Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, February 2, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "The Pearl Fishers"

Paris Opéra-Comique Orchestra / Pierre Dervaux, conductor

Ernest Blanc, baritone,t,

EMI/Ang CDE5-68129-2

12:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

French National Radio Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDU5-67259-2

12:22 am

Bizet, Georges: Variations on a Theme from "Carmen"

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 7755-2

12:26 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 420159-2

12:27 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Rachel Masters, harp,h,

Chandos CHAN-9094

12:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Marta Deyanova, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5176

1:00 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: "I Puritani"

Rome Sym Orch / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Luciano Pavarotti, tenor,t,

RCA 68014-2

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Réminiscences des Puritains" (after Bellini)

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

MHS 525758-F (2)

1:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 49 Op 49

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin 91750-2

1:27 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Tragic" Overture, Op.81 Op 81

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Teldec 244972-2 (4)

1:40 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "The Comedians," Op 26

Bavarian State Orch / Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDD7-63893-2

1:54 am

Bach, PDQ: Six Contrary Dances

Peter Schickele

Telarc CD-80307

2:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Die Rheinnixen"

Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski, conductor

Nimbus NI-5303

2:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Das Rheingold"

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MDK-46286

2:12 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 46446-2

2:43 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romances and Ballades," Op. 49 Op 49

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,p,

DG 2709079 (3)

2:45 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Recorder Sonata #3 in f

Hanne Petri, piano,r,

RCA 7749-2-RC

2:55 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Alfredo Bernardini, conductor

Naive AM-192

3:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64144-2

3:05 am

C Coles: Overture: Comedy of Errors

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Hyperion CDA-67293

3:16 am

Paine, John Knowles: "As You Like It" Overture, Op 28

New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

New World NW-374-2

3:26 am

Wagenaar, Johan: Overture, "De Getemde Feeks (Taming of the Shrew)," Op 25

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 425833-2

3:33 am

Morley, Thomas: Song, "O Mistress Mine"

Philip Pickett

Philips 446687-2

3:35 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Telarc CD-80551

3:54 am

Johnson: "Get You Hence"

Philip Pickett

Philips 446687-2

4:00 am

Gaubert, Philippe: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 68882-2

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Philharmonia Orch Strings / Otto Klemperer, conductor

Testament SBT-1093

4:23 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs, Op 9

Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone,br,

DG B0002192-02

4:25 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Piano Sonatina in C, Op 13/1

Dmitri Kabalevsky,p,

Mon MC-2039

4:31 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Symphony #2, Op 19

New Philharmonia Orch / David Measham

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2066

4:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Twelve Songs, Op. 14 Op 14

Eugene Osadchy,vc,

Seafair-bolo Records BSCD-8010-2

5:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Golden Mountains", Op. 30a (1936) Op 30a

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leonid Grin, conductor

Capriccio 10822

5:05 am

Lehár, Franz: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Vienna Philharmonic / Rudolf Kempe, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZB5-68736-2 (2)

5:14 am

Brahms, Johannes: Seven Songs, Op 48 Op 48

Gérard Wyss, piano,p,

Denon CO-78947

5:15 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Sonata #3 in f, Op 5

Cyprien Katsaris, piano,p,

Teldec 8.44255

5:54 am

Hamilton, Iain: Scottish Dances, Op 32 Op 32

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for the celebration of Candlemas

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Good Day Sunshine"

Les Boreades

Atma 2218

7:02 am

Katsutoshi Nagasawa: "Hoshun (Ode to Spring)"

Susan Hoeppner, f; Rachel Gauk, g

Marquis Classics ERAD-147

7:12 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4792437 (2)

7:41 am

George Harrison: "Here Comes the Sun"

Milos Karadaglic, g; String Ensemble/Christopher Austin

Mercury B0024425-02

7:45 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Andrew Davis, hc

Pro Arte CDD-333

7:51 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lake in the Mountains" (1941)

Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-67313

7:55 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Folksong setting, "The Turtle Dove"

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9425

8:00 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana," Op. 53

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

London 452500-2

8:11 am

Anonymous: Six Dances

The City Musick

Avie AV-2364

8:20 am

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

8:32 am

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach: Trio Sonata in G, F VII/5

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901587

8:48 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: Guitar Sonatina (1925)

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555

9:00 am

Alexander Glazunov: Coronation Cantata, Op 56

Soloists, Russian State Sym Cappella & Sym Orch/Valéry Polyansky

Chandos CHAN-9709

9:27 am

Alexander Glazunov: Three Studies, Op 31

"La Nuit"

Jenny Lin, p

Hänssler Classic 98.037

9:32 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Méditation" in D, Op 32

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 67946 (2)

9:37 am

Josef Suk: Meditation on an old Czech hymn, "St Wenceslas," Op 35a

Delmé String Quartet

Helios CDH-88038

9:44 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite for Piano Trio

Eroica Trio

EMI 07351-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in G, Wq 180

Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902601

10:15 am

Frederick Delius: Piano Concerto in c (1897)

