Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, February 15, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Song, "Goin' Home"

Czech Phil Orch / Jirí Belohlávek

Alisa Weilerstein,

London B0019765-02

12:05 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Toman and the Wood-Fairy"

Czech National Sym Orch / Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.573197

12:18 am

Myslivecek, Josef: "Montezuma"

Michi Gaigg

CPO 777050-2 (2)

12:26 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 Op 75

Charles Stier,cl,

Elan CD-82246

12:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"

Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Sewell, conductor

Wco Records CD-0003 (2)

12:54 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

1:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Arizona State University Chamber Orchestra / Robert Russell, conductor

Samuel Pilafian, tuba,tuba,

Summit DCD-190

1:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La gazza ladra"

Brassoperà

Summit DCD-696

1:11 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Quelques riens pour album"

Channel Classic CCS-18098

1:12 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Harold in Italy," Op 16

NBC Sym Orch / Arturo Toscanini

Carlton Cooley,vi,

RCA 5755-2-RC

1:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

Balázs Szokolay,

Naxos 8.550450

2:00 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Scherzo-Tarantelle," Op 16

Corey Cerovsek,v,

Delos DE-3231

2:13 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 458, "Hunt"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 427657-2

2:39 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Sarband

Concerto Köln,

Archiv 474193-2

2:40 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op 19, Midsommarvaka

Minnesota Orch / Eiji Oue

p,

Reference Recordings RR-80-CD

2:53 am

Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm: "Marit's Songs," Op 12 Op 12

Anne Sofie von Otter,br,

DG 449189-2

3:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier, conductor

José-Luis García, violin,

Virgin 61109-2

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

Earl Wild, piano,

Chesky CD-50

3:28 am

Gershwin, George: George Gershwin's Song Book (1932)

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70702

3:30 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischutz", Overture

Philharmonia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

3:40 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Der Freischütz" Fantasy after Weber, Op 14 Op 14

Orch / Miguel Ortega

Angel Jesus Garcia,v,

Rtve Musica 65042

3:50 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Caprice basque," Op 24 Op 24

Pablo Sarasate,v,

Pearl BVA-2 (3)

3:53 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Gavotte"

Pablo Sarasate,v,

Pearl BVA-2 (3)

4:00 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: "The Song," Op 44 Op 44

Helsingborg Sym Orch / Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

4:05 am

Frohlich, J F: Flute Sonata in a

Henrik Wenzel Andreasen,f,

Naxos 8.553333

4:24 am

Sinding, Christian: Song, "Thus Life with its Pleasures Must Perish", Op 77/2 Op 77/2

Per Vollestad,br,

Simax PSC-1195

4:26 am

Borodin, Alexander: Symphony no.2 in b minor

Philharmonia Hungarica / Othmar Maga

Vox ACD-8161

4:55 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Ruggiero Ricci,v,

Price-Less D-12179

5:00 am

Gounod, Charles: Song, "Le Banc de pierre"

Serge Cyferstein,p,

Alpha 033

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Trio in a

Rembrandt Trio

Dorian DOR-90187

5:30 am

Gounod, Charles: Song, "Fleur des bois"

Serge Cyferstein,p,

Alpha 033

5:32 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: "Melpomene", Dramatic Overture

Czech State Phil / José Serebrier

Reference Recordings RR-64-CD

5:45 am

Copland, Aaron: "An Outdoor Overture"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3140

5:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Marco Polo 8.223631

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Dances

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

6:18 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449923-2

6:33 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

III. Valse, "Allegro moderato"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-66276

6:40 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

#3, "Mélodie"

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

6:48 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Excerpts

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS 35DC-56

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

Morning on the Ranch; Dream March

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

7:13 am

Samuel Barber: "Vanessa"

Intermezzo

Orch/Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

7:21 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Byron Janis, p; Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68762-2

7:34 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Czech Phil/Rafael Kubelik

Supraphon SU-19102031

7:51 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Final scenes, beginning "Pa-pa-gena"

Soloists, Bavarian Radio Sym & Cho/Bernard Haitink

EMI 47951-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV. 1068

I. Ouverture

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0090022-BC

8:12 am

Georges Auric: "Ouverture"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434335-2

8:24 am

Georges Auric: Theme from "Moulin Rouge"

Percy Faith Orch

N/A

8:32 am

John Adams: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

San Francisco Sym/Edo de Waart

Nonesuch 79144-2

8:37 am

Jean Langlais: "Hommage à Frescobaldi"

Theme and Variations

Todd Wilson, o (Holtkamp, University of Alabama)

Delos DE-3123

8:43 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

"O du mein holder Abendstern"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471348-2

8:54 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

"Courante"

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 29, "Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir"

Sinfonia

Taverner Consort/Andrew Parrott

Virgin 57876-2 (2)

9:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Boyd, ob; Wilkie, bn; Blankenstijn, v; Conway, vc; Chamber Orch of Europe/C Abbado
Blankenstijn,

DG 4778117 (4)

9:32 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Silent Noon; Linden Lea"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG B0004216-02

9:41 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 1

Philadelphia Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 453485-2

9:51 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

Philadelphia Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 453485-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Tango"

Marc-André Hamelin & Leif Ove Andsnes, p's

Hyperion CDA-68189

10:03 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Circus Polka"

Marc-André Hamelin & Leif Ove Andsnes, p's

Hyperion CDA-68189

10:09 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

10:26 am

Henry Purcell: "The Married Beau"

La Stravaganza Köln

Denon 81757-9250-2

10:43 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53465

10:52 am

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia" (1876)

"Cortège"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

11:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5159

11:25 am

Giacomo Puccini: Minuetto II

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

11:28 am

Giacomo Puccini: Minuetto III (1892)

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

11:32 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Tosca"

"Vissi d'arte"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London B0008431-02

11:37 am

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Introduction and Love Music

Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

11:50 am

Anonymous: 16th-Century French Dances

Calliope

Nonesuch 79039-2

12:03 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

Lang Lang, p

Sony 89141-2

12:10 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

Vancouver Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5166

12:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Cosi fan tutte," K. 588

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47014-2

12:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, "Dissonant"

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67194-2 (6)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Barcarolle

New Zealand Sym Orch/Andrew Schenck

Koch 3-7600-2

1:04 pm

David Diamond: Two Barcarolles

Carol Rosenberger, p

Delos DE-3172

1:11 pm

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

1:29 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Primavera Porteña (Spring)"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; Far Cry Chamber Orch

Azica ACD-71270

1:38 pm

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Dresden Staatskapelle/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69471-2

2:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.3 in G, BWV. 1048

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Alison Bury, v

Virgin 90747-2 (2)

2:13 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 458333-2 (8)

2:32 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

2:54 pm

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Strauss II: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)

Overture

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80547

3:11 pm

John Williams: "The Olympic Spirit" (Olympics 1988)

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony SK-62592

3:17 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Hero's Song," Op 111

BBC Sym/Jiri Belohlavek

Warner Classics 63235-2

3:40 pm

Sung: "White Lotus, Silver Moon"

Flute and Harp Duo

Koch 7497-2

3:51 pm

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Earl Wild, p; Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler; Pasquale Cardillo, cl

RCA 68792-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Wynton Marsalis, cornet; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-44726

4:05 pm

Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes"

"Prelude, Molto Vivace, Paysage"

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758637 (2)

4:17 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 437, Op 10/6

Australian Chamber Orch/Emmanuel Pahud, f

EMI/Ang CDC3-47212-2

4:28 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80279

4:40 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Tancredi"

Overture

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Thomas Schippers

Vox CDX-5141 (2)

4:49 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Winter

Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI/Ang CDC7-47847-2

4:57 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude in d, BWV. 926

Milan Zelenka, g

Pro Arte PAL-1043

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op. 103 (incomplete)

Leipzig String Quartet

MDG 307 1860-2

5:13 pm

Carl Stamitz: Sinfonia Concertante for Viola & Violin in D

Michael Strauss, va; Desirée Ruhstrat, v; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Centaur CRC 2860

5:34 pm

Anton von Webern: "Langsamer Satz"

Borodin String Quartet

Onyx 4002

5:46 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

Saint Clivier, Schneider, Toulouse Chamber Orch/Auriacombe

EMI/Ang CMS7-69143-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559024

6:10 pm

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River" (1970)

Excerpts

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9154

6:26 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Althea Waites, p

Cambria CD-1097

6:38 pm

Jean-Michel Damase: Seventeen Variations for Woodwind Quintet

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

6:52 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60680

6:55 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lost in the Stars"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Son 30016

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Celebrating the 80th birthday of American composer John Corigliano

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Colin Carr, vc; Thomas Sauer, p

MSR Classics MS-1486 (2)

8:13 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

8:31 pm

"The Butterfly Lovers"

I, "Falling in Love"

Xuefei Yang, g

EMI Classics 06322-2

8:41 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Strings and Threads Suite"

Mark O'Connor, v; Metamorphosen Chamber Orch/Scott Yoo

Sony SK-89660

8:58 pm

Richard Strauss: "Salome"

"Dance of the seven Veils"

Suisse Romande Orch/Kazuki Yamada

Pentatone PTC-5186 518

9:08 pm

Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

9:21 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

Alicia de Larrocha, p; Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 61279-2

9:53 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS-Media SFS-0060

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Christoph König, conductor; Yulia van Doren, soprano; MSO Chorus--Respighi: "Belfagor" Overture. Poulenc: "Gloria." Schumann:Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 120.