Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, February 4, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Fantasia (Capriccio) in C, H XVII:4

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

12:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a Op 56a

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard SVC-17

12:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

Melvyn Tan, forte-piano,forte,

Virgin 22014-2 (2)

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

vc,

Hyperion CDA-67521

1:08 am

Moscheles, Ignaz: Piano Concerto #6 in B-Flat, Op 90

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley

f,

Hyperion CDA-67385

1:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

vc,

Hyperion CDA-67521

1:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude (Fantasy) in a, BWV 922

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,clavi,

Arabesque Z-6577

1:37 am

Schubert, Franz: Five Minuets with Six Trios, D 89

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

RCA 60452-2

1:54 am

Marais, Marin: Suite in d

RCA-DHM 77146-2-RC

2:30 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

2:37 am

Britten, Benjamin: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Telarc CD-80126

3:00 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g

English Chamber Orchestra / Stephen Cleobury, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,

Philips 412231-2

3:04 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434321-2

3:21 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Linda Maxey, marimba,marim,

Verdi LM-1293

3:23 am

Schumann, Robert: Violin Sonata No. 1 Op 105

Reiko Uchida, piano,v,

Cedille CDR-90000095

3:40 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto in D

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jörg Faerber, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49573-2

3:54 am

Landini: Ballata, Donna 'l tuo partimento

London Early Music Consort / David Munrow

London 452967-2 (2)

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Sarabande"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 417611-2

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Rudolf Firkusny, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66067-2

4:20 am

Grieg, Edvard: Song, "De norske fjelde"

Ralph Woodward

Cherbourne CH5-1

4:21 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Chant de la Veslemöy"

Bergen Phil Strings / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Marianne Thorsen, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-10614

4:25 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony SK-46668

4:41 am

Sinding, Christian: Suite in a, Op 10 Op 10

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang ZDMD7-64617-2 (4)

4:53 am

Irgens-Jensen, Ludvig: I blodet hans blomde (1929)

Norrköping Symphoy Orchestra / Lu Jia

Solveig Kringelborn,s,

Nma 2

5:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Valse torturée"

Paolo Giacometti, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-16098

5:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69042-2

5:17 am

Reznicek, Emil Von: "Donna Diana"

Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66396-2

5:21 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "Du bist wie eine Blume"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67343

5:23 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto a 7 in e for 2 violins, strings and continuo

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Brigitte Täubl,v,

RCA-DHM 77321-2

5:32 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello & Bassoon Concerto in e, R 409

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902095

5:38 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Flute Concerto in C, Op 7/3

Indianapolis Baroque Orch

Barthold Kuijken, flute,f,

Indy Baroque Music INDB-1401

5:52 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les fêtes d'Hébé"

William Christie

Erato 21064-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Gabriel Pierné: "Voyage au Pays du Tendre"

Vanessa McKeand, h; Carol Wincenc, f; Allegri String Quartet

Virgin Classics 90721-2

6:15 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 15 in B-flat

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 415339-2

6:18 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Philharmonia Orch/Yuri Simonov

Brilliant Classics 94937

6:29 am

Evaristo Dall'Abaco: Concerto in D, Op. 5 No. 6

Music of the Baroque/Harry Bicket

WFMT Recording

6:44 am

Edvard Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Argo 417132-2

6:54 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC7-49849-2

7:04 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 4 (1930-36)

Finale, "Danza"

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68538-2

7:08 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6/4

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423626-2 (2)

7:20 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

III. "Mazurka 1"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 62505-2

7:24 am

Alexander Scriabin: "Valse" in A-Flat, Op 38

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

7:32 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Danse infernale, Berceuse," Finale

Boston Sym/Erich Leinsdorf

RCA 60541-2

7:44 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

St. Luke's Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80344

7:56 am

Anton Bruckner: Motet, "Libera me, Domine"

Dresden Kreuzchor, Trombone Ensemble/Martin Flämig

Capriccio 10081

8:06 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

Nathan Milstein, v; Philharmonia Orch/Anatole Fistoulari

Seraphim 69035-2

8:15 am

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies"

Michel Legrand, p

Erato 92587-2

8:26 am

Leo Délibes: "Le Roi s'amuse"

"Scene du bouquet" & "Lesquercade"

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

8:31 am

The Film Score with Michael Phillips: Oscars 2020

8:41 am

John Williams: "Raiders of the Lost Ark"

March

The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Nic Raine c

Silva 1182

8:48 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite No. 1, Op. 107

"Fairy Grandmother and Fairy Winter"

Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434070-2

8:54 am

Antonio Caldara: Sinfonia #1

Salamanca University Baroque Orch/Angel Sampedro

Verso VRS-2001

9:03 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

9:13 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

9:28 am

Paul McCartney: Song, "Yesterday"

Göran Söllscher, g

DG 447104-2

9:34 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: "Adagio and Rondo"

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Slovak Radio Sym/Gernot Schmalfuss

Marco Polo 8.223431

9:44 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Pilgrim's Chorus, "Beglückt darf nun dich"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80333

9:51 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Friedemann Immer, tr; Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel, v

Archive 419633-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Études"

