Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, February 7, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 18

Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 61284-2 (3)

12:30 am

Copland, Aaron: "The Tender Land"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland, conductor

RCA 6802-2

12:51 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Lukas Foss, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-102

1:00 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Introduction and Fandango

Gregg Nestor, guitar,g,

Cambria CD-1049

1:15 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bassoon and Cello Sonata in B-Flat, K. 292

Klaus Thunemann,bn,

Philips 422390-2

1:24 am

Nicholson, Ralph: "Miniature Suite" for contrabassoon and piano

Susan Nigro,contr,

Crystal CD-346

1:26 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "The Firebird"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 458142-2

1:55 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "La naissance d'Osiris"

Naxos 8.553388

2:05 am

Ganz, Rudolph: Piano Concerto in E-Flat, Op 32

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman, conductor

Ramon Salvatore,p,

Cedille CDR-90000028

2:30 am

Ganz, Rudolph: Song, "A Memory"

Deborah Sobol, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000019

2:32 am

Taffanel, Paul: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Mathieu Dufour, flute,f,

Cedille CDR-90000121

2:44 am

Borne, François: "Fantaisie brillante" (on themes from Bizet's "Carmen)"

David Shostac,f,

Crystal S-314

3:00 am

Bruch, Max: Eight Pieces, Op. 83 Op 83

François René Duchable, piano,p,

Erato 45483-2

3:05 am

Bruch, Max: "Kol Nidrei," Op. 47

London Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello,vc,

EMI CDC5-56126-2

3:18 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Poem," Op 41/14 Op 41/14

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

3:19 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Memories of Bohemia in the Form of Polkas," Op. 12

András Schiff, piano,p,

Teldec 21261-2

3:29 am

Suk, Josef: "Praga", Op 26 Op 26

Royal Liverpool Phil / Libor Pesek

Virgin 59318-2

3:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: Hunsdon House

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

4:00 am

Lehár, Franz: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)

Orchestra / Stuart Barry, conductor

Marilyn Hill Smith, soprano,s,

Chandos CHAN-8561

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G, Op. 54, No. 1

Virgin 61436-2 (2)

4:24 am

Haines, Edmund: Toccata

Nothing But Valves

Eroica NBV-1

4:25 am

Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Stewart Goodyear, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80112

4:41 am

Gershwin, George: Song, "By Strauss"

William Bolcom, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79151-2

4:43 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony SBK-48164

4:54 am

Reizenstein, Franz: Ballet Suite (1940)

Joan Yarbrough,p,

Orion ORS-76232

5:00 am

Scott, Cyril: "Lotus Land"

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90231

5:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "The Isle of the Dead," Op. 29

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jascha Horenstein, conductor

Chesky CD-2

5:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 102 Op 102

EMI/Ang CDM7-63764-2

5:26 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 30

Daniel Adni,p,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69352-2 (2)

5:45 am

Reger, Max: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op 128 Op 128

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8794

5:53 am

Marx, Joseph: Song, "Ständchen"

Bochum Symphony Orchestra / Steven Sloane

Angela Maria Blasi, soprano,s,

ASV CDDCA-1164

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

American Trad: Spiritual, Deep River

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC5-57319-2

6:06 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro ma non troppo"

Carol Rosenberger, p; Wind Quartet

Delos D/CD-3024

6:13 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

IV. "Rêves d'enfant"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9454

6:27 am

Antonio Vandini: Cello Concerto in D

Jan Vogler, vc; La Folia Baroque Orch

Sony 88843090012

6:38 am

Jean Sibelius: "Menuetto" (1894)

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-372

6:45 am

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 479 8308

6:53 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-54803-2

7:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 86 in D

Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sigiswald Kuijken

Virgin 90844-2

7:10 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Aria, "Questa o quella"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417570-2

7:13 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5232

7:18 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite No. 1, Op. 107

"Fairy Grandmother and Fairy Winter"

Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434070-2

7:25 am

Roman Hoffstetter: Serenade (Andante cantabile)

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC5-57541-2

7:33 am

John Anthony Lennon: Song, "Yesterday"

Göran Söllscher, g

DG 447104-2

7:38 am

Leo Délibes: "Le Roi s'amuse"

"Scene du bouquet" & "Lesquercade"

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

7:41 am

John Williams: "Raiders of the Lost Ark"

March

The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Nic Raine c

Silva 1182

7:49 am

Erik Satie: "Trois gymnopédies" (1888)

Michel Legrand, p

Erato 92587-2

8:05 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

D Oistrakh, French National Radio Orch/Klemperer

Angel RL-32031

8:14 am

Antonio Caldara: Sinfonia #1

Salamanca University Baroque Orch/Angel Sampedro

Verso VRS-2001

8:21 am

Erkel: "Himnusz" (Hungary's national anthem)

Millar Brass Ensemble/Stephen Squires

Delos DE-3199

8:22 am

Conrad Kocher: "For the Beauty of the Earth"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

