Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, February 12, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischütz"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

12:02 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Euryanthe"

Richard Dunn

MHS MHS-1224

12:05 am

Hindemith, Paul: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

Israel Phil / Leonard Bernstein

DG 429404-2

12:25 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Ten German Dances, Op 4

Koch 3-6731-2

12:45 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/11

Philips 434110-2 (2)

12:54 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Aria, "Già il sole dal Gange"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 456543-2

1:05 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia," Book 1

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

1:24 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Isabel"

David Russell, guitar,g,

Opera Tres CDS-1003/4 (2)

1:25 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11 Op 11

Ying Quartet

Telarc 2CD-80685 (2)

1:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Chitose Okashiro, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224510

2:05 am

Blacher, Boris: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op 26 (1947)

Dresden Phil / Herbert Kegel

Berlin Classics 0090152-BC

2:20 am

Rochberg, George: Caprice Variations

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

MHS 513842-T

2:21 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Sonatas for Violin & Guitar, Op 3 Op 3

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 437837-2

2:25 am

Beach, Amy: Violin Sonata in a, Op 34 Op 34

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6747

2:55 am

Beach, Amy: "From Grandmother's Garden," Op 97 Op 97

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6721

3:00 am

Gretchaninoff, Alexander: Liturgy of the Holy Week, Op 58 Op 58

Timothy Brown

b,

Collegium COLCD-125

3:03 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "All Night Vigil", Op Op

Timothy Brown

Collegium COLCD-125

3:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniele Gatti, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907393

3:44 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Chorus, "Neapolitan dance song"

Klavdia Ptitsa

MCA Classics MLD-32127

3:45 am

Lanner, Josef: "Die Neapolitaner" Waltzes, Op 107

Sony SK-57974

3:54 am

Stoll, George: Neapolitan Dance

George Stoll

RCA 60516-2-RG

4:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Jaroslav Krombholc, conductor

Walter Berry, bass-baritone,b,

RCA 68095-2

4:05 am

RICHARDS, Goff: Homage to the Noble Grape

London Brass

Teldec 46069-2

4:21 am

Lumbye, Hans Christian: "Champagne Galop", Op 14 Op 14

Danish National Radio Sym Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9209

4:23 am

Strauss II, Johann: Champagne Polka, Op. 211 Op 211

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

br,

Telarc CD-80098

4:26 am

Arne, Thomas: Song, "Which is the properest day to drink"

Saga EC-3332-2

4:28 am

Lalo, Édouard: Cello Concerto in d (1877)

Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vladimír V lek

Stanislav Apolin,vc,

Supraphon 110606-2

4:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 63

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

Pro Arte CDD-465

5:00 am

Trad, English: God Save the King

Denis Stevens

br,

Nonesuch H-71340

5:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on "God Save the King"

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 436834-2

5:12 am

Clementi, Muzio: Symphony #3 in G, "Great National"

Philharmonia Orch / Claudio Scimone

Erato STU-71174 (2)

5:39 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

Alexander Brailowsky, piano,p,

RCA 68164-2 (2)

5:41 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Rob Roy" Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421193-2

5:54 am

Foote, Arthur: Three Pieces for Flute and Piano, Op 31b Op 31b

Fenwick Smith,f,

Koch 3-7494-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Malcolm Arnold: Serenade for Guitar and Orchestra, Op 50

Craig Ogden, g; Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9963

6:09 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

6:20 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Laudate pueri"

La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 88985375132

6:28 am

Trad Irish: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p

Cedille CDR 90000 172

6:32 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Donald Runnicles

Teldec 17109-2

6:41 am

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Violin Concerto in B-Flat

1st mvt, Allegro

Bettina Mussumeli, v; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88172

6:47 am

Edvard Grieg: "In Autumn" Overture, Op. 11

Iceland Sym Orch/Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9028

7:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Norwegian National Opera Orch/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30479

7:11 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Andante e Rondo Ungarese" in c, Op 35

Bernard Garfield, bn; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62652

7:21 am

Jerry Goldsmith: Fireworks (1999)

Main title

London Sym Orch/Jerry Goldsmith

Telarc CD-80433

7:26 am

Franz Lehár: "The Merry Widow"

"Vilja-Lied"

Karita Mattila, s; London Philharmonic/Yutaka Sado

Warner Classics 0825646881734

7:34 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "The Union"

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5014

7:44 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 4 in G

Philharmonia Orch/Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-44788

7:51 am

Carl Nielsen: Pastorale, "Pan and Syrinx," Op 49

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDM7-64737-2

8:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

III. Allegro

Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10025

8:11 am

Franz Schubert: "Die Forelle"

Daniil Trifonov, p (b 1991).

Mariinsky MAR-0530

8:15 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Queen Mab Scherzo"

World Orch for Peace/Valery Gergiev

World Orchestra for Peace WOP-003/4 (2)

8:25 am

Ernest Chausson: "Concert" in D, Op 21, for violin, piano and string quartet

2nd mvt, "Sicilienne"

Pascal Devoyon, p; Philippe Graffin, v; Chilingirian String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-66907

8:31 am

Henry Purcell: "The Indian Queen" Incidental Music

Act 2: Symphony in C

Michael Laird, tr; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66817

8:37 am

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

8:46 am

Gerald Finzi: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28

Dance, Allegretto grazioso

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5101

8:51 am

Fernando Sor: Variations on a Theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Martha Masters, g

Naxos 8.555720

9:05 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: HMS Pinafore

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

9:11 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "La fida ninfa," R 714

Aria, "Cosi sugl'occhi miei"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-90916

