Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, February 16, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Simon Boccanegra"

La Scala Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

Paata Burchuladze, bass,b,

London 425628-2 (2)

12:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

Georg Kullenkampf, violin,v,

London CMA-7218 (2)

12:25 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Poet and Peasant"

Vienna Phil / Georg Solti

London 460982-2 (2)

12:34 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436658-2

12:36 am

Bartók, Béla: "The Miraculous Mandarin," Op 19

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London CS-6399

12:54 am

Grainger, Percy: "Beautiful Fresh Flower"

Jenny Lin, piano,p,

BIS CD-1110

1:00 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #72 in f

Maggie Cole, hapsichord,hc,

Virgin 91172-2

1:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Introduction and Allegro Appassionato (Konzertstück)," Op. 92 Op 92

Christian Zacharias, piano,p,

MD+G Recordings 3401033-2

1:21 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 34

Oehms Classics OC-548

1:23 am

Tubin, Eduard: Symphony #11, Unfinished

Estonian State Sym Orch / Arvo Volmer

Koch 3-7291-2

1:32 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Guido Cantelli, conductor

EMI ZDMB5-68217-2 (2)

1:54 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Chorale Prelude, "Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ"

Nicholas Danby,o,

Virgin 91139-2

2:00 am

Franck, César: "Panis Angelicus"

Maurice Handford

EMI/Ang CDC5-67014-2 (2)

2:04 am

Jongen, Joseph: Concert à cinq

Atlantic Sinfonietta

Koch 3-7016-2

2:29 am

Messiaen, Olivier: "Quatuor pour la fin du temps"

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901987

2:31 am

Franck, César: "Danse lente" (1885)

Jean Hubeau, piano,p,

Erato 92402-2

2:33 am

Duruflé, Maurice: Three Dances, Op 6 Op 6

Sydney Sym Orch / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat

Australian Broadcasting 5ABCL-8001 (5)

2:54 am

Duruflé, Maurice: "Notre Père," Op 14 Op 14

Dennis Keene

Delos DE-3169

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012

Pablo Casals, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDH7-61029-2

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

Marlboro Festival Orchestra / Pablo Casals, conductor

Sony SMK-46254

3:20 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: 14 Canons, BWV 1087

Marlboro Festival Orchestra / Pablo Casals, conductor

Sony SMK-45892

3:21 am

Reich, Steve: Vermont Counterpoint

Ransom Wilson, flute,f,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47331-2

3:30 am

Foote, Arthur: Piano Quintet in a, Op 38 Op 38

James Barbagallo,p,

Naxos 8.559009

3:54 am

Bernstein, Leonard: Song cycle, "I Hate Music"

Leonard Bernstein, piano,p,

RCA 68101-2

4:00 am

Lanner, Josef: "Ungarischer Galopp" in F (c 1885)

Denon 81757-9052-2

4:02 am

Labitzky, August: "Furioso-Galopp", Op 24 Op 24

p,

Denon 81757-9052-2

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Pastorale" in F, BWV 590

Simon Preston, organ (Kreuzbergkirche, Bonn, Germany),o,

DG 427668-2

4:15 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Song, "Pastorale"

GHA 126016

4:17 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

Helsingborg Sym Orch / Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

4:30 am

Dumanoir, Guillaume: "Suite du Ballet de Stockholm"

Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

4:55 am

Rangström, Ture: Song, En Gammal Dansrytm

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,br,

DG B0001857-02

5:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Impressions of a Voyage in the Crimea"

Kun Woo Paik, piano,p,

Arabesque 8093

5:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian

RCA 60535-2-RV

5:13 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Yefim Bronfman, piano,p,

Sony SK-60689

5:22 am

Cui, Cesar: "Kaleidoscope," Op 50 Op 50

Midori, violin,v,

Sony SK-52568

5:23 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Renie Yamahata, harp,h,

Discover Int'l DICD-920281

5:37 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Shylock," Op 57

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Nicolai Gedda, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47938-2

