Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, February 10, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dargomizhsky, Alexander: "Tarantella"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

12:05 am

Cui, Cesar: "Suite Miniature," Op 20

Marco Polo 8.220308

12:20 am

Velasquez, Glauco: "Petite Suite"

Clara Sverner,

Marco Polo 8.223556

12:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Dresden Staatskapelle / Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello,vc,

EMI CDC5-56535-2

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in G, BWV 916

Maggie Cole, hapsichord,hc,

Virgin 90712-2

1:13 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op 133 Op 133

Philips 4758685 (3)

1:33 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op. 36 Op 36

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor

DG B0006507-02

1:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "King Lear" (Film Score, 1971), Op. 137 Op 137

Belgian Radio Sym Orch / José Serebrier, conductor

RCA 7763-2-RC

2:00 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Soleriana"

Naxos 8.555844

2:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Música para un jardín" (1957)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

p,

Naxos 8.557101

2:16 am

Schumann, Robert: "Blumenstück" in D-Flat, Op. 19

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 425109-2

2:22 am

Schumann, Robert: "Myrthen," Op. 25 Op 25

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Virgin 90787-2

2:23 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54 Op 54

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

Christian Zacharias, piano,p,

MD+G Recordings 3401033-2

3:00 am

Delius, Frederick: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)

Royal Phil / Thomas Beecham

Naxos 8.110904

3:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "Summer Evening"

English Sym Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5208

3:11 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Song Before Sunrise"

Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

3:17 am

Delius, Frederick: "Hassan" (1920-23)

London Phil / Thomas Beecham

Naxos 8.110904

3:19 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #2 in G, Op 1/2

Patrick Cohen,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901361

3:54 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Suite for Brass

EMI/Ang CDC7-47692-2

4:00 am

Viviani: Trumpet Sonata No. 1

o,

London 4759126 (5)

4:05 am

Stamitz, Johann Wenzel: Trumpet Concerto in D

London 4759126 (5)

4:20 am

Ibert, Jacques: Impromptu

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet,tr,

Philips 422344-2

4:22 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Acante et Céphise" (1751)

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921103

4:55 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Gayment"

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,f,
ter Linden,

Glossa GCD-920803

5:00 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #41 in E-Flat

Maggie Cole, hapsichord,hc,

Virgin 91172-2

5:05 am

Avison, Charles: Concerto grosso #11 in G, after Domenico Scarlatti

Koch 3-1318-2 (2)

5:17 am

Dello Joio, Norman: "Salute to Scarlatti"

Debra Torok,p,

Albany TROY-359

5:27 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in F, Kk 446 (L 433) Kk 446/433

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord,hc,

Price-Less D-16565

5:29 am

Cherubini, Luigi: Symphony in D

NBC Sym Orch / Arturo Toscanini

RCA 60278-2-RG

5:55 am

Cherubini, Luigi: Requiem Mass in c

RCA 60272-2-RG (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

RCA 68769-2

6:10 am

Francesco Maria Veracini: "Ouverture" (Suite) #5 in B-Flat

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 447644-2

6:24 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

King's College Cho/Stephen Cleobury; Tom Etheridge, o

King's College Cambridge KGS-0005

6:31 am

Charlie Chaplin: "City Memories" (Themes from Charlie Chaplin films)

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Berlin Radio Sym/Nikoloz Rachveli

DG 4838586

6:39 am

Duke Ellington: "Solitude"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

6:44 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 in C, "Alleluia"

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 76460-2

7:04 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Toccata Marziale"

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-44916

7:10 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g, K. 478

Finale, "Rondo (Allegro)"

Peter Serkin, p; Alexander Schneider, v; Michael Tree, vi; David Soyer, vc
David Soyer, cello,

Vanguard OVC-8007

7:20 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

III. "Mazurka 1"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 62505-2

7:24 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Sleigh Ride"

Duo Rubin

Genuin GMP04505

7:31 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Aria, "Ritorna vincitor!"

