Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, March 10, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters 67118-2 (5)

12:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Erato 45625-2

12:22 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Don Juan" Ballet

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Apex 89233-2

12:24 am

Stamitz, Johann Wenzel: Symphony in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 1100654

12:33 am

Stamitz, Carl: Viola Concerto in D, Op. 1

Toulouse Chamber Orchestra

f,

Helios CDH-88015

12:54 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "La Chasse"

Crystal CD-630

1:00 am

Manfredini, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in e, Op 3/3

Collegium Mozarteum Salzburg

CPO 999638-2

1:05 am

Sammartini, Giuseppe: Concerto Grosso #8 in g

Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

1:15 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in d, Op. 3, No. 5 Op 3/5

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

London 4758673 (3)

1:26 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Terpsichore"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato NUM-75169

1:28 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Trio No. 3 in g, Op. 110

Avie AV-2405 (2)

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Rêverie" Op 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Lang Lang, piano,p,

DG 4797528 (2)

2:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Book 2

Antonio Barbosa,p,

Connoisseur CD-4190

2:08 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Book 2

Krystian Zimerman, piano,p,

DG 435773-2 (2)

2:13 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31

Laurent Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223284

2:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

German Chamber Philharmonic / Thomas Zehetmair, conductor

Thomas Zehetmair, violin,v,

Philips 462123-2

3:00 am

Byrd, William: "The Earl of Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"

London Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

London 433876-2

3:05 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Gloriana," Op. 53 Op 53

London 452500-2

3:15 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "Strike it up Tabor"

Paul Hillier

EMI/Ang CDC7-49197-2

3:16 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 10

Berlin Philharmonic / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

MHS 564673-f (6)

3:55 am

Wesley, Samuel: Twelve Short Organ Pieces and a Full Voluntary

Margaret Phillips,o,

York CD-111

4:00 am

Liszt, Franz: Song, "Die drei Zigeuner"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 430512-2

4:05 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Vienna Phil

Anne-Sophie Mutter,

DG 477 9730

4:13 am

Tausig, Karl: "Ungarische Zigeunerweisen"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59304-2

4:25 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Zigeuner Capriccio"

Lorin Maazel, violin,v,

RCA 68414-2

4:30 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "L'histoire du soldat"

Lorin Maazel, violin,v,

RCA 68470-2

4:32 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "The Firebird"

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

DG 447414-2

4:53 am

PALMER, Lynn: Classical Suite

Judy Loman,h,

Naxos 8.554347

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Freunde von Salamanka," D 326

Toscana Orch / Donato Renzetti, conductor

Koch 350213

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Formosa Quartet

EMI/Ang 66557-2

5:14 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet Movement in F, B 120

Supraphon 111458-2

5:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio Movement in E-Flat, WoO 48

MDG Recordings 3031054-2

5:26 am

Schubert, Franz: String Trio in B-Flat (Fragment), D 111A

MD+G Recordings 3070625-2

5:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano and Violin Concerto in D, K. 315f

Amsterdam Mozart Players / Jürgen Kussmaul, conductor

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-1190

5:40 am

Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Sonata in g, "Devil's Trill"

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 463483-2

5:54 am

Messiaen, Olivier: "Quatuor pour la fin du temps"

Gil Shaham, violin,v,
Jian Wang, cello,

DG 469052-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Nadia Boulanger: "Trois Pièces"

Antonio Meneses, vc; Celia Szrvinsk, p

Avie AV-2162

6:11 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

I. "En bateau"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8756

6:16 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 1 in d minor, BWV 812

András Schiff, p

London 433313-2 (2)

6:31 am

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune #2

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

6:38 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, R. 364

Pinchas Zukerman, v; English Chamber Orch

RCA 68433-2

6:49 am

Oskar Lindberg: Andante

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

6:54 am

Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069

7:04 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Jonathan Biss, p

EMI 65391-2

7:11 am

Henry Purcell: "Come ye sons of art"

Suite

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble/Stephen Squires

MSR Classics MS-1704

7:19 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

La Scala Philharmonic/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 4831148

7:32 am

Arthur Honegger: "Mouvement Symphonique" #2, "Rugby"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60695

7:41 am

Josef Lanner: "Cerrito" Polka, Op 189

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-57974

7:46 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Finale, "Festival at Baghdad-The Sea-Shipwreck"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MDK-45652

8:04 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"America"

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC5-57319-2

8:06 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Variation No. 18

Cécile Ousset, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62507-2

8:11 am

Gabriel Pierné: Ramuntcho (1907)

Overture

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10633

8:21 am

Johann-Jacob Walther: Violin Sonata in G

François Fernandez, v; Ricercar Consort

Ricercar RIC-045022

8:27 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "Prince of Denmark's march" (Trumpet Voluntary)

English Chamber Orch Brass/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

8:29 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Bourrée fantasque" (1891)

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

8:37 am

Charles Widor: Organ Symphony #5 in F

Toccata

Pierre Cochereau, o

Philips 442473-2 (2)

8:44 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Cincinnati Sym/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80041

9:04 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in g minor, "Devil's Trill"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

9:18 am

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573839

9:27 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in G, H XV:25

"Rondo all'ongarese (Gypsy Rondo)"

Jon Kimura Parker, p; Elmar Oliveira, v; David Finckel, vc

Music@Menlo 2011 (7)

