Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, March 10, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schrammel, Johann: D-Tanz

Tudor 708

12:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80098

12:13 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Chinese Galop, Op 20 Op 20

Vienna Strauss Festival Orch / Peter Guth

Discover Int'l DICD-920240

12:15 am

Magnard, Alberic: Violin Sonata in G, Op 13 Op 13

Irina Muresanu,v,

Ar Re-se 2006-0

12:55 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Atys"

Les Arts Florissants Orch Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Uto Ughi, violin,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901249

1:00 am

Field, John: Nocturne #16 in F

London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert, conductor

Míceál O'Rourke, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9534

1:05 am

Harty, Hamilton: "A John Field Suite"

Ulster Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6583

1:24 am

Kelly, Thomas C: O'Carolan Suite in Baroque Style

Irish Chamber Orch / Fionnuala Hunt

Black Box BBM-1003

1:38 am

O'Carolan, Turlough: "Maurice O'Connor"

Patrick Ball,h,

Fortuna CDFOR-005

1:40 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Nine Variations in D on a Minuet by Duport, K. 573

Karl Engel, piano,p,

Discover Int'l DICD-920229

1:53 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Six Songs, Op. 4 Op 4

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 436920-2 (3)

3:00 am

Venth: "Aria"

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

3:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SFK-47277

3:16 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Fantasy on a Theme from 'The Barber of Seville'"

Denis Matsuev, piano,p,

RCA 61273-2

3:20 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 46 (L 25)

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60986-2

3:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60321-2-RG

3:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

CBS MK-42411

4:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Robert Silverman, piano,p,

Marquis ERAD-161

4:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Double Concerto in a minor, Op. 102

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Josef Chuchro, cello,v,

Praga PR-250081

4:38 am

Steibelt, Daniel: Uno ballo

p,

Delos DE-3251

4:39 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "Chansons et danses," Op 50

Koch 3-7081-2

4:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47452-2

5:00 am

Boccherini, Luigi: "Allegretto", Op 10/5 Op 10/5

Angel 45006

5:05 am

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-75040

5:09 am

Hofstetter, Roman: String Quartet, Op 3/5 (formerly attributed to Haydn) Op 3/5

Philharmonia Virtuosi String Quartet

Ess.a.y CD-1036

5:13 am

Gallay, Jacques-Francois: Grand Quartet, Op 26

Czech Phil Horns

Supraphon 110755-2

5:34 am

Vejvanovsky, Vaclav Josef: Serenada

Ess.a.y CD-1035

5:36 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

London Symphony Orchestra / Junichi Hirokami, conductor

Barry Douglas, piano,p,

RCA 7916-2-RC

5:55 am

Massenet, Jules: Elégie (c1869)

José Carreras,t,

Erato 98510-2

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Jean-Michel Damase: Variations on "Early One Morning"

Anna Noakes, f; Gillian Tingay, h

ASV CDDCA-898

7:11 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphony in c (1864)

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 427321-2

7:44 am

Gustav Holst: Short Pianoforte Trio in E (1894)

Pirasti Trio

ASV CDDCA-925

8:00 am

John Jenkins: Fantasy 4 in d

Phantasm

Avie AV-2120

8:04 am

John Jenkins: Pavan 1 in G

Phantasm

Avie AV-2120

8:11 am

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Jerry Hadley, t; Thomas Hampson, br; Welsh National Opera Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Teldec 97463-2

8:20 am

Antonio Pasculli: "Omaggio a Bellini" (Duo on themes from Bellini operas)

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob; Margit-Anna Süss, h

Denon 81757-6611-2

8:29 am

Franz Liszt: "Grand Concert Fantasy" after Bellini's "La Sonnambula"

Michael Lewin, p

Centaur CRC-2066

8:42 am

Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Anthony Camden, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward

Naxos 8.553433

9:00 am

Franz Schubert: Mass No. 6 in E-Flat, D 950

"Agnus Dei"

