Schedule

Playlist for Friday, February 22, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Lebrun, Ludwig August: Oboe Concerto #1 in d

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Paul Goodwin, oboe,ob,

DG Archiv 431821-2

12:24 am

Schuller, Gunther: Suite for Winds

bn,

Crystal CD-752

12:26 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Candide"

Zofo Duet

Eva-Maria Zimmermann, piano,

Sono Luminus DSL-92151

12:30 am

Creston, Paul: Two-Piano Concerto, Op 50

Polish Radio-TV Sym Orch / David Amos, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

MSR Classics MS-1651 (2)

12:54 am

Johnson, Francis: "The New Bird Waltz"

Musicmasters 7029-2-C

1:05 am

Ries, Ferdinand: Symphony #1 in D, Op 23

CPO 999716-2

1:32 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

Jenö Jandó, piano,

Naxos 8.553799

1:33 am

Marcello, Alessandro: Oboe Concerto in D

Robert Salter, conductor

Malcolm Messiter,ob,

RCA 60224-2-RC

1:45 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Lionel Rogg, organ (Silbermann instrument, Arlesheim, Switzerland),o,

Harmonia Mundi HMX-290772.83 (12)

2:04 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 423613-2

2:19 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

2:33 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 433075-2

3:00 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Le Malade Imaginaire

Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901336

3:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 68637-2

3:35 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Le Malade Imaginaire

Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901336

3:37 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in b minor, BWV 1030 (arranged for Viola da Gamba)

Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord,hc,

Avie AV-2093

3:55 am

Fux, Johann Joseph: "Gigue"

b,

Summit DCD-120

4:00 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Boccaccio"

Wilhelm Schüchter, conductor

Rudolf Schock, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69505-2

4:04 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Boccaccio"

Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223648

4:12 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Zubin Mehta

William Howard,

CBS MK-44932

4:20 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le matin"

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Denon 81757-9612-2

4:38 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Morgenmusik" (1932)

Summit DCD-115-2 (2)

4:40 am

Delius, Frederick: "In a Summer Garden" (1908)

London Phil / Thomas Beecham

Naxos 8.110905

4:53 am

Britten, Benjamin: Five Flower Songs, Op. 47 Op 47

John Rutter, conductor

Collegium CSCD-505

5:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Dave Camwell, saxophone,sx,

Teal Creek Music TC-2012

5:18 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 444338-2

5:27 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

Vienna Phil / Herbert von Karajan

London 4757507

5:29 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Suite in B-Flat for double orchestra

Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10218/9 (2)

5:54 am

Brouwer, Leo: "Ojos Brujos"

Manuel Barrueco, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66576-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

Carol Wincenc, f; Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MM-60059-X

6:10 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Nuits d'Été," Op. 7

#2, "Le Spectre de la rose"

Susan Graham, s; Royal Opera House Orch/John Nelson

Sony SK-62730

6:19 am

Johann Gottlieb Goldberg: Two-Violin Sonata in C

"Gigue"

Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Bridge 9478

6:24 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1043

II. Largo ma non tanto

Hilary Hahn & Margaret Batjer, v's; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane

DG B0000986-02

6:32 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Scherzo"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

6:40 am

Robert Schumann: "Bunte Blätter," Op. 99

No. 14, "Geschwindmarsch"

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-9289

6:46 am

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-619

7:04 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon" (1866)

Gavotte

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

7:07 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

Atlantic Brass Quintet

Musicmasters 67142-2

7:10 am

Michael Haydn: Symphony in E-Flat, P 26

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9352

7:21 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (1911)

#6, "Epilogo: Serenata del espectro"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2-RC

7:32 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Let Thy hand be strengthened"

Westminster Abbey Cho, English Concert/Simon Preston

DG Archiv 410030-2

7:43 am

Franz Schmidt: "Notre Dame"

Intermezzo

Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Foster

Erato 93841-2

7:49 am

William Boyce: Overture #4 in D

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6531

7:57 am

Johann Strauss II: Champagne Polka, Op. 211

London Sym Orch/John Georgiadis

MCA Classics MCAD-25967

8:04 am

Manuel de Falla: "El amor brujo"

Ritual Fire Dance

Earl Wild, p

Ivory Classics 70805

8:09 am

Lukas Foss: Salomone Rossi Suite

Brooklyn Phil/Lukas Foss

New World NW-375-2

8:19 am

Traditional: Folksong, "Scarborough Fair"

The King's Men

King's College Cambridge KGS-0023

8:23 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Wizard's (Chernomor's) March

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeni Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

8:28 am

Antonin Dvorak: "Songs My Mother Taught Me"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p

Sony 10316-2

8:32 am

Svend S. Schultz: "Une Amourette" (Little Serenade)

Carion Wind Quintet

Odradek ODRCD-321

8:45 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30412 (2)

