Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, February 9, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

San Antonio Symphony / Victor Alessandro

Angel Romero, guitar,g,

Mercury 434369-2

12:27 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Trio in G, Op 65

Philips 446077-2

12:43 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 7 in D, K. 45

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 63970-2 (2)

1:00 am

Jenkins, John: Fantasy 7 in c

Astrée E-8724

1:05 am

Bliss, Arthur: "Conversations"

Nicholas Daniel,ob,

Naxos 8.557108

1:20 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations (1932-59)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 425862-2

1:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

New York Philharmonic / Dimitri Mitropoulos, conductor

Zino Francescatti, violin,v,

Sony MH2K-62339 (2)

1:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11

Klara Min,

Steinway & Sons 30045

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 17, No. 3

Hungaroton HCD-11382-83 (2)

2:26 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Mandoline"

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Philips 412628-2

2:27 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 2

Paul Crossley, piano,p,

Sony 30732 (4)

2:43 am

Roussel, Albert: "Pour une fête de printemps," Op 22 Op 22

ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

MHS 1201

2:54 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: Song, "Le Printemps"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Sony SK-60168

3:00 am

Marais, Marin: Prelude in g

Naxos 8.550750

3:05 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Der Schwanendreher"

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Geraldine Walther,vi,

London 433809-2

3:32 am

Anonymous 17th century, Italian: Gagliarda La Traditora

Concordia Viol Consort

l,

Metronome METCD-1023

3:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Benjamin Kamins, bassoon,bn,

IMP Masters TCD-77 (3)

3:55 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Samba Lele"

Gerald Garcia, guitar,g,

Naxos 8.550226

4:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "Ramble on Love," arranged from "Der Rosenkavalier"

Percy Grainger, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8205

4:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59 Op 59

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

London B0004645-02

4:18 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59 Op 59

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Manfred Honeck, conductor

Berlin Classics 0011372-BC

4:26 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59 Op 59

London Tivoli Theatre Orch / Richard Strauss, conductor

Koch 3-7132-2

4:27 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Trio in a (1914)

Vera Beths, violin,v,

Bayer BR-100009-CD

4:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Valse" from "Album des Six"

French National Orch

London 452937-2

5:00 am

Nebra, Manuel Blasco De: Piano Sonata in e

Tony Millan,forte,

Almaviva DS-0108

5:05 am

Chapí, Ruperto: "Los Gnomos de la Alhambra"

City of Granada Sym / Juan de Udaeta

Almaviva DS-0107

5:26 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 411033-2

5:31 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Spanish Dances," Op 12 Op 12

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

5:32 am

Haydn, Michael: Violin Concerto in B-Flat

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen, conductor

Baiba Skride, violin,v,

Sony SK-97749

5:54 am

Dinicu: "Pacsirta"

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Dario Castello: Sonata quarta a 2

London Baroque

EMI/Ang CDM7-63147-2

6:09 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Clarinet Quartet in E-Flat

III. Andante

Charles Neidich, cl; L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-57968

6:16 am

Ola Gjeilo: "The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)"

Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy

Chandos CHSA-5100

6:21 am

Arthur Foote: String Suite in E, Op 63

Finale, Fugue (Allegro giusto)

London Sym Orch/Kenneth Klein

EMI/Ang CDC7-49263-2

6:27 am

Nicolo Paganini: "Romance"

Norbert Kraft, g

Naxos 8.571085

6:32 am

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

1st mvt, "Allegro non troppo"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

6:47 am

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Flute Concerto in G

James Galway, f; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 61164-2

7:04 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Habanera"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

7:09 am

Ricardo Castro: "Vals capricho", Op. 1

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference RR-124

7:18 am

Nicolai Tcherepnin: "La princesse lointaine"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Beau Fleuve Records 605996-998531

7:27 am

Ede Poldini: "Dancing Doll (Poupée valzante)"

Moscow Phil Soc Chamber Ens/Andrei Korsakov, v

MCA Classics AED-10456

7:33 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Falstaff"

Final fugue, "Tutta nel mondo è burla"

Bryn Terfel, other soloists, Berlin Radio Choir & Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471194-2

7:37 am

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: String Sinfonietta No. 1

III. "Rondo"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000087

7:46 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 60538-2

8:04 am

Mateo Flecha: "La Guerra"

Piffaro (Renaissance Band)

DG Archiv 453441-2

8:11 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore Concerto in D, R. 392

Rachel Barton Pine, vida; Ars Antigua

Cedille CDR-90000159

8:22 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Après un rêve," Op. 7, No. 1

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

8:26 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Scherzo in d (1887)

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

MMG MWCD-7130

8:32 am

American Traditional: Spiritual, "Deep River"