Philip Fowke, p; Royal Phil/Norman Del Mar

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2072

10:38 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

II. "Minuet"

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Emil de Cou

Arabesque Z-6734

10:42 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy

Nimbus NI-5568

10:51 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

"O du mein holder Abendstern"

Kyoko Tabe, p

Denon CO-78928

11:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3, "The Bird"

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

11:19 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: "The Blue Bird"

Choir of New College, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom

Decca 4787309

11:23 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

"Bluebird" pas de deux

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8360

11:29 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube,” Op. 314

Earl Wild, p

Philips 456991-2 (2)

11:41 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

New York Vocal Arts Ensemble

Arabesque Z-6586

11:50 am

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "Variazioni Concertanti," Op 130

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

12:13 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

12:31 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Cinq Esquisses," Op. 114

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502

12:41 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Fratres"

Margaret Batjer, v; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra/Jeffrey Kahane

BIS 2309

12:52 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Bogoróditse Djévo"

Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis

Bella Voce 2014

12:53 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Psalom"

Kronos String Quartet

Nonesuch 79457-2

12:56 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Five Bagatelles (1942)

#5

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 433523-2 (5)

1:13 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Concertino da Camera" (Saxophone Concertino)

Branford Marsalis, sx; Orpheus Ch Orch

Sony SK-89251

1:28 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Musette en Rondeau"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

1:31 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Le Rappel des Oiseaux"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

1:35 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Villageoise"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

1:37 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Deux Rigaudons"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

1:40 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Morceau de concert" in G, Op. 154

Isabelle Moretti, h; Southwest German Radio Sym Orch/Klaus Arp

Koch 3-1142-2

1:53 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Morceaux de Fantaisie," Op. 3

No. 5, "Sérénade"

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Erato 019029595469

1:56 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux (Six Pieces), Op. 11

No. 2, "Scherzo"

Septura

Naxos 8.573475

2:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "Der Philosoph"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5392

2:19 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Serenade After Plato's Symposium"

3rd mvt, "Eryximachus (Presto)"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

2:21 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

2:27 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Saturday Night Waltz"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63082

2:31 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Hoe-Down"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63082

2:36 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Summer and Autumn fr Four Seasons ballet

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

2:52 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

La Scala Cho & Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI 27920-2 (2)

2:57 pm

Béla Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 4, "Slightly Tipsy"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61504-2

3:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Variations in A-Flat on an Original Theme, D 813

Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 4793922

3:20 pm

Josef Lanner: "Die Mozartisten" Waltzes, Op 196

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

3:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Dale Clevenger, fh; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 415104-2

3:47 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus" Quadrille, Op. 363

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410027-2

3:53 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR-90000166

4:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 1 in A

Keith Jarrett, p

ECM 1530

4:14 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Berto Records 1801

4:29 pm

Joaquin Turina: Piano Trio No. 2 in b minor, Op. 76

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

4:45 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Introduction and Tarantella," Op 43

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Samuel Sanders, p

Dorian DOR-90183

4:51 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151

4:57 pm

Claude Debussy: Song, "Nuit d'étoiles"

Natalie Dessay, s; Philippe Cassard, p

Virgin Classics 730769-2

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act III: Hungarian, Spanish & Neapolitan Dances; Mazurka

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47075-2

5:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503

Alfred Brendel, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Philips 470287-2

5:49 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Exsultate, jubilate," K. 165

"Alleluia"

Anna Moffo, s; Philharmonia/Alceo Galliera

Testament SBT-1193

5:52 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Bamboula (Chanson nègre)," Op 5

Robert DeGaetano, p

Crystonyx 1002

6:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572888

6:17 pm

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Gil Shaham, v; Gerhard Oppitz, p

DG G2-29729

6:46 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid"

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449923-2

6:50 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449923-2

6:54 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Autumn Reflection" (1994)

Jeffrey Khaner, f; Hugh Sung, p

Avie AV-0004

7:00 pm

Ryan Opera Center Recital Series

Mathilda Edge, soprano; David Weigel, baritone; and pianistsCraig Terry and Madeline Slettedahl perform songs by Strauss,Schoenberg, Sidney Homer, and Idabelle Firestone.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Alexey Tikhomirov, bass; CSO Chorus--Prokofiev:"Sinfonietta;" Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, "Babi Yar." We also hear George Walker's "Lyric for Strings."

9:58 pm

Scottish Trad: Folksong, "Comin' thro' the rye"

Marie McLaughlin, s, Malcolm Martineau, p

Hyperion CDA-67106

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of soprano Elisabeth Grümmer (1911-1986)

10:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Six Romances on Verses by English Poets, Op. 140

No. 4, "Jenny (Comin' thro' the rye)"

Ildar Abdrazakov, b; BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda

Chandos CHAN-10358