Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, February 10, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Lumbye, Hans Christian: "Queen Louise" Waltz

Danish National Radio Sym Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9209

12:05 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Amadeus String Quartet

DG 410024-2

12:15 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Sinfonia Concertante," Op. 125

Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra / Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Alexander Rudin, cello,vc,

Naxos 8.553624

12:54 am

Arensky, Anton: 24 Pieces, Op 36

Anatoly Sheludiakov, piano,p,

Angelok 1 Records ANG-CD-8803

1:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 53 in D, "L'impériale"

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London STS-15316/17 (2)

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Andante con variazioni" in f, H XXVII:6

Michael Adcock, piano,p,

Musicians Resource Council MRC-4271

1:19 am

Weill, Kurt: "Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / F Charles Adler, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8057

1:21 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Concerto in G

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0783

1:40 am

Fasch, Carl Friedrich CF: Concerto in E for trumpet, oboe d'amore & violin

Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-7016

1:54 am

Sor, Fernando: 24 Guitar Etudes (Studies), Op 35

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42073

2:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

Gallo CD-517

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050

Gustav Leonhardt Ensemble / Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Seon SB2K-62946 (2)

2:26 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: "Reiterfanfare" #1

bn,

Ess.a.y CD-1035

2:28 am

Persichetti, Vincent: Two-Piano Sonata, Op 13

Koch 3-7213-2

2:37 am

Gould, Morton: "Folk Suite"

London Sym Orch / David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906010

2:52 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Poem," Op 41/14 Op 41/14

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Abendempfindung," K. 523

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66989

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 7 in D, K. 271a

Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Albrecht Mayer, oboe,ob,

DG 476235-2

3:21 am

Koechlin, Charles: Quatorze Pieces, Op 178 (1942) Op 178

Boaz Sharon,p,

Orion 7804-2

3:23 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No. 14 in A-Flat, Op. 105

DG 463165-2 (9)

3:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 571

DG Archiv B0004765-02

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Ständchen" D 957

Raphaella Smits,g,

Accent ACC-21146

4:05 am

Scott, Cyril: Poem for Piano and Orchestra, "Early One Morning"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Herrmann, conductor

John Ogdon, piano,p,

Lyrita SRCS.82

4:19 am

Grainger, Percy: "Early One Morning"

BBC Phil / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

4:23 am

Traditional: "Early One Morning"

Richard P Condie

CBS MS-6019

4:24 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436622-2

4:54 am

Legnani, Luigi: Caprices, Op 20 Op 20

Raphaella Smits,g,

Accent ACC-21146

5:00 am

Howells: Carol anthem, "Long, Long Ago"

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9139

5:05 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Opera, "Es war einmal"

Cologne Phil / James Conlon

EMI/Ang CDC5-57307-2

5:10 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 71 Op 71

Cyprien Katsaris, piano,p,

Teldec 8.42925

5:16 am

Delius, Frederick: "Eventyr (Once Upon a Time)"

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-63171-2

5:31 am

Bax, Arnold: "Five Greek Folk Songs"

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9139

5:33 am

Ireland, John: "Rhapsody" (1915)

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9056

5:41 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus" (1939)

English Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

Arabesque Z-6568

5:53 am

Dowland, John: "Captain Digorie Piper his Galiard"

Nigel North,l,

L'Oiseau Lyre 452563-2 (12)

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

February birthdays of composers Felix Mendelssohn, Charles-Marie Widor, Karl Jenkins, andothers who've made major contributions to the realm of sacred choral music.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Benedetto Marcello: Flute Sonata in d, Op 2/2

Lyremar Trio

Centaur CRC-2599

7:13 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: Symphony #2 in A (1898)

Ukraine National Sym Orch/Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.553417

7:54 am

Traditional: "Glowing Red Morningstar Lilies"

Yundi, p

EMI 88658-2

8:00 am

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Mischa Maisky, vc; Daria Hovora, p

DG 449817-2

8:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

8:42 am

Carl Nielsen: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41

Three Pieces

Aureole Ensemble

Koch 3-7055-2

8:49 am

Julius Isserlis: Two Ballades, Op 3

Sam Haywood, p

Hyperion CDA-68025

9:00 am

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

Rodolfus Choir, English Chm Orch/Kenneth Woods

Avie AV-2362

9:23 am

Edward MacDowell: "Sea Pieces," Op 55

James Barbagallo, p

Marco Polo 8.223631

9:39 am

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea" (1981)