Lawrence Brownlee, t; Damien Sneed, p

LeChateau Earl Records Spiritual Sketches

8:38 am

Edouard Lalo: "Rapsodie norvégienne"

Basel Sym/Giancarlo Andretta

CPO 999296-2

8:50 am

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Gonzalo Ruiz, ob d'amore; Portland Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2324

9:19 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "Serenade"

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2

9:32 am

Ernest John Moeran: Serenade in G

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-49912-2

9:47 am

Josquin des Prez: "Berzerette savoyenne"

Chanticleer/Joseph Jennings

Chanticleer CR-8805

9:52 am

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

English Chamber Orch/Paul Goodwin

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907258

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

IV. "Juliet as a Young Girl"

Nicholas Angelich, p

Erato 190295167667

10:05 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

VI. "Montagues and Capulets"

Nicholas Angelich, p

Erato 190295167667

10:09 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

X. "Romeo and Juliet before parting"

Nicholas Angelich, p

Erato 190295167667

10:20 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Saito Kinen Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa

Decca 00028948511105

10:35 am

Christoph Graupner: Suite in F for flute, viola d'amore, chalumeau, strings and cembalo

Soloists, Finnish Baroque Orch/Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, vi d'amore

Ondine ODE-1220

10:57 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Home"

12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

11:01 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80451

11:09 am

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve"

Interlude & Dance

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80149

11:17 am

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in g minor, Op. 10

Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-68061

11:44 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: Two Intermezzi

London Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8614

11:55 am

Hugo Alfvén: "Bergakungen (The Mountain King)," Op 37

"Vallflickans dans" (Dance of the Shepherdess)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Ilja Hurnik: Sonata da camera (1953)

Rembrandt Chamber Players

Cedille CDR-90000011

12:17 pm

Adolphe Adam: "Giselle"

Suite

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 473171-2 (2)

12:30 pm

Franz Schubert: Six Grand Marches with Trios, D. 819

No. 3 in b

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony S2K-66256 (2)

12:41 pm

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Orion Weiss, p; Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559705

12:50 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Te Deum" in C, H XXIIIc:1

English Concert Choir, English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423097-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea"

Cavatina Duo

Opera Tres CD-1029

1:12 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Rafael Kubelík

Supraphon SU-19102031

1:29 pm

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-196

1:42 pm

Jean Françaix: "L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St. Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 39

Lahti Sym/Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-861

2:38 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in G, R. 80

Michael Schneider, r; Camerata Köln

EMI/Ang CDC7-47574-2

2:44 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Orch National d'Ile de France/Enrique Mazzola

NoMadMusic B07JL6485B

2:52 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in c, Op. 56, No. 3

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9289

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 22 in B-Flat, K. 589

Dover Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000167

3:26 pm

Antonin Reicha: Grand Quintet for Bassoon & String Quartet

Daniel Smith, bn; Coull String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-613

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Guy Ropartz: Piece in e-flat minor

David Bremner, tbn; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-109

4:08 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Sextet in E-Flat, Op. 71

Mozzafiato/Charles Neidich

Sony SK-53367

4:28 pm

Pietro Nardini: Violin Concerto in G

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

Archive 4776606

4:45 pm

Franz Waxman: "Carmen Fantasy"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 17045-2

4:55 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Chôros" No. 1 (1920)

Pedro Aguiar, g

Naxos 8.574069

5:00 pm

Mary D. Watkins: "Five Movements in Color"

New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner

Albany TROY-1200

5:31 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

Daniil Trifonov, p

London B0018271-02

6:00 pm

Ellington, Duke: "Tonk"

Dick Hyman, p

Reference Recordings RR-50CD

6:07 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039

Nadia Labrie, f; Luc Beauséjour, p; Camille Paquette-Roy, vc

Analekta AN2-8921

6:20 pm

Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 41, No. 2

Doric String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10692

6:42 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op. 18/1

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MH2K-62345 (2)

6:56 pm

Luiz Bonfá: "Manhã de Carnaval (Black Orpheus)"

Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica; Jay Berliner, g

High Harmony HHCD-1001

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Music in anticipation of Valentine's Day--Prokofiev: Excerpts fr "Romeo and Juliet" (/Riccardo Muti). Barber: "The Lovers"(CSO Cho/Andrew Schenck). Verdi: "Gia nella notte densa" fr "Otello" (Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, Luciano Pavarotti/Sir Georg Solti).Strauss: "Symphonia Domestica" (/Fritz Reiner).

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Caplet: "Conte fantastique" for harp & string quartet. Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit." Penderecki: String Trio.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

Daniil Trifonov, p; Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 479 7518 (2)

11:44 pm

Witold Lutoslawski: "Dance Preludes"

Eduard Brunner, cl; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Witold Lutoslawski

Philips 416817-2