Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, February 27, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 118

p,

White 1 (2)

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archive 427661-2

12:22 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 118 Op 118

Lang Lang, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80524

12:38 am

Vanhal, Johann Baptist: Symphony in C

Toronto Chamber Orch / Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.570280

1:28 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Élégie" in G (1884)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss Classics KC-2216

1:54 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41 Op 41

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 6359-2-RC

2:23 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Twelve Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Gilbert Kalish, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6674

2:24 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

RCA-DHM 77362-2

2:54 am

Philidor, Andre: Marche de timbales

Marie-Ange Petit,tym,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901298

3:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

London 425857-2

3:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9113

3:21 am

Grieg, Edvard: Four Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Bodil Arnesen,s,

Naxos 8.553781

3:23 am

Copland, Aaron: Piano Concerto

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / John Hopkins, conductor

Gillian Lin, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-6580

3:40 am

Muczynski, Robert: Piano Concerto #1, Op 7 (1954)

Slovenian Radio Sym / Paul Freeman, conductor

James Johnson, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2089

3:54 am

Burleigh: "Boyhood Recollections" (1925)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

4:00 am

French Anon 15th c: "L'Homme armée"

Nonesuch 79039-2

4:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 1

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

RCA 62558-2

4:36 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op. 33 Op 33

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

4:38 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 1, No. 1 Op 1/1

Klavier KCD-11102

4:55 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "Pineapple Poll"

Royal Phil / Charles Mackerras

Arabesque Z-8016

5:00 am

Williams, William: Sonata, "In Imitation of Birds"

Ganassi Consort

MD+G Recordings L-3323

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Tzimon Barto, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54465-2

5:29 am

Bantock, Granville: Comedy Overture: "The Frogs" (of Aristophanes, 1935)

Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band / Major Peter Parkes, conductor

Chandos CHAN-4553

5:37 am

Dowland, John: "The Frog Galliard"

Ronn McFarlane,l,

Dorian DOR-90148

5:39 am

Marais, Marin: Viola da Gamba Suite in a

Juan Manuel Quintana,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905248

5:55 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Vespro della beata vergine"

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80218

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

No. 5

Capella Istropolitana/Oliver Dohnanyi

Naxos 8.550433

6:06 am

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Aria, "Ombra mai fù (Largo)"

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

6:10 am

Traditional: English folksong, "Wild Mountain Thyme"

Sharon Isbin, g

Sony 45456-2

6:15 am

Ferde Grofé: "Hudson River Suite"

"The River"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/William T Stromberg

Naxos 8.559017

6:21 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

III. "The Young Prince and the Young Princess"

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80568

6:33 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 42 in E-Flat, H XV:30

I. Allegro moderato

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

6:43 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC7-49849-2

6:51 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

David Jolley, fh; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423377-2

7:04 am

John Williams: "Summon the Heroes"

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

7:11 am

Nicolo Corradini: "A Masked Ball"

Excerpts

Concerto Köln/Pablo Heras-Casado

Archiv 479 2050

7:17 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Turandot"

Aria, "Nessun dorma"

José Carreras, t; Strasbourg Phil/Alain Lombard

EMI/Ang CDC5-67830-2 (2)

7:23 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

Finale, "Presto"

Israela Margalit, p; London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8546

7:33 am

Serge Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in f, Op. 80

IV. "Allegrissimo - Andante assai"

Gidon Kremer, v; Martha Argerich, p

DG 431803-2

7:42 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901548

7:52 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

St Louis Brass Quintet

Summit DCD-120

7:56 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 2 in G

Zoltàn Kocsis, p

Philips 422404-2

8:04 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

8:11 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in G

Wolfgang Schulz, f; European Baroque Soloists

Denon 81757-9614-2

8:20 am

George F. Bristow: "Winter's Tale" Overture

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Rebecca Miller

New World 80768-2

8:33 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante favori in F, WoO 57

András Schiff, p

ECM 1945/46 (B0009660-02)

8:42 am

Innocentio Alberti: "Pavin of Albarti"; "Gallyard"

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9804

8:50 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op 101

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

9:04 am

Ola Gjeilo: "First Snow"

12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

9:06 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Dawn"

12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

9:10 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

Irena Grafenauer, f; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 422339-2

9:37 am

Gustav Holst: "A Moorside Suite" (1928)

