Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, February 9, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Sonata No. 7 a 5 in C, for 2 trumpets and strings

New London Consort / Philip Pickett, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 425834-2

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 22 in B-Flat, K. 589

Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 3070936-2 (2)

12:31 am

Sor, Fernando: 24 Guitar Etudes (Studies), Op 35

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42073

12:33 am

Coles, Cecil: Scherzo in a

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Hyperion CDA-67293

12:41 am

Holst, Gustav: Scherzo (1933-4)

Munich Sym Orch / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-284

12:47 am

Bax, Arnold: Symphonic Scherzo (1913-17, rev 1933)

Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

Chandos ABRD-1180

12:54 am

Byrd, William: "Miserere" a 4

Fretwork

Virgin 45031-2

1:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Luisa Miller"

Bern Symphony Orchestra / Vincent La Selva, conductor

Newport Classic NPD-85649

1:05 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La Forza del Destino"

La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Sony SK-62373

1:09 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La Traviata"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG B0000352-02 (2)

1:13 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Un ballo in maschera"

La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Sony SK-62373

1:16 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "I Vespri Siciliani"

New Philharmonia Orchestra

RCA 0370-2-RC (3)

1:18 am

Magnard, Alberic: Symphony #4 in c-sharp, Op 21

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

p,

EMI/Ang 72364-2 (3)

1:54 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Les Papillons"

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,p,

Naive V-4932

2:00 am

Boyce, William: Trio Sonata (Concerto Grosso) #1 in a

Parley of Instruments Baroque Orch / Peter Holman

Chandos CHAN-0648 (2)

2:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Philharmonia Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Yundi Li, piano,p,

DG B0008236-02

2:23 am

Brahms, Johannes: Songs, Op 63

Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto,ms,

RCA 68660-2

2:25 am

Chausson, Ernest: Piano Trio in g, Op 3

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-67028

2:55 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2

Raffi Armenian, conductor

Karina Gauvin, soprano,s,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5224

3:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Fantasia in C, H XVII:4

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

3:05 am

Corigliano, John: "Promenade Overture"

I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Telarc CD-80421

3:14 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 45 in f-sharp minor, "Farewell"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423376-2

3:41 am

Schubert, Franz: "Abschiedswalzer," Op. posth Op

Paul Badura-Skoda, piano,p,

Music & Arts CD-267

3:42 am

Antheil, George: "A Jazz Symphony"

New World Sym Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68798-2

3:54 am

Utterback, Joe: "Jazz Bagatelles" (1991)

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4228

4:00 am

Klengel, Julius: "Hymnus"

Peter Buck

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905240

4:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried Idyll"

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Bruno Walter, conductor

Sony SM2K-64456 (2)

4:24 am

Anon, Icelandic: The End of the Gods

Sequentia Ensemble

RCA-DHM 77381-2

4:25 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Partita (1931)

Prague Chamber Orch

Denon CO-78919

4:37 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 1 in B-Flat, BWV 825

Andreas Staier, harpsichord,hc,

RCA-DHM 77306-2 (3)

4:54 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "The Tempest" Incidental Music

Kansas City Sym Orch / Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-115

5:00 am

Horneman, Christian: Incidental Music to Paludan-Müller's play "Kalanus"

BIS CD-749

5:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MYK-36718

5:22 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Two-Violin Concerto in A

Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul

Rainer Kussmaul,

DG B0005761-02

5:30 am

Bartók, Béla: 44 Duos for Two Violins

Philip Setzer, violin,v,

Biddulph LAW-020

5:31 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Violin Concerto in a, R 523

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage, conductor

Micaela Comberti, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-0528

5:42 am

Porena, Boris: "Vivaldi" (1988)

Denon CO-78949

5:53 am

Antegnati, Costanzo: Canzon No. 9 a 4, La Battera

New York Trumpet Ensemble

Pantheon FSM-68901

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Honoring several sacred-music composers born during the month of February,including Praetorius, Langlais, Sir Hubert Parry, and Morten Lauridsen.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Baíléro (Shepherd's Song)"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 60695-2-RG

7:06 am

Benedetto Marcello: Flute Sonata in d, Op 2/2

Lyremar Trio

Centaur CRC-2599

7:18 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: Symphony #2 in A (1898)

Ukraine National Sym Orch/Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.553417

8:00 am

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Finale, "Allegretto"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Daria Hovora, p

DG 449817-2

8:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

8:25 am

Carl Nielsen: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41

Three Pieces

Aureole Ensemble

Koch 3-7055-2

8:33 am

Julius Isserlis: Two Ballades, Op 3

Sam Haywood, p

Hyperion CDA-68025

8:42 am

George Frideric Handel: "Terpsichore"

Ballet Music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato NUM-75169

8:53 am

Claude Debussy: "Élégie"

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g

Delos DE-3250

9:00 am

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

Rodolfus Choir, English Chm Orch/Kenneth Woods

Avie AV-2362

9:21 am

Edward MacDowell: "Sea Pieces," Op 55

James Barbagallo, p

Marco Polo 8.223631

9:36 am

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

III. "Moonlight"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47541

9:42 am

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea" (1981)

Susan Hoeppner, f; Rachel Gauk, g

Marquis ERAD-147

9:56 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XIV. "I Am Easily Assimilated" (Old Lady's Tango)

