Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, February 16, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Abendbilder," D 650

p,

Avie AV-2400

12:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Quartet in g, D 408 (originally violin sonatina) D 408

members of Martinu Quartet

Robert Stallman, flute,f,

Bogner's Café BOCA-103

12:21 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An die Laute," D 905

p,

Avie AV-2400

12:23 am

Kohaut, Karl: Lute Concerto in F

Roel Dieltiens,g,
David Plantier,

Astrée E-8641

12:37 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto "a due cori" No. 2 in F

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 415129-2

12:54 am

Purcell, Henry: Harpsichord Suite #8 in F

Terence Charlston,hc,

Naxos 8.553982

1:00 am

Diamond, David: "Hommage à Satie"

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Koch 3-7358-2

1:04 am

Diamond, David: Concerto for Small Orchestra

New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Susan Jolles, harp,h,

Delos DE-3093

1:18 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67411/2 (2)

1:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482

Philharmonia Orchestra

p,

Analekta AN2-9147

1:54 am

Briegel, George: Jazz Novelty

Chicago Saxophone Quartet

Centaur CRC-2086

2:05 am

Duphly, Jacques: "Chaconne" in F

Jory Vinikour, cello,

Consonance 81-0007

2:25 am

Arañés, Juan: Un sarao de la chacona

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

DG Archiv 453441-2

2:27 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Serenade in E, Op. 22 Op 22

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra / Conrad van Alphen, conductor

Telarc CD-80623

3:00 am

Foote, Arthur: "Melody," Op 44

Peter Kairoff,p,

Albany TROY-150

3:05 am

Peter, Johann Friedrich JF: Quintet #4 in C

New World 80507-2 (2)

3:18 am

Reinagle, Alexander: Piano Sonata #1 in D

Jack Winerock,forte,

MHS 3359

3:29 am

Foster, Stephen: "Rainbow Schottisch"

Krista Feeney, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6679

3:30 am

Paine, John Knowles: "As You Like It" Overture, Op 28

New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

New World NW-374-2

3:40 am

Beach, Amy (Mrs HHA): String Quartet, Op 89 Op 89

Chandos CHAN-10162

3:53 am

Foster, Stephen: "Maggie By My Side"

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6679

4:00 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Féerique" (1924)

Slovak Radio Sym Orch / Adriano

Marco Polo 8.223508

4:05 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestra Suite No. 6, "Scènes de féerie"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553125

4:22 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 98507-2 (2)

4:23 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Duo Concertant," Op 25

Sonja Prunnbauer,v,

MD+G Recordings 6030860-2

4:55 am

Rabaud, Henri: "Merchant of Venice"

Rheinland-Pfalz Phil / Leif Segerstam, conductor

cl,

Marco Polo 8.223503

5:00 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Mignon" (1866)

Munich Radio Orchestra / Frederic Chaslin, conductor

Vesselina Kasarova, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 67667-2

5:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op. 21

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64630-2

5:14 am

Labitzky, Joseph: Corsaire Galop, Op 243 Op 243

Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Geese, conductor

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi HM/IOM-945-2

5:17 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Le Corsaire"

Richard Bonynge

London 430286-2 (2)

5:24 am

Drigo, Riccardo: "Le Corsaire"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth, conductor

f,

Conifer 18814-2

5:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80306

5:54 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danse bohemienne"

Michel Béroff, piano,p,

Denon CO-18047

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Soleriana"

#7, "Contradanza"

Mexico State Sym/Enrique Bátiz

EMI CDM5-65901-2

6:08 am

Henry Mancini: "Breakfast at Tiffany's" film music

"Moon River"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

6:13 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4758673 (3)

6:27 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

6:35 am

Franz Schubert: Ständchen D. 920

Bernarda Fink, ms; Emmanuel Ceysson, harp; Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902239

6:40 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Danza"

The Clarinotts; Vienna Virtuosi

DG 481 1917

6:45 am

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London 466443-2

7:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in G, H XVIII:4

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Norwegian Chamber Orch

EMI CDC5-56960-2

7:23 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Song, "The Water Mill" (1925)

Robert Tear, t; Philip Ledger, p

Argo ZRG-732

7:27 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: Chaconne in G fr "Phaëton"

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 453418-2

7:35 am

John Corigliano: "Promenade Overture"

Louisville Orch/Lawrence Leighton Smith

Louisville Recordings LCD-008

7:44 am

Dave Grusin: "On Golden Pond"

New Hampshire Hornpipe

Valentina Lisitsa, p

Decca 478 9454

7:48 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "On the Beautiful Blue Danube," Op. 314

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80098

7:57 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 3 in F

London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8885

8:04 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Louis Frémaux

EMI CDC7-47512-2

8:13 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flautino Concerto in C, R. 444

Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Bridge 9173

8:22 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

Finale, "Danse baroque"

USSR Academic Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Olympia OCD-153

8:27 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Chamber Orch of Europe/James Galway

RCA 61002-2

8:31 am

William Grant Still: "Incantation and Dance"

