Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, February 5, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Britten, Benjamin: Six Duets (1961)

t,

Hyperion CDA-67061/2 (2)

12:05 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 431768-2

12:23 am

Playford, John: "The English Dancing Master"

Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901152

12:25 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Piano and Wind Quintet in B-Flat (1876)

Capricorn

CRD 3409

12:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11 Op 11

Piers Lane,p,

Helios CDH-55450

1:00 am

Manfredini, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in F, Op 3/1

Collegium Mozarteum Salzburg

CPO 999638-2

1:05 am

Cartellieri, Antonio: Symphony #3

Evergreen Sym Orch / Gernot Schmalfuss

CPO 777667-2

1:42 am

Rota, Nino: Fantasy on 12 Notes from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Ferrara City Orch / Giuseppe Grazioli

Danielle Laval,p,

Naive V-1003 (2)

1:54 am

Bacheler, Daniel: "Almaine"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.4 in a minor, Op.23

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 7704-2-RG

2:24 am

Berlioz, Hector: Overture, "Le Roi Lear," Op. 4

San Diego Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 8.550999

2:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11 Op 11

Piers Lane,p,

Helios CDH-55450

3:00 am

Rosenthal, Manuel: "La Belle Zélie," suite for 2 pianos (1948)

Daniel Blumenthal, piano,p,

Calliope CAL-9894

3:04 am

Bruch, Max: String Quintet in a minor, Op. Posth Op Posth

Vadim Gluzman, violin,
Ilze Klava,

BIS SACD-1852

3:29 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 423698-2

3:30 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le Papillon"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 444827-2 (2)

3:55 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Manuel Rosenthal, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63136-2

4:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Lyon Opéra Orch / Kent Nagano

Erato 17071-2

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, "Appassionata"

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano,

RCA 787510 (9)

4:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113 Op 113

André Benoist, piano,v,

RCA 61732-2 (3)

4:30 am

Barber, Samuel: "Horizon" (1945)

San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra, conductor

Koch 3-7206-2

4:34 am

Arensky, Anton: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

USSR Radio Sym Orch / Boris Demchenko

Olympia OCD-107

4:54 am

Arensky, Anton: Twelve Etudes, Op 74 Op 74

Richard Alston,p,

Centaur CRC-2307

5:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Philips 422050-2

5:05 am

Nonó, José: Symphony in F

Capriccio 10488

5:18 am

Poulenc, Francis: Two-Piano Concerto in d (1932)

Colorado College Summer Music Festival Orch / Scott Yoo, conductor

Grace,p,

Bridge 9224

5:37 am

Purcell, Henry: "In Nomine" à 6

Capriccio 10361

5:39 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in g, BWV 995

Paul Galbraith, guitar,

Delos DE-3258

5:55 am

Byrd, William: "Sermone blando"

Frideswide Consort / Andrew Carwood, conductor

ASV CDGAU-170

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Sometimes I Feel like a Motherless Child"

Virginia Eskin, p

Koch 3-7056-2

6:07 am

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

V: "Le Trophée"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 435871-2

6:18 am

Claude Debussy: "Reverie"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39444

6:25 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

II. "Playful Pizzicato"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 442406-2

6:30 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

No.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

6:36 am

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, Op 49

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

6:43 am

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

IV. Allegretto poco mosso

Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Kirill Gerstein, p

Myrios Classics MYR-008

6:51 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 3, No. 1

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421729-2

7:03 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Marche héroïque," Op. 34

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

7:11 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 11

Finale, "Tema con variazioni"

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 4788977

7:20 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio Sinfonico"

Dallas Sym/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3240

7:31 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

Duet, "Si, pel ciel marmoreo giuro!"

Jussi Björling, t; Robert Merrill, br; Orch/Renato Cellini

RCA 7799-2-RG

7:37 am

Jacqueline Waeber-Diaz: Improvisation on A Chinese Folksong

Jenny Lin, p

Bis CD-1110

7:42 am

Gustav Holst: "A Moorside Suite" (1928)

Dallas Wind Symphony/Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-39-CD

7:57 am

Eduard Strauss: Polka schnell, "Bahn frei," Op. 45

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

RCA 63144-2 (2)

8:04 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 412727-2

8:12 am

Frank Bridge: Nine "Miniatures" for Piano Trio

Saltarello

Bernard Roberts Piano Trio

Black Box BBM-1028

8:14 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125

Finale, "Presto vivace"

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS MK-39676

8:24 am

Gioachino Rossini: Wind Quartet No. 1 in F

1st mvt

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-353

8:30 am

The Film Score with Michael Phillips: Oscars 2020

8:40 am

Marin Marais: "L'Arabesque"

Spectre de la Rose

Naxos 8.550750

8:47 am

Camargo Guarnieri: "Dansa Brasileira"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60571

