Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, February 3, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Slovak Philharmonic / Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223129

12:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Suite in a for flute and strings

Michala Petri,r,

RCA 57130-2

12:28 am

Staeps, Hans Ulrich: Intermezzo

Michala Petri,r,

RCA 7946-2-RC

12:33 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Gordon Langford

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

12:35 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 417301-2

12:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Liturgy of St John Chrysostom," Op. 41 Op 41

Matthew Best

Hyperion CDA-66948

1:00 am

Bridge, Frank: Song, "Tears, idle tears"

Roger Vignoles,p,

Hyperion CDA-67181/2 (2)

1:05 am

Elgar, Edward: "Sérénade Lyrique"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-6544

1:10 am

Elgar, Edward: String Serenade in e, Op 20 Op 20

Philharmonia Orch / Andrew Davis

Onyx 4025

1:22 am

Elgar, Edward: "Serenade" (1932)

Peter Pettinger,p,

Chandos CHAN-8438

1:25 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor, conductor

RCA 7764-2-RC

1:27 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Violin Concerto No. 2 in g, Op. 63

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Isaac Stern, violin,v,

Sony SM3K-45956 (3)

1:54 am

Anon 16th c, English: And I war a maydn

Lionheart

bagpi,

Nimbus NI-5512

2:00 am

Caroso, Fabrizio: "Alta Vittoria"

Titanic TI-232

2:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Adagio and Allegro, Op 70 Op 70

Pieter Wispelwey,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-18698

2:13 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Duo for Oboe and English Horn

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

2:15 am

Schmidt, Franz: "Variations on a Theme by Josef Labor"

Vienna Philharmonia Quintet

London STS-15401

2:28 am

Schmitt, Florent: "La Tragédie de Salomé," Op 50

French Radio Phil Orch / Marek Janowski

Erato 45029-2

2:54 am

ANON 16th c, German: Rumpelmetten

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Silhouettes," Op 8 Op 8

Stefan Veselka,p,

Naxos 8.505205 (5)

3:03 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Silhouettes," Op 8 Op 8

Stefan Veselka,p,

Naxos 8.505205 (5)

3:05 am

Smit, Leo: "Silhouetten" (1922)

Netherlands Phil / Ed Spanjaard

f,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

3:19 am

Hacquart, C: Suite X in a

't Uitnement Kabinet

NM Classics MCCL-92111

3:34 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Six Duets, Op 63 Op 63

Cap ST-10524

3:36 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 12 in g

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5143

3:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Sony SK-68260

4:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Ein deutsches Requiem," Op 45

EMI/Ang CDC7-47238-2

4:05 am

Goetz, Hermann: "Francesca" Overture

Monte Carlo National Opera Orch / Van Remoortel

p,

Genesis GCD-105

4:15 am

Foote, Arthur: "Francesca da Rimini", Op 24

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559365

4:30 am

Foote, Arthur: "Flying Cloud", Op 73/4 Op 73/4

Leonarda LE-325

4:32 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Francesca da Rimini," Op. 32

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Mel/BMG 37880-2

4:55 am

Bull, Ole: "In Moments of Solitude"

Arve Tellefsen,v,

Simax PSC-1261

5:00 am

Herbert, Victor: "Mlle Modiste"

Steven Daigle

Albany TROY-1146/47 (2)

5:05 am

Herbert, Victor: Cello Concerto #2 in e, Op 30

Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch / Paavo Järvi

Gautier Capuçon,vc,

Virgin 519035-2

5:27 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Renaud Capuçon, violin,v,

Virgin Classics 374087-2

5:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

Renaud Capuçon,v,

Virgin 332626-2

5:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 13 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 4781221 (33)

5:54 am

Chopin: "Études," Op 10

Andrei Gavrilov,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47452-2

6:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Masonic Funeral Music, K. 477

Louis Langrée

Virgin Classics 359309-2

6:04 am

Grainger, Percy: "Jutish Medley"

Eugene List,p,

Vanguard SVC-99

6:13 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

6:28 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: "The Triplet Brothers from Damascus"

Danish National Radio Sym Orch / Michael Schonwandt

f,

Chandos CHAN-9648

6:37 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Zwillingsbrüder," D 647

Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

CPO 999556-2

6:38 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op 133

Capriccio 10851

6:53 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fugue in a

Select Stereo CC-15.038

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:04 am

Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Ivan Moravec, p

VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

7:20 am

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Mel/BMG 33215-2

7:32 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Romance in G

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

7:47 am

Edward Elgar: Romance, Op 62

Martin Gatt, bn; English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Sony SBK-53510

8:04 am

George Martin: Music for the film "Yellow Submarine"

Berlin Music Ensemble/Craig Leon

Atlas ARCD-008

8:16 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Orchestral Suite

Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe

Seraphim S-60056

8:45 am

Arturo Márquez: Danzon

Montpellier Phil/Enrique Arturo Diemecke

Actes Sud AD-085

8:55 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Prologue

Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415253-2 (2)

9:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 32 in g, H XVI:44

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-53635

9:14 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Minneapolis Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434360-2

9:31 am

Scott Joplin: "Solace"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

9:39 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Norfolk Rhapsody" No. 1

New Philharmonia/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDC7-47218-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

"Celeste Aida"

Joseph Calleja, t; Valenciana Orchestra/Ramón Tebar

Decca 483 1539

10:09 am

Colin Jacobsen: "Three Miniatures for String Quartet" (2011)

Brooklyn Rider

Mercury B0018309-02

10:27 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Ero e Leandro"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

10:48 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Royal Phil/Robin Stapleton

MCA Classics MCAD-10105

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:45 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Norbert Kraft, g; Bonnie Silver, hc

Chandos CHAN-8937

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Live from the Met

Verdi's Il Trovatore

Yonghoon Lee (Manrico); Maria Agresta (Leonora); Anita Rachvelishvili (Azucena);Quinn Kelsey (Count di Luna); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Marco Armiliato.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

3:05 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Joanna Klink reads and discusses "Elegy."

3:15 pm

WFMT General Programming

3:15 pm

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

3:25 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 2, Op. 9, "Antar"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-8

4:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47634

4:12 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 4

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

The art of contralto Marian Anderson

5:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c, K. 617

Dennis James, glass; Emerson String Quartet

Sony SK-89047

5:14 pm

Samuel Barber: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

Smithsonian Chamber Players/Kenneth Slowik

RCA-DHM 77343-2

5:25 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Sea Hawk" film music

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

5:46 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Hei-Kyung Hong, Jennifer Larmore, Munich Radio Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Teldec 22801-2

5:50 pm

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Viens, Mallika"

Hei-Kyung Hong, Jennifer Larmore, Munich Radio Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Teldec 22801-2

6:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

London Wind Orchestra/Denis Wick

ASV CDQS-6021

6:13 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet

RCA 60368-2-RC

6:35 pm

William Grant Still: Suite, "Prince and the Mermaid" (1965)

Oregon String Quartet

Koch 3-7546-2

6:45 pm

William Grant Still: "Poem for Orchestra"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559603

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Latin-American music of the 20th and 21st centuries