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Edward Elgar: Romance, Op. 62

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Heath Quartet

Decca B0031491-02

10:08 am

Traditional: "Scarborough Fair"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Plinio Fernandes, g

Decca B0031491-02

10:12 am

Michael Haydn: Divertimento in C

Jerry Fuller, db; David Taylor, v; Gary Stucka, vc

Musical Arts Soc MASCD-41595

10:25 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

10:45 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 54

March of the Dwarfs

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

10:49 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

Grandmother's Minuet; Gjendine's Lullaby

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

10:53 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter; Duke Dobing, f

Collegium COLCD-120

11:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op. 102

Isaac Stern, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-42387

11:33 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

DG 413689-2

11:39 am

Jean Françaix: "Flower Clock"

John de Lancie, ob; London Sym/André Previn

RCA 7989-2

11:55 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Six Études, Op. 111

No. 6, Toccata in C (after finale Piano Concerto #5)

Cécile Ousset, p

BBC Music BBCW-1003-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Six Idyls after Goethe," Op. 28

James Barbagallo, p

Marco Polo 8.223632

12:13 pm

Jerome Kern: "Mark Twain: Portrait for Orchestra"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

12:27 pm

William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000182

12:41 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Finale, "The Promise of Living"

Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony SK-48224

12:46 pm

Afro-American Traditional: Spiritual, "Deep River"

Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony SK-48224

12:52 pm

Randy Newman: "Family Album"

Gloria Cheng, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907635

1:03 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CMS7-69878-2 (3)

1:25 pm

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44650

1:39 pm

Benjamin Britten: "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra," Op. 34

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80660

1:57 pm

Henry Purcell: Trumpet Tune

Crispian Steele-Perkins, tr; English Chamber Orch/Barry Rose

DG 4783372

2:00 pm

The Film Score with Michael Phillips: Oscars 2020:

2:12 pm

Gustav Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26, No. 3

Thelma Owen, h; Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton

Hyperion CDA-66175

2:26 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

2:30 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 4, "Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn"

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

2:32 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

2:37 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in d "(La Follia)," Op. 5/12

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Opus 111 OPS-30172

2:50 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations on "La Folia," Op 45

Richard Savino, g

Koch KICCD-7591 (2)

2:55 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 22

#1, "Romanza Andaluza"

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

3:00 pm

The Film Score with Michael Phillips: Oscars 2020:

3:09 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

3:21 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Ständchen (Horch! horch! die Lerch)," D 889

Evgeny Kissin, p

DG 435028-2

3:23 pm

Franz Schubert: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

No. 19, "Der Müller und der Bach"

Evgeny Kissin, p

DG 435028-2

3:29 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Auf dem Wasser zu singen," D 774

Evgeny Kissin, p

DG 435028-2

3:34 pm

Frederick Delius: "Two Aquarelles to be sung of a summer night on the water"

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 425160-2

3:40 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV. 315, “Summer”

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal, f

Sony SK-53105

3:50 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Eduardus Halim, p

Arabesque Z-6615

4:00 pm

The Film Score with Michael Phillips: Oscars 2020:

4:09 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

4:28 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 4 in B-Flat

Members of the Orch of the Age of Enlightenment

Hyperion CDA-66595

4:42 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDM7-63777-2

4:52 pm

Jack Body: "Rainforest"

"Hunting Song"

Adrianna Lis, f; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-742

4:55 pm

Jack Body: "Rainforest"

"Lament"

Adrianna Lis, f; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-742

4:57 pm

Jack Body: "Rainforest"

"Lullaby I"

Adrianna Lis, f; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-742

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

The Film Score with Michael Phillips: Oscars 2020:

5:11 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 1 in c

David Fray, p

Virgin Classics 694489-0

5:21 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 2 in E-Flat

David Fray, p

Virgin Classics 694489-0

5:26 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

David Fray, p

Virgin Classics 694489-0

5:33 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 4 in A-Flat

David Fray, p

Virgin Classics 694489-0

5:43 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Ballade in F-Sharp, Op 19

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI CDC7-47939-2

5:57 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

John Williams, g

Sony SK-89141

6:00 pm

The Film Score with Michael Phillips: Oscars 2020:

6:11 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Water Goblin (Watersprite)," Op. 107

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-58019-2 (2)

6:33 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Sondra Radvanovsky, s; Philharmonia of Russia/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3403

6:41 pm

Leos Janácek: "The Cunning Little Vixen"

Suite

Czech Phil/Frantisek Jilek

Supraphon 38C37-7303

6:58 pm

Leó Weiner: "Fox's Dance"

Budapest Clarinet Quintet

Naxos 8.553427

7:00 pm

A Tribute to Leontyne Price

Lyric Opera's Roger Pines pays tribute to the ground-breaking African-American soprano.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; David Fray, piano--Beethoven:"Egmont" Overture; Piano Concerto No. 3. Encore: Three Brahms "Hungarian Dances."Hindemith: Symphony, "Mathis der Maler." We also hear preludes from "Die Meistersinger" conducted by Fritz Reiner.

9:58 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Ludus Tonalis" (1943)

Interludium V, "Moderato"

Edward Aldwell, p

Pro Piano PPR-224508

10:00 pm - 12:00 am