Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, March 10, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Stanford Olsen,t,

DG Archiv 449938-2

12:15 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): "Potpourri" #4 in B, Op 24

Marco Polo 8.225982

12:25 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Sarband

Concerto Köln,

Archiv 474193-2

12:29 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Swedish Royal Opera Orch / Philip Brunelle

Virgin 91496-2

12:31 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Horacio Gutiérrez, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80193

12:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 33 Op 33

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

RCA 7766-2-RG

1:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 422050-2

1:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Etudes and Polkas"

Rudolf Firkusny, piano,p,

RCA 7987-2-RC

1:22 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Charleston"

Philips 432252-2

1:27 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

RCA 60434-2

1:54 am

Philidor, Andre: Pavane "Henry IV" (1600)

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

2:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Paul Crossley, piano,p,

Sony 30732 (4)

2:33 am

Thomson, Virgil: Symphony on a Hymn Tune

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434310-2

2:54 am

Smyth, A C: Hymn, Come, Thou Glorious Day of Promise

Richard P Condie

Sony MDK-48293

3:00 am

Kreisler, Fritz: Praeludium and Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66872-2

3:04 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66551-2

3:30 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltz in A, Op 39/15 Op 39/15

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66872-2

3:32 am

Satie, Erik: "Jack-in-the-Box"

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Car VCS-10037/8 (2)

3:37 am

Schwertsik, Kurt: "Adieu Satie," Op 86

Per Arne Glorvigen,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57778-2

3:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Son binocle"

Alan Marks, piano,p,

London 425208-2

4:00 am

Strauss, Richard: "Feierlicher Einzug der Ritter des Johanniter-Ordens"

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80438

4:05 am

Gade, Niels: Symphony #5 in d, Op 25

Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Roland Pöntinen, piano,p,

BIS CD-356

4:31 am

Gade, Niels: "Abenddämmerung", Op 34/4 Op 34/4

Elisabeth Westenholz, piano,p,

Kontrapunkt 32164

4:33 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Introduction et allegro"

String Quartet

Mary Golden, harp,h,

Centaur CRC-2114

4:44 am

Escher, Rudolf: "Sinfonia in memorian Maurice Ravel"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Lucas Vis

cl,

Radio Nederland RCO-08005 (14)

4:54 am

Moran, Robert: Waltz, "In Memoriam Maurice Ravel"

Yvar Mikhashoff,p,

Nonesuch D-79011

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome (1867-77)

Jerome Lowenthal, piano,p,

Bridge 9307-A/C (3)

5:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #1 in C

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis, conductor

Naxos 8.550928

5:30 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Jerome Lowenthal, piano,p,

Bridge 9307-A/C (3)

5:31 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Violin Concerto #1, Op 35 Op 35

Vienna Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, violin,v,

DG 4778771

5:54 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danse bohémienne"

Werner Haas, piano,p,

Philips 438721-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Schubert: Serenade

Vladimir Horowitz, p

DG 4828050

6:10 am

Morton Gould: Spirituals

"Were You There? - Steal Away"

London Phil Strings/Kenneth Klein
Morton Gould - A Tribute

Albany TROY-202

6:16 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Flute and Guitar Fantasy, Op 337

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Alexandre LaGoya, g

CBS MK-42130

6:28 am

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43

I. "Allegretto"

Helsinki Phil/Paavo Berglund
Sibelius: Sibelius Symphony No. 2 The Oceanides, Finlandia / Helsinki Phil/Paavo Berglund

EMI CDC7-49511-2

6:37 am

Meredith Monk: "Early Morning Melody"

Jess Gillam, sax
Jess Gillam: Time

Decca 4851062

6:38 am

Meredith Monk: "Ellis Island"

Lara Downes & Simone Dinnerstein, p's

Portrait 19075920792

6:43 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi
Holst: The Planets

Telarc CD-80466

6:47 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Midori, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Dvorak: Violin Concerto, Romance, Carnival Overture

