Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, February 8, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio in B-Flat, K. 411

Telarc CD-80332

12:04 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No. 24 in D, K. 306

Temenuschka Vesselinova,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901466/7 (2)

12:26 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 91169-2

12:28 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 91202-2

12:42 am

Pabst, Paul: Concert Paraphrase on Themes from Tchaikovsky's "Eugene Onegin"

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

12:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Mark Ermler, conductor

Conifer 55309-2 (2)

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in g, BWV 1000

Simon Wynberg, guitar,g,

Stradivari SCD-6035

1:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Metamorphosen"

Strasbourg Phil Strings / Jan Latham-Koenig, conductor

Avie AV-2172

1:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York / Richard Kapp, conductor

CBS MX-39339

1:30 am

Bach/Grainger: Blithe Bells

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5232

1:34 am

Walton, William: "The Wise Virgins" Suite (after J.S. Bach)

London Phil / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8871

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Little Preludes, BWV 933/38

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Capriccio 10210

2:00 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41 Op 41

Da Capo 8.226064

2:04 am

Grainger, Percy: Suite on Danish Folksongs

Aarhus Municipal Orchestra / Per Dreier, conductor

Percy Grainger, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8205

2:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5232

2:26 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Michigan State University Marching Band / Keith Brion, conductor

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,

Delos DE-3101

2:27 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

English Chamber Orchestra / Benjamin Britten, conductor

BBC 8002-2

2:53 am

Britten, Benjamin: Five "Walztes" (sic!)

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 91203-2

3:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Prière (Prayer)," Op. 158 Op 158

Frank Braley, piano,p,

Virgin 45603-2

3:05 am

Boulanger, Nadia: "Prière"

v,

Koch 3-6718-2

3:08 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Alan Hovhaness, conductor

John Wilbraham,tr,

Crystal CD-807

3:12 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Colin Davis, conductor

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 438013-2 (2)

3:15 am

Turina, Joaquin: "La Oración del Torero," Op 34

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 431680-2

3:24 am

Satie, Erik: "Prière"

Reinbert de Leeuw,p,

Philips 454048-2

3:25 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Concert Fantasy in G, Op. 56

Virgin 61463-2 (2)

3:54 am

Broughton, Bruce: "Gold Rush Songs"

Conrad Chow,v,

Cambria CD-1204

4:00 am

Finzi, Gerald: Prelude in f, Op 25 Op 25

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Naxos 8.555069

4:05 am

Alwyn, William: "Serenade"

Royal Liverpool Phil / David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.570145

4:16 am

Holborne, Antony: "Passion"

Christopher Wilson,l,

Virgin 91216-2

4:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.9 in A, Op.47, "Kreutzer"

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

London 458618-2

4:54 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Song, "Confuso, smarrito"

AE Brown,s,

Rodolphe RPC-32510

5:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alessandro"

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP-30483

5:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Berenice"

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos CHAN-0650

5:14 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Chicago Chamber Brass

Pro Arte CDM-805

5:21 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Tokyo New Koto Ensemble

Angel S-37620

5:25 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Lindenwood Chamber Orchestra / Gary Beard, conductor

Pro Organo CD-7075

5:28 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

5:30 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin,v,

Teldec 90875-2

5:53 am

ROSSI, Michelangelo: Corrente VI

Francesco Cera,hc,

Tactus TC-601801

6:00 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon and Gigue in D

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-39035

6:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony SK-58950

6:15 am

Kaiser-lindemann, Wilhelm: Die 12 in Bossa Nova

Berlin Philharmonic Members

EMI/Ang CDC5-56981-2

6:19 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "19th-Century Cuban Dances"

Thomas Tirino,p,

MHS 514997-M

6:21 am

Gould, Morton: "Latin-American Symphonette"

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch / Felix Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDM7-63738-2

6:42 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Valse, "Julia", Op 1

Georges Rabol, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553010

6:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Minnespiel," Op. 101 Op 101

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,p,

DG 2531204

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:02 am

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Richard Hosford, cl; Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-68094

