Schedule

Playlist for Friday, February 7, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 21 in D, K. 575

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67194-2 (6)

12:28 am

Magnard, Alberic: "Suite dans le style ancien", Op 2

Christoph Keller,

Accord 200492

12:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31

Laurent Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223284

1:00 am

Nielsen, Carl: Two Fantasy Pieces, Op 2

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 6359-2

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Kenneth Cooper, forte-piano,forte,

Bridge 9115-A/B (2)

1:19 am

Nielsen, Carl: Violin Concerto, Op 33

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

Arve Tellefsen, violin,v,

Virgin 91111-2

2:05 am

Lotti, Antonio: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A

I Musici,ob,

Philips 420189-2

2:20 am

Romano, Eustachio: Cantus cum tenor

Circa 1500 Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-8333

2:21 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian" Op 90

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

London 4758677

2:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Saltarello, El marchese di Saluzzo

Circa 1500 Ensemble

g,

Chandos CHAN-8333

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Overture in d (Chandos Anthem No. 2)

Black Dyke Mills Band / Peter Parkes, conductor

Chandos CHAN-4507

3:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Violin Sonata in F, Op. 1, No. 12 (HWV 370)

David Schrader, piano,hc,
Rachel Barton Pine, violin,

Cedille CDR-90000032

3:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Linde Consort / Hans-Martin Linde, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47401-2

3:20 am

Nicolai, Otto: Symphony #2 in D, WoO 99 (1835)

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 91079-2

3:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Egmont," Op.84 Op 84

Berlin Staatskapelle / Heinz Bongartz, conductor

Berlin Classics 0091062-BC

4:00 am

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas: Opera, Le Legende de Joseph en egypte

Canadian Opera Company Orchestra / Richard Bradshaw, conductor

Michael Schade, tenor,t,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5174

4:05 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Piano Concerto #3 in D, Op 50

North German Radio Philharmonic / Alun Francis, conductor

Michael Korstick,

CPO 777658-2 (2)

4:23 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Pieces for Children, Op 27 Op 27

Judith Lynn Stillman, piano,p,

North Star NS-0040

4:24 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Variations on "Je suis encore dans mon printemps," Op 36

Marion Hofmann,h,

Capriccio 10165

4:31 am

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas: Symphony #3 in C

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch / Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

4:54 am

SERMISY, Claude de: Disons nau a pleine teste

Boston Camerata / Joel Cohen

h,

Erato 45420-2

5:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Rondo brillante," Op 52 Op 52

Grigory Ginsburg, piano,p,

Arlecchino ARL-118

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

Querstand VKJK-0216

5:23 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Genügsamkeit", D 143

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

5:25 am

Lachner, Franz: "Ball-Suite" in D, Op 170

Slovak State Phil / Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223594

5:57 am

Massenet, Jules: "Lent et Sombre" for Bassoon and Piano

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

Boston Records BR-1022-CD

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

William Croft: Overture in D for Trumpet and Strings

Michael Laird, tr; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66817

6:11 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"

I. Allegro con spirito

Takács Quartet

London 425467-2

6:21 am

Cesar Cui: "Le Flibustier (The Buccaneer)"

Prelude

Slovak Radio Sym/Robert Stankovsky

Marco Polo 8.223400

6:30 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

Eliza's Aria

Lang Lang, p

DG 4797528

6:34 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Variations on a Shaker melody"

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

6:39 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

BBC Sym Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 474936-2 (3)

6:47 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 435 (Op. 10/4)

Michala Petri, r; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68543-2

6:55 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Cantos de España", Op. 232

No. 4, "Córdoba"

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2061

7:02 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60387-2

7:15 am

Gustav Mahler: "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen"

"Ging heut Morgen ubers Feld"

Thomas Quasthoff, b-br; Vienna Phil/Pierre Boulez

DG B0003894-02

7:20 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45609-2

7:26 am

Australian Anon: "Matilda's Waltz"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67686

7:30 am

George Frideric Handel: "Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne"

"Eternal Source of Light Divine"

Kathleen Battle, s; Wynton Marsalis, tr; St Luke's Orch/John Nelson

Sony SK-46672

7:34 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: Six Concert Etudes, Op. 28

No. 5 in E

Martin Roscoe, p

Hyperion CDA-68054

7:38 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Scherzo"

Rome Sym/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

7:45 am

Jorge Cardoso: "Milonga" from "24 Piezas sudamericanas"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0017000-02

7:51 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Romeo and Juliet Before Parting

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 439870-2

8:03 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

Arcadi Volodos, p

Sony SK-60893

8:09 am

Lawrence Ashmore: "Four Seasons" (Suite on English folksongs)

