Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, February 16, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 96301-2

12:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Solo Cello Sonata (fragment), Op. 133 Op 133

Raphael Wallfisch, cello,vc,

Black Box BBM-1027

12:12 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Solo Violin Sonata in D, Op. 115

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 447758-2

12:23 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Italian Polka"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
Alastair Mackie,

London 470291-2

12:25 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian" Op 90

New Philharmonia / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Brilliant Classics 93777 (7)

12:54 am

Fantini, Girolamo: Prima Imperiale

Wallace Collection

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-1405

1:00 am

SCHUBERT, Franz (Dresden): Die Biene (The Bee)

Maud Powell,v,

Naxos 8.110993

1:01 am

Sauret: Farfalla

Maud Powell,v,

Naxos 8.110993

1:05 am

Hiller, Ferdinand: Konzertstück, Op 113

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Pierre Cao, conductor

Jerome Rose,p,

Vox CDX-5064 (2)

1:25 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs, Op 71

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Berlin Classics BC-1107-2

1:27 am

Nielsen, Carl: Wind Quintet, Op 43

James Galway, flute,f,
Tofte-Hansen,

RCA 6359-2-RC

1:54 am

Roman, Johann Helmich: The Golovin Music

hc,

Caprice CAP-21325

2:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

John Ogdon, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

London Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

John Ogdon, piano,

Vanguard OVC-8031/2 (2)

2:39 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

John Ogdon, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

2:41 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1931-2)

Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8807

2:57 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Praeludium, K. deest

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,forte,

Music & Arts CD-660

3:00 am

Tiomkin, Dmitri: "Land of the Pharaohs" (1955)

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Kaufman

LSO Live 0720

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Moscow Youth Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Mel/BMG 29466-2

3:33 am

Hindemith, Paul: Suite, "1922," Op 26 Op 26

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

London 436451-2 (2)

3:34 am

Richter, Franz Xaver: Sinfonia in B-Flat

Thomas Füri

DG Archiv 2723068 (3)

3:45 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Recorder and Flute Sonata in G

Mario Duschenes,f,

Price-Less D-24789

3:54 am

Reger, Max: Six Burlesques, Op 58 Op 58

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony SK-47671

4:00 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #41 in E-Flat

Maggie Cole, hapsichord,hc,

Virgin 91172-2

4:05 am

Soler, Antonio: "Andaluz"

Pavel Baxa

Discover Int'l DICD-920300

4:12 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Tres danzas andaluzas," Op 8

David Buechner, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4186

4:25 am

Nin, Joaquín: "Seguida española"

Michel Tirabosco,pan p,

Fidesson CF1.019

4:27 am

Falla, Manuel de: "El amor brujo" (1915)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

Leontyne Price, soprano,s,

RCA 62586-2

4:54 am

Hallé, Adam de la: Or est Bayard

Les Ménestriers Picards

Calliope CAL-9512

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Consolations (1849-50)

Tzimon Barto, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49566-2

5:04 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Philharmonia Hungarica / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64627-2

5:16 am

Doppler, Albert Franz: "Andante and Rondo," Op 25

John Steele Ritter,f,

Delos DE-3212

5:24 am

Doppler, Karl: Csardas

Flute Ensemble

Orfeo C-154971-A

5:26 am

Monti, Vittorio: "Czárdás"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Evelyn Glennie, percussion,per,

RCA 60242-2-RC

5:31 am

Strauss II, Johann: Die Fledermaus

Nova Scotia Sym Orch / Boris Brott

Philippe Djokic,v,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5062

5:35 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Ritter Pasman," Op. 441

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 430852-2 (2)

5:53 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, Du und Du, Op. 367 (fr Die Fledermaus) Op 367

Tubadours

br,

Crystal CD-420

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Singing with the Spirit(ual)"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

Telarc CD-80531

7:06 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Michel Lethiec, cl; Evgeny Kissin, p; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov, v

RCA 60370-2

7:17 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: Symphony #1 in g (1895)

USSR State Academic Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Chant du Monde LDC-278926

7:54 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

"Barbara Allen, The House Carpenter, He's Gone Away"

Matthew Slotkin, g; Craig Butterfield, db

Summit DCD-571

8:00 am

Jules Massenet: "Hérodiade" (1881)

Ballet Music

New Zealand Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

8:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

András Schiff, p

Omega OCD-1014

8:28 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Preludes to acts 1 & 3

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes

Chandos CHAN-9696

8:35 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Cho, "Noi siamo zingarelleàDi Madride noi siam"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

8:42 am

Traditional: "Hard Is My Fate; Chapel Keithack; Gudewife, Admit the Wanderer"

Jordi Savall, treble viol; Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Alia Vox AVSA-9865

8:51 am

Welsh Trad: Folksong, David of the White Rock

Cheryl Ann Fulton, h

Koch 3-7071-2

9:00 am

Gerald Finzi: "Lo, the full, final sacrifice"