7:05 am

Jean Sibelius: Five Romantic Pieces, Op. 101

Håvard Gimse, p

Naxos 8.555853

7:20 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Well-Tempered Guitar" (1968)

Prelude & Fugue in f minor; Prelude & Fugue in C

Brasil Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.570778

7:30 am

François Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

Nora Shulman, f; Judy Loman, h

WFMT Recording

7:32 am

Arthur Benjamin: "Romantic Fantasy"

Jascha Heifetz, v; William Primrose, vi; Orch/Izler Solomon

RCA 61762-2

8:00 am

Geronimo Giménez: La Boda de Luis Alonso

Intermezzo

Burning River Brass

Dorian DOR-90316

8:06 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Easter hymn, "Regina coeli laetare"

Robert Shaw Chorale, Orch/Renato Cellini

RCA 6510-2-RG

8:13 am

Robert Russell Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

8:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80584

8:40 am

John Adams: "Harmonielehre"

"Meister Eckhardt and Quackie"

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

Warner 03403-2

8:51 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Act V Symphony

Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

D'Note DND-1026

8:53 am

John Williams: "Superman"

March

Boston Pops Orchestra/John Williams

Phi 420178-2

9:21 am

Jerome Moross: "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"

Suite

Prague Phil Orch/Paul Bateman

Silva FILMCD-161

9:35 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 6 in E-Flat, K. 614

Griller String Quartet; William Primrose, vi

Vanguard OVC-8025

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Gavotte et doubles"

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Erato 0190295386429

10:10 am

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 1

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Pentatone PTC-5186167

10:24 am

Franz Waxman: "Carmen Fantasie"

Charlie Siem, v; Carolina Jaya-Ratnam, p

Warner Classics 67804-2

10:37 am

Edward German: Incidental Music for "Nell Gwynn"

Three Dances

Royal Phil/Sir Malcolm Sargent

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62529-2

10:48 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Guitar Concerto in b, R 580

Los Romeros, g's; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Live from the Met

The Damnation of Faust by Berlioz

Michael Spyres (Faust); Elina Garanca (Marguerite); Ildar Abdrazakov (Mephistopheles);Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Edward Gardner. Noon-2:55 pm

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor, Op. 30

Van Cliburn, p; Sym of the Air/Kiril Kondrashin

RCA 67894-2

3:47 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Sadko"

Two Songs of the Venetian Merchant

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 438872-2

3:52 pm

Anton Rubinstein: "The Demon"

"I am he you heard in the midnight silence"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 438872-2

4:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30412 (2)

4:18 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata in G, BWV 916

Mahan Esfahani, hc

Hyperion CDA-68244

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Famous contraltos including Maureen Forrester, Ernestine Schumann-Heink, and Marian Anderson.

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Noon Witch," Op 108

Montreal Sym/Kent Nagano

Decca 4830396

5:15 pm

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"Drive the Cold Winter Away/The Beggar Boy; A Division on A Ground"

Les Witches

Alpha 502

5:27 pm

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"A Mask" #6

Les Witches

Alpha 502

5:31 pm

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"Hey to the Camp/Schottisch Tanz"

Les Witches

Alpha 502

5:36 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Portraits from "The England of Elizabeth"

RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223665

5:55 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Three Dream Portraits"

"Dream Variation"

Thomas Hampson, br; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000180

5:56 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Three Dream Portraits"

"I, Too"

Thomas Hampson, br; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000180

5:58 pm

Florence Price: "Song to the Dark Virgin"

Thomas Hampson, br; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000180

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F, K. 439b/2

Chicago Sym Winds

CBS M2K-42144 (2)

6:19 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Divertimento for Orchestra"

Boston Pops/John Williams

Philips 416360-2

6:34 pm

Léo Délibes: "Le roi s'amuse"

Ballet music

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

6:48 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Aria, "Gualtier Maldé...Caro nome"

Hei-Kyung Hong, s; St. Luke's Orch/John Fiore

RCA 68881-2

6:55 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR 9011801

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Portuguese Impressionism"

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Ye Vagabonds live from Levin Studio