8:27 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Finale, "Entrance of the Emperor and His Court"

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Jarvi

Chandos CHAN-8877

8:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

I. [Allegro]

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

CMS

8:37 am

Carl Nielsen: Symphony #1 in g, Op 7

III. Allegro comodo

Royal Danish Orch/Paavo Berglund

RCA 7701-2-RC

8:48 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

Lito Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Angel Romero, g

RCA 68291-2

9:05 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

9:19 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-397

9:34 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#6

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

9:41 am

Francesco Geminiani: Violin Sonata in a, Op 4/5 (1739)

Fabio Biondi, v; Europa Galante

Virgin 45588-2

9:54 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Erato 10697-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Fred Hersch: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky

Natasha Paremski, p

Steinway & Sons 30093

10:20 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

10:28 am

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10709

10:45 am

William Byrd: "Quomodo cantabimus"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902266

10:55 am

William Byrd: "The Bells"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day Entertainment OD-7347

11:00 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 235

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437849-2

11:18 am

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. s 5-6

András Schiff, p

Philips 456925-2 (2)

11:29 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Berlin Phil Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 439768-2

11:40 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Chorus, "Wach auf!"

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

11:46 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: Two Intermezzi (1896-7)

London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8614

12:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in F, Op. 4, No. 5

Maxine Eilander, h; Sand Dalton, ob; Seattle Baroque Orch/Stephen Stubbs

Atma ACD2-2541

12:14 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Bertrand Chamayou, p; French National Orchestra/Emmanuel Krivine

Erato 0190295634261

12:43 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80218

12:48 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespro della beata vergine"

Deus in adjutorium

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80218

12:51 pm

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Aria della Balletto

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67130-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 1, "Afro-American"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9154

1:27 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quintet #3 in E-Flat, Op 97

Guarneri Quartet, Trampler

RCA ARL1-1791

2:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op 25

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p, Leipzig Gewandhaus/Herbert Blomstedt

London 468600-2

2:22 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0093012-BC

2:39 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-flat

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412237-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Various: "Danza brasilera; Mazurka-Choro"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0017000-02

3:11 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Tema Mexicano Variado; Romanza de Amor;" Prelude and Fugue on a Theme of Handel

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

ASV CDDCA-874

3:27 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9930

3:48 pm

Gerard Schwarz: Concerto for Brass Quintet (after Handel) (2006)

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-80-CD

4:15 pm

Franz Liszt: "Soirées de Vienne" (after Schubert)

Valse-Caprice No. 6, "Allegro con strepito"

Gabriela Imreh, p

Connoisseur CD-4225

4:25 pm

Joaquin Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

#3, "Orgía"

London Phil/Enrique B tiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49405-2

4:31 pm

Franz Schubert: Overture in D, "In the Italian Style," D 590

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 97512-2

4:43 pm

Francesco Rosetti: Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; English Chamber Orch

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-9514

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #1 in f, Op 2/1

Andràs Schiff, p

ECM New Series 1940/41 (2)

5:24 pm

David Del Tredici: "Aeolian Ballade"

Marc Peloquin, p

Naxos 8.559680

5:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 1 in C, K. 279

Jenö Jandó, p

Naxos 8.550447

5:53 pm

English Trad: "Greensleeves"

Concentus Musicus

Musicmasters 67077-2

6:00 pm

César Franck: "Le Chasseur maudit" ("The Accursed Huntsman")

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 60695-2-RG

6:18 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C, "La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid"

Cuarteto Casals; Eckart Runge, vc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902092

6:36 pm

Nikolai Medtner: "Sonata Reminiscenza," Op 38/1

Vladimir Viardo, p

Nonesuch 79283-2

6:53 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Romance

Belgian Radio Sym Orch/José Serebrier

RCA 6603-2-RC

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Portraits in Black, Brown, and Beige"

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Nathaniel Rosen, vc; Sofia Phil/Emil Tabakov

John Marks Records JMR-3

8:22 pm

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Barococo" Suite, Op 64

New York Scandia Sym/Dorrit Matson

Centaur CRC-2607

8:41 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

Finale, Tema con variazioni

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

9:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 74858-2 (2)

9:38 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Meditation on Orpheus," Op 155

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3168

10:00 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Symphonic Serenade" in B-Flat for strings, Op. 39

Berlin German Sym Orch/John Mauceri

London 444170-2

10:37 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Andrew von Oeyen, p

Warner 0190295908485

10:42 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Suite in g

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

10:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Dmitri Berlinsky, v; Svetlana Gorakhovich, p

Helicon HE-1015

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87

Quatuor Mosaíques

Astrée E-8580

11:31 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"

"Gitanerias, Malagueña, Cordoba"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

11:36 pm

Frederick Delius: "Fennimore and Gerda" (1909-10)

Intermezzo

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

11:43 pm

Franz Liszt: Ballade No. 2 in b

Nelson Freire, p

London 4782728