Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, January 8, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Dinorah"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Nicola Rescigno, conductor

Ruth Ann Swenson, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54827-2

12:05 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "L'Étoile du Nord"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

12:14 am

Sainte-Colombe: Suite in g

Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9827 (2)

12:27 am

Marais, Marin: Suite in D

Linn CKD-100

12:29 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Suite for Viola and Orchestra (1934)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar, conductor

Frederick Riddle,vi,

Chandos CHAN-8374

1:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

p,

Avie AV-2398

1:05 am

Joachim, Joseph: "Romanze," Op 2/1

Naxos 8.553026

1:10 am

Joachim, Joseph: Overture "In Memoriam Heinrich von Kleist," Op 13

Naxos 8.554733

1:20 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 49 Op 49

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin 91750-2

1:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466

Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel, conductor

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,forte,

Channel Classics CCS-2391

1:54 am

Still, William Grant: Little Folk Suite #1

Koch 3-7546-2

2:19 am

Roussel, Albert: Symphony #1 in d, Op 7, "Le poème de la forêt"

French National Orch / Charles Dutoit

Erato ECD-88225

2:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Pièce brève sur le nom d'Albert Roussel"

p,

Naxos 8.553930

3:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Bayadere" Galop

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223705

3:04 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London CS-6342

3:16 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Les bayadères" (1900)

Paris-Sorbonne Orchestra and Chorus / Jacques Grimbert, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223755

3:20 am

Berwald, Franz: "Bayaderen-Fest" (1842)

Royal Phil / Ulf Björlin

EMI/Ang CDM5-65073-2

3:32 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite), "Klingende Geographie II"

Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

Discover Int'l DICD-920140

3:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052

Concerto Italiano,hc,

Opus 111 OPS-30-153

3:53 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Orchestral Suite in d

Paul Dombrecht

Fuga Libera FUG-502

4:00 am

Siegmeister, Elie: "Our Cat"

Noel Lester,p,

Centaur CRC-2511

4:02 am

Guastavino, Carlos: "Gato (Cat)"

Noel Lester,p,

Centaur CRC-2511

4:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Walking the Dog"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9227

4:08 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Cat" Duet "(Duetto buffo di due gatti)"

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54411-2

4:12 am

Copland, Aaron: "Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse"

Leo Smit, piano,p,

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

4:16 am

Sjögren, Emil: "Porträtt av Donnie, min lilla hund"

Lars Roos,p,

Bluebell 152

4:17 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Frederick Minger, organ,o,

Vanguard SVC-100/01 (2)

4:53 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Crystal CD-561

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Ständchen" from "Schwanengesang"

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

DG 427772-2

5:05 am

Krommer, Franz: Wind Octet in B-Flat, Op 78

EMI/Ang CDC7-54383-2

5:22 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Gondellied"

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5074

5:23 am

Grieg, Edvard: Symphony in c (1864)

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 427321-2

5:55 am

Paine, John Knowles: "In the Country", Op 26 Op 26

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Giacomo Puccini: Minuetto I

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

6:08 am

Dietrich Buxtehude: Trio Sonata in D, Op. 2

Eroica Trio

EMI CDC5-56873-2

6:19 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Sarabande et rigaudon," Op. 93

London Phil/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1015

6:30 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: "Ruralia Hungarica," Op 32c

"Andante alla zingaresca"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Decca 478 9377

6:37 am

Franz Xaver Richter: String Quartet in Bb, Op 5/2

Finale, "Fugato"

Rincontro

Alpha 089

6:45 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

Mercury 434379-2

7:04 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Gagliarda"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

7:08 am

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in G

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen

Naxos 8.572683

7:20 am

Franz Schubert: Serenade, "Zögernd leise," D 920

Christa Ludwig, s; RIAS Chamber Cho/Marcus Creed

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901669

7:26 am

Marcus Dods: Highland Fancy

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

7:31 am

Serge Prokofiev: March in B-Flat, Op. 99

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 429396-2

7:34 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Tango"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432012-2

7:38 am

Charles Marie Widor: Organ Symphony #5 in F, Op 42/1

Finale, "Toccata"

Chicago Brass Quintet, Paul Van der Weele, o

Centaur CRC-2221

7:45 am

Franz Danzi: Flute Concerto #2 in d, Op 31

3rd mvt (Finale), "Polacca"