CBS MK-44923

7:04 am

Ludwig August Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #4 in B-Flat

III. Rondo: Allegro

Bart Schneemann, ob; Radio Chamber Orch/Jan Willem de Vriend
L A Lebrun * Oboe Concertos * Bart Schneemann

Channel Classics CCS-16198

7:11 am

Maurice Ravel: Sonatine

Martha Argerich, p
Martha Argerich * Early Recordings

DG 4795978

7:22 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "The King's Children"

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

7:34 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op. 23

No. 2, "Zapateado"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Samuel Sanders, p

Dorian DOR-90183

7:37 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Introduction and Tarantella," Op. 43

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Samuel Sanders, p

Dorian DOR-90183

7:43 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Beethoven * 9 Symphonien * Berliner Philharmoniker * Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

7:51 am

Judith Weir: "O mercy divine"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
A Festival of Lessons & Carols: The Centenary Service

King's College Cambridge KGS-0036

7:56 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Magnolia"

"My Lady Love"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

8:03 am

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

I. "Lebhaft"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3084

8:11 am

Toru Takemitsu: "The Face of Another" film music

Waltz

London Sinfonietta/John Adams

Nonesuch 79404-2

8:14 am

William Boyce: Symphony #2 in A

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

8:22 am

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p
Itzhak Perlman - Greatest Hits Vol 2

EMI CDC5-56957-2

8:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

I. Ouverture

Boston Early Music Festival Orch/Andrew Parrott
Suites; Concerto for flute, violin and harpsichord

EMI ZDCB7-54653-2 (2)

8:36 am

Ernest John Moeran: "Songs of Springtime"

"Spring, the sweet Spring"

East London Cho/Michael Kibblewhite

Koch 3-1266-2

8:38 am

Ernest John Moeran: Serenade in G (1947-8)

7th mvt, "Rigadoon (Rigaudon)"

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

8:40 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

IV. "Juliet as a Young Girl"

Nicholas Angelich, p
Nicholas Angelich: Prokofiev

Erato 190295167667

8:46 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Four Seasons Ballet: Winter & Spring

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

9:05 am

Libby Larsen: "Deep Summer Music"

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7520-2

9:14 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

University of South Carolina Wind Ensemble/Scott Weiss

Naxos 8.573056

9:28 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "A lenda do caboclo (Legend of a Half-Caste)" (1920)

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Sergio Assad & Odair Assad, g's
Yo-Yo Ma ‎– Obrigado Brazil

Sony SK-89935

9:32 am

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Yuja Wang, p; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

9:40 am

Nino Rota: "The Godfather" film scores

Love Theme

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Nino Rota: Music for Film * Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63359

9:44 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 442427-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Nadia Boulanger: "Lux aeterna"

Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tpt; Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra/Sascha Goetzel
Piazzolla Stories

Warner 0190295155636

10:02 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Chau Paris"

Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tpt; Monte Carlo Philharmonic String Quartet
Piazzolla Stories

Warner 0190295155636

10:05 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Chin Chin"

Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tpt; Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra/Sascha Goetzel
Piazzolla Stories

Warner 0190295155636

10:10 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 93 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5216

10:36 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Étude romantique"

Joanne Polk, p
The Flatterer: Piano Music of Cécile Chaminade

Steinway & Sons 30037

10:43 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

"Noi siamo zingarelle...Di Madride noi siamo matadori"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti
Verdi: Choruses * CSO * Solti

Decca 430226-2

10:49 am

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Variations on "La bella pastora"

Freiburg Baroque Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902087

11:01 am

Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16

III. "Am Strande von Sorrent (On the Shores of Sorrento)"

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti
Aus Italien: Don Juan

Philips 422399-2

11:12 am

Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16

IV. Finale, "Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Neapolitan Life)"

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti
STRAUSS, R.: Aus Italien op. 16

Philips 422399-2

11:22 am

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

11:28 am

Victor Herbert: Cello Concerto #2 in e, Op 30

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Sony SK-67173

11:50 am

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op 34

Brodsky Quartet
In the South

Chandos CHAN-10761

12:00 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Soir de fête," Op 32

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9650

12:05 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Cellist Sonia Mantell and pianist Victor Asuncion live from the Cultural Center.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