Summer

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60437-2

8:14 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "I giorni"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

8:20 am

Sophia Corri DUSSEK: Harp Sonata

Judy Loman, h

Naxos 8.554347

8:28 am

The Film Score with Michael Phillips: Oscars 2020

8:37 am

Alexey Shor: "Seascapes"

"Abandoned Lighthouse"

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry

Warner 0190295697693

8:44 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

9:03 am

Johann David Heinichen: "Pastorale" in A

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 447644-2

9:10 am

Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales"

For My Brother

Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

9:17 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 421396-2

9:35 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"

Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

9:40 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR 9011801

9:46 am

Carlo Domeniconi: "Koyunbaba," Op 19

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in d, BWV 974, after A Marcello

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-611

10:11 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

10:19 am

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10709

10:36 am

William Byrd: "Quomodo cantabimus"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902266

10:45 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 8 in A-Flat

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-89845

10:52 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-36716

11:00 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Finnish Radio Sym/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

RCA 7765-2

11:15 am

Franz Schubert: Six Grand Marches with Trios, D. 819

No. 3 in b

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony S2K-66256 (2)

11:26 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Berlin Phil Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 439768-2

11:38 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Te Deum" in C, H XXIIIc:1

English Concert Choir, English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423097-2

11:48 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: Two Intermezzi

London Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8614

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Daniel Schlosberg, p

Centaur CRC-3218

12:16 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

London Sym Orch/Andre Previn

EMI/Angel CDZ7-67202-2

12:22 pm

Girolamo Frescobaldi: "Aria della Balletto"

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67130-2

12:32 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin, Two-Oboe, Two-Horn, Bassoon Concerto in F, R. 569

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Naive OP 30283

12:45 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80218

12:52 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 56

No. 3 in c minor

Daniil Trifonov, p

London B0018271-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Pepe Romero, g; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 4758248

1:23 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Villanella"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

1:27 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Italiana"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

1:30 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Gagliarda"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

1:33 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Balletto detto Il Conte Orlando"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

1:39 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 8

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.557358-60 (3)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

Soloists; Monteverdi Choir, Orch Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 439900-2 (5)

3:05 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:07 pm

William Grant Still: "Seven Traceries"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

3:28 pm

Coleridge-Taylor: "Petite Suite de Concert," Op 77

Philharmonia/George Weldon

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

3:38 pm

Sigismond Thalberg: Grande Fantasie on Themes from Don Pasquale, Op 67

Earl Wild, p

Vanguard OVC-4033

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Percy Grainger: Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away"

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

4:15 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet in A

Finale

Harold Wright, cl; Hawthorne String Quartet

Koch 3-7056-2

4:27 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

"Come if you dare"

Alison Balsom, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

4:31 pm

The Film Score with Michael Phillips: Oscars 2020

4:40 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 1 in E

Christina Ortiz, p

MCA Classics MCAD-25969

4:47 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Captain Blood"

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

5:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 4 in f

Daniel Barenboim, p

Erato 91700-2

5:09 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in g, Op. 74, No. 3, "Rider"

Tatrai String Quartet

Hungaroton HCD-12246/7 (2)

5:33 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "La Rossiniana" #1, Op 119

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67079-2

5:51 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in c, Op 2/1

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krecek

Naxos 8.553019

6:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 435390-2

6:21 pm

John Tavener: "Song for Athene"

Atlanta Sym Orch Chamber Cho/Norman Mackenzie

Telarc CD-80654

6:30 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 4 in A-Flat

András Schiff, p

London 430425-2

6:41 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

6:54 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho and Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 457196-2 (2)

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 6, No. 7

I Solisti Italiani

Denon 81757-6305-2 (3)

8:17 pm

Paul Taffanel: "Romance et Saltarelle"

Saltarelle

Scandinavian Wind Quintet

Paula PACD-58

8:25 pm

Benjamin Britten: Piano Concerto in D, Op. 13

Steven Osborne, p; BBC Scottish Sym/Ilan Volkov

Hyperion CDA-67625

8:58 pm

Charles Trenet: Song, "Boum !"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67656

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Haydn: "The Creation" (abridged/Leonard Bernstein); finale of Trumpet Concerto (Philip Smith/Zubin Mehta).

10:57 pm

Charles Ives: "Songs My Mother Taught Me"

Thomas Hampson, br; Wolfram Rieger, p

Thomas Hampson Media THM-5432

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Folksinger-songwriter John Gorka interviewed in 1994

11:43 pm

Morton Gould: "Folk Suite"

London Sym Orch/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906010