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61976-2

7:51 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

II. "Allegro con grazia"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CZS7-67742-2 (5)

8:04 am

John Stanley: "The Choice of Hercules"

Overture and March

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

8:09 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 2, "Allegretto grazioso"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69039-2

8:16 am

Oskar Merikanto: "Romance"

Turku Phil/Jorma Panula

Naxos 8.555773

8:22 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"

"Córdoba"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

8:26 am

Ernesto Nazareth: "Brejeiro" (Tango Brasileiro)

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

8:30 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Michael Laird, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 413629-2 (4)

8:44 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La bohème"

Aria, "Che gelida manina"

Roberto Alagna, t; London Phil/Richard Armstrong

EMI/Ang CDC5-55477-2

8:50 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Jubel" Overture, Op 59

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

8:58 am

Morton Gould: Music for the film "Cinerama Holiday"

"On the Boulevard"

Soloists; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3166

9:04 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 46318-2

9:17 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 443856-2 (2)

9:34 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2

9:42 am

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #2, Op 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3157

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Sonata No. 4 in G major

Gottfried von der Goltz, v; Ensemble

Aparté AP-217

10:10 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 68025-2

10:18 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

London Sym Orch/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

10:31 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Deep River"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

10:38 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (incidental music to Ostrovsky's play)

Suite

St. Petersburg Philharmonia/Alexander Dmitriev

Sony SMK-46680

10:50 am

Manuel de Falla: "Pièces espagnoles (Cuatro Piezas españolas)" (1902-8)

"Montañesa" & "Andaluza"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3466

11:00 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

11:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

No. 12 in A

Janine Jansen, v; Maxim Rysanov, vi; Torlief Thedéen, vc

London B0009905-02

11:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

No. 13 in a minor

Janine Jansen, v; Maxim Rysanov, vi; Torleif Thedéen, vc

London B0009905-02

11:18 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 in C, "Le midi"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon 81757-9612-2

11:41 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Crown Diamonds"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 432014-2

11:50 am

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Naoko Yoshino, h

Philips 446064-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Gustav Holst: "A Moorside Suite" (1928)

Dallas Wind Symphony/Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-39-CD

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Natalie Nedvetsky live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

1:13 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30412 (2)

1:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 11 in F, K. 413

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-42243

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 67254-2 (3)

2:47 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske," Op. 18

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9300

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Waxman: "Auld Lang Syne" Variations

Mark Kaplan, v; Cristina Ortiz, p; Barcelona Sym strings/Lawrence Foster

Koch 3-7444-2H1

3:19 pm

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-120

3:39 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Variations in B Minor on a Polish Folksong, Op. 10

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-1750 (4)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Léo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Excerpts

National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 414502-2 (2)

4:18 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Twelve Variations in B-Flat, K. 500

Francesco Nicolosi, p

Naxos 8.550613

4:31 pm

Samuel Barber: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDM7-64306-2

4:43 pm

Fritz Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Julia Krasko, v; Olga Kondratieva, p

Delos DE-3249

4:53 pm

Mily Balakirev: Nocturne #1 in b-flat

Alexander Paley, p

Ess.a.y CD-1028/29 (2)

5:01 pm

Gaspar Sanz: "Suite española"

"Españoletas"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-49404-2

5:02 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Suite

Berlin Phil/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-65423-2

5:19 pm

Claude Debussy: Saxophone "Rapsodie" (1911)

Nicholas Daniel, eh; Julius Drake, p

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

5:32 pm

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3

Daniel Barenboim, p; New Philharmonia Orch/Pierre Boulez

EMI/Ang CDC7-54770-2

6:00 pm

Béla Bartók: "Transylvanian Dances"

Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

Philips 454430-2

6:04 pm

Trad: Dances from Transylvania

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Ensemble

DG 481 1409

6:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1042

Bavarian Radio Sym Chamber Orch/Lisa Batiashvili, v

DG 4792479

6:34 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 2 in E-Flat

Sviatoslav Richter, p

Philips 420774-2

6:43 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Granada City Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901675

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Beethoven and the Piano"

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:02 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folksong

Ellen Croxford, vc; David Parkhouse, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-65100-2

8:12 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2, "London"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Malcolm Sargent

CSO 2000

8:52 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 1 in c-sharp, Op. 26, No. 1

Jon Nakamatsu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907244

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival 2018

Villa-Lobos: "Choro" No 5, "Alma brasileira;" Schubert: String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:34 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 118

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48046