Dallas Wind Symphony/Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-39-CD

9:51 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Michael Tilson Thomas, p

CBS MK-47798

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.574013

10:25 am

Franz Liszt: Two Episodes of Lenau's "Faust"

"Mephisto Waltz" No. 1

Denis Matsuev, p

RCA 61273-2

10:39 am

Claude Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

John Leach, cimbalom; ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI CDFB5-72673-2 (2)

10:47 am

Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte", Op 25

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559365

11:00 am

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Stanley Drucker, cl; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 431672-2

11:19 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Chamber Orch of Europe/Mischa Maisky, vc

DG 419786-2

11:43 am

Giovanni Battista Fontana: "Sonata decima quarta"

Wayward Sisters

Wayward Sisters A Restless Heart

11:50 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570933

12:03 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Sinfonia Melodica"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul

DG B0005761-02

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Lindsay Garritson live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Armstrong Gibbs: "Prelude, Andante and Finale," Op 112

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter

Hyperion CDA-67093

1:20 pm

Robert Schumann: Andante and Variations in B-Flat, Op. 46

Argerich, p; Rabinovitch, p; M Neunecker, fh; Gutman, vc; Maisky, vc
M Neunecker,

EMI/Ang ZDCB5-55484-2 (2)

1:41 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Andante e Rondo Ungarese" in c, Op 35

Klaus Thunemann, bn; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 432081-2

1:51 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Rondo in E-Flat, Op 11

Moscow Phil Soc Chamber Ens/Andrei Korsakov, v

MCA Classics AED-10456

2:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21

Daniil Trifonov, p; Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 479 7518 (2)

2:37 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!"

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

2:45 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80098

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Songs My Mother Taught Me"

Joshua Bell, v; St. Martin's Academy/Michael Stern

Sony 88985395202

3:05 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 88985395202

3:14 pm

Miklos Rózsa: "Hungarian Nocturne," Op 28 (1964)

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7191-2

3:27 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

3:35 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

3:44 pm

Francesco Molino: Nocturne #2, Op 44

Duo Firenze

Dorian DIS-80156

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

4:14 pm

Flamenco Music: "Jota"

Pepe Romero, g

Mercury 434361-2

4:22 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Magic Fire Music"

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MDK-44657

4:31 pm

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

New York Virtuosi Chamber Sym Orch/Kenneth Klein

Vox ACD-8203

4:47 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23

No. s 4-6

Steven Osborne, p

Hyperion CDA-67700

5:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in d minor, Op. 108

Kyung-Wha Chung, v; Peter Frankl, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56203-2

5:22 pm

Reinhold Gliere: Horn Concerto in B-Flat, Op 91

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416380-2

5:46 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c, BWV 1060

Jaakko Kuusisto, v; Pekka Kuusisto, v; Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tero Latvala

Ondine ODE-980-2

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in B-flat, K. 378

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, v; Antonio Pappano, p

Hänssler 98.254 (4)

6:23 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in A, R 159

Leipzig Radio Chamber Orch/Herbert Kegel

Ars Vivendi 2100141

6:34 pm

William Grant Still: "Seven Traceries"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

6:55 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danza triste"

Eduardo Fernández, g

London 417618-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Hudson River Suite"

Bournemouth Sym/William Stromberg

Naxos 8.559017

8:22 pm

David Amram: Variations on "Red River Valley"

Julius Baker, f; Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/Richard auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD 85546

8:39 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn, p

London 472780-2 (2)

8:52 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la Nuit"

Beatrice Rana, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907606

9:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

Borodin String Quartet

Melodiya MCD-138

9:31 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Tarantella" in D

Marco Rapetti, p; Giampaolo Nuti, p

Brilliant Classics 94410

9:35 pm

Josef Lanner: "Abendsterne" Waltzes, Op 180

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4763793

9:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038

J-P Rampal, f; Isaac Stern, v; John Steele Ritter, hc; Leslie Parnas, vc
Isaac Stern, violin,

CBS MK-37813

9:54 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Theodora"

Duet, "Streams of pleasure ever flowing"

Karina Gauvin, s; Marie-Nicole Lemieux, c; Il Complesso Barocco/Alan Curtis

Naive V-5261

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:30 pm

Andrzej Panufnik: "Hommage à Chopin"

Polish Chamber Orch/Mariusz Smolij

Naxos 8.570032

11:45 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0013960-02