9:15 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in F, H XVI:29

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67882 (2)

9:34 am

Giuseppe Martucci: "Minuetto", Op 57/2

Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos

ASV CDDCA-691

9:42 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80542

9:53 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Utah Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein

London 436284-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

York Bowen: Phantasy for Viola and Piano, Op. 54

Matthew Lipman, vi; Henry Kramer, p

Cedille CDR 90000 184

10:16 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 2

Excerpts

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

10:29 am

Serge Prokofiev: Three Pieces from "Cinderella," Op. 95

Boris Berman, p

Chandos CHAN-9069

10:42 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I vespri siciliani"

Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

10:52 am

Francis Poulenc: Brass Suite

Equale Brass

Nimbus NIM-5004

11:00 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDB5-68953-2 (2)

11:07 am

Jorge Cardoso: "Milonga"

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-538

11:12 am

Roland Dyens: "Tango en Skaï"

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-538

11:16 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47011-2

11:39 am

Samuel Barber: "Canzonetta" (1981)

Paula Engerer, ob; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

11:48 am

Svend S. Schultz: "Une Amourette" (Little Serenade)

Carion Wind Quintet

Odradek ODRCD-321

12:03 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Frankfurt Radio Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 216576-2

12:12 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D 664

Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902282

12:33 pm

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Yuja Wang, p; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

12:43 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Romeo Alone, Festivity at the Capulets"

San Francisco Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 0074

12:56 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon per Sonar" #2

National Brass Ensemble

Oberlin Music OC 15-04

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Africaine"

Indian March

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

1:09 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in a, Op 13

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

1:41 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in G, R 151, "Alla rustica"

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDC7-54208-2

1:47 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Vision from High Rock," Op 195

Northwest Sym/Anthony Spain

Koch 3-7399-2H1

2:00 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Orchestral excerpts

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

2:13 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105

"A Spin Through Moscow; Waltz"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

2:24 pm

Frank Bridge: Cello Sonata

Natalie Clein, vc; Christian Ihle Hadland, p

Hyperion CDA-68253

2:47 pm

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-62720

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 70

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA RCD1-5492

3:11 pm

Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte", Op 25

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559365

3:24 pm

John Williams: "Lincoln"

With Malice Toward None

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-142

3:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in c, Op 66

Leonard Pennario, p; Jascha Heifetz, v; Gregor Piatigorsky, vc

RCA 61765-2

3:58 pm

Josquin Des Prez: "La Bernadina"

Ars Antigua

WFMT

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Scenes from Folk Life," Op. 19

No. 3, "Carnival Scene"

Kyoko Tabe, p

Denon CO-78928

4:12 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8850

4:29 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Rondino (1952)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

4:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Finale, "Allegretto con variazioni"

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen String Quartet

DG 419600-2

4:42 pm

Carl Czerny: "Fantaisie brillant" on themes from "Figaro", Op 493

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-52551

4:53 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55

#4, "Songs my mother taught me"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-47467-2

4:56 pm

Traditional: "Greensleeves"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80446

5:00 pm

Duke Ellington: "Isfahan; Come Sunday"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-57014-2

5:11 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento No. 2 in A

Lajos Lencsés, ob; Auer String Quartet

Hänssler Classic CD-98.277

5:31 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Concertino da camera" (Saxophone Concertino)

Michael Whitcombe, sx; San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7094-2

5:45 pm

Jean-Louis Duport: Cello Sonata #1 in G

Donald Moline, vc; Daniel Paul Horn, p

Centaur CRC-2414

5:55 pm

Eriks Esenvalds: "Stars"

Voces8

Decca B0022601-02

6:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #24 in F-Sharp, Op 78

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

6:12 pm

Rebecca Clarke: "Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale"

Patricia McCarty, vi; Peter Hadcock, cl

Northeastern NR-212-CD

6:29 pm

Johann Georg Pisendel: Violin Concerto in E-Flat

Roland Straumer, v; Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011382-BC

6:43 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Quintette en forme de chôros"

New York Woodwind Quintet

Boston Skyline BSD-139

6:53 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Jerry Hadley, other soloists, London Sym/Leonard Bernstein
Adolph Green,

DG 449656-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Portraits in Black, Brown, and Beige"

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Johann Halvorsen: "Mascarade" Incidental Music

Suite

Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

8:29 pm

Arthur Bliss: "Masks" (1924)

Kathron Sturrock, p

Chandos CHAN-8770

8:41 pm

Joachim Raff: Overture, "Romeo and Juliet"

Slovak State Phil/Urs Schneider

Marco Polo 8.223630

8:49 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Baíléro (Shepherd's Song)"

Renée Fleming, s; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
Joseph Canteloube,

London 458858-2

9:00 pm

Charles Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette"

Orchestral Suite

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDM5-66427-2

9:13 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

Utah Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart

Reference Recordings RR-105

9:37 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Schumann, Op 9

Joseph Kalichstein, p

Koch KICCD-7732

10:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Beau Fleuve Records 094975

10:08 pm

Jean Sibelius: Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5, No. 5

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 88985408502

10:12 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Finale, "Maestoso - Allegro"

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch; Berj Zamkochian, o

RCA 61500-2

10:20 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151

10:30 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Suite No. 1

National Sym Orch/Mstislav Rostropovich

DG 410519-2

11:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-62599

11:39 pm

Georges Hüe: "Fantaisie"

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000121

11:47 pm

William Grant Still: "Blues; Swanee River; Summerland"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2