Schedule

Playlist for Monday, March 1, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Pryor, Arthur: "Fantastic Polka"

American Serenade Band / Henry Charles Smith, conductor

Mark Lawrence,tb,

Summit DCD-114

12:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Polka de W R"

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

DG 419499-2

12:09 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Beliebte Sperl Polka, Op 133 Op 133

Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

DG B0001849-02 (2)

12:11 am

Liszt, Franz: "Introduction and Coda to Smetana's Polka"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

12:17 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek, conductor

Virgin 59285-2

12:29 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Violin Concerto #1 (1933)

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Josef Suk, violin,v,

Supraphon 111969-2

1:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Die Forelle," D 550

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG 445294-2

1:02 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Forelle"

Antonio Barbosa,p,

Connoisseur CD-4192

1:16 am

Ochs: Variations on 'S kommt ein Vogel geflogen

Douglas Humphreys,p,

Kbyu 9701/02 (2)

1:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

London Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Ludwig, conductor

Everest EVC-9045/46 (2)

1:54 am

Bacheler, Daniel: "Galliard"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

2:00 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "Armenian Rhapsody" #3, Op 189 (1944)

Royal Phil / Alan Hovhaness

Crystal CD-804

2:05 am

Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

EMI CDC7-49752-2

2:20 am

Burleigh: "Boyhood Recollections" (1925)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

2:22 am

Stamitz, Johann Wenzel: Violin Concerto in C

Thomas Füri, violin,v,

DG Archiv 2723068 (3)

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Eric Ruske, French horn,fh,

Albany TROY-456

3:04 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Philips 416495-2

3:21 am

Mozart, Leopold: Trumpet Concerto in D

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDU5-66961-2

3:32 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "Strike it up, Tabor"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

3:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #30 in E, Op 109

Artur Schnabel, piano,p,

History 20521 (5)

3:54 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Namouna" (1882)

Monte Carlo Phil / David Robertson

Valois V-4677

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 178, "Wo Gott der Herr nicht bei uns hält (If the Lord God does not stay with us)" BWV 178

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-177

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d, BWV 1063

Melante Amsterdam

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Virgin Classics 45204-2

4:20 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Vater unser im Himmelreich (Our Father in Heaven)" BWV 636 BWV 636

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

4:21 am

Magnard, Alberic: Symphony #1 in c, Op 4

Malmö Sym Orch / Thomas Sanderling

BIS CD-927

4:55 am

Dowland, John: "Squires Galliard"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907164

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Vesperae Solennes de Confessore," K. 339 K 339

Eugen Jochum, conductor

Edda Moser, soprano,

EMI/Ang CMS5-65774-2 (3)

5:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Emperor Waltz" Op. 437

Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

Price-Less D-16557

5:15 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Berlin Chamber Orch / Helmut Koch, conductor

Berlin Classics 0091312-BC (3)

5:26 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "An die Geliebte," WoO 140 WoO 140

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

DG 2720017 (7)

5:27 am

Wranitzky, Paul: String Quartet in G, Op 23/5 Op 23/5

Arta F1-0078-2

5:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Kleiner Trauermarsch", K. 354a

Richard Egarr, harpsichord,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907387

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314

III. Rondo: Tempo di Menuetto

Rune Most, f; Odense Symphony Orchestra/Scott Yoo

Bridge 9502

6:09 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante"

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Dejan Lazic, p

Channel Classics CCS-16298

6:15 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105

Waltz

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

6:22 am

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei" (from Op. 11)

Robert Shaw Festival Singers

Telarc CD-80503

6:35 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)

#9, "Menuet pompeux"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-79-CD

6:40 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat, TWV 55:B10

Overture

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 437558-2

6:47 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8947

7:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 545

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

7:09 am

Gustav Holst: Symphony in F, Op. 8, "The Cotswolds"

III. Scherzo

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

7:16 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Two-Oboe and English Horn Trio in C, Op. 87

IV. Presto

Marilyn Zupnik & Kathryn Greenbank, ob's; Elizabeth Starr, eh

ASV CDQS-6192

7:21 am

Heinrich Marschner: "Des Falkners Braut," Op. 65

Overture

Slovak Phil/Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223342

7:32 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Polish Festival Orch/Krystian Zimerman, p

DG 459684-2

7:42 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 4833187

7:58 am

Ned Rorem: Song, "Look Down, Fair Moon"

Thomas Hampson, br; Craig Rutenberg, p

EMI CDC5-55028-2

8:04 am

William Grant Still: "Summerland"

Lara Downes, p

Flipside

8:08 am

Nicolo Paganini: Unaccompanied Violin Caprice No. 24 in a

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8729

8:15 am

Nino Rota: "La Strada" ballet suite (1966)

"The three players and 'Matto' on the wire"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

8:22 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in A, Op 2/6

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

EMI CDC7-47656-2

8:30 am

Freda Swain: "English Reel"

Helen Callus, vi, Robert McDonald, p

ASV CDDCA-1130

8:33 am

Francis Poulenc: "Les biches" (1924)

I. "Rondeau"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

8:37 am

Johann Strauss II: "Schatz-Walzer," Op. 418 (Treasure Waltz from "The Gypsy Baron")