9:32 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437782-2

9:39 am

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11

Gerd Seifert, fh; Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-45800

9:55 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 2 (arr. Debussy)

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-137

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 97, "Archduke"

I. Allegro moderato

Renaud Capuçon, v, Gautier Capuçon, vc; Frank Braley, p

Warner

10:14 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

10:22 am

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

10:29 am

Victor Herbert: Cello Concerto #2 in e, Op 30

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Sony SK-67173

10:51 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Cho, "Noi siamo zingarelleà Di Madride noi siam"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

10:57 am

Joaquin Turina: "Homenaje a Tárrega (Garrotín y Soleares)," Op 69

"Soleares"

Julian Bream, g

RCA 88765415972

11:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442061-2 (6)

11:16 am

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

11:19 am

Meredith Monk: "Ellis Island"

Lara Downes & Simone Dinnerstein, p's

Portrait 19075920792

11:23 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 4775789 (2)

11:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Concerto in e (after Cantata 35)

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Ars Rediviva/Milan Munclinger

CBS MK-39022

11:46 am

Manuel de Falla: "Suite populaire espagnole"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Sandra Rivers, p

RCA 62546-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Gregory Brown: "Twilight Hours"

Constellation Men's Ensemble

Music in Chicago

12:07 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata

Maria Graf, h

Philips 432103-2

12:17 pm

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

V: "Le Trophée"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 435871-2

12:28 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Sharon Isbin, g; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Lawrence Foster

Virgin 91192-2

12:52 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-647

1:29 pm

Muzio Clementi: Introduction, Andante & Allegretto after Mozart's "Batti, batti"

After Mozart's "Batti, batti"

Maria Tipo, p

EMI CDC7-54766-2

1:38 pm

Luigi Cherubini: "Le crescendo"

Overture

Orch della Toscana/Donato Renzetti

Koch 350221

1:51 pm

John Wilbye: Three Madrigals

Millar Brass Ensemble/Bruce C Briney

Koss Classics KC-1011

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata in b

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758637 (2)

2:32 pm

César Franck: "Psyché"

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 425432-2

2:56 pm

Antonio Soler: Clavier Sonata #2 in E-Flat

Martina Filjak, p

Naxos 8.572515

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ennio & Andrea Morricone: "Cinema Paradiso" film music

First Youth, Love Theme, Cinema Paradiso Theme

Mancini Pops Orch/Henry Mancini

RCA 60706-2

3:15 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 208, "Grosso Mogul"

Rachel Podger, v; Brecon Baroque

Channel Classics CCSSA-40318

3:34 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Quartetto Dorico"

Brodsky String Quartet

Challenge Classics CC-72008

3:56 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 19

No. 1 in E, "Andante con moto"

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 4828050

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

4:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No.3 in E-Flat, Op.12/3

Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417573-2

4:31 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61460-2 (2)

4:48 pm

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

4:57 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges"

"March"

Septura

Naxos 8.573475

5:01 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420485-2

5:22 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Guitar Concerto in G, R. 532

Pepe Romero & Celín Romero, g's; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

5:33 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Warner Classics 62190-5

5:39 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107 (1902)

Karl-Bernhard Sebon, f; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Uros Lajovic

Koch 3-1613-2

5:48 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Juliet's Funeral/Death of Juliet

Los Angeles Phil/Erich Leinsdorf

Sheffield Lab 10043-2-G

5:58 pm

John Dowland: Song, "Can she excuse my wrongs"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

6:00 pm

Amy Beach: Four Sketches, Op. 15

No. 3, "Dreaming"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436752

6:08 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Richard Hosford, cl; Timothy Boulton, vi; Susan Tomes, p

Virgin Classics 91485-2

6:29 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 6, Waltz 2

Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55601-2

6:34 pm

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in G, H XVIII:4

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Norwegian Chamber Orch

EMI CDC5-56960-2

6:53 pm

David Raksin: Meditation on "Laura"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30011

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Millennium of Women's Music"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: String Quartet in a minor (1939)

Quatuor Parisii

Valois V-4848

8:20 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: "A Chloris"

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

8:24 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: Song, "Quand la nuit n'est pas étoilée"

Susan Graham, ms; Roger Vignoles, p

Sony SK-60168

8:30 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Dresden Staatskapelle/Neville Marriner

Philips 410047-2

8:46 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 102

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 423931-2 (2)

9:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 60893-2

9:30 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Círculo," Op 91

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 446684-2

9:42 pm

Edvard Grieg: Old Norwegian Romance With Variations, Op. 51

Royal Phil Orch/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDU5-66966-2

10:00 pm

Chamberr Music Society of Lincoln Center

>b>Beethoven:[/b] String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 18/6; Mendelssohn: Sextet in D, Op. 110.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Poème lyrique" in D-Flat, Op 12

Bamberg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Orfeo C-157201-A

11:12 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Poème," Op 41

Valentina Lisitsa, p

Decca 478 8435

11:17 pm

Elliott Carter: Three Poems of Robert Frost

Patrick Mason, br; Speculum Musicae/David Starobin

Bridge 9292

11:24 pm

Frederick Delius: Three Small Tone Poems (1890)

#1, "Summer Evening"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDS7-47509-8 (2)

11:32 pm

Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9094