Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, February 5, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Aria con variazione detta "la Frescobalda"

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters 67079-2

12:15 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Orfeo"

Telarc CD-80218

12:55 am

Mouret, Jean-Joseph: "Rondeau"

Telarc CD-80257

1:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Romantica"

Teldec 76990-2

1:11 am

Chávez, Carlos: Symphony #4, "Romántica"

New York Phil / Carlos Chavez

Everest EVC-9041

1:33 am

Reger, Max: "Romanze"

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

1:34 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty" ballet suite, Op. 66a

Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine, conductor

DG 437806-2

1:54 am

Gastoldi, Giovanni: Lo Sdegnato

Clemencic Consort

Accord 149178

2:00 am

Strauss, Richard: "Festliches Präludium," Op. 61

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80218

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. "46" in C, K. 111b

Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80273

2:36 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Facsimile (Choreographic Essay)"

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

London 452916-2

3:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "L'inganno felice"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 6500878

3:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34 Op 34

Anthony Michaelson, clarinet,g,
Roger Chase, viola,

Musical Fidelity MF-028

3:29 am

Drigo, Riccardo: "Valse bluette"

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61771-2

3:31 am

Bartók, Béla: Piano Concerto No. 3

London Symphony Orchestra / Igor Markevitch, conductor

Annie Fischer, piano,p,

Price-Less D-15100

3:55 am

Contrera, Jose La Riva: Pastillaneando

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47760-2

4:00 am

Gobbaerts, Jean-louis: Siegfried, Op 153 Op 153

Johan Schmidt,p,

Musique En Wallonie MEW-0213

4:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried Idyll"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaimé Laredo, conductor

Jaimé Laredo, violin,v,

MCA Classics MCAD-25889

4:25 am

Mozart, Leopold: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Petr Altrichter

Bedrich Tylsar,fh,

Supraphon 110769-2

4:38 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve Horn Duos, K. 487

Martin van de Merwe,

Helicon HE-1036

4:39 am

Haas, Pavel: Suite, Op 13 (1935)

Edith Kraus,p,

Koch 3-7231-2

4:54 am

Walton, William: "Facade" (1922)

English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Helios CDH-55099

5:00 am

Foster, Stephen: "Village Festival Quadrilles"

Krista Feeney, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6679

5:05 am

Gould, Morton: "Stephen Foster Gallery"

London Phil / Morton Gould

Crystal Clear CCS-7005

5:22 am

Challoner, Robert: Grand Concert Paraphrase on Foster's Old Folks at Home

Neely Bruce,p,

Vox SVBX-5302 (3)

5:31 am

Foster, Stephen: "Oh! Susanna"

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

Cala CACD-0502

5:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 79 in F

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425925-2 (4)

5:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Esther"

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 414423-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

6:12 am

Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Potsdam Chamber Academy

Decca 481 4711

6:24 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417639-2

6:30 am

Nicola Matteis: "Ayres" in G

Musica Pacifica

Solimar 101

6:40 am

Joseph Joachim Raff: Cavatina in A-flat

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

Warner 0825646130290

6:45 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437782-2

6:51 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Si j'etais Roi"

Overture

Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk

Ars Vivendi 2100136

7:03 am

Johannes Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39

#15 in A-Flat

Claire Aebersold, p; Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-184

7:06 am

Franz Krommer: Wind Partita in B-Flat, Op 45/1

I. Allegro vivace

St Martin's Academy Wind Ensemble/Bastiaan Blomhert

Chandos CHAN-9905

7:17 am

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

7:32 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

Duet, "Si, pel ciel marmoreo giuro!"

Jussi Bjoerling, t; Robert Merrill, br; Orch/Renato Cellini

RCA 7799-2-RG

7:38 am

Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

7:45 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

8:03 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in F, "Alster"

Overture

Tafelmusik

Analekta AN2-9760

8:08 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 35, "Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Soul and Spirit)"

Sinfonia II

E Power Biggs, o; Orch/Zoltan Rosznyai

CBS MK-42646

8:14 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Les Roses d'Ispahan," Op 39/4

Sanford Sylvan, br; David Breitman, p

Nonesuch 79371-2

8:18 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

London Sym Orch/Charles Mackerras

Cala CACD-1022

8:31 am

William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite

#2, "Mother and Child - Slowly and expressive"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille 90000 139

8:39 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Scherzando" No. 2 in C, H II:34

Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss

Koch 3-1443-2

8:50 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-63113-2

9:04 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 2 in E-Flat

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53471

9:11 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E

Ludwig Güttler, tr; New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10009

9:29 am

Claude Debussy: "Sarabande"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 417611-2

