Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, February 17, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6 Op 4/6

Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr, conductor

Richard Egarr, harpsichord,o,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807446

12:20 am

Alwyn, William: Symphony #3 (1956)

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

MHS 5372127 (3)

12:54 am

Farmer, John: Madrigal, "Fair Phyllis I Saw"

John Rutter

American Gramaphone AGCD-500

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Philips 432092-2

1:14 am

Liszt, Franz: Fantasia and Fugue on B-A-C-H

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

1:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Air pour les trompettes"

Crystal CD-102

1:27 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

Artek AR-0003-2

2:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

All Star Percussion Ensemble / Harold Farberman, conductor

MMG MCD-10007

2:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a Op 14a

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000041

2:26 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 38 Op 38

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 453061-2 (2)

2:28 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat, Op 52, "Lobgesang"

Bonn Beethovenhalle Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Musicmasters 67088-2 (2)

2:55 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Chorale Prelude, "Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ"

Nicholas Danby,o,

Virgin 91139-2

3:00 am

Anonymous 17th century, Scottish: In a garden so green

Baltimore Consort

Custer LaRue,s,

Dorian DOR-90139

3:05 am

Bax, Arnold: "The Garden of Fand" (1913-16)

Royal Phil Orch / Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63405-2

3:22 am

Clarke, Rebecca: "Three Dramatic Songs"

John Ostendorf,b-br,

Leonarda LPI-120

3:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #1 in E-Flat, Op 1/1

Analekta FL2-3170

3:55 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109 Op 109

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63397-2

4:00 am

Couperin, François: "Musette de Choisie/Musette de Tavernie"

Linn CKD-100

4:05 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Sinfonietta (1944)

London Phil / Adrian Boult

Lyrita SRCD.247

4:28 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: "The Miller of the Dee"

Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

ct,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901039

4:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Capriccio 10243

4:40 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

String Ensemble

Anders Paulsson, saxophone,sx,

LCM C-126

4:42 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet,tr,

Telarc CD-80227

4:45 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Sinfonia Varsovia

Albrecht Mayer, oboe,ob,

DG 476047-2

4:47 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3254

4:50 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Canadian Brass

Opening Day B0010559-02

4:51 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Cristofori CF-883

4:53 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Tafelmusik

Jeanne Lamon, violin,v,

Analekta AN2-9878

5:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Alexander Melik-Pashayev, conductor

Irina Arkhipova, mezzo-soprano,s,

Angel/ Melodiya SR-40052

5:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Spring," Op 34

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000158

5:16 am

Harris, Roy: "Kentucky Spring" (1948)

Louisville Orch / Lawrence Leighton Smith

First Edition FECD-0005

5:27 am

Rorem, Ned: Song, "Rain in Spring"

Ned Rorem,p,

Gss Recordings 104

5:28 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80339

5:54 am

Rorem, Ned: Song, "Spring"

Ned Rorem,p,

Naxos 8.559084

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Capriccio #5 in G

I. Allegro

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011492-BC

6:08 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

II. Valse, "Moderato - Tempo di valse"

Vienna Chamber Orch/Philippe Entremont

Naxos 8.555357

6:14 am

Billie Holiday: "Don't Explain"

Leyla McCalla, voice & vc; Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

6:19 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777163

6:23 am

Ruggiero Leoncavallo: "Valse mignonne"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0013965-02

6:30 am

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet Concerto in D

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420203-2

6:41 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Boston Baroque Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80619

7:04 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

X. "The Great Gate of Kiev"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Virgin Classics 91169-2

7:10 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

II. Scherzo

Brodsky Quartet

Teldec 46319-2

7:16 am

José Pablo Moncayo: "Huapango"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

7:25 am

Niccolò Paganini: "La Campanella"

Yury Revich, v; Alejandro Picó-Leonís, p

Odradek ODRCD-310

7:34 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/11

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30155

7:43 am

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Bastille Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

7:56 am

Adolphus Hailstork: "Fanfare on Amazing Grace" (2003)

Virginia Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559722

8:03 am

Hamilton Harty: "A John Field Suite"

1st mvt, Polka

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6583

8:09 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Tarantelle"

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

8:18 am

Samuel Scheidt: Canzona a 10

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 425727-2

8:24 am

John Ireland: "A Downland Suite" (1932)

Minuet

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7761-2-RC

8:32 am

Shawn E. Okpebholo: "Two Black Churches"

I. "Ballad of Birmingham"

Will Liverman, br; Paul Sánchez, p

Cedille CDR 90000 200

8:43 am

George Frideric Handel: Chandos Anthem No. 2, "In the Lord Put I My Trust"

Sonata (Overture)

BBC Phil/Mathias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9349

8:51 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3078

9:03 am

William Byrd: "The Fitzwilliam Suite"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

9:16 am

William Lloyd Webber: "Aurora"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9595

9:26 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Aria, "Se vuol ballare"

Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60117-Y

9:28 am

Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.3 in G-flat, Op.51

Yundi Li, p

DG B0003887-02

9:35 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez

DG 439859-2

9:52 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "Don Pasquale"

