Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, February 9, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Clavichord Sonata in D, Wq 61/2

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,forte,

Pro Arte 2PAL-2016 (2)

12:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

London Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Italo Babini,vc,

Centaur CRC-2058

12:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

CBS MLK-45660

12:24 am

Suk, Josef: Piano Pieces, Op 7 Op 7

Antonin Kubalek, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90121

12:26 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Idyll" (1878)

Rotterdam Phil / James Conlon

Erato ECD-88095

12:54 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Sketches, Op. 4 Op 4

Frantisek Rauch,p,

Supraphon 11112587

1:00 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Adieu," after Schubert

José Miguel Moreno,g,

Glossa GCD-920105

1:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Yuri Bashmet, viola,vi,

Onyx 4032

1:12 am

Traditional: Sea Shanty, "Good-bye, Fare Ye Well"

Robert Shaw

RCA 63528-2

1:15 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #26 in E-Flat, Op 81a, "Les Adieux"

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

DG 459634-2

1:31 am

Strauss, Josef: Farewell! Polka-schnell, Op 211 Op 211

Johann Strauss Orchestra / Jack Rothstein, conductor

s,

Chandos LBRD-016

1:33 am

Hérold, Ferdinand: Symphony #1 in C

Swiss Italian Orch / Wolf-Dieter Hauschild

s,

Dynamic CDS-282

1:54 am

Arensky, Anton: Twelve Etudes, Op 74 Op 74

Richard Alston,p,

Centaur CRC-2307

2:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-860

2:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus / Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 412552-2

2:19 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

Sylvia Carbonel, piano,p,

Adda 590052

2:20 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No. 9 in d minor, Op. 34

DG 463165-2 (9)

2:55 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-1299-2

3:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

Staffan Scheja, piano,p,

LCM C-103

3:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 Op 45

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Keith Lockhart, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-105

3:40 am

Dalza, Joan Ambrosio: Pavana alla veneziana

Michael Jaffee

CBS M-36664

3:41 am

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista: Violin Concerto in B-Flat

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Bettina Mussumeli,v,

Erato ECD-88172

3:55 am

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista: "Stabat Mater"

Christophe Rousset

Barbara Bonney,

London 466134-2

4:00 am

Schütz, Heinrich: Duet, Habe deine Lust an dem Herren

Favella Lyrica

s,

Koch 3-7252-2

4:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 3 in e

Agnieszka Duczmal

Koch 350204 (4)

4:15 am

Grieg, Edvard: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op. 17

RCA 68769-2

4:17 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Mario Bernardi, conductor

Jane Coop, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5124

4:33 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Sonata No. 1 in f, Op. 1

Abdel Rahman El Bacha,

Forlane UCD-16596

4:41 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 5661-2-RC

4:54 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

Hideko Udagawa, violin,v,

Koch 3-7571-2

5:00 am

Gaubert, Philippe: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 68882-2

5:05 am

Foote, Arthur: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Fenwick Smith,f,

Koch 3-7494-2

5:18 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: Three Tone Pictures, Op 5 Op 5

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Victoria Bogdashevskaya,p,

Delos DE-3099

5:27 am

Copland, Aaron: "Letter from Home"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65654-2

5:33 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Terry King,vc,

Music & Arts CD-1076

5:35 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"

Alexander Brailowsky, piano,p,

RCA 68164-2 (2)

5:54 am

Gould, Morton: Apple Waltzes

American Sym Orch / Morton Gould

RCA RCD1-5019

6:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La Traviata"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Tullio Serafin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62609-2

6:05 am

Dupin, Marc-Olivier: Fantasia on Arias from Verdi's "La Traviata"

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Alexander Trostiansky,v,

Chandos CHAN-9662

6:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Peter Damm, French horn,fh,

Philips 422330-2

6:40 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Canonic Adagio in F, K. 410

Koch KIC-CD-7735

6:42 am

Gershwin, George: "I Got Rhythm"

Kate Smith,s,

Sony MH2K-60648 (2)

6:44 am

Gershwin, George: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

William Tritt, piano,p,

Telarc 2CD-80445 (2)

6:54 am

Neusidler, Hans: "Ach Elselein"

Göran Söllscher, guitar,g,

DG B0006497-02

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:04 am

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68094

7:07 am

Jean Sibelius: Five Romantic Pieces, Op. 101

Håvard Gimse, p

Naxos 8.555853

7:24 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Flute & Guitar Sonatina, Op 205

Susan Hoeppner, f; Rachel Gauk, g

Marquis ERAD-147

7:36 am

François Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

Nora Shulman, f; Judy Loman, h

WFMT Recording

7:40 am

Arthur Benjamin: "Romantic Fantasy"

Jascha Heifetz, v; William Primrose, vi; Orch/Izler Solomon

RCA 61762-2

8:04 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs

No. 1, "Full fathom five (The Tempest)"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-505

8:07 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: String Quartet No. 1 in g

Maggini String Quartet

Naxos 8.555300

8:39 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37226

8:48 am

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Aria della Balletto

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67130-2

9:00 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet in A

Harold Wright, cl; Hawthorne String Quartet

Koch 3-7056-2

9:18 am

Erik Satie: "La belle excentrique" (1902-20)

Alexandre Tharaud & Eric Le Sage, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902017.18 (2)

9:27 am

Luigi Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante

Joshua Bell, v; Edgar Meyer, db; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Sony SK-60956

9:41 am

George Frideric Handel: "Nero"

Suite in g

Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-67053

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Benjamin Britten: "Hymn to St Cecilia," Op. 27

RIAS Chamber Choir/Justin Doyle

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902285

10:15 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op 31

Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

10:32 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 7042-2

10:47 am

William Grant Still: "Blues; Swanee River; Summerland"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:30 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414

Vienna Phil/Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0010994-02

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From the Metropolitan Opera

A Double Bill

a) Tchaikovsky: Iolanta--Sonya Yoncheva (Iolanta); Matthew Polenzani (Gottfried).b) Bartok: Bluebeard's Castle Gerald Finley (Bluebeard); Angela denoke (Judith).With Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Henrik Nanasi. delayed noon-3:36 pm.

3:20 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 (opera in 2 acts)

Duet, "Là ci darem la mano"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-52551

3:24 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 171

International String Quartet

Price-Less D-22662

3:40 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:40 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Rafael Kubelik

Supraphon SU-19102031

3:56 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Castles of Spain"

"Alcázar de Segovia, Alba de Tormes, Montemayor, Zafra"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80451

4:05 pm

Peter Ilyich Tchaikosvky: "Sleeping Beauty"

Adagio; Waltz

Vienna Philharmonic/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony Classical 88985425932

4:17 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner

Warner 094636490120

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Diabolicus/Dietrich Henshcel

Naïve AM-137

5:15 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Don Giovanni" Fantasy after Mozart, Op 51

Tianwa Yang, v; Navarra Sym Orch/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo

Naxos 8.572276

5:29 pm

James Stephenson: "Fantasie"

John Bruce Yeh, cl; Patrick Godon, p

Cedille CDR 90000 176

5:41 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 414595-2

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV 269, “Spring”

Rachel Podger, v; Brecon Baroque

Channel Classics CCSSA-40318

6:11 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest"

"Silent Woods (Klid)"

Jan Vogler, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Sony 88697599782

6:19 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

Angela Hewitt, p; National Arts Center Orch/Hannu Lintu

Hyperion CDA-68049

6:52 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Warner 0190295875213

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Smiles and Tears"

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Matthew Byrne live from Levin Studio