9:36 am

Moritz Moszkowski: "From Foreign Lands," Op 23

Italy & Hungary

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West

Reference RR-138

9:46 am

Stephen Hough: Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc)

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67598

9:54 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Terfel, Hagley, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG Archive 439871-2 (3)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Prelude; Allemande; Courante

Kim Kashkashian, vi

ECM New Series 2553/54

10:10 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9914 (2)

10:35 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Preludes to acts 1 & 3

Vienna Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli

Philips 411469-2

10:44 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

"Patria oppressa"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/Riccardo Muti

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

10:53 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Scherzo"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

11:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d, Op 40

Murray Perahia, p; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

CBS MK-42401

11:25 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon XVIII a 14"

London Brass

Teldec 90856-2

11:32 am

Aram Khachaturian: Clarinet, Violin and Piano Trio

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Nemanja Radulovic, v; Laure Favre-Kahn, p

DG 479 7545

11:50 am

Antonin Dvorák: "My Home" Overture, Op 62

London Sym Orch/István Kertész

London CS-6746

12:03 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

National Opera Orch/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte CDS-3670

12:11 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"January (By the Hearth)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466562-2

12:16 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"February (Shrove Tuesday)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466562-2

12:21 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Divertimento

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5733-2-RC

12:47 pm

William Lawes: "Royall Consort" #10 in B-flat

Phantasm

Linn CKD-470 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80148

1:34 pm

Antonin Reicha: Flute Quartet in C, Op. 98/2

Auréle Nicolet, f; German String Trio

Intercord INT-160.833

2:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

2:10 pm

Gang/Hao: Violin Concerto, "The Butterfly Lovers"

Gil Shaham, v; Singapore Sym/Lan Shui

Canary Classics CC-04

2:40 pm

Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales"

Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Royal Opera House Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

3:09 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 5 in f-sharp, Op. 44

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

3:22 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pièce en forme de habanera"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI/Ang CDC5-57740-2

3:25 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47022-2

3:44 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Le grand tango"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, w/assisting artists

Sony SK-63122

3:56 pm

Peter Schickele: "Last Tango in Bayreuth"

New York Bassoon Quartet

Leonarda LE-348

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entrance of the Guests (Festmarsch)

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho & Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

4:16 pm

Cyril Scott: "Neapolitan Rhapsody"

SABC National Sym/Peter Marchbank

Marco Polo 8.223485

4:31 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 433523-2 (5)

4:43 pm

George Frideric Handel: Two Pieces

Los Angeles Phil Winds/Akira Endo

Crystal CD-871

4:50 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

James Galway, f; Marisa Robles, h; London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 61789-2

5:01 pm

Friedrich Ludwig Kunzen: Symphony in g

Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Peter Marschik

Da Capo 8.224070

5:22 pm

Ottokar Novácek: "Four Rags for Two Jons"

Jon Manasse, cl; Jon Nakamatsu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907508

5:36 pm

Gabriel Pierné: Violin Sonata, Op 36

Olivier Charlier, v; Jean Hubeau, p

Erato 45525-2

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C, R 185, Op 4/7

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2178

6:12 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Cello Concerto in A

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Zürich Collegium Musicum Orch/Paul Sacher

DG 437952-2 (2)

6:30 pm

Carl Stamitz: Flute Concerto in G, Op 29

Barthold Kuijken, f; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-48045

6:50 pm

Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

No. 11, "Harmonies du soir"

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68262-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Portraits in Black, Brown, and Beige"

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Ballet, "Amazonas"

Czecho Slovak Radio Sym/Roberto Duarte

Marco Polo 8.223357

8:14 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Nocturne & Wedding March

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 8843062752 (10)

8:26 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Hornpipe in g; "O Let Me Weep; See, Even Night Herself Is Here"

Anna Prohaska, s; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Archive 4790077

8:33 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-47199

9:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67723-2 (2)

9:10 pm

John Tavener: "Song for Athene"

King's College Cambridge Cho/Stephen Cleobury

London B0006918-02 (2)

9:18 pm

Alexander Mackenzie: Piano Quartet in Eb, Op 11

Ames Piano Quartet

Albany TROY-910/11 (2)

10:00 pm

Joaquin Turina: Piano Trio in F

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR 90000 150 (2)

10:27 pm

Paulo Bellinati: "Concerto Caboclo"

Brasil Guitar Duo; Delaware Symphony Orchestra/David Amado

Naxos 8.573603

10:48 pm

Donald Tovey: Elegiac Variations, Op 25

Rebecca Rust, vc; David Apter, p

Marco Polo 8.223637

11:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Waltzes, Op. 110

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8450

11:16 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op 85

Five movements

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9309

11:45 pm

Enrique Granados: Intermezzo fr "Goyescas;" Spanish Dance #2, "Oriental"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2