Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, January 9, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia," Book 2

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

London 417795-2

12:05 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "España" Rhapsody

Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-80-CD

12:11 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Rapsodia española," Op. 70 Op 70

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

London 410289-2

12:29 am

Giménez, Gerónimo: La Tempranica

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

Angel S-36896

12:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Teldec 46472-2 (5)

12:54 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)

Vincent Cichowicz

Delos DE-3171

1:00 am

Anonymous: "Bransles de Village"

Piffaro Renaissance Band

Archive 447107-2

1:33 am

Barraud, Henri: "Romance"

John Mack, oboe,ob,

Crystal CD-324

1:34 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin,v,

London 425021-2

1:43 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Rapsodia negra"

Polish National Radio Symphony / Michael Bartos, conductor

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-754

1:54 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Cuba at Arms (One-Step)"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-774

2:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Werther"

Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Georges Sebastian

Régine Crespin, soprano,s,

London 4758243 (2)

2:04 am

Lalo, Édouard: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op 45

Discover Int'l DICD-920159

2:31 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Vespro della beata vergine"

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80218

2:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "La fedeltà premiata"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus NI-5135

2:36 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, H VIId:3

L'Archibudelli,

Sony SK-68253

2:54 am

Reynolds, Verne: "Music for Five Trumpets"

eupho,

Crystal S-362

3:00 am

Hamelin: Etude #7 "(after Tchaikovsky)"

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67789

3:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Philharmonia Orchestra / John Lanchbery

EMI/Ang CDS7-49216-2 (2)

3:32 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39

Viktoria Postnikova, piano,p,

Erato 45632-2

3:34 am

Schubert, Franz: Four Ländler, D 814

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony SK-68243

3:38 am

Regner, Hermann: Six Ländler (1986)

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1105

3:45 am

Lanner, Josef: Ländler, "Original Oberösterreichischer," Op 186

Denon CO-75779

3:53 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Manuel Rosenthal, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63136-2

4:00 am

Gardiner, Henry Balfour: "Evening Hymn (Te lucis ante terminum)"

Richard Marlow

Conifer 51308-2 (2)

4:05 am

Gardiner, Henry Balfour: Comedy Overture (1918)

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Austin

Argo RG-69

4:13 am

Gardiner, Henry Balfour: "Shepherd Fennel's Dance"

Indianapolis Sym Orch / Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-3303

4:19 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Il pastor fido"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88084

4:21 am

Geminiani, Francesco: "The Enchanted Forest"

CBC Vancouver Orch / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5163

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-171 (2)

5:00 am

Cui, Cesar: "Deux morceaux," op 36 op 36

John Eliot Gardiner

Steven Isserlis,

Virgin 91134-2

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Scherzando" No. 6 in A, H II:38

Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta / Manfred Huss

Koch 3-1443-2

5:13 am

Davison, John: Brass Quintet #1

Crystal CD-562

5:15 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Emil Gilels, piano,p,
Martin Lovett, cello,

DG 447407-2

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Eight Preludes and Fugues, BWV 555

Julia Shaw, harp,h,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1139

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Morgenblätter," Op. 279

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68160-2

6:13 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in A

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

6:25 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Khatia Buniatishvili, p

Sony 88691-97129-2

6:37 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Marriage of Camacho," Op 10

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7905-2-RC

6:47 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Act 3 Prelude

Royal Phil/Tullio Serafin

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62609-2

6:53 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in A, Op 2/6

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krecek

Naxos 8.553019

7:03 am

Francis Poulenc: "Les biches" (1924)

1st mvt, "Rondeau"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

7:07 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Church Sonata No. 10 in F, K. 244

Andras Viragh, o; Hungarian Chamber Orch/Alberto Santana

Hcso 0103

7:13 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

"Serenata" and "Scherzino"

English Chamber Orchestra/Alexander Gibson

Chandos 8301

7:21 am

William Kroll: "Banjo and Fiddle"

Moscow Phil Soc Chamber Ens/Andrei Korsakov, v

MCA Classics AED-10456

7:26 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D-flat

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MLK-39451

7:38 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 119

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

7:44 am

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

3rd mvt, The Troubadour's Serenade

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

7:47 am

Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115

Overture

Vienna Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 410863-2

8:04 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

1st mvt, Praeludium: "Allegro vivace"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

8:07 am

Gustav Mahler: "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen"

No. 2, "Ging heut' Morgen über's Feld"

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, br; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 415191-2

8:13 am

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Marisa Robles, h

Boston Skyline BSD-119

8:23 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Danse slave"

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433720-2

8:29 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Rosita"

Norbert Kraft, g

Naxos 8.553999

8:32 am

Francesco Rosetti: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

3rd mvt (Finale), Allegro: Tempo di menuetto

Zdenek, Bedrich Tylsar, fh's; Capella Istropolitana/Frantisek Vajnar

Naxos 8.550459

8:40 am

Henry Purcell: "Chacony" in g

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

Philips 412215-2

8:48 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 417741-2

9:03 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Decca 483 0396

9:15 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

Maurizio Pollini, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 4777244 (3)

