Schedule

Playlist for Monday, February 15, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

p,

Musicaphon M-56922 (4)

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Sextet in C

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Trevor Pinnock,fp,

DG Archiv 423385-2

12:22 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An die Laute," D 905

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33006

12:23 am

Alvars, Elias Parish: La Mandoline

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

12:27 am

Mathias, William: Harp Concerto, Op 50 (1970)

London Symphony Orchestra / David Atherton, conductor

Osian Ellis, harp,h,

Lyrita SRCD-325

12:54 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Rumba"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80691

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archive 439900-2 (5)

1:37 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: Song, "L'Automne"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Sony SK-60168

1:38 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Concert Etudes, Op 35 Op 11

Anna Shelest, piano,

Sorel Classics SCCD-015

1:44 am

Farrenc, Louise: "Variations Concertantes," Op. 20 Op 20

Brigitte Engerer, piano,p,

Naive V-5033

1:54 am

Boulanger, Lili: "Clairières dans le ciel"

Avie AV-2414

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a Op 71a

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss Classics KC-3303

2:12 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Alfred Wallenstein, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 60927-2

3:00 am

Thieme, Clement: Sonata à 8 in C

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Edward H. Tarr, piano,tr,

Christophorus CD-74559

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g, K. 478

Virgin 91485-2

3:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Requiem in d, K. 626 K 626

Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 416273-2

3:36 am

Barber, Samuel: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Argo 436288-2

3:44 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

London 421391-2

3:55 am

ANON 14th c, French: Branle de Tricot

Les Ménestriers Picards

Calliope CAL-9512

4:00 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Adventures of Robin Hood" (film score)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

4:01 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Adventures of Robin Hood" (film score)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

4:05 am

Curzon, Frederic: Robin Hood Suite

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Leaper, conductor

p,

Marco Polo 8.223425

4:17 am

ANON 14th c, French: Puisque Robin j'ay un nom

Les Ménestriers Picards

Calliope CAL-9512

4:19 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Sonata No. 2 in F, Op. 123

Mats Lidström, cello,vc,

Hyperion CDA-67095

4:55 am

Couperin, François: "Les Timbres"

Centaur CRC-2181

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op. 114 Op 114

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Karita Mattila, soprano,

Ondine ODE-1054-2

5:05 am

Nielsen, Carl: Clarinet Concerto, Op 57

Odense Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

John Kruse,cl,

Kontrapunkt 32254

5:30 am

Dowland, John: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Wilfried Böttcher

Karl Scheit, guitar,g,

Omega OCD-1020

5:32 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Paul Van der Weele,o,

Centaur CRC-2221

5:35 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Hamlet," Op. 67

Israel Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 415379-2

5:54 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Six Pieces for Two Pianos, Op 24 Op 24

Joan Yarbrough,p,

Pantheon D-20910

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Camerata Salzburg/Sándor Végh

Laserlight 15861

6:15 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Air de Ballet," Op 37

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8888

6:20 am

Anton Bruckner: Motet, "Locus iste"

Stuttgart Chamber Cho/Frieder Bernius

Sony SK-48037

6:24 am

Arnold Bax: "Morning Song (Maytime in Sussex)"

Piers Lane, p; Orchestra Now/Leon Botstein

Hyperion CDA-68297

6:33 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 2 in e minor

Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

6:39 am

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

No. 3, "Silk Hat and Walking Cane"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000185

6:42 am

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

London Sym/John Williams

Sony SK-62729

7:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-37760

7:14 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Serenata"

New York Respighi Symphony/Salvatore Di Vittorio

Naxos 8.573168

7:20 am

Francesco Cavalli: "Orione"

Sinfonia, Prologo

Artaserse

Erato 0190295518196

7:24 am

Duke Ellington: "Sophisticated Lady"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-57014-2

7:32 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Four Dances

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

7:43 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria: Le matin d'un jour de féte"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-62599

7:48 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

London 430212-2

8:04 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151

8:15 am

Peter Cornelius: "The Barber of Baghdad"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

8:25 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Jubilate Deo"

Cambridge Singers, La Nuova Musica/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-134

8:32 am

George Walker: Piano Sonata No. 1

II. Theme and Six Variations

George Walker, p

Albany TROY-117

8:37 am

George Walker: Piano Sonata No. 1

III. Allegro con brio

George Walker, p

Albany TROY-117

8:42 am

Henry Purcell: "The Curious Impertinent"

Suite

Septura

Naxos 8.573386

8:56 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44725

9:04 am

William Grant Still: "Folk Suite" No. 2

Sierra Winds; Kim DeLibero, h

Cambria CD-1083

9:13 am

Gustav Holst: "St. Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter, v

RCA 7761-2

9:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295605261

9:31 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0015338-02

9:54 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Il Giustino"

Aria, "Vedrò con mio diletto"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Christian Curnyn

