Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, February 6, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D

German Chamber Philharmonic / Alison Balsom, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet,tpt,

EMI 16213-0

12:13 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute, Bassoon and Violin Concerto in F, R 100

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

Adrian Chandler, violin,v,

Avie AV-2178

12:21 am

Florentia, Gheraldello de: I'vo'bene

Calliope

Nonesuch 79069-1

12:23 am

Chausson, Ernest: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 20

San Francisco Sym Orch / Pierre Monteux

RCA 61899-2

12:55 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 4

Pierre de la Roche, conductor

Netania Davrath, soprano,s,

Vanguard ATM-CD-1189 (2)

1:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Vanda," Op 25 Op 25

Slovak Philharmonic / Libor Pesek, conductor

Records Int'l 7013-2

1:14 am

Myslivecek, Josef: "Il Demetrio"

Michi Gaigg

CPO 777050-2 (2)

1:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 (opera in 2 acts)

Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk, conductor

Laserlight 15885

1:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Hyperion CDA-66090

1:28 am

Thomas, Ambroise: String Quartet in e

EMS SBCD-7800

1:55 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations

Lucille Chung,

Signum SIGCD-455

2:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #1 in D, Op 6

New York Philharmonic / Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 429786-2

2:37 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs, Op 8

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 463483-2

2:39 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Choral Songs, "Der erste Frühlingstag," Op 48 Op 48

Horst Neumann

Philips 6514362

2:41 am

Field, John: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 1/2

Míceál O'Rourke, piano,forte,

Chandos CHAN-8787

2:54 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

MHS 525121-L (2)

3:00 am

Howells, Herbert: Song, "King David"

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9185/6 (2)

3:05 am

Kuhnau, Johann: Biblical Sonata #1, "The Fight Between David and Goliath"

Elgar Howarth

London CS-7221

3:19 am

Poulenc, Francis: Song Cycle, "Le travail du peintre"

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64087-2 (4)

3:20 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Philharmonia à Vent / John Boyd, conductor

Elf ELFCD-1003

3:55 am

Schuller, Gunther: "Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee"

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

bn,

Mercury SRI-75116

4:00 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Munich Radio Orchestra / Fabio Luisi, conductor

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55233-2

4:05 am

Corigliano, John: "Aria" for oboe and strings

Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Barrett, conductor

Bert Lucarelli, oboe,ob,

Koch 3-7187-2

4:11 am

Rorem, Ned: "A Quiet Afternoon" (1948)

Sahan Arzruni,p,

New World 80590-2

4:13 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Op. 8, Nos. 1-4

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

John Corigliano, violin,

Sony SMK-47642

4:54 am

Debussy, Claude: "Page d'album"

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5164

5:00 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Caprice sur des airs danois et russes," Op. 79

Viktoria Postnikova, piano,p,
R Fontaine,

Erato 45772-2

5:16 am

Berners, Lord: "Caprice péruvien" (1923)

RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

Marco Polo 8.223780

5:25 am

Trad, Peruvian: Baile

Piccolodeon

MHS 512419-A

5:27 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Les Sylphides"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 437404-2 (2)

5:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 33

Fritz Kreisler, violin,v,

Biddulph LAB-068/69 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria

Cecilia Bartoli, ms, Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 459146-2

6:06 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in C, BWV 1033

Andrea Oliva, f; Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67897

6:18 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80503

6:27 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Ronde champêtre"

Georges Rabol, p

Naxos 8.553010

6:32 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Overture and March

Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9066

6:40 am

Anatol Liadov: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

6:57 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"In the Hall of the Mountain King"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410026-2

7:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416623-2

7:09 am

Josef Myslivecek: Symphony #3 in F

L'Orfeo/Michi Gaigg

CPO 777050-2 (2)

7:19 am

Scott Joplin: "Weeping Willow"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

7:25 am

George Gershwin: "Girl Crazy"

Overture

Grant Park Sym Orch/David Loebel

Grant Park Music Festival CD-1

7:35 am

George Frideric Handel: "Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne"

"Eternal Source of Light Divine"

Kathleen Battle, s; Wynton Marsalis, tr; St Luke's Orch/John Nelson

Sony SK-46672

7:39 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin chinois"

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p

Analekta AN2-9768

7:45 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Royal Phil/Daniele Gatti

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907393

8:04 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia à 4 for 4 Trumpets and Orchestra

Geyer, Butler, Hickey, Biancalana, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/Wikman
Biancalana,

D'note DND-1026

8:14 am

Coldplay: "Viva la Vida"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30006

8:19 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op 50

Ophélie Gaillard, vc; Royal Phil/Timothy Redmond

Aparté AP-001

8:26 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61792-2

8:32 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 49 in c-sharp, H XVI:36

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56756-2

8:46 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op 101

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

8:57 am

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

Eliot Fisk, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-47760-2

9:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Overture

Prague Chamber Orch

Transart TR-144

9:12 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19

London Sinfonietta/Martha Argerich, p

EMI CDM7-63575-2

9:43 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

"Lezghinka"

