Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, February 18, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dupont, Gabriel: "La maison dans les dunes"

MSR Classics MS-1699

12:04 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Two-Violin Sonata in B-Flat, Op 12/6

Greg Ewer,

Sono Luminus DSL-92176 (2)

12:17 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Chapelle Royale Orch / Philippe Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HM-1130

1:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8084/85 (2)

1:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina No. 3 in g, D 408 (Op. 137/3)

Joseph Swensen, violin,v,

RCA 7962-2-RC

1:21 am

Schubert, Franz: "Jagdlied", D 521

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33006

1:23 am

David, Ferdinand: Introduction and Variations on a theme by Schubert, Op 8

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

Marco Polo 8.223431

1:54 am

Dupont, Gabriel: "Les heures dolentes"

MSR Classics MS-1699

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.19

London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

Melvyn Tan, forte-piano,forte,

Virgin 22014-2 (2)

2:31 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Seven Anniversaries"

p,

Piano Classics PCL-10174

2:32 am

Copland, Aaron: "Letter from Home"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64306-2

3:00 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Holiday Diary," Op. 5

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 91203-2

3:05 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a Op 33a

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-62616-2

3:21 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Winter Words," Op. 52 Op 52

Benjamin Britten, piano,p,

London 425996-2

3:23 am

Arensky, Anton: Piano Trio #2 in f, Op 73

Philips 442127-2

3:55 am

Cui, Cesar: Song, "I Remember An Evening"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

4:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Rienzi"

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

Lauritz Melchior,t,

EMI/Ang CDH7-69789-2

4:04 am

Wagner, Richard: "Rienzi"

Cleveland Orchestra / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

DG 4778773

4:16 am

Sgambati, Giovanni: "Cola di Rienzo" incidental music

Rome Sym Orch / Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573007

4:34 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Mireille Delunsch,s,
Harousseau,

DG Archiv 471582-2 (2)

4:36 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Alessio Bax, piano,p,

Warner Classics 61695-2

4:40 am

Bax, Arnold: Clarinet Sonata in B-Flat (1934)

Ian Brown, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66807

4:53 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: "Dance Preludes" (1955)

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 63836-2

5:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Goyescas"

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

5:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Tres piezas españolas"

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 414161-2

5:17 am

Encina, Juan del: "Oy comamos y bebamos"

EMI/Ang CDS7-54341-2 (2)

5:19 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Jota aragonesa (Spanish Overture No. 1)

Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / Carmen Dragon, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63734-2

5:25 am

Balakirev, Mily: Overture on the Theme of a Spanish March

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000153

5:38 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34 Op 34

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80657

5:54 am

Aguado, Dionysio: "Eight Lessons"

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42073

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Madama Butterfly," Humming Chorus

Ambrosian Opera Chorus; Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 457196-2 (2)

6:07 am

Farrar, Ernest: "English Pastoral Impressions"

"Over the Hills and Far Away"

Philharmonia/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

6:10 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances," No.15 in B-flat

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 415339-2

6:14 am

Martin, Frank: Piano Trio on Popular Irish Folk Tunes, 1st mvt

Borodin Trio

Chandos CHAN-9016

6:21 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Berenice," Overture, Minuet, & Gigue

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 410553-2

6:29 am

Piazzolla, Astor: "Adios Nonino"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9330

6:36 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Sinfonia in G

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

RCA RCD1-5468

6:47 am

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "In Italy," Op 49

Philharmonia Orch/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-934

7:03 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Suite in G

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

7:09 am

Muzio Clementi: Sonata "quasi Concerto" in C, Op 33/3

Finale, "Presto"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 7753-2

7:16 am

Márquez, Arturo: "Danzon" No. 2

Philharmonic Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

7:26 am

Ronald Binge: "Sailing By"

Slovak Radio Sym/Ernest Tomlinson

Naxos 8.553515

7:32 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Aranjuez ma pensée"

Isabel Leonard, ms; Sharon Isbin, g

Bridge 9491

7:40 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante," Op. 22

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil/Krzystof Urbansi

DG 4796824

7:55 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

"Courante"

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

8:04 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433720-2

8:15 am

Georg Muffat: Concerto grosso #3 in A

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901581

8:25 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18, finale

Howard Shelly, p; Scottish National Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8882/3 (2)

8:37 am

Janácek, Leos: "Lachian Dances," No. 4, "Starodavny (Old-Time Dance)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

Reference RR-65

8:43 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow" (1913)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9902

8:51 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 20 in G, Op. 49/2

András Schiff, p

ECM 1943

9:05 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan"

"The Three Wonders; Flight of the Bumblebee"

Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 417301-2

9:16 am

Schumann, Robert: "Papillons," Op 2

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414474-2

9:34 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon and Gigue in D, Canon

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman

Philips 422849-2

9:41 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis and Chloe" Suite No.2

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-49964-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

William Byrd: "Walsingham"

Daniel-Ben Pienaar, p

Avie AV-2415

10:07 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture No. 1)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 410047

10:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042

Bavarian Radio Sym Chamber Orch/Lisa Batiashvili, v

DG 4792479

10:34 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Lyric Pieces," Op. 57, No. 6, "Homesickness"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-57296-2

10:40 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Virtuosi Di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-830-2

10:49 am

Herbert Howells: "The Winchester Service"

Winchester Cathedral Choir/Andrew Lumsden

Hyperion 67853

11:00 am

Holst, Gustav: "Brook Green" Suite

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

11:08 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Married Beau"

Suite of Dances

La Stravaganza Cologne

Denon 81757-9250-2

11:18 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

11:36 am

Williams, John: "Air and Simple Gifts"

Anthony McGill, cl; Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; G Montero, p

Sony 70636-2

11:41 am

Beach, Amy: Symphony in e, Op. 32, "Gaelic," Finale, "Allegro di molto"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8958

11:52 am

Dave Brubeck: "Strange Meadowlark"

Quartet San Francisco

Violin Jazz 106

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Traditional Mexican: "La Llorona"

Chicago a cappella/Benjamin Rivera

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Manuel Ponce: "A la orilla de un palmar"

Chicago a cappella/Benjamin Rivera

Music in Chicago

12:05 pm

Gaspar Fernández: "Tleycantimo choquiliya"

Chicago a cappella/Benjamin Rivera

Music in Chicago

12:09 pm

Edward German: "Nell Gwyn" Overture

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

12:18 pm

Albéniz, Isaac: "Asturias (Leyenda)"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

12:26 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-45649

12:45 pm

Giorgio Mainerio: Suite of Six Dances

The Whole Noyse

Helicon HE-1011

12:52 pm

Sophia Corri DUSSEK: Harp Sonata

Judy Loman, h

Naxos 8.554347

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim, p's

DG 4793922

1:27 pm

Leopold Mozart: "Sinfonia Pastorale" in G

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong

Naxos 8.553347

1:42 pm

Leopold Mozart: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Bedrich Tylsar, fh; Zdenek Tylsar, fh; Dvorak Chamber Orch/PetrAltrichter

Supraphon 110769-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op. 102

Isaac Stern, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-45999

2:35 pm

Joseph Joachim: "Andantino"

Marat Bisengaliev, v; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.553026

2:47 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Allegro brillant" in A, Op 92

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-48494

2:54 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Jewels of the Madonna"

"Danza napolitana"

Berlin Chamber Orch/Heinz Rögner

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite #1

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63572-2

3:12 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite #2

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDM7-63572-2

3:27 pm

Joaquín Turina: "La Oración del Torero," Op. 34

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000190

3:37 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

3:49 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Itzhak Perlman, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

DG 423063-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Arthur Benjamin: "Overture to an Italian Comedy"

Sydney Sym/Joseph Post

ABC 442374-2 (2)

4:14 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Helsinki Phil/Janos Fürst

Kontrapunkt 32153/54 (2)

4:30 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in d (BWV 1052)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

4:53 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 2 in G

Zoltán Kocsis, p

Philips 422404-2

4:58 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Dance

Cleveland Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80089

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 77, No. 1

L'Archibudelli String Quartet

Sony SK-62731

5:23 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8840

5:32 pm

Fréderic Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 1 in c-sharp

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

5:38 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

III. "Adagietto"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 449515-2

5:42 pm

Edward Joseph E J Collins: Variations on an Irish Tune (1930)

Earl Wild, p

CRI CD-644

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.1 in C, Op.138

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 429762-2 (2)

6:12 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XII. "Glitter and Be Gay"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

6:17 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XIII. "You Were Dead, You Know"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

6:20 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XIV. "I Am Easily Assimilated" (Old Lady's Tango)

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

6:24 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

6:31 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Choral Songs for Male Voices

"The Fiddler"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1213

6:37 pm

Leos Janácek: "The Cunning Little Vixen"

Suite

Czech Phil/Frantisek Jilek

Supraphon 38C37-7303

6:57 pm

English Trad: Folksong, The oak and the ash

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-505

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"American Masters," part 1, features music by Hanson, Piston, William Grant Still, and many others.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Kurt Atterberg: Symphony #7, Op 45, "Sinfonia Romantica"

Malmö Sym Orch/Michail Jurowski

Sterling CDS-1026-2

8:34 pm

Leo Brouwer: Elogio de la danza

Russel Brazzell, g

Centaur CRC-2155

8:40 pm

Scott Joplin: "Weeping Willow"

Alessandra Celletti, p

Kha KHA-003

8:43 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Helsinki Phil/Janos Fürst

Kontrapunkt 32153/54 (2)

9:00 pm

Béla Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta

Toronto Sym Orch/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Finlandia 21029-2

9:40 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Nos. 1-3

Katia, Marielle Labéque, p's

Philips 426264-2

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Beethoven: Violin Sonata in G, Op. 96; Mozart: String Quartet in B-Flat, K. 589.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists

Albany TROY-577

11:25 pm

Frederick Delius: "Summer Night on the River"

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65067-2

11:34 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

Maria-Joao Pires, p

DG 447096-2 (2)