Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, February 25, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Drei Klavierstücke" (Impromptus), D 946

p,

DG 457550-2 (2)

12:20 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations

Lucille Chung,

Signum SIGCD-455

12:21 am

Elgar, Edward: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68

Montreal Sym Orch

London 430241-2

12:55 am

Paisible, James: Mr Paisible's Airs in the Comedy The Humours of Sir John Falstaff

London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin, conductor

tr,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907181

1:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34 Op 34

English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Renée Fleming, soprano,

London B0001024-02

1:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in g, Op. 5, "Fantasy"

André Previn, piano,p,

London 444845-2 (2)

1:28 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Two-Oboe d'Amore and Cello Concerto in D

Camerata Köln,

RCA-DHM 77367-2

1:36 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Darmstadt Overture" (Suite) in g

Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

MHS 11218-L (2)

1:38 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Academy of London / Richard Stamp, conductor

Virgin 90786-2

1:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Notturno, "Se lontan ben mio," K. 438

Arabesque Z-6556

2:00 am

Gade, Niels: Fantasy Pieces, Op 43 (1864) Op 43

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

2:02 am

Gade, Niels: Fantasy Pieces, Op 43 (1864) Op 43

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

2:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

French National Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

Guy Dangain,cl,

EMI/Ang CDC3-65240 (2)

2:13 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Rumba-Rhapsody"

Polish National Radio Symphony / Michael Bartos, conductor

Thomas Tirino,p,

MHS 514997-M

2:18 am

Gould, Morton: "Latin-American Symphonette"

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-9

2:38 am

López, Pedro: Las Perdices (Golpe)

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47760-2

3:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Chantant"

Peter Pettinger,p,

Chandos CHAN-8438

3:05 am

Tate: "London Fields"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV 2138

3:18 am

Coates, Eric: "London Again Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil / John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

3:33 am

Rutter, John: Five Childhood Lyrics

John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-501

3:35 am

Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Ingo Metzmacher, conductor

Marie Luise Neunecker, French horn,fh,

EMI CDC5-56183-2

3:54 am

Gossec, François Joseph: "Tambourin"

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 68769-2

4:00 am

Sullivan, Arthur: Ballet, "Victoria and Merrie England"

Dublin RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223677

4:05 am

Mathias, William: "Dance Overture," Op 16

London Symphony Orchestra / David Atherton, conductor

Lyrita SRCD.328

4:11 am

Creston, Paul: "Dance Overture," Op 62

Lithuanian National Philharmonic / David Amos, conductor

Centaur CRC-2356

4:25 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Dances of the Dolls"

Israela Margalit, piano,p,

Koch 3-7159-2

4:27 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Minnesota Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-121

4:55 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

5:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

Philharmonia Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

CBS MDK-44788

5:05 am

Berkeley, Lennox: String Serenade

Frederick Grinke,v,

London LL-1055

5:17 am

Delius, Frederick: "Hassan" (1920-23)

London Phil / Thomas Beecham

Naxos 8.110904

5:19 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Amaryllis" Suite

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-6186

5:38 am

Bax, Arnold: "The Garden of Fand" (1913-16)

Royal Phil Orch / Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63405-2

5:54 am

Délibes, Léo: "Le Roi s'amuse"

Royal Phil / Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63379-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Anonymous: "Romance"

Milos Karadaglic, g; English Chamber Orch/Paul Watkins

DG B0015579-02

6:06 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

6:15 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

New York Philharmonic/Pierre Boulez

Sony 88875192862

6:23 am

Jean-Paul-Égide Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Patrice Fontanarosa, v; Sinfonia of London

Time Life 24742-D

6:28 am

Anton Bruckner: Mass No. 2 in E minor

II. "Gloria"

King's College Choir & St Martin's Academy/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0035D

6:36 am

Sarah Wallin Huff: "Courage Triptych"

No. 1, "A Garden Prayer"

Vit Muzík & Jakub Látal, v's; Lucie Kaucká, p

Navona NV-5965

6:42 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

7:03 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

7:10 am

Benjamin Britten: Folksong setting, "O Waly, Waly"

Ian Bostridge, t; Britten Sinfonia/Daniel Harding

EMI CDC5-56871-2

7:15 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 1 in A-flat, "Aeolian Harp"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-92731

7:18 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier De Saint-Georges): Violin Concerto in A, Op 5/2 (1775)

1st mvt, Allegro moderato

Rachel Barton, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

7:31 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B, Op. 8

IV. Finale

Dame Myra Hess, p; Isaac Stern, v; Pablo Casals, vc

Sony SMK-58994

7:39 am

George Frideric Handel: "The Gods Go a'Begging" Suite

Bourrée

Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin

MCA Classics MCAD-6231

7:43 am

Francisco Javier Moreno: Symphony in E-Flat

Concerto Köln

Capriccio 10488

7:55 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Act 1 Prelude

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-68468

8:03 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4745022

8:14 am

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

"King and Queen Tango"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

8:17 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Musetta's Waltz Song, "Quando m'en vo"