Jean DeMart, f; Vivian Taylor, p

New World 80399-2

8:37 am

Arthur Sullivan: "Thespis" Ballet Suite

RTÉ Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223460

8:48 am

Mieczyslaw Karlowicz: Violin Concerto in A, Op 8

III. Finale: Vivace assai

Nigel Kennedy, v; Polish Chamber Orch/Jacek Kaspszyk

EMI 79934-2

8:55 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

St John's, Smith Square, Orch/John Lubbock

ASV CDQS-6007

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-Flat, BWV 998

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80584

9:17 am

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Edward Druzinsky, h; Donald Peck, f; Clark Brody, cl; Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

9:28 am

Frederick Delius: "Koanga" (1895-7)

"La Calinda"

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-47610-2

9:34 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-66301

9:37 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

I. "The Sea and Sinbad's Ship"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69831-2

9:48 am

Howard Shore: "The Lord of the Rings Symphony"

4th movement

Kaitlyn Lusk, s/21st Century Sym/Ludwig Wicki

Howe HWR-1005 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Lennox Berkeley: String Serenade, Op. 12

Sinfonia of London/John Wilson

Chandos CHSA-5264

10:15 am

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

Paul Meyer, cl; Eric Le Sage, p

Denon CO-75960

10:26 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in G, S. 213

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 437849-2

10:43 am

Alberto Nepomuceno: "O Garatuja"

Prelude

Minas Gerais Phil/Fabio Mechetti

Naxos 8.574067

10:53 am

Kosma-DeRosa: "Tenderly/Autumn Leaves"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p

E1 EOM-CD-7780

11:01 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dances

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 91431-2

11:12 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #2 in E, G 446

Richard Savino, g; Artaria String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907039

11:34 am

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d minor

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 426284-2

11:56 am

Julie Rivé-King: "March of the Goblins"

Michael Lewin, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92168

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Silvestre Revueltas: "Sensemayá" (1938)

Chicago Sym Orch Brass/Michael Mulcahy

CSO Resound 901 1101

12:09 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

Archive 4777598 (2)

12:31 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Signum Saxophone Quartet

DG 00028948600014

12:37 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

12:54 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "A Life for the Tsar"

Polonaise

Bolshoi Cho and Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Four Bagatelles, Op 30

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3162

1:10 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Ray Chen, v; London Phil/Robert Trevino

Decca 4833852

1:37 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Tamerlano"

Overture & Minuet

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato 45408-2 (3)

1:43 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 9 in E

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67303/4 (2)

1:52 pm

Rafael Díaz: "Al fondo de mi lejanía se asoma tu casa"

Georgina Isabel Rossi, vi; Silvie Cheng, p

New Focus Recordings FCR-268

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in e, Op. 27

Oregon Sym/James de Preist

Delos D/CD-3071

2:52 pm

John Cage: "Dream"

John Schneider, g; Amy Shulman, h

Bridge BCD-9041

3:00 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

February; March; May; September; December

Jennifer Eley, p

Koch 3-7197-2

3:20 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in f minor, RV. 297, "The Four Seasons: Winter"

Amelia Piscitelli, v; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

DMD Classics 03152019

3:29 pm

Deng Yuxian: "Spring Wind"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

3:31 pm

Lü Wencheng: "Autumn Moon on A Calm Lake"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

3:36 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

2nd mvt, "In the Village"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

3:42 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

4th mvt, "Procession of the Sardar"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

3:47 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D

David Bilger, Stephen Burns & Edward Carroll, tr's; Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1035

3:57 pm

Andrea Gabrieli: Canzon duodecimo tuono

New York Trumpet Ensemble

MMG MCD-10001

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

4:20 pm

Eugene Ysaÿe: "Poème élégiaque," Op 12

Catherine Manoukian, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Marquis 81215-2

4:36 pm

Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 453482-2

4:51 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 38

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-2102 (2)

4:57 pm

Morton Gould: Music for the film "Cinerama Holiday"

"Skier's Waltz"

Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 7931-2-RG

5:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Four Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

Imogen Cooper, p

Avie AV-2158 (2)

5:30 pm

Matthew Locke: "Tripla Concordia"

Suite in e

Wayward Sisters

Naxos 8.573020

5:42 pm

Josef Suk: "Spring," Op 22a

Margaret Fingerhut, p

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

6:00 pm

Leos Janácek: "The Cunning Little Vixen"

Suite

Czech Phil/Frantisek Jilek

Supraphon 38C37-7303

6:18 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Water Goblin (Watersprite)," Op. 107

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-58019-2 (2)

6:40 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Final Dance, "Jota"

New York Phil/Pierre Boulez

Sony SK-68333

6:47 pm

Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs

No. 4, "Jota"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA 61762-2

6:50 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MS-6976

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

"Viva l'Italia"--Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani" Overture (/Riccardo Muti). Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio Italien" (/Daniel Barenboim). Mendelssohn:Symphony No. 4 (/Sir Georg Solti). Strauss: "On the Shores of Sorrento" (/Frederick Stock). Verdi: "Fuoco di gioia, Va pensiero, Gloriaall'Egitto" (CSO Cho/Solti). Respighi: "The Pines of Rome" (/Fritz Reiner).

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Schubert: String Quintet in C, D. 956.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:02 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5 in D

London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC5-55487-2

11:48 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Cinq Esquisses," Op. 114

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502