Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, February 24, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

London Symphony Orchestra / James Judd

Naxos 8.557273

12:05 am

Byrd, William: "The Earl of Oxford's March"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

12:08 am

Lambert, Constant: "Romeo and Juliet" (1924-25)

Hyperion CDA-67545

12:10 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

RCA 68548-2

1:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Russell Sherman, piano,p,

Albany TROY-028-2

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69011-2

1:15 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Olga Kern, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907402

1:20 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in B-Flat, Op. Posth Op

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-16298

1:22 am

Field, John: Piano Concerto #3 in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80370

1:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11 Op 11

Piers Lane,p,

Helios CDH-55450

2:00 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Liebesleid"

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

2:02 am

Schumann, Robert: "Widmung"

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

2:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in B-Flat for Violin and Double Orchestra, R 583

Philharmonia Virtuosi String Quartet / Richard Kapp, conductor

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1046

2:19 am

Schubert, Franz: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Pantheon D-1841-X

2:28 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Ermione"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 5361764 (3)

2:37 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 471758-2 (3)

2:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Saul"

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 8.35687 (2)

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Ellens Gesang" III: "Ave Maria," D 839

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56827-2

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Wanderer Fantasy" in C, D 760

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

MMG MWCD-7159

3:27 am

Walton, William: "Facade" (1922)

Reference Recordings RR-2102 (2)

3:29 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Wasps" incidental music

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI CDC7-47216-2

3:55 am

Elgar, Edward: "Five Part-Songs from the Greek Anthology," Op 45 Op 45

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9269

4:00 am

Italian Anon 14th c: Istampita Ghaetta

Davenport

Decca DL-79428

4:05 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Piano Sonata #3, Op 46

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60377-2-RG

4:21 am

D'Arras: Ce fut en mai

Folger Consort

Bard BDCD1-9003

4:22 am

Italian Anon 13th c: Dance, Tre fontane

John Sothcott

CRD 3421

4:30 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

4:54 am

Bingen, Hildegard von: "Ordo Virtutum (The Play of the Virtues)"

s,

RCA-DHM 77394-2 (2)

5:00 am

Riisager, Knudage: "Little Overture"

CBC Vancouver Orchestra Strings / Mario Bernardi, conductor

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

5:05 am

Riisager, Knudage: Trumpet Concertino, Op 29

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Gilbert Johnson, trumpet,tr,

CBS MS-6791

5:16 am

Riisager, Knudage: "Slaraffenland", Op 33 Op 33

Christina Bjorkoe,p,

Da Capo 8.226004

5:17 am

Goldmark, Karl: Overture, "Im Frühling (Springtime)," Op 36

Ireland National Sym / Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 8.550745

5:27 am

Loewe, Frederick Carl: "Le Printemps", Op 47

Cord Garben,p,

CPO 999355-2

5:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Choral Songs, "Der erste Frühlingstag," Op 48 Op 48

Horst Neumann

Philips 6514362

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs

No. 5, "Nana (Berceuse)"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

6:07 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI CDM5-65203-2

6:15 am

William Grant Still: Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano

Richard Soule, f; Stephen Caplan, ob; Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

6:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043

II. Largo ma non tanto

Alison Bury, v; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Elizabeth Wallfisch, v

Virgin 59319-2

6:36 am

Hans Christian Lumbye: "Drommebilleder (Dream Pictures)" Fantasy

Danish National Radio Sym/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9209

6:46 am

Giorgio Mainerio: Dances 1-5 from "Primo Libro" (1578)

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow

Virgin Classics 61288-2

6:54 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Finale, "Vivace assai"

Stockholm Chamber Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-45972

7:04 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni" #2

Philadelphia Orch & Chicago Sym Orch Brass

Sony MHK-62353

7:08 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Ave Generosa"

Choir of Royal Holloway; 12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

7:14 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

7:25 am

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 41682-2

7:33 am

Rudolph Ganz: St Louis Symphony March (1923)

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2

7:37 am

John Williams: "Superman"

March

Boston Pops Orchestra/John Williams

Phi 420178-2

7:43 am

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 in d minor, D. 810, "Death and the Maiden"

III. Scherzo: "Allegro molto"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 423398-2

7:47 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47118-2

8:03 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Finale, "Molto vivace"

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Philips 420172-2

8:08 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil/André Previn

EMI CDC7-49757-2

8:20 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in g

Ensemble Florilegium

Channel Classics CCS-5093

8:30 am

Anthony R. Green: "The Green Double (A Little Lite Music)"

I. "Protest Dancing"

Lowell Chamber Orchestra/Orlando Cela

Navona Records NV6324

8:33 am

Anthony R. Green: "The Green Double (A Little Lite Music)"

II. "Dance Reflections"

Lowell Chamber Orchestra/Orlando Cela

Navona Records NV6324

8:38 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Michael Collins, cl; Steven Isserlis, vc; Stephen Hough, p

RCA 63504-2

8:42 am

Hubert Parry: Symphonic Variations in e

London Phil/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9120/22 (3)

8:57 am

George Harrison: Song, "Here Comes the Sun"

Göran Söllscher, g

DG 447104-2

9:04 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Voyage dans la lune"