No. 11, "Pour les arpèges composés"

Aleck Karis, p

Bridge 9529

10:05 am

Claude Debussy: "Études"

No. 12, "Pour les accords"

Aleck Karis, p

Bridge 9529

10:12 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Three Dances

Prague Sym/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110377-2

10:25 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 1

"Evocación"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

10:32 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in d, Op. 6, No. 10

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80688

10:46 am

George Frideric Handel: "Acis and Galatea"

Duet, "Happy We"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80333

10:49 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Moments musicaux," Op. 16

I. Andantino

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0004200-02

10:57 am

Leopold Godowsky: "Alt Wien"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Emanuel Bay, p

RCA 61771-2

11:00 am

Gustav Holst: "Beni Mora (Oriental Suite)"

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5086

11:18 am

Adam Jarzebski: "Berlinesa"

Tutti e Solo Chamber Ens

Dorian DIS-80136

11:23 am

Adam Jarzebski: "Tamburetta"

Tutti e Solo Chamber Ensemble

Dorian DIS-80136

11:27 am

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy on Polish National Airs, Op. 13

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 4796824

11:43 am

James Horner: "Legends of the Fall"

The Ludlows

Lindsey Stirling, v; Czech Phil/Robert Ziegler

Sony 85772

11:50 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Overture for Brass Band, "Henry the Fifth"

Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Major Peter Parkes

Chandos CHAN-4553

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

David Popper: Three Pieces, Op 11

Wendy Warner, vc; Eileen Buck, p

Cedille CDR-90000111

12:14 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Sioned Williams, h; Brodsky Quartet; Chris Laurence, db

Chandos CHAN-10717

12:26 pm

Johann Strauss II: Ritter Pasman, Op. 441

Waltz

Vienna Philharmonic/Christian Thielemann

Sony 19075902892

12:31 pm

Johann Strauss II: Ritter Pasman, Op. 441

"Czárdás"

Vienna Philharmonic/Christian Thielemann

Sony 19075902892

12:37 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Quartet in d, Op. 42

Leipzig String Quartet

MDG 3071860-2

12:54 pm

Anon: Suite of Dances

The Flautadors Recorder Quartet

First Hand Records FHR-36

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Poetic Tone Pictures", Op 85

"On the Road at Night; At the Old Castle; Goblin's Dance"

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9309

1:18 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

1:37 pm

Arthur Foote: "Five Poems after Omar Khayyam," Op 41

Ramon Salvatore, p

Premier PRCD-1019

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 439900-2 (5)

2:43 pm

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances ("Ländler"), D 790

Peter Serkin, p

Pro Arte PAD-171

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

David Popper: "Hungarian Rhapsody," Op. 68

Civitas Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000179

3:13 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Ballet Music: "La bohémienne"

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes

Chandos CHAN-9594

3:24 pm

Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Prologue, Jet Song, Something's Coming, Rock Blues, Mambo, Cha-Cha, Maria, America

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's; Gonzalo Grau & Raphael Séguinier, per
Katia Labèque, piano,

KML 1121

3:46 pm

Paul Creston: Invocation and Dance, Op 58

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3114

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Martin: Incidental Music to "Under Milk Wood"

Berlin Music Ensemble/Craig Leon

Atlas ARCD-008

4:14 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Piano Sonata (1917-19)

James Tocco, p

Gasparo GSCD-233

4:30 pm

The Film Score with Michael Phillips: Oscars 2020

4:42 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Othello" Overture, Op 93

Royal Phil/John Farrer

ASV CDDCA-794

5:00 pm

Josef Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 71, No. 3

Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67793

5:22 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC5-55479-2

5:39 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 21, No. 1

Sean Chen, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907607

6:00 pm

Friedrich Kuhlau: "Grand Trio" in G, Op 119

Jean-Pierre Rampal, Shigenori Kudo, f's; John Steele Ritter, p

Sony SK-46482

6:20 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Bridal chorus, "Treulich geführt"

David Allen Wehr, p

Con CD-4199

6:35 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Husitská" Overture, Op 67

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.553005

6:53 pm

Francisco F Guerrero: "Surge, propera amica mea"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807489

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Mid-Winter Songs"

Los Angeles Master Cho, Orch/Paul Salamunovich

RCM 19705

8:20 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

8:26 pm

Frank Bridge: Rhapsody for Orchestra, "Enter Spring"

BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9950

8:46 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Quartetto Gelato

Marquis 81602-2

9:00 pm

Michael Daugherty: "Metropolis Symphony"

II. Krypton

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/David Zinman

Argo 452103-2

9:24 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"

Waltz-Scherzo

Israela Margalit, p

Koch 3-7159-2

9:27 pm

Béla Bartók: "The Wooden Prince," Op 13

Suite

Toronto Sym Orch/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Finlandia 21029-2

9:43 pm

Arthur Foote: Two Pieces for flute and string quartet

Carol Wincenc, f; Green Mountain Festival Quartet

Bridge 9373

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Mozart: Piano Quartet in g, K. 478; Shostakovich: "From Jewish Folk Poetry."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

London 433519-2

11:12 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

11:40 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

X. "La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

11:46 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596