Soloists, Bavarian Radio Cho, Sym Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Helen Donath,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69223-2

9:33 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI CD-EMX-2117

9:42 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

"Clair de lune"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 4796834 (2)

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10

Vadym Kholodenko, p; Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Harmonia Mundi HMM-907632

10:19 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Triptyqye," Op. 136

Philippe Graffin, v; Pascal Devoyon, p

Hyperion CDA-67100

10:33 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein; David Nadien, v

CBS MYK-37769

10:40 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37769

10:47 am

Iain HAMILTON: Scottish Dances, Op 32

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

11:00 am

Alexander Glazunov: Piano Concerto #1 in f, Op 92

Stephen Coombs, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66877

11:31 am

Samuel Wesley: Violin Concerto #2 in D

Elizabeth Wallfisch, v; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66865

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

"Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja; Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

12:08 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op.66

Antonio Meneses, vc; Menahem Pressler, p

Avie AV-2103

12:19 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Die Forelle"

Arleen Auger, s; Lambert Orkis, p

Virgin Classics 61457-2 (2)

12:22 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

Music@Menlo Ensemble

Music@Menlo Live 2015 Schubert

12:57 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc (1712 Stradivarius); Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60680

1:00 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000075

1:04 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 5, "Asturias (Leyenda)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000075

1:11 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-48067

1:57 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Michel Dalberto, p

Sony 88867192682

2:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Philippe Bernold, f; Gérard Caussé, va; Isabelle Moretti, h

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908796.97

2:19 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

French National Orch/Lorin Maazel

CBS MDK-45530

2:26 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Andrew von Oeyen, p; Prague Philharmonia/Emmanuel Villaume

Warner 0190295908485

2:41 pm

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

2:50 pm

Christopher Blake: "Angel at Ahipara" (2000)

New Zealand Sym Orch/Kenneth Young

Atoll ACD-441

3:03 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80368

3:15 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Brandenburgers in Bohemia"

Overture & Act 1 ballet music

Slovak State Phil/Robert Stankovsky

Marco Polo 8.223326

3:19 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Othello" Overture, Op 93

Czech Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 91144-2

3:34 pm

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

Part 1

English Concert/Harry Bicket

Wigmore Hall Live 0087

3:42 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

Bella Davidovich, p

Philips 412742-2

4:05 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 429396-2

4:19 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 439900-2 (5)

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

5:11 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

"Mi chiamano Mimì; Donde lieta uscì"

Montserrat Caballé, s; London Sym/Sir Charles Mackerras

EMI CDC7-47841-2

5:20 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-120

5:44 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126016

5:54 pm

Erik Satie: "Le piège de Méduse"

Tzenka Dianova, p

Atoll ACD-309

5:58 pm

Erik Satie: "Gnossienne" #4

Tzenka Dianova, p

Atoll ACD-309

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 70 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:17 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 21

No. 1, "Andante"

Uriel Tsachor, p

EMS SBCD-2600

6:23 pm

Dave Brubeck: "Joy in the Morning"

Orchestral Suite

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80462

6:40 pm

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

Suite

Philippe Quint, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p

Warner

6:49 pm

John Rutter: "Hymn to the Creator of Light" (1992)

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

6:56 pm

Richard Strauss: Eight Songs, Op. 10

#8, "Allerseelen"

David Bremner, tbn; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-109

7:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 410518-2

7:16 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Bergen Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5134

7:33 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Suite

Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

7:54 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Impromptu tarantellisé"

Paolo Giacometti, p

Channel Classics CCS-16098

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; vocal soloists & CSO Chorus--Mozart:"Kyrie" in d, K. 341. Cherubini: "Chant sur la Mort de Joseph Haydn."Rossini: "Stabat Mater."

9:58 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Aria, "Se vuol ballare"

Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60117-Y

10:00 pm - 12:00 am