Leontyne Price, s; Rome Opera House Orch/Oliviero de Fabritiis

RCA 68540-2

7:39 am

Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 4 in B-Flat

Allegri String Quartet

Cala CACD-1019

7:49 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

8:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

III. "Allegro molto vivace"

West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim

London B0015607-02

8:15 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

8:24 am

George Frideric Handel: "Teseo"

Overture

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Philharmonia Baroque PBP-07

8:31 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Strum"

Catalyst Quartet

Azica ACD-71302

8:39 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon" (1866)

Gavotte

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

8:42 am

Gustave Charpentier: "Louise"

Aria, "Depuis le jour"

Mirella Freni, s; Rome Opera Orch/Franco Ferraris

EMI CDM7-63110-2

8:49 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA RCD1-5479

9:04 am

William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000182

9:18 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D. 797

Ballet music No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

9:27 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Hungarian Dance & Act I Finale

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 96368-2

9:37 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

February (Scherzo)

Ulrich Urban, p

Koch 3-6719-2

9:41 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Suite

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in c minor

II. Scherzo, "Allegro moderato"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Andris Nelsons

DG 00028948398942

10:16 am

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Koch 3-1615-2

10:32 am

Traditional: "Bright Morning Stars"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

10:37 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio sinfonico"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

10:51 am

Paul Taffanel: Wind Quintet in g

Finale, "Vivace"

Aulos Wind Quintet

Koch CD-310087

11:01 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wiener Bonbons," Op. 307

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

RCA 63144-2 (2)

11:11 am

Joaquín Turina: Piano Trio No. 2 in b minor, Op. 76

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

11:27 am

Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto grosso in d, Op. 3/5

Andrew Manze, v; European Community Baroque Orch/Roy Goodman, v

Channel Classics CCS-3492

11:45 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442068-2 (4)

11:56 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"Sanctus"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

RCA 68659-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Duke Ellington: "New World a-Comin'"

Jeffrey Biegel, p; Brown University Orch/Paul Phillips

Naxos 8.573490

12:07 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Brian Hong and pianist Victor Asuncion live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19 in F, K. 459

Rudolf Serkin, p; London Sym/Claudio Abbado

Philips 456964-2 (2)

1:29 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Scintillation," Op 31

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80361

1:40 pm

Leroy Anderson: "Blue Tango"

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559313

1:43 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town," Three Dance Episodes

St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI CDM7-64303-2

1:54 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 417719-2

2:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

"Aria"

Philippe Quint, v; Matt Herskowitz Trio

Avanti 10502

2:36 pm

Amy Beach: "Pastorale," Op. 151

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

2:40 pm

Amy Beach: "Les Rêves de Columbine (Suite Française)," Op. 65

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

2:56 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Lily Afshar, g

Summit DCD-236

3:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Alison Balsom, tr; Balsom Ensemble

Warner 0190295370060

3:18 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

XII. "Feux d'artifice"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000197

3:24 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Thomas Yang, v; Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte CDD-551

3:36 pm

Lawrence Ashmore: "Four Seasons" (Suite on English folksongs)

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60437-2

3:58 pm

Teresa Carreño: "Intermezzo scherzoso," Op. 34

Clara Rodríguez, p

Fundación MMG FD-2522002237

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Five Novelettes, Op 15

"Valse"

Utrecht String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 6031239-2

4:08 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences des Puritains" (after Bellini)

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67101/02 (2)

4:30 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op. 109

Suite No. 1, Op 109/2

Danish National Radio Sym/Leif Segerstam

Chandos CHAN-8943

4:55 pm

U2: "MLK"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1212

4:57 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Danza Paraguaya" #1

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80373

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 76, No. 1

Chiaroscuro Quartet

BIS BIS-2348

5:23 pm

Edward Elgar: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 425155-2

6:00 pm

Burt Bacharach: "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid"

"South American Getaway"

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC5-56981-2

6:06 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-10996

6:26 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Othello" Overture, Op 93

Czech Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 91144-2

6:43 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C, R. 191

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2287

6:57 pm

Friedrich Gulda: "Play Piano Play"

Exercise No. 5, "Moderato, poco mosso"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67656

8:00 pm

Music of the Black Church

Hosted by LaRob Payton.

9:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

9:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.660336

9:29 pm

Karel Jirak: Czech Fairy Tales

Stepan Rak, g

Nimbus NI-5177

9:42 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op 47

Panocha String Quartet Members; Jaroslav Tuma, harmonium

Supraphon SU-33912131

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:10 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, D 960

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 456572-2