Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, February 1, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in g, Op. Posth

Philips 420175-2

12:20 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Élégie" in G (1884)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 421715-2

12:28 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

12:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Lisa Beznosiuk, flute,f,

L'Oiseau Lyre 417622-2

12:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Orchestra Suite" No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

Lisa Beznosiuk, flute,f,

L'Oiseau Lyre 417834-2 (2)

1:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Tosca"

Vienna Phil / Herbert von Karajan

Susan Palma,br,

London 443814-2

1:13 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

1:20 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Scossa elettrica"

Milan Verdi Sym Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London B0002141-02

1:21 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.2 in f minor, Op.21

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

p,

DG 437817-2

1:54 am

Chopin: Song, "The Dead Knight of the Forest"

Mordecai Shehori,p,

Con CD-4189

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80369

2:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Konzertstück" in D, D 345

German Chamber Philharmonic / Thomas Zehetmair, conductor

Thomas Zehetmair, violin,v,

Teldec 46448-2

2:14 am

Matys, Karl: Concertstück #2, Op 24

Israel Phil / David Amos

Meir Rimon,fh,

Crystal CD-510

2:27 am

Henselt, Adolf: 12 Characteristic Etudes, Op 2

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

2:28 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No. 2 in A, Op 13

DG 2740267 (4)

3:00 am

RUSSELL, Oswald: Three Jamaican Dances

William Chapman Nyaho,p,

Musicians Showcase MS-1091

3:05 am

Chappell, Herbert: Guitar Concerto #1, Caribbean Concerto

English Chamber Orch / Barry Wordsworth

Eduardo Fernández,g,

London 430233-2

3:27 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Souvenir de Porto Rico," Op 31

Alan Feinberg,p,

Argo 436121-2

3:33 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Conga Cuba"

John Constable,p,

BIS CD-1374

3:34 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40 Op 40

Conrad van Alphen, conductor

Telarc CD-80623

3:54 am

Irgens-Jensen, Ludvig: Song, Guldskyen (1920)

Einar Smebye,p,

Nma 2

4:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Surprises" de l'amour"

Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Introduction et allegro"

Tokyo String Quartet

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 62552-2

4:16 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d, BWV 903

Kazuhide Isomura,vi,

Musicmasters MMD-60218-K

4:24 am

Fux, Johann Joseph: Sinfonia a 3

René Clemencic

b,

Oehms Classics OC-556

4:25 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Virgin 61183-2

4:54 am

Gesualdo, Carlo: Madrigal, "Se tu fuggi, io non resto"

Anthony Rooley

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759110

5:00 am

Uccellini, Marco: Violin Sonata #4, Op 5

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907196

5:05 am

Veracini, Francesco Maria: "Ouverture" (Suite) #5 in B-Flat

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 447644-2

5:19 am

Uccellini, Marco: "Aria III", Op 4 Op 4

theor,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907196

5:21 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il Trovatore"

Alberto Reyes,p,

Con CD-4187

5:28 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il Trovatore"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 4758281 (3)

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Christ lag in Todesbanden," BWV 625

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80286

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53

I. "Allegro ma non troppo"

Pamela Frank, v; Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London 460316-2

6:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K. 298

Irena Grafenauer, f; Gidon Kremer, v; Veronika Hagen, vi; Clemens Hagen, v
Gidon Kremer, violin,

Sony SK-66240

6:35 am

Frederick Delius: "Fennimore and Gerda"

Intermezzo

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65067-2

6:41 am

Thomas Hume: "The King of Denmark's Delight"

Dowland Consort/Jakob Lindberg

BIS CD-451

6:44 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "The Prince of Denmark's March"

Philip Ledger, o (King's College, Cambridge)

EMI CD-EMX-2149

6:50 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Tausend und eine Nacht," Op. 346

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-48164

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"February (Carnival)"

Yefim Bronfman, p

Sony SK-60689

7:09 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Andante Cantabile," Op. 11

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 453360

7:21 am

Michael Tippett: Triple Concerto

Finale

Soloists, BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

DG 4777352 (2)

7:35 am

Victor Herbert: "Babes in Toyland"

March of the Toys

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61249-2

7:38 am

Claude Debussy: "La Boîte à Joujoux"

Excerpts

Basel Sym/Armin Jordan

Erato 45819-2

7:53 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Boutique fantasque"

Finale

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61847-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Victor Herbert: American Fantasia

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

8:20 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo à la russe"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 453458-2

8:25 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Ragtime"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 453458-2