8:50 am

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

London B0014091-02

9:05 am

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Althea Waites, p

Cambria CD-1097

9:16 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Five Dances

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

9:31 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in G

Wolfgang Schulz, f; European Baroque Soloists

Denon 81757-9614-2

9:39 am

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Naoko Yoshino, h

Philips 446064-2

9:49 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19

I. Allegro con brio

Kristian Bezuidenhout, fp; Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902411

10:15 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 ("Dance in the Village Inn")

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8718

10:25 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat "(Ouverture burlesque)"

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0512

10:41 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

"Gli arredi festivi"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR 9011801

10:49 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Bournemouth Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559177

11:00 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture "(In London Town)," Op. 40

Philharmonia/Sir John Barbirolli

Seraphim 69022-2

11:16 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

III. "The Young Prince and the Young Princess"

Simon Trpceski, p

Onyx 4191

11:26 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Divertimento: Pas de deux

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5733-2

11:35 am

Carl Reinecke: "Ballade"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Munich Radio Orchestra/Ivan Repusic

Warner 0190295392444

11:44 am

Luigi Cherubini: "Anacréon"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM7-64629-2

11:56 am

Chilly Gonzales: "Les doutes d'août"

Daniel Hope, v; Chilly Gonzales, p

DG 4796922

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble

MSR Classics MS-1598

12:09 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

II. "Andante cantabile"

Calidore String Quartet

[email protected] 2016

12:18 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 7 in g minor, BWV 1058

Simone Dinnerstein, p; A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra

Orange Mountain Music 0127

12:32 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 61516-2 (2)

12:52 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

"Solveig's Song"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 449515-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 2 in g-sharp, Op. 19, "Sonata-Fantasy"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67131/32 (2)

1:15 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella"

Introduction to Midnight

Fort Worth Sym/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

FWSO Live

1:40 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six Épigraphes antiques"

Lee Luvisi & Anne-Marie McDermott, p

Delos DE-3167 (3)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-717

2:42 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Songs for Women's Chorus, Two Horns and Harp, Op 17

Monteverdi Cho/Sir John Eliot Gardiner; D Wynne, h; A Halstead & C Rutherford, fh's

Philips 4757558

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

John Dowland: "Captain Digorie Piper his Galiard"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

3:03 pm

John Dowland: "The Most Sacred Queen Elizabeth, Her Galliard; Go from My Window"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

3:10 pm

William Walton: "Richard III"

Prelude & Shakespeare Suite

Philharmonia Orch/William Walton

Seraphim 60205

3:31 pm

Arnold Bax: "Concertante" for Piano Left Hand and Orchestra

Margaret Fingerhut, p; BBC Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-9715

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in A, Op. 1, No. 14 (HWV 372)

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412603-2 (2)

4:15 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Fantasy in f-sharp, Op 28, "Sonate écossaise"

Esther Budiardjo, p

Pro Piano PPR-224524

4:30 pm

The Film Score with Michael Phillips: Oscars 2020

4:41 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Richard Contiguglia, John Contiguglia, p's

Helicon Classics HE-1004

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 74, No. 1

Endellion String Quartet

Virgin 61127-2

5:26 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

Colin Carr, vc; Thomas Sauer, p

MSR Classics MS-1486 (2)

5:39 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, H VIId:3

Michael Thompson, fh; Philharmonia Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Nimbus NI-5010

5:57 pm

Rózsa, Miklós: "Lust For Life"

Finale

Studio Orchestra; Miklos Rozsa, conductor

Decca DL 710015

6:00 pm

Edward Joseph E J Collins: String Quartet #1

Ad Hoc String Quartet

Door County Voices DCV-008

6:11 pm

Alexander Glazunov: String Quartet #5 in d, Op 70

St Petersburg String Quartet

Delos DE-3262

6:43 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV 541

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

6:54 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 118

#6, Intermezzo in e-flat

Radu Lupu, p

London 417599-2

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Serenade After Plato's Symposium"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; London Sym/André Previn

DG B0001313-02

8:33 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "My House; So Pretty; Greeting; Take Care of This House"

Marilyn Horne, ms; Martin Katz, p

RCA 68771-2

8:45 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Naive V-5130

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Walton: Excerpts fr "Façade;" Zemlinsky: String Quartet No. 2.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Arabesque" No. 1; "The Girl with Flaxen Hair"

Philippe Entremont, p

CBS MLK-45628

11:06 pm

Richard Strauss: "Metamorphosen"

Strasbourg Phil Strings/Jan Latham-Koenig

Avie AV-2172

11:30 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13 in E-Flat, Op. 27, No. 1

Peter Serkin, p

RCA 63668-2

11:48 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02