Schedule

Playlist for Monday, March 11, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Petite Suite"

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi

DG 435757-2 (2)

12:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Intermezzo in modo classico"

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

RCA 68406-2

12:13 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Kikimora (Russian Folk Tale)," Op 63

Mexico City Phil / Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

12:21 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Baba-Yaga (Russian Folk Tale)," Op 56

Russian National Orch / Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

12:25 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 457634-2 (2)

12:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 16 in B-Flat, K. 570

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Mel/BMG 25181-2

1:17 am

Moeran, Ernest John: "Songs of Springtime"

EMI/Ang CDC7-49765-2

1:18 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Double Quartet #3, Op 87

Hyperion CDD-22014 (2)

2:00 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Trumpet and Organ Sonata

Anthony Plog,tr,

Crystal S-362

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Orchestra of St Luke's / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80311

2:32 am

Auric, Georges: "La Belle et la Bête" (1948)

Marco Polo 8.223765

2:54 am

Auric, Georges: "La Belle et la Bête" (1948)

Marco Polo 8.223765

3:00 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Motet, "Meditabor," Op 133/2 Op 133/2

Geoffrey Webber, conductor

Helen Cole,h,

ASV CDDCA-989

3:03 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Motet, "Anima nostra," Op 133/3 Op 133/3

Geoffrey Webber, conductor

Helen Cole,h,

ASV CDDCA-989

3:05 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Improvisation on Themes from "The Magic Flute", Op 51

Horst Göbel,p,

Thorofon CTH-2091

3:18 am

Françaix, Jean: "Hommage à l'ami Papageno" (1984)

Jean Francaix,p,

Wergo WER-60143

3:26 am

Gelinek, Josef: "Air des mystères d'Isis"

Cyprien Katsaris, piano,p,

Sony SK-52551

3:31 am

Aliabiev, Alexander: The Magic Drum

Mosco Phil Chamber Ensemble

s,

MCA Classics AED-10370

3:33 am

Elgar, Edward: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50 Op 50

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yondani Butt, conductor

ASV CDDCA-619

3:54 am

Brade, William: Almand and Gaillard

Sony SBK-63061

4:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 Op 75

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

Philips 416158-2

4:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 449923-2

4:17 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Morceau de lecture à vue"

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

Vanguard ATM-CD-1239

4:18 am

Enescu, George: Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat ("Study Symphony")

Roumanian National Radio Orchestra / Horia Andreescu, conductor

Olympia OCD-441

4:55 am

Borrono, Pietro Paolo: "Pavana chiamata la Milanesa"

Ronn McFarlane,l,

Dorian DOR-90236

5:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio"

Bern Symphony Orchestra / Vincent La Selva, conductor

Newport Classic NPD-85649

5:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Feen"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco D'Avalos, conductor

ASV CDDCA-996

5:16 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Almira"

Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-67053

5:20 am

Strauss, Richard: "Guntram," Op. 25

Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra / Christian Thielemann, conductor

DG 449571-2

5:31 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Demetrio e Polibio"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 9500886

5:38 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Bastien und Bastienne," K. 50

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Sony SK-45855

5:39 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

London Philomusica / Granville Jones

Desmond Dupré,l,

Boston Skyline BSD-119

5:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert Aria, "Un moto di gioia," K. 579

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Edita Gruberova, soprano,s,

Sony SK-45855

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Vesperae Solennes de Confessore," K. 339

"Laudate Dominum"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; London Sym & Cho/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 412873-2

6:10 am

Muzio Clementi: Two-Piano Sonata in B-Flat, Op 46

Joan Yarbrough, p; Robert Cowan, p

Orion ORS-76232

6:16 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 2, "Allegretto grazioso"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69039-2

6:22 am

Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 41, No. 2

II. Andante

Fine Arts Quartet

WFMT Recording

6:32 am

Friedrich von Flotow: "Martha"

Aria, "Ach so fromm (M'appari)"

Pavarotti, New Philharmonia Orch/Bonynge

London 400053-2

6:37 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Juliet, the Young Girl

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 96301-2

6:42 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Concert en Sextuor" #2

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

London B0001845-02

6:57 am

Henryk Wieniawski: Caprice in a

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56957-2

7:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Mazeppa"

Cossack Dance

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-2216

7:09 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Fairy's Kiss"

Divertimento: Swiss Dances

London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly

London 417114-2

7:17 am

Percy Grainger: "Ramble on Love," arranged from "Der Rosenkavalier"

Yekwon Sunwoo, p

Decca B0027008-02

7:26 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"I feel pretty"

Rondo Violoncello/Peter Buck

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905240

7:31 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Verano porteño (Summer)"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Hector Console, db

Teldec 13474-2

7:38 am

Oskar Merikanto: "Romance"

Turku Phil/Jorma Panula

Naxos 8.555773

7:44 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Excerpts

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:52 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Pepe Romero, guitar, Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields members

Philips 442781-2

8:04 am

Anton Rubinstein: Melodie in F

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 59304-2

8:08 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 448155-2

8:19 am

Vincenzo Ruffo: Capriccio "La Piva"

Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron

Atma ACD2-2658

8:20 am

Lambert Beaulieu: "La Petite Entrée" fr "Ballet comique de la reine"

Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron

Atma ACD2-2658

8:25 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 1 in g minor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lamber Orkis, p

DG 479 2949 (2)

8:30 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67929

8:38 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in F, Kk 17

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

8:41 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 141 (L 422)

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

8:46 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Royal Phil/John Farrer

ASV CDDCA-794

9:04 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Weber:"Der Freischütz"

Hunting Chorus, "Was gleicht wohl auf Erden"

Berlin Deutschen Oper Cho, Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

9:07 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Chorus, "Viktoria, Viktoria"

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho & Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

9:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0090022-BC

9:31 am

Gabriel Fauré: Valse Caprice #1 in A, Op 30

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D075

9:39 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Dubinushka," Op. 62

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

9:44 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 415507-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B, D 575

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902324

10:26 am

Aram Khachaturian: Incidental Music for Lermontov's "Masquerade" (1941)

Waltz and Mazurka

Bolshoi Sym Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 94677-2

10:35 am

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Capriccio #2 in G

Das Neu-Eröffnete Orchestre/Jürgen Sonnentheil

CPO 999458-2

10:50 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three Pieces for Lute

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA Classics MCAD-42068

11:00 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MDK-46286

11:07 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K. 207

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

11:30 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op. 66

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 7518 (2)

11:36 am

Gabriel Pierné: "Fantaisie-Ballet" in Bb, Op 6

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

11:49 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Montpellier Phil/Enrique Arturo Diemecke

Actes Sud AD-085

12:03 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e

Cremona Quartet

Klanglogo KL-1400

12:26 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Angel CDC5-56576-2

12:32 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 474940-2 (6)

12:44 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Miniatures" for two violins & viola, Op 75a

Panocha String Quartet members

Supraphon SU-33912131

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Oregon Sym/James DePreist

Delos DE-3287

1:19 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Pascal Rogé, p

Decca 4787309

1:27 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Aldo Ciccolini, p; Orch de Paris/Jean Martinon

Angel S-37151

1:50 pm

Claude Debussy: "Nocturne; Valse romantique"

Bennett Lerner, p

Bridge 9247-A/B (2)

2:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat, Op. 8, No. 5, R. 253, "La tempesta di mare"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Daniel Hope, v

DG 4777463

2:12 pm

Manuel Cardoso: "Magnificat"

Cupertinos/Luís Toscano

Hyperion CDA-68252

2:23 pm

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: Symphony in D

Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

DG 4796834 (2)

3:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 93 in D

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM3K-47553 (3)

3:38 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 7 in D, Op. 10, No. 3

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 4794120 (8)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

II. "A Ball"

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 61203-2

4:14 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Rhapsodic Dance, "Bamboula"

Detroit Concert Band/Leonard B Smith

Walking Frog Records WFR-306 (5)

4:24 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 2560100

4:27 pm

English Anon 17th c: Woodycock

Toronto Consort Instruments/David Fallis

Dorian DOR-93172

4:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Marlboro Festival Orch/Pablo Casals

Sony SMK-46251

4:42 pm

Edward German: Incidental Music for "Nell Gwynn"

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223419

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3 in g minor, BWV 808

Stefan Hussong, accordion

Denon CO-78836

5:21 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 46 in B

Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Naxos 8.554767

5:41 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in d, Op 3/4

Montreal Baroque Orch/Joël Thiffault

Atma ACD2-2122

5:51 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op 50

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 446084-2

6:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80171

6:20 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Shura Cherkassky, p

Philips 456742-2 (2)

6:33 pm

Dietrich Buxtehude: Violin and Viola da gamba Sonata in F, Op 2/7

John Holloway, v; Jaap ter Linden, viga; Lars Ulrik Mortensen, hc

Marco Polo 8.224004

6:45 pm

Johann Schobert: Piano Quartet in f, Op 7/2

Sgrizzi, forte-p; Banchini, Méjean, v's; Bosbach, vc
Chiara Banchini, violin,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901294

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Clash of the Titans" looks at the careers of conductors Leopold Stokowski and Arturo Toscanini.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

The Orion Ensemble

9:40 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Emil de Cou

Arabesque Z-6734

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, Op 55

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

10:34 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Three Studies, Op 31

"La Nuit"

Jenny Lin, p

Hänssler Classic 98.037

10:40 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Méditation" in D, Op 32

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 67946 (2)

10:45 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Andrew von Oeyen, p

Warner 0190295908485

10:50 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Elegies

Steven Isserlis, vc; Stephen Hough, p

RCA 68290-2

11:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D, Op 25

New World Guitar Trio

TMR 93TMR-6

11:24 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Serenade" (transcription of Strauss song)

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6721

11:28 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Two Piano Pieces, Op 92

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

11:35 pm

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5008

11:46 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Chanson dans la nuit"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80418

11:49 pm

Arthur Foote: "A Night Piece"

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Sym/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7063-2