8:35 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat, Op. 100

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

Philips 432083-2

8:45 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold," Op. 22

Polka

Trio Voronezh

EMI 56892-2

8:51 am

Victor Herbert: Sweethearts (1913)

Duet, Sweethearts

Beverly Sills, s; Sherrill Milnes, br; New York City Opera Orch/Julius Rudel

EMI CDC7-47203-2

8:55 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Duet, "O soave fanciulla"

Tebaldi, Bergonzi, Santa Cecilia Cho & Orch/Serafin

London 411868-2 (2)

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

9:27 am

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 436468-2

9:40 am

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Edvard Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F, Op. 8

Lea Birringer, v; Esther Birringer, p

Rubicon RCD-1007

10:27 am

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "Casta Diva"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

10:35 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV 269, “Spring”

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MDK-44644

10:48 am

Arvo Pärt: "Fratres" for violin, string orchestra, and percussion

Gidon Kremer, v; Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie

Teldec 14654-2

11:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op 27

#1 in c-sharp

André Watts, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54151-2

11:08 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Chopiniana," Op 46

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1002085

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

12:14 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

Pamela Frank, v; Peter Serkin, p

London 455643-2

12:36 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio, Fugue, Op 81

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Marquez: "Danzon" #2

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

1:12 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

1:22 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62785

1:34 pm

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2 (1911)

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80038

1:46 pm

Albert Franz Doppler: "Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy," Op 26

Karl-Bernhard Sebon, f; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Uros Lajovic

Koch 3-1613-2

2:00 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Arturo Sandoval, tr; London Sym Orch/Luis Haza

RCA 62661-2

2:28 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra; Capricho arabe"

Milos Karadaglic, g (b 1983)

DG B0015579-02

2:37 pm

Tomás Breton: "En la Alhambra"

City of Granada Sym/Juan de Udaeta

Almaviva DS-0107

2:45 pm

Gaspar Cassado: "Sonate dans le style espagnol ancien"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.3 in G, BWV 1048

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

3:16 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D, Op 99

Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Miguel Gómez Martínez

London 417199-2

3:39 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 63950-2 (2)

3:48 pm

Frederic Chopin: Ballade #1 in g, Op 23

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 479 6724

3:58 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

#12d, Russian Dance (Trepak)

London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432750-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Flying Dutchman

Spinning Chorus- Concert Paraphrase, G 440

Earl Wild, p

Etcetera KTC-2011 (2)

4:12 pm

Nino Rota: "Orchestra Rehearsal"

"Suite"

La Scala Phil/Nino Rota

Sony 63359

4:23 pm

Scott Joplin: "Cleopha: March and Two-Step" (1902)

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2403

4:27 pm

Scott Joplin: "Maple Leaf Rag"

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2403

4:32 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Tales from the Vienna Woods," Op. 325

Vienna Phil/Hans Knappertsbusch

DG 435335-2 (2)

4:46 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin Classics 59300-2

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op. 74, No. 2

Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67781

5:22 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Fratres" for 8 cellos

I Fiamminghi (Belgian Chamber Orch)/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80387

5:32 pm

Frederick Delius: "Summer Night on the River"

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65067-2

5:39 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Danse nègre"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

5:47 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

DG 413449-2

6:00 pm

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "Im Frühling (Springtime)," Op 36

Ireland National Sym/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550745

6:13 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434309-2

6:20 pm

Johann Strauss II: Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-45808

6:26 pm

Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto grosso in g, Op 8/6, "Christmas Concerto"

Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Dorian DOR-90012

6:32 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony MH2K-63151 (2)

6:43 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.5 in D, BWV 1050

La Stravaganza Hamburg/Siegbert Rampe

Virgin 45255-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Czech Out Those Bohemians!"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

8:20 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Althea Waites, p

Cambria CD-1097

8:31 pm

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Étoile du Nord"

Ballet Suite

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

8:43 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio and Rondo

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/G. Schmalfuss

Marco Polo 8.223431

8:54 pm

Franz Lehár: Luxembourg Waltzes (on themes from The Count of Luxembourg)

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDC7-47020-2

9:00 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Tristan und Isolde

"Liebestod"

Olga Kern, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907289

9:09 pm

Frank Bridge: Miniatures for Piano Trio

Bernard Roberts Piano Trio

Black Box BBM-1028

9:21 pm

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge, Op 10

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Ronald Thomas

Chandos CHAN-6592

9:49 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 2 in E-Flat

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 456245-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Carlos Kalmar, conductor; Elina Vähälä, violin--Britten:Violin Concerto, Op. 15; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 in e minor, Op. 93.