Boston Sym Chamber Players

DG 463667-2

8:47 am

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Martha Argerich & Nelson Freire, p's

DG 4778847 (6)

9:04 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

RCA 68069-2 (3)

9:16 am

Jean-Michel Damase: Seventeen Variations for Woodwind Quintet

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

9:30 am

George Frederic Handel: "Messiah"

Chorus, "Hallelujah"

Gabrieli Consort and Players/Paul McCreesh

DG 4794648

9:35 am

Edward Elgar: "La Capricieuse," Op 17

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

9:40 am

Amy Beach: "Bal Masqué," Op. 22

Moravian Phil Orch/Hector Valdivia

Centaur CRC-2990

9:46 am

Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth"

"Scènes bohémiennes"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Donald Johanos

Naxos 8.553027

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 1 in B-flat minor

Mahani Teave, p

Rubicon RCD-1066

10:06 am

Traditional: "I hē-a Hotumatu'a"

Enrique Icka, voice; Mahani Teave, p

Rubicon RCD-1066

10:13 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3

Dance Suite in B-Flat

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 429774-2

10:28 am

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: "Frösöblomster (Flowers from Frösön)"

Four Pieces

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

10:43 am

Karol Szymanowski: Three Myths, Op. 30

No. 1, "The Fountain of Arethusa"

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

10:50 am

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

Finale, Allegro con brio

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

11:00 am

William Schuman: "New England Triptych"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61282-2

11:16 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata da camera in F, Op 2/7

Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk

Linn CKD-413 (2)

11:24 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570933

11:33 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Lynn Harrell, vc; English Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

EMI CDK5-65733-2

11:55 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 2 in d minor

London Phil Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.570233

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

John Rosamond Johnson: "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

12:05 pm

Marion Bauer: "Up the Ocklawaha," Op 6

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

12:12 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

12:19 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 427657-2

12:44 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Dallas Sym Orch/Justin Brown

Bridge 9252

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: "Courente Royale; Tombeau sur la Mort de M Comte D'Logy; Allegro"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80693

1:12 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

La Stravaganza Cologne/Andrew Manze

Denon CO-79943

1:26 pm

Arnold Bax: "Festival" Overture

London Phil Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8586

1:42 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "Phoenix (Agnus Dei)"

Trinity College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67832

1:48 pm

Max Bruch: "Kol Nidrei," Op. 47

Truls Mørk, vc; Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45664-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43

Chineke! Orchestra/Roderick Cox

Signum SIGCD-548

2:45 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Pascal Rogé, p

Decca 4787309

2:53 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon XVIII a 14"

Empire Brass and Friends

Telarc CD-80204

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" ("A Little Night Music")

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM7-69465-2

3:18 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Wq 164

Xenia Löffler, ob; Berlin Academy of Ancient Music/Georg Kallweit

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902601

3:39 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op. 2

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 4797518 (2)

3:57 pm

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80446

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

4:13 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op. 7

"Nightfall; The Fountain of the Acqua Paola"

James Tocco, p

Gasparo GSCD-231

4:23 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

4:31 pm

Ambroise Thomas: "Hamlet"

Ballet Music

London Phil Orch/Antonio de Almeida

EMI CDC7-54820-2 (3)

4:51 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto in D

Stewart Rose, hn; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble

Arabesque Z-6750

5:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Artur Rubinstein, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 61863-2

5:22 pm

Ruth Crawford Seeger: Nineteen American Folksongs for Piano

"Frog Went A-Courtin"

Virginia Eskin, p

Albany TROY-297

5:23 pm

Ruth Crawford Seeger: Nineteen American Folksongs for Piano

"I Ride an Old Paint"

Virginia Eskin, p

Albany TROY-297

5:23 pm

Ruth Crawford Seeger: "Rissolty Rossolty" (1939)

Schönberg Ensemble/Oliver Knussen

DG 449925-2

5:27 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e minor

Vienna Phil Strings/André Previn

DG 463579-2

5:51 pm

Heinrich Marschner: "Des Falkners Braut," Op. 65

Overture

Slovak Phil/Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223342

6:00 pm

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Tragic Celebration"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Richard Mills

ABC Classics 4763222

6:18 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in E-Flat, R. 408

Ofra Harnoy, vc; Toronto Chamber Orch/Richard Stamp

RCA 68228-2

6:31 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

"Ballet de la Reine"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

6:50 pm

Robert Schumann: "Hermann und Dorothea" Overture, Op. 136

Atlantic Classical Orch/Stewart Robinson

Artek AR-0059-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Austrian composer Anton Bruckner (1824-96)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

9:47 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Divertissements sur un Thème Pastoral"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10633

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Song, "Pastorale"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126016

10:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 457064-2

10:21 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

William Kapell, p

RCA 68995-2

10:37 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Flos Campi"

Sally Peck Lentz, vi; U of Utah Chorus, Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-43

11:00 pm

William Bolcom: "Fields of Flowers"

Spencer Myer, p

Steinway & Sons 30041

11:03 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Le printemps" (Set 2), Op. 66

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 71316-2

11:11 pm

César Franck: Symphony in d minor

French National Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 445512-2

11:53 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Romance in B-Flat, Op 28

Augustin Dumay, v; Jean-Philippe Collard, p

EMI CMS7-62545-2 (2)