-2

9:04 am

John Stanley: "The Choice of Hercules"

Overture and March

English String Orch/William Boughton
Rule Britannia: Collection of British Music / Various

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

9:10 am

Reynaldo Hahn: Piano Quintet in f-sharp minor (1921)

III. Allegretto grazioso

Alexandre Tharaud, p; Quatuor Parisii
Hahn: Piano Quintet in F minor; String Quartets in A minor & in F / Alexandre Tharaud/Parisii Quartet

Valois V-4848

9:17 am

Oskar Merikanto: "Romance"

Turku Phil Orch/Jorma Panula
Finnish Orchestral Favourites

Naxos 8.555773

9:23 am

Johann, Sr Strauss: "Radetzky" March, Op. 228

Vienna Wind Quintet
Strauss In Vienna- Famous Waltzes, Etc.

Nimbus NI-5542

9:27 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

Finale, "Allegro molto"

Alicia de Larrocha, André Previn, p's
Mozart: Concerto & Sonata For Two Pianos / Alicia de Larrocha, André Previn

RCA 68044-2

9:35 am

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Clevenger, Oldberg, Howell, Schweikert, fh's; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Schweikert,
The Chicago Principal

DG B0000025-02

9:56 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Song, "Daisies," Op. 38, No. 3

John Browning, p
Rachmaninov: Sonata No. 2, Preludes, Etudes Tableaux

Delos D/CD-3044

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Impromptu at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Benedict Sheehan: Vespers

"O Gladsome Light"

St. Tikhon Choir/Benedict Sheehan
Benedict Sheehan: Vespers

Capella CR-423

10:05 am

Benedict Sheehan: Vespers

"Rejoice, O Virgin"

St. Tikhon Choir/Benedict Sheehan
Benedict Sheehan: Vespers

Capella CR-423

10:10 am

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey"

Olga Kern, p
Rachmaninov: Sonata No. 2, Balakirev: Islamey

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907399

10:20 am

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz
David Diamond Vol. Five - Rounds / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

10:35 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony No. 17 in A, G 511 (Op. 35/3)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople
Luigi Boccherini: Six Symphonies Op. 35

Hyperion CDA-66903

10:48 am

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
Best Of New Year's Concert

DG 431628-2

11:01 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

I. "Daybreak"

English Sym/William Boughton
Vaughan Williams & Delius: Orchestral Works

Nimbus NI-5208

11:14 am

Leo Brouwer: "Música incidental campesina"

Michael Newman & Laura Oltman, g's
Leo Brouwer * The Book of Imaginary Beings

Musicmasters CD-1001

11:19 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d minor, BWV 1060

Andrey Rubtsov, ob; St Martin's Academy/Julia Fischer, v
Julia Fischer * Bach Concertos

Decca B0012490-02

11:34 am

Mikhail Glinka: Song, "The Lark"

Dmitry Paperno, p
Uncommon Encores

Cedille CDR-90000007

11:41 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue/ An American In Paris

CBS MYK-37242

12:00 - 3:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Stephen Burns and Fulcrum Point New Music Project with Native American flute virtuoso and composer R. Carlos Nakai. From September 2012.

12:36 pm

Afternoon Music on WFMT

12:36 pm

Ferdinand Hérold: "Zampa"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Herold: Overture to Zampa/ Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette/ Thomas: Overture to Mignon

Chandos CHAN-9765

12:45 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
French Favorites

Chandos CHAN-9072

1:01 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
España!