Anna Netrebko, s; Vienna Phil/Gianandrea Noseda

DG B0000990-02

8:21 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055

III. Allegro ma non tanto

Angela Hewitt, p; Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti

Hyperion CDA-67308

8:26 am

Vladimir DMITRIEV: Russian Intermezzo

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

8:31 am

Ysaye Maria Barnwell: "Would You Harbor Me?"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

8:34 am

Ysaye Maria Barnwell: "Wanting Memories"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

8:40 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 58 in C, H XVI:48

Anne-Marie McDermott, p

Bridge 9497

8:54 am

Francesco Manfredini: "Sinfonia pastorale per il santissimo natale" in D, Op, 2/12

English Chamber Orch/Simon Preston

Novalis 150133-2 (2)

9:04 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Elena Urioste, v; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 4850020

9:15 am

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op. 11

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9888

9:24 am

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

Bournemouth Sym/Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

9:42 am

François Couperin: Concert Royal #4 in e

Concert des Nations

Alia Vox AV-9840

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Aisslinn Nosky, v; Max Mandel, vi; Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra

Coro COR-16183

10:29 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

La Scala Cho & Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 4777645

10:42 am

Cesar Cui: Suite No. 2 in E, Op 38

IV. March

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Robert Stankovsky

Marco Polo 8.223400

10:51 am

François Couperin: Trio Sonata, "La Superbe"

Capriccio Stravagante

RCA 77315-2

11:00 am

Albert Ketèlby: "In a Chinese Temple Garden"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS 1110

11:07 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4792437 (2)

11:37 am

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Northern Sinfonia Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI CDM7-69204-2

11:44 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

III. "The Young Prince and the Young Princess"

Simon Trpceski, p

Onyx 4191

11:54 am

Hajime Komatsu: "Four Japanese Folk Songs" Suite No. 2

II. "Nanbu Ushioi Uta"

Apollo Chamber Players

Navona NV-6038

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Barry McKimm: "Andante Tranquillo"

Gene Pokorny, tuba; Bradley Haag, p

Summit DCD-283

12:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2171

12:28 pm

Nico Muhly: "How Little You Are"

II. "Do you remember"

Conspirare; Los Angeles, Texas & Austin Guitar Quartets/Johnson

Delos 3595

12:35 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

12:55 pm

Agathe Backer-Grøndahl: Valse-Caprice, Op. 53, No. 3

Vienna Bohème Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in f, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

András Schiff, p

ECM B0010814-02

1:27 pm

Mikis Theodorakis: Two "Epitaphios"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

1:33 pm

Anonymous: "Romance"

Milos Karadaglic, g; English Chamber Orch/Paul Watkins

DG B0015579-02

1:37 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Chapultepec (Obertura Republicana)"

Simón Bolívar Sym/Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

1:45 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Lira organizzata Concerto No. 2 in G, H VIIh:2

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Pierre Pierlot, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8659

2:34 pm

George Frideric Handel: Judas Maccabaeus

Suite

Solid Brass

Dorian 90114

2:40 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "L'eroe cinese"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

2:53 pm

Giuseppe Martucci: "Novelletta," Op 82

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-53280

3:00 pm

Thomas Tallis: Motet, "Spem in Alium"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Chandos CHAN-0513

3:11 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-1754 (4)

3:28 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Alice Sara Ott, p; Bavarian Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

DG 4794631

3:58 pm

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 10, "Bossa Brasilia"

Maria Corley, p

Albany TROY-857

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Homenajes"

No. 4, "Pedrelliana"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10694

4:09 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la Nuit"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

4:30 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Noon Witch," Op. 108

Montreal Sym/Kent Nagano

Decca 4830396

4:46 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Sharon Isbin, g; Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000190

4:57 pm

Strauss Family: "Pizzicato Polka"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-48164

5:00 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Septet in d minor for Piano, Flute, Oboe, Horn, Viola, Cello, and Bass, Op. 74

Ensemble
Kevin Rivard, horn,
Keith Robinson, cello,

[email protected] Live 2014

5:37 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 50, No. 3

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV GLD-4007

6:00 pm

William Grant Still: "Kaintuck"

Meisha Adderley & Stacey Holliday, p's

Albany TROY-1383

6:14 pm

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Etruscan Concerto" (1954)

Keith Jarrett, p; Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

6:29 pm

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances"

London Sym/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

6:49 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47014-2

6:58 pm

Henry Purcell: Symphony from act 5 of "King Arthur"

Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

D'note DND-1026

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Symphony," part 8, looks at works by Stravinsky, Prokofiev, and Vaughan Williams.

8:00 pm

New from the Ravinia Festival

Nicole Heaston, soprano, with members of the Elgin Symphony.

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Christian Tetzlaff, violin--Ravel:"Le Tombeau de Couperin." Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G. Sibelius:Symphony No. 2 in D.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Pehr Henrik Nordgren: "Portraits of Country Fiddlers"

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch/Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

11:17 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "The Fiddlers," Op. 1

Pekka Kuusisto, v; Paavali Jumppanen, p

Ondine ODE-1177-2

11:39 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Strings and Threads Suite"

Mark O'Connor, v; Metamorphosen Chamber Orch/Scott Yoo

Sony SK-89660