Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, January 8, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050

Il Giardino Armonico

Michele Barchi, harpsichord,hc,

Teldec 98442-2 (2)

12:28 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romances, Op. 6

Lisa Bataishvili, violin,

DG 479 0835

1:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Sinfonia in G, R 149

Leonard Friedman, conductor

Omega OCD-1012

1:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in g, R 107

RCA-DHM 77033-2-RC

1:14 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Motet, "Vos aurae per montes", R 634

P l Németh

Mària Zàdori,s,

Harmonia Mundi QUI-903063

1:55 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"

Koch 3-6731-2

2:00 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Six Pieces, Op 41 (1945) Op 41

Todd Crow,p,

Bridge 9160

2:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: Oboe Sonatina (1954)

Oleg Maisenberg, piano,ob,

Orfeo C-060831-A

2:13 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Emma Johnson, clarinet,cl,

ASV CDDCS-238 (2)

2:23 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67 Op 67

Antonio Barbosa,p,

Connoisseur CD-4190

2:24 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Violin Concerto #2 in c, Op 43 (1950)

English Sinfonia / John Farrer, conductor

Janice Graham,v,

ASV CDDCA-1107

3:00 am

Godefroid, Felix: Etude de concert in e-flat

Thelma Owen, harp,h,

MCA Classics MCAD-25164

3:05 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Twelve Studies, Op 39 Op 39

Ronald Smith, piano,p,

Arabesque 8127-3 (3)

3:34 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 61847-2

3:36 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Symphony #4, Op 54, "The Poem of Ecstasy"

Houston Sym Orch / Leopold Stokowski

Everest EVC-9037

3:55 am

Rosenthal, Manuel: "Les Soirées du Petit Juas" (1942)

br,

Calliope CAL-9894

4:00 am

Novácek, Ottokar: "Perpetuum mobile", Op 5/4 Op 5/4

Donald Voorhees

Michael Rabin, violin,v,

Sony MHK-60894

4:02 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Moto perpetuo, Op 11

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Donald Voorhees

Michael Rabin, violin,v,

Sony MHK-60894

4:05 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: Perpetuum mobile

Veronica Jochum, piano,p,

GM Recordings GMCD-2042

4:09 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz)," Op. 257

Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony SK-66860

4:12 am

Bruch, Max: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Israel Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI CDC7-49071-2

4:42 am

Trad, Scottish: Folksong, The Bridegroom Grat

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Della Jones, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Chandos CHAN-9819

4:44 am

Durante, Francesco: Concerto #4 in e

Capriccio 10371

4:54 am

Anonymous 18th century, Italian: Prelude after Vivaldi

Claire Antonini,theor,

Virgin 45721-2

5:00 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

George Gershwin, piano,p,

Sony MH2K-60648 (2)

5:03 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

George Gershwin, piano,p,

Sony MH2K-60648 (2)

5:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

New World Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Michael Tilson Thomas, piano,p,

RCA 68798-2

5:22 am

Starer, Robert: "Sketches in Color"

Gerald Berthiaume,p,

Albany TROY-205

5:23 am

Starer, Robert: "Sketches in Color"

Gerald Berthiaume,p,

Albany TROY-205

5:24 am

Marschner, Heinrich: "Der Bäbu," Op 98

Slovak Philharmonic / Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223342

5:34 am

Lortzing, Albert: "Ali Pascha"

Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jan Stulen

br,

MD+G Recordings L-3335

5:42 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Abu Hassan"

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5154

5:46 am

Schein, Johann Hermann: "Banchetto musicale" (1617)

Centaur CRC-2357

5:53 am

Trad, Afro-American: Spiritual, Poor Man Lazarus

b,

US Air Force BOL-9004-C

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 84 in E-Flat

Finale, "Vivace"

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45807-2

6:10 am

Ignace Jan Paderewski: "Mélodie" in G-Flat, Op 16/2

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

6:16 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC5-56762-2

6:31 am

Danish Trad: "Sekstur from Vendsyssel/The Peat Dance"

Danish String Quartet

Dacapo 8.226081

6:35 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in G, Wq 169

III. "Presto"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Potsdam Chamber Academy/Trevor Pinnock

Warner 0825646276790

6:42 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

Magic Fire Music

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.570293

6:52 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Gidon Kremer, v; Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 74881-2

7:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 90847-2

7:15 am

SebastiAn Yradier: Habanera, "La Paloma"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 432102-2

7:19 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne"

Prelude

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

7:24 am

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne

"Bailero"

Véronique Gens, s; Lille National Orch/Serge Baudo

Naxos 8.570338

7:32 am

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

7:42 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The Tree of Life"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

7:48 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275

"Minuet"

Alexander Schneider & Felix Galimir, v's; Michael Tree, vi; David Soyer & Lynn Harrell, vc's
David Soyer, cello,

Vanguard OVC-8006

7:53 am

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 4, "Lemminkäinen's Return"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45213-2

8:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Sinfonia di Bologna"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570934

8:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

V. Polonaise

Susan Milan, f; Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedman

Vanguard OVC-4021

8:14 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat, D 898 (Op. 99)

II. "Andante un poco mosso"

Trio Fontenay

Teldec 94558-2 (2)