Overture

Philharmonia/Tullio Serafin

EMI CDZ7-62609-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op. 76, No. 2, "Fifths (Quinten)"

Modigliani Quartet

Mirare MIR-506

10:25 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

"Intermezzo"

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8877

10:31 am

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

10:41 am

Anton Rubinstein: "Nero"

Ballet-Divertissement

Slovak Phil/Michael Halász

Marco Polo 8.220451

11:00 am

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Estonian National Male Cho & Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45589-2

11:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Christopher Parkening, g; LA Chamber Orchestra

EMI 47195-2

11:16 am

Frederick Delius: Violin Sonata #3 (1930)

Tasmin Little, v; Piers Lane, p

Conifer 51315-2

11:34 am

Robert Schumann: "Overture, Scherzo and Finale," Op. 52

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

11:52 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La Belle Hélène"

Overture

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Almira"

Suite

Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-67053

12:07 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Cellist Cora Swenson Lee and pianist Claire-Chung Lin live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet"

Simón Bolívar Sym/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0015296-02

1:23 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

No. 3, Scene in the garden

Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p

DG 439886-2

1:29 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "Macbeth" Incidental Music

RTÉ Chamber Cho, Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223635

1:49 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Sacred Ground"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat, Op. 106, "Hammerklavier"

Murray Perahia, p

DG 4798353

2:41 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a theme by Handel, Op. 107, "Harmonious Blacksmith"

John Williams, g

Sony SBK-62425

2:48 pm

Gerald Finzi: Elegy, "The Fall of the Leaf," Op 20

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-49912-2

3:00 pm

Florence Price: "Deserted Garden"

Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p

Delos DE-3547

3:01 pm

Florence Price: "Elfentanz"

Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p

Delos DE-3547

3:08 pm

Xian Xighai: "The Yellow River Concerto"

Yundi Li, p; China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang

EMI 88658-2

3:31 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Souvenirs de voyage"

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68094

3:58 pm

Meredith Monk: "Railroad (Travel Song)"

Conrad Tao, p

EMI 34476-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

George Gershwin: Song, "S' Wonderful"

André Previn, p; David Finck, db

Philips 456934-2 (2)

4:08 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

London Sym/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42430

4:29 pm

Michael Pamer: "Solo-Ländler"

Vienna Biedermeier Ensemble

Denon 81757-9052-2

4:33 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Valse" (1919)

Pascal Rogé, p

London 417438-2

4:35 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: March for Sextet in B-flat

March

Melos Ensemble Members

EMI CDFB5-72643-2 (2)

4:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Douglas Boyd, ob; Gabrieli String Quartet members

MCA Classics MCAD-25875

4:52 pm

Edward Elgar: "Minuet," Op. 21

Peter Pettinger, p

Chandos CHAN-8438

4:57 pm

Niccolò Paganini: Guitar Sonata No. 24 in G major

Eduardo Fernández, g

Delmark DE-5033

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Lindsays

ASV CDDCA-1076

5:29 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in a, Wq 166 (H 431)

3rd mvt (Finale), "Allegro assai"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Jànos Rolla

CBS M2K-44690 (2)

5:37 pm

Edmund Rubbra: "Sinfonietta," Op. 163

City of London Sinfonia/Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

Virgin Classics 90752-2

5:52 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 6 in A-flat

Alfred Brendel, p

Brilliant Classics 94870

6:00 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A

III. "Scherzo"

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-49408-2

6:09 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 208, "Grosso Mogul"

Rachel Podger, v; Brecon Baroque

Channel Classics CCSSA-40318

6:28 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue No. 4 in c-sharp minor

Hélène Grimaud, p

DG B0012504-02

6:36 pm

Enrique Granados: Opera, "Goyescas"

Intermezzo

Alexandre LaGoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

6:42 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "A prole do bebé," set 1

Cristina Ortiz, p

EMI CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

6:58 pm

Eve Beglarian: "Another Time"

Lara Downes, p

Flipside FL-0011

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

Including Scott Joplin's "Treemonisha" at 8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Scott Joplin: "Treemonisha"

Anita Johnson, s; soloists; Paragon Ragtime Orch and Singers/Rick Benjamin
Frank Ward, Jr., bass-baritone,
Robert Mack, tenor,

New World 80720-2 (2)

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:08 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Sonatina (con altre arie)

Loren Ludwig, vi da gamba; ACRONYM

New Focus Recordings FCR-913

11:21 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in d minor, Op. 11

II. Andante espressivo, III. Lied: Allegretto

The Macalester Trio

Vox Box CDX-5029 (2)

11:30 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: Concerto for cello and strings

II. Longing

Kristina Blaumane, vc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov

ECM 2239

11:40 pm

Amy Beach: Three Pieces for Cello and Piano, Op. 40

No. 2, "Berceuse"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000139

11:44 pm

Gerald Finzi: "Lo, the full, final sacrifice," Op. 26

Christopher Whitton, o; St John's College Cho, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson

Naxos 8.555792