9:04 am

Jukka Linkola: Music for the film, "The Snow Queen"

Spring Carnival

Orch/Linkola

Finlandia FACD-920

9:07 am

Michael Phillips: Oscars Music 2019

9:19 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto in E-Flat, Op posth

Leslie Howard, p; Budapest Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Hyperion CDA-67401/2 (2)

9:35 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447109-2

9:53 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

Richard Hickox Orch/Richard Hickox

London 417688-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

London Symphony Orchestra/Gianandrea Noseda

LSO Live 0810

10:34 am

Jean-Marie Leclair: Two-Violin Sonata in G, Op 3/1

Greg Ewer & Adam LaMotte, v's

Sono Luminus DSL-92176 (2)

10:44 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B-Flat, K. 281

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 483 5522

11:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

Maria Graf, h

Philips 432103-2

11:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

Mahler Chamber Orch/Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 70548

11:43 am

Heinrich von Biber: Two-Trumpet Sonata No. 7 in C

Chrispian Steele-Perkins, Stephen Keavy, tr's; Parley of Instruments

Hyperion CDA-66145

11:50 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 0825646243440

12:04 pm

Carl Friedrich Abel: Duetto in G major

ViolMedium

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:13 pm

Zoltán Kodaly: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"

Elgin Symphony Orchestra/Stephen Squires

WFMT Recording

12:40 pm

Béla Bartók: 44 Duos for Two Violins

Excerpts

ViolMedium

WFMT Recording

12:52 pm

Howard Shore: "Eastern Promises" Concertino

Nicolas Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits

London B0017609-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Portraits from "The England of Elizabeth"

RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223665

1:18 pm

William Byrd: "Sellenger's Round"

Elaine Thornburgh, hc

Koch 3-7057-2

1:26 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/2

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz

Aparté AP-190

1:37 pm

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Étoile du Nord"

Ballet Suite

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

1:49 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDM7-64303-2

2:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Inon Barnatan, p

London 4788416

2:39 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 7 in c minor, "Skocná"

Artur Balsam, Gena Raps, p

Arabesque Z-6559

2:44 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 59234-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Stefano Bollani, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0015311-02

3:35 pm

John Williams: "Schindler's List"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

3:43 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Artur Rubinstein, p; Dallas Sym/Antal Dorati

RCA 60046-2-RG

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Zigeuner Capriccio (Gypsy Caprice)"

Julia Krasko, v; Olga Kondratieva, p

Delos DE-3249

4:13 pm

Karl Tausig: "Ungarische Zigeunerweisen"

Jeffrey Swann, p

Hunt CDAK-106

4:27 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

Leningrad Phil/Evgeny Mravinsky

Erato 45762-2

4:31 pm

Desplat, Alexandre: "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows"

French National Orchestra (ONF)

EBU

4:53 pm

Sergei Liapunov: "Rêverie du Soir"

Dorothy Elliott Schechter, p

Marco Polo 8.223468

5:01 pm

Johann Halvorsen: Violin Concerto, Op 28

Henning Kraggerud, v; Malmö Sym Orch/Bjarte Engeset

Naxos 8.573738

5:23 pm

Carl Nielsen: Symphony #5, Op 50

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Virgin Classics 91210-2

6:00 pm

Michael Phillips: Oscars Music 2019

6:13 pm

Bronislaw Kaper: "The Swan"

Suite #2

MGM Studio Orch/Johnny Green

Film Score Monthly FSM Vol 7, No 5

6:34 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68638-2

6:47 pm

Nicolo Paganini: Introduction and Variations on "Non piu mesta"

Philippe Quint, v; Dmitriy Cogan, p

Naxos 8.570703

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Nobody Ever Builds A Statue to A Critic"

8:00 - 11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Elmer Bernstein: "The Magnificent Seven"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80141

8:05 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Gulliver's Travels"

Suite

National Phil/Bernard Herrmann

London 443899-2

8:33 pm

William Hirtz: "The Wizard of Oz Fantasy"

Jon Kimura Parker, p

Jon Kimura Parker FP-0908

8:43 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs" (1914-5)

Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kathryn Stott, p

EMI 16471-2

9:00 pm

César Franck: Symphonic Poem, "Rédemption"

Chicago Sym Orch/Desiré Defauw

RCA 60206-2-RG (3)

9:10 pm

Calvin Hampton: Variations on "Amazing Grace"

Thomas Stacy, eh; Harry Huff, o

RCA 61979-2

9:25 pm

Iain HAMILTON: Scottish Dances, Op 32

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

9:37 pm

André Caplet: Two Divertissements

Lavinia Meijer, h

Channel Classics CCS-SA-28908

9:49 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

10:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

Swedish Radio Sym/Mikko Franck

Ondine ODE-953-2

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Celebrating George Washington