Brno State Phil/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110643-2

9:46 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Dance of the Rose Maidens

Brno State Phil/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110643-2

9:50 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Sonata "a cinque" in A, Op 2/3

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

EMI/Ang CDK5-65337-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Eugène Ysaÿe: "Petite Fantaisie romantique"

Philippe Graffin, v; Claire Désert, p

Avie AV-2399

10:04 am

Maurice Ravel: "Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Fauré"

Philippe Graffin, v; Claire Désert, p

Avie AV-2399

10:07 am

George Enescu: "Hora Unirii"

Philippe Graffin, v; Claire Désert, p

Avie AV-2399

10:11 am

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

EMI 66342-2

10:30 am

Enrique Granados: "Valses Poéticos"

Judith Jáuregui, p

Berli Music BM-001

10:43 am

Enrique Granados: Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)

Intermezzo

Barcelona Sym Orch/Pablo González

Naxos 8.573264

10:51 am

Antony Holborne: Five Dances

Paul O'Dette, l

Nonesuch 79123-2

11:00 am

Richard Strauss: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

Four Symphonic Interludes

Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-47197

11:23 am

Traditional: "Bright Morning Stars"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

11:28 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby" (1919)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68094

11:37 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

Salzburg Camerata Academica des Mozarteums/Sandor Vegh

Laserlight 15861

11:51 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "I tre amanti"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.573459

12:04 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"

Mary Stolper, f; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000046

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist YooJin Jang and pianist Renana Gutman live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9890 (2)

1:27 pm

Malcolm Arnold: "Whistle Down the Wind" (Film, 1961): Small suite

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9100

1:39 pm

William Mathias: Little Suite for Piano

Nelson Harper, p

Koch 3-7326-2

1:48 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434306-2

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op. 102

Perlman, Rostropovich, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC7-49486-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Lu Wencheng: "Autumn Moon on A Calm Lake"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

3:06 pm

Yang Wei: "The Swan"

Yang Wei, pipa, from "Live from WFMT" 10/19/2015

WFMT recording

3:19 pm

Traditional: "Song of the Birds"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos

Decca 483 2948

3:22 pm

Pablo Casals: "Sardana"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos

Decca 483 2948

3:31 pm

Carl Nielsen: Pastorale, "Pan and Syrinx," Op 49

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC7-47503-2

3:42 pm

Carl Nielsen: Flute Concerto (1926)

Sharon Bezaly, f; Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi

BIS BIS-1679

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

I. "Molto allegro"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 8.42935

4:14 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#4, "Villanesca"

Julian Bream, g

RCA 33705-2 (2)

4:24 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Recorder and Flute Concerto in e

lst 2 mvts

Camerata Köln

RCA-DHM 77367-2

4:31 pm

Mily Balakirev: Nocturne #2 in b

Alexander Paley, p

Ess.a.y CD-1028/29 (2)

4:44 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" Incidental Music, Op. 54

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Paavo Berglund

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69773-2 (2)

5:01 pm

Florence Price: "The Oak"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu

Koch 3-7518-2

5:14 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations in f-sharp on a theme by Schumann, Op 9

Veronica Jochum, p

Pro Arte CDD-396

5:34 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 in G, "Le soir"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 421627-2

6:00 pm

Sigismond Thalberg: Theme and Concert Etude

Leif Christensen, g

Paula PACD-59

6:08 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6

Southwest German Ch Orch/Angerer

MMG MWCD-7138

6:30 pm

Johann Schobert: Piano Quartet in E-Flat, Op 14/1

Sgrizzi, forte-p; Banchini, Méjean, v's; Bosbach, vc
Chiara Banchini, violin,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901294

6:43 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences de Norma," after Bellini (1841)

Michele Campanella, p

Philips 456052-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Portraits in Black, Brown, and Beige"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Louis Lortie, p; BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9875

8:17 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 436779-2

8:39 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Arietta with 12 Variations in E-Flat, H XVII:3

Zoltán Kocsis, p

Hungaroton HCD-11618/19 (2)

8:55 pm

Claude Debussy: "Hommage à Haydn"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 460247-2 (2)

9:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 1

Orch/Bruno Walter

Sony SM2K-64456 (2)

9:08 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Bridal Procession

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

9:17 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

"Mein lieber Schwan"

Jonas Kaufmann, t; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

London B0014132-02

9:24 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in g, Op. 63

Janine Jansen, v; London Phil Orch/Vladimir Jurowski

London B0017466-02

9:53 pm

Catalan Folksong: "Song of the Birds (El cant dels ocells)"

William De Rosa, vc; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI/Ang CDC5-67270-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Guitar Quartet, D 96 (after Wenzel Matiegka Trio)

JoAnn Falletta, g; Alexa Still, f; Paul Neubauer, vi; Ronald Thomas, vc
JoAnn Falletta,

Koch 3-7404-2H1

11:31 pm

"The Butterfly Lovers"

I, "Falling in Love"

Xuefei Yang, g

EMI Classics 06322-2

11:41 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Milos Karadaglic, g; European Film Phil/Christoph Israel

DG B0017000-02