Susan Hoeppner, f; Rachel Gauk, g

Marquis ERAD-147

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in E-Flat, H XVI:16

Roman Rabinovich, p

First Hand Records FHR-71

10:13 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

10:33 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 54

March of the Dwarfs

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

10:36 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

Grandmother's Minuet; Gjendine's Lullaby

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

10:41 am

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Trio Sonata #3 in B-Flat

T Zehetmair, v; H Holliger, ob; K Thunemann, bn; Jaccottet, hc; K Stoll, db
Christianne Jaccottet,

ECM 1671/72 (2)

11:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op. 102

Isaac Stern, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-42387

11:33 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in E, Op. 32, No. 3; Prelude in G, Op. 32, No. 5

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9348

11:37 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata No. 2 in b-flat, Op. 36

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Music & Arts CD-666 (2)

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Joshua Bell, v; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sony 19075842002

12:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, maman," K. 265

A Far Cry

Crier Records CR-1801

12:49 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Lily Afshar, g

Summit DCD-236

12:53 pm

Christopher Gibbons: "Above the Stars my Saviour dwells"

Academy of Ancient Music; Choir of the AAM/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807551

1:01 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #2, Op 1b

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

1:19 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Zoltán Kocsis, p

Harmonia Mundi QUI-903006

1:36 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XI. "Paris Waltz Scene"

London Sym/Leonard Bernstein

DG 449656-2 (2)

1:39 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op. 76

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

1:45 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Duet, "Parigi, o cara"

Montserrat Caballé, s; Carlo Bergonzi, t; Orch/Georges Prêtre

RCA 62699-2

1:51 pm

Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata in g

Augustin Hadelich, v; Robert Kulek, p

Avie AV-2216

2:05 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op. 66

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 7518 (2)

2:12 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Bavarian Radio Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Sony SBK-46536

2:51 pm

Alec Templeton: "Skye Variations"

Janice Weber, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92188

3:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1010

3:38 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3

Dance Suite in B-Flat

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 429774-2

3:52 pm

Gioachino Rossini: Song, "La Danza"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Bologna Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 458000-2

3:56 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Royal Opera House Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Conifer 55004-2

4:07 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

4:23 pm

Claude Debussy: "Pelléas et Mélisande"

Suite

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471332-2

4:54 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Songs, Op 18

#1, "Nell"

Renée Fleming, s; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 467697-2

4:56 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Three Songs, Op. 7

No. 1, "Après un rêve"

Renée Fleming, s; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 467697-2

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

5:23 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Trio pathétique" in d

CCM: Larry Combs, cl; Dennis Michel, bn; Meng-Chei Yu, p; 5002857
5002857,

Live from the Archive

5:39 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

Romance and Intermezzo

Berlin Radio Sym/Leonid Grin

Capriccio 10298

5:52 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

Prelude & Fugue No. 9 in E

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466066-2 (2)

5:56 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Tahiti Trot," Op. 16

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8587

6:01 pm

Chinese Trad: "Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River"

Lang Lang, p; Fan Wei, pipa

DG B0008233-00

6:09 pm

Kayhan Kalhor: "Blue as the Turquoise Night of Neyshabur"

Silk Road Ensemble

Sony SK-89782

6:25 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Lang Lang, p

Telarc CD-80524

6:35 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

6:53 pm

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op 34

Los Romeros

Philips 442781-2

7:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA 60928-2

7:17 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Suite from "West Side Story"

Suite

Pablo Villegas, g

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907649

7:24 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Orion Weiss, p; Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559750

7:43 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Alborada del Gracioso"

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

7:52 pm

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

Two-Step, Hesitation Tango, Galop

John Browning & Leonard Slatkin, p

RCA 60732-2-RC

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Neeme Järvi, conductor; Alisa Weilerstein, cello--Smetana:Excerpts fr "The Bartered Bride." Barber Cello Concerto. Dvorak:Symphony No. 5. Encore: Strauss: Final scene of "Salome" (Inge Borkh/Fritz Reiner).

9:58 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Act 2 Prelude, "Das Menuett des Lully"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5721-2-RC

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of pianist Maria Yudina