9:52 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 2, "Allegretto grazioso"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Bjarte Engeset

Naxos 8.557279

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68226

10:16 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel

EMI/Ang CDC7-49547-2

10:25 am

Virgil Thomson: Acadian Songs and Dances (from "Louisiana Story")

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

10:41 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in B-flat, K. 10

Alina Ibragimova, v; Cédric Tiberghien, p

Hyperion CDA-68091 (2)

10:57 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in D-flat, Op. 64 No. 1, "Minute Waltz"

Alexander Brailowsky, p

RCA 68164-2 (2)

11:00 am

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve" (1904-5)

Interlude & Dance

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80149

11:08 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

11:14 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Don Quichotte"

St Andrew Camerata/Leonard Friedman

Omega OCD-1006

11:30 am

Hector Berlioz: "Rob Roy" Overture

San Diego Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Naxos 8.550999

11:44 am

York Bowen: Phantasy Quintet in d minor, Op. 93

Robert Plane, cl; Lucy Gould & Mia Cooper, v's; David Adams, vi; Alice Neary, vc
David Adams, viola,

Chandos CHAN-10805

12:03 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Don Giovanni" Fantasy after Mozart, Op 51

Tianwa Yang, v; Navarra Sym Orch/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo

Naxos 8.572276

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Cellist Oliver Herbert and pianist Ziaohui Yang live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

City of Birmingham Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45295-2

1:27 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Jota de Pamplona," Op 50

Tianwa Yang, v; Navarra Sym Orch/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo

Naxos 8.572276

1:36 pm

Max Bruch: Clarinet and Viola Concerto in e minor, Op. 88

Thea King, cl; Nobuko Imai, vi; London Sym Orch/Alun Francis

Hyperion CDA-66022

2:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Rafal Blechacz, p

DG B0018883-02

2:15 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

London 425857-2

2:34 pm

Lars-Erik Larsson: "A Winter's Tale" Incidental Music

Four Vignettes

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Andrew Manze

CPO 777671-2

2:47 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Pieces, Op. 78

Ruggiero Ricci, v; Sylvia Rabinoff, p

Prompt URS-90033 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "Tres Cantilenas Argentinas y Final"

Camerata Bariloche

Dorian DOR-90202

3:23 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Carmen Ballet"

Excerpts

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

EMI/Ang CDC7-47198-2

3:40 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Suite Cubana"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Francesco Barsanti: Recorder Sonata in C

Eckart Haupt, r; Christine Schornsheim, hc; Siegfried Pank, viga

Capriccio 10234

4:15 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: Irish Rhapsody #3, Op 137

Raphael Wallfisch, vc; Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8861

4:31 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Sonata in D, R 798

Modo Antiquo

Naive OP-30480

4:44 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

Sony SK-47198

4:53 pm

Antonio Soler: Clavier Sonata #5 in F

Martina Filjak, p

Naxos 8.572515

5:01 pm

Enrique Arbós: "Three Original Pieces in the Spanish Style", Op 1

Trio Bellas Artes

Verso VRS-2017

5:20 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

Ballet Music

National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 411898-2

5:31 pm

Bright Sheng: "Black Swan (after Brahms)" (2006)

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

5:37 pm

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 1

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

5:42 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 1 in G

B Garlitsky, A Durgaryan, v's; M Milman, vc; G Kovalevsky, db
Amayak Durgaryan,

Melodiya SUCD-1000222

6:00 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Introduction and Tarantella," Op 43

Chee Yun, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Denon CO-75118

6:08 pm

Aaron Copland: "Short Symphony" (Symphony No. 2)

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68292-2

6:27 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "The Devil and Daniel Webster" film music

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7609-2

6:51 pm

Stephen Foster: "I Dream of Jeanie With the Light Brown Hair"

Thomas Hampson, br; Jay Ungar, v; Molly Mason, g; David Alpher, p
David Alpher,

EMI/Ang CDC5-41645-2

6:56 pm

Stephen Foster: "Beautiful Dreamer"

Joyce DiDonato, ms; Antonio Pappano, p

Erato 0825646107896

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Beethoven string quartets

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Marin Marais: Viola da Gamba Suite in e

Juan M Quintana, viga; Attilio Cremonesi, hc; Dolores Costoyas,theorbo

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905248

8:20 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Prague Waltzes (1879)

Detroit Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

London LDR-71024

8:30 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Poetic Tone Pictures", Op 85

William Howard, p

Chandos CHAN-9044

8:48 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

DG 474250-2 (2)

9:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 68033-2

9:29 pm

Johann Jakob Froberger: Suite XV in a

Allemande

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67128-2

9:42 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #5 in D, Op 102/2

Steven Isserlis, vc; Robert Levin, fp

Hyperion CDA-67981 (2)

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Samuel Barber: Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 436288-2

11:20 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op 79

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48046

11:38 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Hommage à Liège"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; Far Cry Chamber Orch

Azica ACD-71270

11:55 pm

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-89683