Suite

USSR Radio-TV Large Sym/Aram Khachaturian

Russian Disc RDCD-11014

1:16 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

Martha Argerich & Gabriela Montero, p's
Martha Argerich and Friends: Live from the Lugano Festival 2005

EMI 58472-2 (3)

1:40 pm

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Christopher Parkening, g; St. Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI CDC5-55052-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60970

2:45 pm

Lili Boulanger: Psalm 24

Monteverdi Cho, London Sym Orch/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 463789-2

2:50 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Elena Urioste, v; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Romance: The Piano Music of Clara Schumann

Decca 4850020

3:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 3, "Le vent dans la plaine"

Maurizio Pollini, p
Debussy: Preludes 1, L'isle Joyeuse

DG 445187-2

3:02 pm

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Maurizio Pollini, p
Debussy: Preludes 1, L'isle Joyeuse

DG 445187-2

3:05 pm

Jean Françaix: "L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)"

John de Lancie, ob; London Sym Orch/André Previn
Strauss: Oboe Concerto/ Francaix: L'Horloge De Flore/ Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1/ Ibert: Symphonie Concertante

RCA 7989-2

3:22 pm

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p

Delos DE-3209

3:28 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 5 in A, Op.18

Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets

DG 447075-2 (7)

3:54 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Impromptu tarantellisé"

Paolo Giacometti, p
Rossini: Un petit train de plaisir * Complete Works Voor Piano Vol 3

Channel Classics CCS-16098

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "In Italy," Op 49

Philharmonia Orch/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-934

4:13 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies, 7 Overtures

DG 423104-2

4:26 pm

Jan Koetsier: Brass Symphony, Op. 80

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

4:41 pm

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue & Piano Concerto * Thibaudet

Decca B0014091-02

4:50 pm

Nicole Murphy: "Spinning Top"

Benaud Trio
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

4:57 pm

Dana Suesse: "Midnight in Gramercy Square"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

E1 Distribution 7770

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Piano Sonatas, Op. 49

András Schiff, p
Ludwig van Beethoven * Andras Schiff * The Piano Sonatas Vol 3

ECM 1943

5:17 pm

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Hilary Hahn, v; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Sony SK-89029

5:41 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Gérard Caussé, vi; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h
Debussy Sonatas and Piano Trio

Erato 0190295773960

6:00 pm

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser
Baroque Brass

RCA 61541-2

6:11 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Holst: The Planets / Strauss: Don Juan

Decca 4758225

6:29 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" incidental music, Op. 54

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi
Sibelius: Swanwhite Suite, Op. 54 / Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op. 51 / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-359

6:55 pm

Antonio Bazzini: "La Ronde des lutins," Op 25

Vadim Repin, v; Alexander Markovich, p

Erato 25487-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Beethoven piano sonatas

8:00 pm

Music of the Baroque 2021

Recorded February 28 during a virtual performance from the North Shore Center in Skokie, the MOBOrchestra led by solo violinists Kathleen Brauer and Kevin Case--Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6/2.Vivaldi: Two-Violin Concerto in a, R. 522. Handel: Concerto grosso in e, Op. 6/3. Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in d, BWV 1043.

9:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

9:00 pm

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles, Op 23

Todd Levy, cl; Jeannie Yu, p
Rhapsodie Espangole

Avie AV-2367

9:17 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Gondoliers

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
N/A

Philips 434916-2

9:24 pm

Ned Rorem: Three Barcarolles

Leon Fleisher, p

Sony 57338

9:36 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Suite

Boston Sym/Aaron Copland
Copland, Gould - Composers Conduct

RCA 61505-2

9:56 pm

Aaron Copland: "Sentimental Melody: Slow Dance"

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 14 in c-sharp, Op. 131

Vienna Phil Strings/André Previn
Beethoven* • Verdi* : Wiener Philharmoniker • André Previn ‎– String Quartets

DG 463579-2

11:45 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C

Anthony Camden, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward
Italian Oboe Concertos

Naxos 8.553433