8:25 am

Samuel Arnold: Polly

Overture

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.660241

8:32 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter, v

RCA 7761-2-RC

8:46 am

Mily Balakirev: "Spanish Serenade"

Alexander Paley, p

Ess.a.y CD-1032/33 (2)

8:53 am

Philip Glass: "Echorus"

Daniel Hope & Chié Peters, v's; Berlin Deutsches Chamber Orch/Simon Halsey

DG B0017999-02

9:04 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 1 in E

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Nancy Allen, h

RCA 60198-2-RC

9:10 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Constantin Silvestri

BBC Music BBCL-4007-2

9:33 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

IV. "Rondo": Allegro giocoso

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen String Quartet

DG 419600-2

9:40 am

Rihards Dubra: "Ave Maria I"

Voces8

Decca B0022601-02

9:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c, BWV 1060

Paolo Pollastri, ob; Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa, v

Koch 350233 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Shelly Berg, p; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/José Serebrier

Decca B0028889-02

10:14 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Deep River"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

10:21 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play)

Suite

St Petersburg Philharmonia Academic Sym Orch/Alexander Dmitriev

Sony SMK-46680

10:34 am

Alexander Kastalsky: "Blessed are they"

Clarion Choir/Steven Fox

Naxos 8.573889

10:45 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat

Amadeus Chamber Orch/Agnieszka Duczmal

Koch 350204 (4)

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

No. 12 in A

Janine Jansen, v; Maxim Rysanov, vi; Torlief Thedéen, vc

London B0009905-02

11:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

No. 13 in a minor

Janine Jansen, v; Maxim Rysanov, vi; Torleif Thedéen, vc

London B0009905-02

11:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 in C, "Le midi"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon 81757-9612-2

11:33 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante," Op. 22

Ingolf Wunder, p

DG 4779634

11:49 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Simon Bolivar Sym, Venezuela/Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

12:03 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

"Siegfried's Rhine Journey"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61792-2

12:18 pm

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in g minor, Op. 10

Arcanto Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902067

12:44 pm

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Armide"

Overture; Passacaille

Indianapolis Baroque Orch/Barthold Kuijken

Indy Baroque Music INDB-1401

12:54 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in f, Kk 466 (L 118)

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

1:41 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 12 in g

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5143

2:00 pm

Nikolai Medtner: Two Fairy Tales, Op 8

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67221/4 (4)

2:12 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442775-2

2:23 pm

Máximo Diego Pujol: "Suite mágica"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71297

2:38 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "La Forêt enchantée (The Magic Forest)," Op 8

Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10464

2:52 pm

Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC5-56730-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta FL2-3134

3:24 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

3:39 pm

Gustav Holst: Suite de ballet in E-Flat, Op. 10

London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite

Lyrita SRCS.120

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

III. Rondo

Van Cliburn, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 7943-2-RG

4:17 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

"Daybreak"

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

4:26 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasy #3 in b

Masahiro Arita, f

Denon 81757-6685-2

4:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

I. "Andante - Allegro"

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnanyi

Telarc CD-80184

4:47 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Gabel, Nicolet, Winschermann; Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 430138-2

5:01 pm

Jean-baptiste Krumpholtz: Harp Sonata, Op 17

Jan Walters, h

ASV CDGAU-209

5:19 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello and Continuo Sonata in A (G 4)

Anner Bylsma, vc; Hopkinson Smith, g; Wieland Kuijken, continuo-vc

Seon SB2K-63190 (2)

5:32 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London 478 7697

6:00 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Valse-Impromptu" (Waltz #3 in D)

Alexander Paley, p

Ess.a.y CD-1030/31 (2)

6:09 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Impresario," K. 486

Overture

Moscow Chamber Orch/Rudolf Barshai

Melodiya SUCD-1000225

6:17 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Pieces, Op. 11

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-47199

6:45 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 8

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0616

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Beethoven string quartets

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in B-flat, H XVI:2

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67882 (2)

8:18 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Violin and Cello Concerto in b, R 580

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier

Atma ACD2-2602

8:29 pm

Aram Khachaturian: Clarinet, Violin and Piano Trio

Melos Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72646-2 (2)

8:46 pm

Federico Mompou: "Suite Compostelana"

Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5913-2-RC

9:00 pm

Reinhold Gliere: Concerto for Soprano and Orchestra, Op 82

Sutherland, London Sym Orch/Bonynge

London OS-26110

9:11 pm

Reinhold Gliere: Six Pieces for Two Pianos, Op 24

Joan Yarbrough, Richard Cowan, p's

Pantheon D-20910

9:25 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "Le Dieu et la bayadère"

Suite

Gothenburg Opera Orch/B Tommy Andersson

Sterling CDS-1039-2

9:44 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34, No. 3, 34, No. 2, 64, No. 2

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG B0015384-02

10:00 pm

Dominick Argento: "Capriccio (Rossini in Paris)" (1986)

Burt Hara, cl; Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-100-CD

10:25 pm

Gioachino Rossini: Variations in C, Op. 109

Gary Gray, cl; Royal Phil/Harry Newstone

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9066

10:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80190

11:23 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Mid-Winter Songs"

Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison; Leslie De'Ath, p

Naxos 8.559304

11:43 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2397