EMI CDM7-63572-2

1:08 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

Angel Romero, g; London Phil/Jesús López-Cobos
Villa-lobos: Instrumental & Orchestral Works / Ortiz, Et Al

EMI CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

1:27 pm

Jean Sibelius: Piano Sonatine in f-sharp minor, Op. 67, No. 1

Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Leif Ove Andsnes: Sibelius

Sony 08502

1:35 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op. 11

King's College Cho/Stephen Cleobury; Tom Etheridge, o
Fauré: Requiem

King's College Cambridge KGS-0005

1:42 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark" symphonic nocturne

Bournemouth Sym/Marin Alsop
Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2 / Lady in the Dark - Symphonic Nocturne

Naxos 8.557481

2:01 pm

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10

Takács Quartet
Franck: Piano Quintet & Debussy: String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-68061

2:27 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 3, No. 2

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood
Concerti Grossi, Op. 3

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421729-2

2:40 pm

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures

Naxos 8.573418

2:50 pm

Nikolai Medtner: "Forgotten Melodies," Op. 39

No. 5, "Sonata tragica"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67221/4 (4)

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

London Phil/Bernard Haitink
Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony, Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis

EMI CDC7-49394-2

3:19 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op. 104

New Zealand Sym Orch/Pietari Inkinen
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7 / Finlandia / New Zealand Symphony/Inkinen

Naxos 8.572705

3:51 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Aaron Rosand, v, Hugh Sung, p
Romances for Violin and Piano

Vox 7505

4:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Guitar Concerto in a (after BWV 1041)

Xuefei Yang, g; Elias String Quartet
XueFei Yang*, Bach*, Elias String Quartet ‎– Concertos

EMI 79018-2

4:17 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Storm," Op. 76 (Overture to Ostrovsky's Drama)

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink
Beethoven: The Symphonies

Philips 442061-2 (6)

4:32 pm

Alfred Newman: "The Prisoner of Zenda"

Suite

MGM Studio Orch/Johnny Green
The Prisoner of Zenda

Film Score Monthly FSM Vol.7 No.1

4:48 pm

Witold Lutosławski: "Dance Preludes"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Warsaw Phil Orch/Lawrence Leighton Smith
Clarinet Concertos - Richard Stoltzman

RCA 63836-2

5:00 pm

François-Adrien Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Isabelle Moretti, h; Southwest German Radio Sym/Klaus Arp
French Harp Concertos

Koch 3-1142-2

5:21 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "Jeromita Linares"

Pablo Cohen, g; Camerata Bariloche
Impresiones - Camerata Bariloche

Dorian DOR-90202

5:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414

Vienna Phil/Maurizio Pollini, p
W A Mozart: Piano Concertos K 414 & 491 * Maurizio Pollini * Wiener Philharmoniker

DG B0010994-02

6:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 2, Op. 1b

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Elgar: The Wander of Youth Suites, Songs from The Starlight Express, Dream Children

Argo 433214-2

6:19 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "Blaník"

Milwaukee Sym/Zdenek Mácal
Má vlast

Telarc CD-80265

6:35 pm

Eugene Goossens: Three Greek Dances, Op. 44

Melbourne Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5119

6:47 pm

Paul Bowles: Six Latin-American Pieces

Ramon Salvatore, p
Music in the American Grain

Cedille CDR-90000010

6:56 pm

Ann Ronell: "Willow Weep for Me"

Lara Downes, p
Holes in the Sky

Portrait 19075920792

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Johannes Brahms, Part I. The first of a two-week biography exploring the music and life of a defining voice of the German Romantic Era.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Branford Marsalis, sx; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Creation - Branford Marsalis / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Sony 89251

8:13 pm

Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Richard Strauss: Don Juan op. 20: Aus Italien op. 16

Decca 425941-2

8:57 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Piano Potpourri"

"Orrin and Echo; Vignettes Nos. 1 & 2; Childhood Capers; Ties"

Josephine Gandolfi, p
Zenobia Powell Perry Piano Works

Cambria CD-1235

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Composers Conducting Their Own Works; featuring Darius Milhaud's "Suite française," Op. 248; Igor Stravinsky's "Firebird" Suite; Paul Hindemith's "When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd"; and Richard Rodgers's "The Carousel Waltz."

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Born To Live (07/06/1962), a long-time New Year's broadcast tradition. Studs produced this program of interviews,spoken word, and musical responses to the nuclear age with colleague Jim Unrath in 1961. Born to Live won the Prix Italia,an award Studs described as "the equivalent of the Nobel Prize for radio and TV documentaries and features."