Clare College Choir Cambridge U/Graham Ross

Harmonia Mundi HMM-907688

9:15 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 2 in D, BWV 1028

Jordi Savall, vi da gamba; Ton Koopman, hc

Alia Vox AV-9812

9:31 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Chandos CHAN-9615

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Mauro Giuliani: "Gran Quintetto," Op. 65

III. "Polonaise"

Emanuele Segre, g; I Pomeriggi Musicali Orchestra/Carlo Boccadoro

Delos DE-3546

10:12 am

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; New Philharmonia Orch/Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CDM7-64626-2

10:38 am

John Williams: "Jurassic Park" film music

Theme

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

10:45 am

Scott Joplin: "Pleasant Moments" & "The Favorite" (Two Rags)

Canadian Brass

Vanguard VCD-72018

10:50 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

James Galway, f, Munich Radio Orch/John Georgiadis

RCA 60736-2-RC

11:00 am

Philip Feeney: Cinderella

Suite

Northern Ballet Theatre Orch/John Pryce-Jones

Naxos 8.553495

11:21 am

Serge Prokofiev: Six Pieces from "Cinderella," Op. 102

Gavotte, Orientale & Valse

Arcadi Volodos, p

Sony SK-62691

11:32 am

Eric Coates: "Cinderella Phantasy"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 4 in F, BWV 809

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-60277

12:21 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

12:37 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"

Spring, Summer, Autumn fr "Four Seasons" Ballet

Munich Radio Orch/Roberto Abbado

RCA 62651-2

1:01 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV. 269, “Spring”

Portland Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett, v

Portland Baroque Orchestra 2008

1:13 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Primavera Porteña (Spring)"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; Far Cry Chamber Orch

Azica ACD-71270

1:20 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Verano Porteño (Summer)"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; Far Cry Chamber Orch

Azica ACD-71270

1:26 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Second half

[email protected] Ensemble

[email protected] Live 2012 (6 CDs)

1:38 pm

John Duarte: "Joan Baez Suite"

Sharon Isbin, g

Sony 45456-2

1:55 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12 in F, K. 332

II. Adagio

Maria-Joao Pires, p

DG 439 769-2

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30/3

Pinchas Zukerman, v; Marc Neikrug, p

RCA 60991-2 (4)

2:19 pm

Haydn, Franz Joseph /: Symphony No. 58 in F

Heidelberg Sym/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic 98.236

2:36 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra

Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

2:53 pm

Francis Poulenc: Clarinet and Bassoon Sonata (1922)

Richard Hosford, cl; Ursula Leveaux, bn

Hyperion CDA-67255/6 (2)

3:01 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

3:14 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Sonata in C, Op 15

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80525

3:30 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80309

3:49 pm

Cutting: Variations on "Greensleeves"

Julian Bream, l

RCA 33705-2 (2)

3:53 pm

Giovanni Kapsberger: "Canario"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907020

3:55 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

"Una voce poco fà"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Orch La Scintilla/Adam Fischer

London B0015151-02

4:01 pm

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

Itzhak Perlman, v

EMI CDC7-47171-2

4:05 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35

Book I

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 444338-2

4:20 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis

Medici String Quartet; Simon Rowland-Jones, vi

Nimbus NI-1754 (4)

4:36 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35

Book II

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 444338-2

4:46 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "How lovely are Thy dwellings"

Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis

Naxos 8.573952

4:51 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

V. "You now are sorrowful"

Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis

Naxos 8.573952

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-55120-2

5:27 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op. 37

Dame Janet Baker, ms; London Sym Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDC7-47329-2

5:51 pm

Christopher Blake: "Anthem on the Kaipara" (2007)

New Zealand Sym Orch/Kenneth Young

Atoll ACD-441

6:09 pm

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"Nobody's Jig/Mr Lane's Maggott"

Les Witches

Alpha 502

6:16 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite

Alison Balsom, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

6:31 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Ralph Kirshbaum, vc; Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-8384

7:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 63301-2

7:18 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Dance of Apprentices, Entry of Mastersingers, "Wach' auf"

Soloists; Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 452606-2 (4)

7:29 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Sejong Soloists/Gil Shaham, v

Canary Classics CC-08

7:57 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Song, Italien (after Felix Mendelssohn's Op. 8/3)

Susan Gritton, s, Eugene Asti, p

Hyperion CDA-67110

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor--Mozart: "Don Giovanni" Overture; Symphony No. 40.Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade."

9:57 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Four Romances, Op. 27

No. 4, "Prosti! Ne pomni dney paden'ya (Forgive me! Remember not the downcast days)"

Anna Netrebko, s; Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 4778867

9:59 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Wynton Marsalis, cornet; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-44726

10:00 pm - 12:00 am