Ballet of the Snowflakes

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Archive 4776403

9:17 am

Liz Queler: "Merzouga"

Lara Downes, p

Flipside

9:22 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

II. "Andante cantabile"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-48382

9:32 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)," Op. 410

Ensemble Wien

Koch 3-6564-2

9:39 am

Adolphus Hailstork: "Sonata da Chiesa" (1992)

Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman

Albany TROY-499

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

William Daman: "Confitebor tibi Domine"

Contrapunctus/Owen Rees

Signum SIGCD-633

10:03 am

Robert White: "Portio mea"

Contrapunctus/Owen Rees

Signum SIGCD-633

10:11 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in D, H XV:24

Vienna Piano Trio

Nimbus NI-5535

10:25 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Airs écossais," Op. 34

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

10:33 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck

Reference Recordings FR-707

10:53 am

Ellis Marsalis: "Fourth Autumn"

Karen Walwyn, p

Albany TROY-384

11:01 am

Antonín Dvorák: "Prague Waltzes"

Detroit Sym/Antal Dorati

London 414370-2

11:10 am

Clarice Assad: "Sephardic Suite"

"Ay sarica, bre"

Cavatina Duo; Avalon String Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000163

11:18 am

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym members/Marin Alsop

London B0014091-02

11:50 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Itzhak Perlman, v; Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

EMI CDC7-49567-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Danse nègre"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

12:08 pm

Scott Joplin: "Treemonisha"

Act 3 Prelude and Bowing Music

The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra/Rick Benjamin

New World 80720-2 (2)

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist John Macfarlane and pianist Victor Asuncion live from the Cultural Center.

12:53 pm

Joseph Turrin: "Fandango"

Mary Elizabeth Bowden, tpt; Zenas Kim-Banther, trb; Milana Strezeva, p

Summit DCD-655

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:02 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Andris Nelsons

DG 4836659

1:25 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences de Norma," after Bellini

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-68320

1:43 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Maometto II"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570935

1:55 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Ambrosian Opera Cho, Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47274-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC5-55533-2

2:32 pm

Eriks Esenvalds: "O salutaris hostia"

Portland State Chamber Choir/Ethan Sperry

Naxos 8.574124

2:37 pm

Elfride Andrée: Two Romances

I. Larghetto

Karin Hendel, v, Ewa Warykiewicz, p

Zuk Records 324

2:40 pm

Elfride Andrée: Two Romances

II. Allegro giocoso

Karin Hendel, v, Ewa Warykiewicz, p

Zuk Records 324

2:45 pm

Ole Olsen: Little Suite

Jorunn Bratlie, p, Norwegian Radio Orch/Christian Eggen

Norsk NKFCD-50024-2

3:00 pm

Duke Ellington: "Harlem"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559737

3:16 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Wynton Marsalis, tr; Phillip Koch, eh; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-44916

3:28 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem" (1918)

Carol Wincenc, f; Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

3:39 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

3:57 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 1 in A-flat, "Aeolian Harp"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414127-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Franz Lehár: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)

Overture

Cologne Radio Orch/Helmut Froschauer

Capriccio 60077-2 (2)

4:10 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "Potpourri tiré de l'Opéra Tancredi," Op 76

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

4:25 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: String Quartet in a minor (1939)

Quatuor Parisii

Valois V-4848

4:44 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c, K. 475

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

4:57 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45998-2

5:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op.102

Gil Shaham, v; Jian Wang, vc; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469529-2

5:35 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Tempest," Op. 18

Oregon Sym/James DePreist

Delos D/CD-3081

6:00 pm

Chihara, Paul: "Ellington Fantasy"

Lark Quartet

Bridge 9488

6:13 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 410518-2

6:29 pm

Walter Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MG-31155 (2)

6:46 pm

Edvard Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs "(Nordic Melodies)," Op. 63

Malmö Sym/Bjarte Engeset

Naxos 8.572403

6:57 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 12 in g-sharp

John Browning, p

Delos D/CD-3044

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Symphony," part 8, looks at works by Stravinsky, Prokofiev, and Vaughan Williams.

8:00 pm

Cello-Piano Music by Black Composers

Ifetayo Ali-Landing, cello; Joshua Mhoon, piano. Price: Three Spirituals; Perkinson:"Black Folks Song"; arr. Mhoon: "Lift Every Voice and Sing"; dett: "Cinnamon Grove"1st movement; Anthony R. Green: "On Top of a Frosted Hill". LaRob Payton hosts.

8:49 pm

Matthew Locke: Suite #5 in g

Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

L'Oiseau Lyre 414277-2

9:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

9:00 pm

Various: Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "(Sellinger's Round)"

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7846-2

9:15 pm

John Dowland: "The Most Sacred Queen Elizabeth, Her Galliard; The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Julian Bream, l

DG 4777550 (2)

9:18 pm

John Dowland: "The Earl of Essex, his Galliard"

The Queen's Chamber Band

4tay CD-4011

9:22 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0109

9:56 pm

Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op 12

Nigel Kennedy, v; Steven Isserlis, vc; Peter Pettinger, p

Chandos CHAN-8380

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:18 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415358-2