London B0016412-02

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Alexander Fiterstein, cl; English Chamber Orchestra/Chris Hopkins

Orchid Classics ORC-100155

10:18 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D. 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-Flat

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 422237-2

10:30 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Israel Phil/Daniel Barenboim

RCA 68768-2 (2)

10:41 am

Antony Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

10:48 am

Nino Rota: "The Godfather" film scores

Love Theme, A New Carpet, Godfather's Waltz, End Title

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63359

11:01 am

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; Suisse Romande Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

London 417771-2

11:26 am

Spanish ANON 17th c: Torneo

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King

RCA-DHM 77340-2

11:32 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: "Concerto Armonico" #5 in B-Flat

I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8481

11:44 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410026-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Easley Blackwood: "Rondo Caprice," Op 35

Mary Stolper, f; Denis Azabagic, g

Cedille CDR-90000071

12:12 pm

Alexander Borodin: Symphony no.2 in b minor

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Sony SB2K-62406 (2)

12:39 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-Flat

4th mvt, Allegro molto vivace

Merel Quartet

Genuin GEN-11204

12:46 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Marriage of Camacho," Op 10

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7905-2-RC

12:54 pm

Carl Orff: "Carmina Burana"

"O, Fortuna"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80397

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450

Chamber Orch of Europe/Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 62259-2

1:26 pm

Leo Brouwer: "Elogio de la danza"

Russel Brazzell, g

Centaur CRC-2155

1:33 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op. 22

London Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI CDC7-49405-2

1:51 pm

Frédéric D'Erlanger: "Poème" in D

Philippe Graffin, v; BBC Welsh National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones

Hyperion CDA-67838

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

Martha Argerich, p

DG 4795096 (2)

2:20 pm

Benjamin Britten: "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra," Op. 34

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80126

2:38 pm

Reinhold Gliere: "The Red Poppy"

Scene & Dance; Russian Sailors' Dance

New Jersey Sym/Zdenek Macal

Delos DE-3178

2:51 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Three Poetic Polkas", Op. 8

Nos. 1 and 2

András Schiff, p

Teldec 21261-2

3:00 pm

Katsutoshi Nagasawa: "Hoshun (Ode to Spring)"

Susan Hoeppner, f; Rachel Gauk, g

Marquis Classics ERAD-147

3:11 pm

Gotthard Odermatt: "Été," Op. 18

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

3:24 pm

John Williams: "Air and Simple Gifts"

Anthony McGill, cl; Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Gabriela Montero, p

Sony 70636-2

3:28 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Pastorale" in F, BWV 590

III. "Adagio"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80693

3:32 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-48382

3:52 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi; Christopher Martin, tr

Telarc CD-80545

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Florence Price: "The Oak"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu

Koch 3-7518-2

4:14 pm

Franz Liszt: "Grande Fantaisie sur la Tyrolienne de La Fiancée" (after Auber)

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

4:30 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Trio in a, Op. 150

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-20139

4:46 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in g, R. 330

Fabio Biondi, v; Europa Galante

Naïve OP-30572

4:57 pm

Mark Olivieri: "Spectacular Vernaculars"

II. "Stella by Sunlight: hommage à Billie Holiday"

Nicholas Phillips, p

New Focus Recordings FCR-144

5:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68544-2

5:23 pm

Billy Strayhorn: "Blood Count"

Matt Haimovitz, vc; Uccello

Oxingale OX-2017

5:29 pm

Duke Ellington: "Mood Indigo; Purple Gazelle"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Chicago Sym Orch members; guests

Teldec 25252-2

5:36 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria"

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI CDC7-47001-2

6:00 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Lucerne Festival Orch Brass Ensemble/Lutz Köhler

Accentus ACC-30296

6:13 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Fazil Say, p

Warner 0190295705671

6:16 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"The Swan"

Paul Tortelier, vc; Michael Reeves, p

Virgin 90707-2

6:20 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Le grand tango"

Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902648

6:34 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Divertimento

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5733-2

6:59 pm

Ethel Smyth: "The Boatswain's Mate"

Interlude: "The Keeper did a-hunting go"

Lontano Ens/Odaline de la Martinez

Retrospect Opera RO-001

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore

Kontras Quartet from February 25, 2019. Music of Mendelssohn, Janáček, Ravel, and Caroline Shaw.

9:44 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80691

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:00 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Suite dans le style ancien," Op. 24

Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

10:18 pm

Fritz Kreisler: Prelude & Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

10:24 pm

Joseph Joachim: "Notturno," Op 12

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo

DG B0015312-02

10:35 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

David Oistrakh, v; USSR Sym Orch/Kondrashin

Melodiya SUCD-1000239

11:00 pm

Mikhail Glinka: Song, The Lark

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63884-2

11:07 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 in g, Op. 13, "Winter Dreams"

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 449967-2 (5)