5:54 am

WALKER, James: Song, Tell me where is fancy bred

Yvonne Howard,ms,

Meridian CDE-84301

6:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 49 Op 49

London Sinfonia / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

Victoria de los Ángeles, soprano,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69502-2

6:02 am

Martini, Giovanni Battista: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

London Sinfonia / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

Victoria de los Ángeles, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69502-2

6:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382

English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 432082-2

6:13 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredanse, "Der Sieg vom Helden Koburg," K. 587

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429783-2

6:15 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony SK-61963

6:43 am

Goetz, Hermann: "Genrebilder", Op 13 Op 13

Adrian Ruiz,p,

Genesis GCD-107

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:04 am

Antonio Carlos Jobim: "The Girl from Ipanema"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0019383-02

7:07 am

Erik Satie: "Trois Gnossiennes" (1889-97)

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80533

7:18 am

Franz Waxman: "Tristan and Isolde" Fantasy

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; Leslie Stifelman, p; London Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Nonesuch 79464-2

7:28 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Pilgrim's Chorus, "Beglückt darf nun dich"

Royal Opera House Cho, Philharmonia Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 445769-2

7:35 am

Bright Sheng: "Never Far Away"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; San Diego Sym/Jahja Ling

Telarc CD-80719

7:44 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433711-2

8:02 am

Gerald Finzi: "Let Us Garlands Bring," Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs)

#4, "O Mistress Mine"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

8:05 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Norwegian Dance" #5

Harald Aadland, v; Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

8:10 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Norwegian Dance" #6

Harald Aadland, v; Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

8:18 am

Edward MacDowell: Piano Sonata #3, Op 57, "Norse"

James Barbagallo, p

Marco Polo 8.223632

8:36 am

Marc-Olivier Dupin: Fantasia on Arias from Verdi's "La Traviata"

Alexander Trostiansky, v; I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-9662

9:00 am

Arthur Bliss: Viola Sonata (1933)

Emanuel Vardi, vi; Kathron Sturrock, p

Chandos CHAN-8770

9:25 am

Erik Satie: "Trois gymnopédies"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54853-2

9:33 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Reflections on A Sixteenth-Century Tune"

Philharmonia Strings/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10389

9:48 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Caprice basque," Op 24

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Lon 4789377

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Alessandro Parisotti: "Se tu m'ami" - "Star vicino"

Joyce DiDonato, ms; Ensemble

Erato 0190295534387

10:12 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-87-CD

10:33 am

Paul Hindemith: Trio for Viola, Heckelphone and Piano, Op 47 (1929)

Han de Vries, ob; Henk Guittart, vi; Ivo Janssen, p

Chandos CHAN-9990

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:45 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Hansjorg Schellenberger, ob, Rolf Koenen, p

Campanella Musica C-130014

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Live from the Met

Mozart's Don Giovanni

Luca Pisaroni (Don Giovanni); Ildar Abdrazakov (Leporello); Federica Lombardi(Donna Elvira); Rachel Willis-Sorensen (Donna Anna); Stanislas de Barbeyrac(Don Ottavio); Aida Garifulina (Zerlina); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Cornelius Meister. Noon-3:40 pm.

3:45 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:45 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Artist's Life; Ohne Sorgen" Polka

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

4:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Ian Hobson, p; Philharmonia Orch/Norman Del Mar

Arabesque Z-6567

4:22 pm

Johann Strauss II: Artist's Quadrille, Op. 201

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80314

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"A Valentine's Day Program for Lovers"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 476235-2

5:23 pm

Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Roma Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone

Sony SK-93456

5:30 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61194-2

6:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 79469

6:17 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Alexandre Lagoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

6:21 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho arabe"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

6:30 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Emmanuel Ceysson, h; Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl

Naxos 8.572675

6:42 pm

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances ("Ländler"), D 790

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-48386

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Music by Teresa Carreño